CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Plan 1888 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.34
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.9/30.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +1.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$275,990

Plan 1888 Plan · Heartland, TX 75114
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,888 sqft · SingleFamily · 543 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* Extended kitchen island * Walk-in closet at primary suite * Dual-sink vanity at primary bath * Expansive great room * Smart thermostat * Tankless water heater * Kitchen tile backsplash * Granite kitchen countertops * Front porch * Spacious laundry room * WaterSense® labeled faucets * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Master-planned community * Fishing dock * Swimming pools * Sports courts * Fitness center * Dog park

Key facts

  • Front porch
  • Smart thermostat
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

EXTENDED KITCHEN ISLANDSMART THERMOSTATTANKLESS WATER HEATERKITCHEN TILE BACKSPLASHGRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERTOPSFRONT PORCH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $275,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $381,369.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $276k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-574 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $261k (5.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $243k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Crandall ISD (rural): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #351 of 826 in TX (top 42%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Barbara Walker El (math 35% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,946 of 4,322 statewide, top 45%, 663 students, 67% FRL); Crandall Middle (math 38% / reading 42%, grade F, #646 of 1,662 statewide, top 40%, 983 students, 60% FRL); Crandall H S (math 33% / reading 53%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 1,707 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 41% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1365 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 72d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($88k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 543 days — a 12% lower offer ($243k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $242,871 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 543 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.49%
Cash-on-cash
-6.45%
DSCR
0.71
GRM
12.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$381,369
List price
$275,990
Delta
-27.63%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3805 Maize Ave 0.04mi 4/3.0 2,157 (+14%) 1mo $439,970 $204 70
3808 Summerfield Dr 0.43mi 4/3.0 1,965 (+4%) 1mo $369,999 $188 69
4117 Valley Mills Dr 0.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,948 (+3%) 2mo $349,999 $180 66
4105 Candleberry Ln 0.70mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,876 (-1%) 1mo $280,000 $149 61
4101 Beale St 0.33mi 4/3.0 2,123 (+12%) 0mo $372,417 $175 60
3545 Hank Dr 0.36mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,683 (-11%) 0mo $275,990 $164 58
3925 Bison Ln 0.26mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,614 (-14%) 1mo $337,388 $209 58
3122 Stroup Way 0.63mi 4/3.0 2,002 (+6%) 1mo $337,567 $169 56
3055 Mary Grace Ln 0.71mi 4/3.0 1,956 (+4%) 2mo $319,990 $164 55
3516 Straw 0.41mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,647 (-13%) 0mo $281,494 $171 52
3315 Slate Dr 0.51mi 4/2.0 2,170 (+15%) 1mo $250,000 $115 51
2832 Lolita Way 0.73mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,615 (-14%) 0mo $249,900 $155 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.4%
Equity multiple
0.08×
Total profit
$-98,317
Equity at exit
$56,863
10-year hold
IRR
-25.5%
Equity multiple
-0.24×
Total profit
$-132,528
Equity at exit
$32,974

Cash invested: $106,783 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
237 active · 109 under contract
Months of supply
18.5 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$309,990 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
16% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+22.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75114

Home prices YoY
-26.7%
Active inventory
1365
Price-to-rent
8.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,610 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,000
Tax est. 1.5%
−$477 /mo · $5,721/yr
Insurance
−$159
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$548
Net cashflow
$-574

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,336
Max offer price $298,310
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-310 -5% $-442 +0% $-574 +5% $-706 +10% $-838
Rent -10% $-780 -5% $-677 +0% $-574 +5% $-471 +10% $-368
Rate -1.0pp $-382 -0.5pp $-477 base $-574 +0.5pp $-673 +1.0pp $-773

