Duplex
284 Carolina St · Buffalo, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 91°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 9 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.7/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$225,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Opportunity knocks at 284 Carolina Street! This spacious Buffalo duplex offers an excellent option for investors or owner-occupants looking to build equity while generating rental income. Each unit features three bedrooms, one full bathroom, updated flooring, and generously sized living and dining areas filled with natural light. Both kitchens have been tastefully updated with modern cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and plenty of room for everyday living. Additional highlights include charming architectural details, a full basement, separate entrances, and a welcoming covered front porch. Conveniently located near Downtown Buffalo, Allentown, the Elmwood Village, D’Youville University, restaurants, shopping, and public transportation. Whether you are expanding your portfolio or purchasing your first multifamily property, 284 Carolina Street offers space, flexibility, and strong long-term potential.
Key facts
- Buffalo duplex
- Modern cabinetry
- Updated flooring
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $225k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($15k/yr) — positive. Per door: $640/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $225k).
- Recommended offer: $218k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.1% vs local median 6.8% in Buffalo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#195 in NY, #3,011 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
- Buffalo City School District (urban): math 41% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #535 of 590 in NY (top 91%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: International School (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,048 of 2,108 statewide, top 97%, 981 students, 92% FRL); Hutchinson Central Technical High School (math 96% / reading 32%, grade B-, #807 of 1,100 statewide, top 73%, 1,175 students, 78% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 112 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,244 units permitted in Erie County in 2024 (563 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,653/mo per unit this rent would consume 49% of the median local household income ($41k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.3% rent growth), your $63k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 60 days — a 3% lower offer ($218k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 14y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $160k; 41% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 60 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.47% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- 24.38%
- DSCR
- 2.08
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $520,394
- List price
- $225,000
- Delta
- -56.76%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 W Tupper St | 0.04mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,096 (+5%) | 4mo | $3,590,000 | $1,713 | 82 |
| 36 Mariner St | 0.28mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,112 (+6%) | 0mo | $300,000 | $142 | 72 |
| 250 West Ave | 0.48mi | 6/2.0 | 2,230 (+12%) | 8mo | $375,000 | $168 | 51 |
| 347 Prospect Ave | 0.45mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,152 (+8%) | 19mo | $115,000 | $53 | 45 |
| 291 West Ave | 0.56mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,140 (+7%) | 17mo | $325,500 | $152 | 43 |
| 35 Lakeview Ave | 0.73mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,270 (+14%) | 21mo | $135,000 | $59 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.28% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 19.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.78×
- Total profit
- $49,289
- Equity at exit
- $33,548
- IRR
- 28.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.63×
- Total profit
- $165,702
- Equity at exit
- $19,454
Cash invested: $63,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.0 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $199,900 ($84/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 39 d
- This list price
- 80% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +211.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14201
- Home prices YoY
- -19.1%
- Rents YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 112
- Price-to-rent
- 11.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,306 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,180
- Tax from tax record
- −$58 /mo · $697/yr
- Insurance
- −$94
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$694
- Net cashflow
- $1,280
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1 | $3,306 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $1,653 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $1,653 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,306 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,407 | -5% $1,344 | +0% $1,280 | +5% $1,216 | +10% $1,153 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,019 | -5% $1,149 | +0% $1,280 | +5% $1,411 | +10% $1,541 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,393 | -0.5pp $1,337 | base $1,280 | +0.5pp $1,222 | +1.0pp $1,162 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $56,250
- Closing costs
- $6,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 West Ave Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,750 | — | 133d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 9 West Ave Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,800 | — | 143d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 217 W Tupper St Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,350 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 64 Trinity Pl Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1672 | $1,850 | $1.11 | 138d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 62 Trinity Pl Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1672 | $1,850 | $1.11 | 7d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 80 10th St Unit Lower Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,150 | $1.44 | 144d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 85 West Ave Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 46d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 17 Whitney Pl Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2224 | $1,400 | $0.63 | 2d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 11 Whitney Pl Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 2150 | $1,750 | $0.81 | 2d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 136 Prospect Ave Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2581 | $2,200 | $0.85 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 370 Virginia St Unit 3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,300 | $1.24 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 370 Virginia St Unit 3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,450 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 243 Niagara St Unit 3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 976 | $1,185 | $1.21 | 11d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 243 Niagara St Unit 3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 976 | $1,185 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 243 Niagara St Unit 3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 976 | $1,185 | $1.21 | 29d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 190 Whitney Pl Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1180 | $1,300 | $1.10 | 50d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 300 Maryland St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,450 | — | 9d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 21 College St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1104 | $1,850 | $1.68 | 164d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 118 Cottage St Unit 9 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,245 | — | 21d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 118 Cottage St Unit 8 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,295 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 430 Virginia St Buffalo, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 1676 | $3,000 | $1.79 | 7d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 126 Cottage St Unit 4 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 155d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 60 Mariner St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 928 | $1,275 | $1.37 | 127d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 144 Cottage St Unit Rear Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 