CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
26826 Tamm Ln #54
C+ Composite 62.94
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.5

$49,500

26826 Tamm Ln #54 · Harlingen, TX 78552
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 960 sqft · Manufactured · 360 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 1978 Good condition 5,005 sqft lot $52/sqft · 29% below area Est $70k · 29% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

CUTE and QUAINT perfectly describes this lovely mobile home. featuring a cozy 1 bedroom and 1 full bath, this pretty lady of a home comes adorned with the nicest touches. Warm, inviting, and thoughtfully updated she's ready to welcome you in, " All appliances convey with also a storage shed also conveys . All this located in a quite 55+ community with only $250 HOA per year!

Key facts

  • 5,005 sq ft lot
  • Built 1978
  • Listed 359 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $50k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $352 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($878 rent vs $50k).
  • Recommended offer: $44k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 14.8% vs local median 4.1% in Harlingen — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#217 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, commute F, employment F.
  • Harlingen CISD (urban): math 25% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #647 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Stuart Place El (math 30% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,965 of 4,322 statewide, top 46%, 613 students, 59% FRL); Moises Vela Middle (math 27% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,122 of 1,662 statewide, top 69%, 742 students, 67% FRL); Harlingen H S - South (math 47% / reading 17%, grade F, #1,044 of 1,632 statewide, top 66%, 1,571 students, 75% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 843 active listings in the ZIP; 2,326 units permitted in Cameron County in 2024 (503 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $342 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Cameron County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $14k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 360 days — a 12% lower offer ($44k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $43,560 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 360 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1978 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.77% ✓
Cap rate
14.82%
Cash-on-cash
30.46%
DSCR
2.36
GRM
4.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$70,000
List price
$49,500
Delta
-29.29%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
26826 S Tamm Ln #57 0.00mi 2/1.0 (+1) 784 (-18%) 5mo $60,000 $77 66
14938 Business 83 0.33mi 1/1.0 976 (+2%) 35mo $62,000 $64 62
26826 S Tamm Ln #34 0.00mi 2/1.0 (+1) 834 (-13%) 34mo $75,000 $90 53
104 Traxler Way 1.23mi 2/2.0 (+1) 960 (0%) 13mo $185,000 $193 45
7101 Business 83 #33 1.04mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,042 (+8%) 9mo $80,000 $77 34
25919 Maple Dr 1.10mi 2/1.5 (+1) 896 (-7%) 15mo $75,000 $84 34
14611 Ash St 1.24mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,152 (+20%) 7mo $85,000 $74 25

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
21.7%
Equity multiple
1.85×
Total profit
$11,822
Equity at exit
$7,381
10-year hold
IRR
27.7%
Equity multiple
3.11×
Total profit
$29,250
Equity at exit
$4,280

Cash invested: $13,860 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$139,900 ($145/sqft)
Median days on market
129 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-49.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78552

Home prices YoY
-13.8%
Rents YoY
-1.9%
Active inventory
843
Price-to-rent
4.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$878 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$260
Tax est. 1.5%
−$62 /mo · $742/yr
Insurance
−$21
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$184
Net cashflow
$352

Break-even live

Break-even rent $433
Max offer price $49,500
Occupancy floor 55%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $386 -5% $369 +0% $352 +5% $335 +10% $318
Rent -10% $282 -5% $317 +0% $352 +5% $386 +10% $421
Rate -1.0pp $377 -0.5pp $364 base $352 +0.5pp $339 +1.0pp $326

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$12,375
Closing costs
$1,485
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $49,500 Active 360 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $49,500 Active 359 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $49,500 Active 358 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $49,500 Active 357 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $49,500 Active 356 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $49,500 Active 354 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $49,500 Active 353 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $49,500 Active 352 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $49,500 Active 351 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $49,500 Active 350 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $49,500 Active 349 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $49,500 Active 348 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $49,500 Active 347 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $49,500 Active 346 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $49,500 Active 345 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $49,500 Active 344 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $49,500 Active 343 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $49,500 Active 342 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $49,500 Active 341 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $49,500 Active 340 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $49,500 Active 339 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $49,500 Active 338 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $49,500 Active 337 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $49,500 Active 336 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $49,500 Active 335 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $49,500 Active 334 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $49,500 Active 333 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $49,500 Active 332 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $49,500 Active 331 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $49,500 Active 330 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $49,500 Active 329 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $49,500 Active 328 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $49,500 Active 327 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $49,500 Active 326 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $49,500 Active 325 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $49,500 Active 324 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $49,500 Active 323 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $49,500 Active 322 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $49,500 Active 321 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $49,500 Active 320 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $49,500 Active 319 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $49,500 Active 318 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $49,500 Active 317 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $49,500 Active 316 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $49,500 Active 315 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $49,500 Active 314 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $49,500 Active 313 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $49,500 Active 312 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $49,500 Active 311 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $49,500 Active 309 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$10,539
− Mortgage interest
−$2,773
− Property taxes
−$742
− Insurance
−$248
− Repairs & maintenance
−$843
− Management
−$843
− Depreciation
−$1,440
Taxable income
$3,650
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$876
After-tax cash flow
$3,345/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,800–$14,400 screening

This mobile home is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — Improves aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Stuart Place El F TX #1,965/4,322 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Moises Vela Middle F TX #1,122/1,662 Nat'l #9,410/14,009 High Harlingen Collegiate H S C TX #362/1,632 Nat'l #4,346/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Harlingen CISD
NCES district ID
4822530
Math proficiency
25% ▼ -28.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$37,182
Composite
24.94/100
National rank
#7566
State rank
#647 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Harlingen

Score
73/100
State rank
#217
US rank
#5347

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Cameron County · 441,603 people
City population
95,667
Metro
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
Population (ZIP)
42,332
Household income
$69,811
Rent vs Own
24.7% rent · 75.3% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Cameron County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
441,603 people
By 2030
448,113 · +1.5%
By 2040
456,385 · +3.3%
By 2050
456,294 · +3.3%
By 2075
423,851 · -4.0%
By 2100
342,787 · -22.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (80%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 80% Two or more races 31% White 16% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 75%
Languages at home
49% English-only · Spanish 49% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Cameron

2024 margin
Lean R (+5.8) · D 46.7% · R 52.5%
2008→2024 swing
-34.6pp toward R · 2008: 28.8pp · 2024: -5.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+5.8 2020: D+13.2 2016: D+32.5 2012: D+32.4 2008: D+28.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-11-13 Listed $59,900 RGVMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…