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$95,342
Closing costs
$11,441
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3829 Walnut Creek Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2370 $2,950 $1.24 0d 1 0.16mi
3829 Walnut Creek Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2370 $2,950 $1.24 37d 1 0.16mi
3508 Equinox Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1731 $2,325 $1.34 0d 1 0.20mi
3928 Bison Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1511 $2,595 $1.72 10d 1 0.24mi
3928 Bison Ln Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1511 $2,595 $1.72 9d 1 0.24mi
3630 Pendleton Ct Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2334 $2,800 $1.20 95d 1 0.35mi
3104 Feathercrest Ln Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1900 $2,300 $1.21 37d 1 0.37mi
3225 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 2053 $2,325 $1.13 10d 1 0.40mi
3028 Willow Wood Ct Crandall, TX 3.0 2.5 1764 $2,500 $1.42 57d 1 0.40mi
3221 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1672 $2,450 $1.47 119d 1 0.41mi
3226 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2403 $3,100 $1.29 135d 1 0.42mi
3226 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2232 $3,100 $1.39 109d 1 0.42mi
3226 Sioux Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2232 $2,600 $1.16 65d 1 0.42mi
4101 Valley Mills Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 2.5 2278 $2,550 $1.12 123d 1 0.43mi
3936 Bellingham Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1938 $2,100 $1.08 124d 1 0.43mi
3120 Providence Pl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.5 1746 $2,200 $1.26 114d 1 0.47mi
3120 Providence Pl Crandall, TX 3.0 2.5 1746 $2,200 $1.26 10d 1 0.47mi
3903 Pioneer Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1754 $2,350 $1.34 127d 1 0.47mi
2915 Acacia Dr Heartland, TX 4.0 2.5 1982 $2,100 $1.06 50d 1 0.49mi
3004 Dakota Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 2.0 1938 $2,300 $1.19 144d 1 0.50mi
2918 Acacia Dr Heartland, TX 4.0 2.0 1668 $2,000 $1.20 3d 1 0.50mi
2919 Cascade Ln Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1481 $2,200 $1.49 184d 1 0.52mi
3942 Surrey Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1257 $1,750 $1.39 14d 1 0.54mi
3941 Hometown Blvd Unit 3941 Crandall, TX 3.0 2.5 1736 $2,400 $1.38 184d 1 0.55mi
3013 Apple Creek Ave Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2279 $2,875 $1.26 10d 1 0.55mi
3147 Blossom Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2177 $2,700 $1.24 184d 1 0.55mi
3147 Blossom Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 2177 $2,700 $1.24 1d 1 0.55mi
3153 Blossom Trl Crandall, TX 4.0 3.0 1945 $2,595 $1.33 10d 1 0.56mi
3140 Blacksmith Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1790 $2,300 $1.28 123d 1 0.57mi
2921 Bronte Blvd Heartland, TX 4.0 2.5 2136 $2,400 $1.12 38d 1 0.57mi
1965 Travertine Ave Heartland, TX 4.0 2.5 2576 $2,650 $1.03 14d 1 0.63mi
2826 Hudson Dr Crandall, TX 3.0 2.0 1639 $2,350 $1.43 132d 1 0.66mi
1968 Marble Ln Forney, TX 3.0 2.5 2051 $2,350 $1.15 156d 1 0.72mi
3018 Montrose Ct Heartland, TX 3.0 3.0 2463 $2,500 $1.02 71d 1 0.74mi
3909 Chesapeake Ln Heartland, TX 3.0 2.0 1750 $2,300 $1.31 71d 1 0.74mi
3916 Ford Dr Heartland, TX 4.0 3.0 2484 $2,600 $1.05 161d 1 0.76mi
4121 Gaillardia Way Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2135 $2,250 $1.05 159d 1 0.77mi
4007 Indian Paintbrush Ln Heartland, TX 4.0 2.0 1798 $2,450 $1.36 6d 1 0.81mi
3918 Rochelle Ln Heartland, TX 4.0 3.0 2360 $2,600 $1.10 71d 1 0.83mi
3915 Spencer Ln Heartland, TX 4.0 3.0 2255 $2,850 $1.26 10d 1 0.83mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $275,990 Active 543 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $275,990 Active 542 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $275,990 Active 541 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $275,990 Active 540 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $275,990 Active 539 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $275,990 Active 537 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $275,990 Active 536 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $275,990 Active 535 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $275,990 Active 534 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $275,990 Active 533 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $275,990 Active 532 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $275,990 Active 531 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,990 Active 530 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $275,990 Active 529 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $275,990 Active 528 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $275,990 Active 527 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $275,990 Active 526 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $275,990 Active 525 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $275,990 Active 524 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $275,990 Active 523 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $275,990 Active 522 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $275,990 Active 521 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $275,990 Active 520 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $275,990 Active 519 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $275,990 Active 518 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $275,990 Active 517 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $275,990 Active 516 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $275,990 Active 515 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $275,990 Active 514 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $275,990 Active 513 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $275,990 Active 512 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $275,990 Active 511 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $275,990 Active 510 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $275,990 Active 509 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $275,990 Active 508 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $275,990 Active 507 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $275,990 Active 506 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $275,990 Active 505 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $275,990 Active 504 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $275,990 Active 503 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $275,990 Active 502 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $275,990 Active 501 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $275,990 Active 500 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $275,990 Active 499 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $275,990 Active 498 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $275,990 Active 497 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $275,990 Active 496 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $275,990 Active 495 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $275,990 Active 494 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $275,990 Active 493 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,315
− Mortgage interest
−$21,363
− Property taxes
−$5,721
− Insurance
−$1,907
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,505
− Management
−$2,505
− Depreciation
−$11,094
Taxable loss
−$13,780
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,307
After-tax cash flow
$-3,581/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,440–$28,320 screening

This single-family home in Heartland, TX, is in good condition with recent updates and a good condition score. It is move-in ready with a few minor maintenance items to address.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Barbara Walker El F TX #1,946/4,322 Nat'l #22,764/41,679 Middle Crandall Middle F TX #646/1,662 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High Crandall H S F TX #713/1,632 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crandall ISD
NCES district ID
4815510
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$70,076
Composite
35.57/100
National rank
#4901
State rank
#351 of 826 in TX

Livability — Heartland

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Heartland, TX
County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,333
Household income
$88,013
Rent vs Own
12.7% rent · 87.3% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 14%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 34%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-1.6% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-12 Price Changed $283,990 Zillow
  • 2026-04-10 Price Changed $279,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-06 Price Changed $290,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-30 Price Changed $308,490 Zillow
  • 2025-11-06 Price Changed $298,490 Zillow
  • 2025-05-14 Listed $288,490 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…