55d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 73 College St Unit 1 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,495 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 473 Virginia St Unit 3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1800 | $1,825 | $1.01 | 119d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 68 Days Park Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 72 Days Park Unit 3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 21d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 100 S Elmwood Ave Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1254 | $2,232 | $1.78 | 164d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 100 S Elmwood Ave Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1297 | $2,325 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 74 Days Park Unit 3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,700 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 74 Days Park Unit 6 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,695 | $1.30 | 21d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 74 Days Park Unit 8 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1350 | $1,695 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 493 Delaware Ave Unit 3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 7125 | $1,400 | $0.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 344 Hudson St Unit UPPER Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1065 | $1,100 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 197 Allen St Unit 1 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,295 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 197 Allen St Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,225 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 337 Prospect Ave Apt 1 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,395 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 181 Allen St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | $1,450 | — | 120d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 519 Virginia St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 700 | $1,600 | $2.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $225,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $225,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $225,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $225,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $225,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $225,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $225,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $225,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $225,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $225,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $225,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $225,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $225,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $225,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $225,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $225,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $225,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $225,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $225,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $225,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $225,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $225,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $225,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $225,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $225,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $225,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $225,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $225,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $225,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $225,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $225,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $225,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $225,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $225,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $225,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $225,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $225,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $225,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $225,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $225,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $225,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $225,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $225,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $225,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $225,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $225,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $225,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $225,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $225,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $225,000 Active 9 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $697 · $58/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,250 · $187/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,553/yr (+$129/mo · 222.9%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 9 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $39,672
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,603
- − Property taxes
- −$697
- − Insurance
- −$1,125
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,174
- − Management
- −$3,174
- − Depreciation
- −$6,545
- Taxable income
- $12,354
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,965
- After-tax cash flow
- $12,395/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This multi-family property requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and value. Exterior painting and flooring replacement are key areas for improvement.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate roof — Signs of wear
- Moderate exterior siding — Weathered and faded
- Major flooring — Worn and may need replacement
- Major interior walls — Paint chipped and faded
- Major bathrooms — Needs updating
- Major kitchens — Needs updating
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace flooring — Improves living space and value ↑
- Both Update bathrooms — Enhances functionality and value ↑
- Both Update kitchens — Enhances functionality and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Buffalo City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3605850
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▲ 11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $31,665
- Composite
- 33.17/100
- National rank
- #5544
- State rank
- #535 of 590 in NY
Livability — Buffalo
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #195
- US rank
- #3011
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Buffalo, NY
- County
- Erie County · 933,037 people
- City population
- 440,021
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,369
- Household income
- $40,512
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Erie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 933,037 people
- By 2030
- 935,181 · +0.2%
- By 2040
- 928,531 · -0.5%
- By 2050
- 905,725 · -2.9%
- By 2075
- 834,037 · -10.6%
- By 2100
- 708,033 · -24.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 42% Hispanic / Latino 36% Black 16% Two or more races 12% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 30% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Erie
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.7) · D 54.8% · R 45.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: 17.5pp · 2024: 9.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.7 2020: D+14.7 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+15.6 2008: D+17.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -68.73%
- Current HPI
- 290.2643
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.28%
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+476.5% since first listed17 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-09 Listed $225,000 WNYREIS
- 2026-09-08 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2026-05-26 Price Changed $249,900 WNYREIS
- 2026-03-27 Listed $264,900 WNYREIS
- 2025-11-14 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2025-10-04 Listed $265,000 WNYREIS
- 2025-09-23 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2025-08-18 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2025-08-18 Listed $269,000 WNYREIS
- 2025-07-08 Price Changed $289,000 WNYREIS
- 2025-06-16 Listed $299,999 WNYREIS
- 2017-09-13 Sold (Public Records) $160,000 Public Records
- 2014-03-14 Sold (MLS) $75,000 WNYREIS
- 2013-12-07 Listed $59,900 WNYREIS
- 2012-02-13 Listed $59,900 WNYREIS
- 2006-07-31 Sold (Public Records) $34,000 Public Records
- 1994-03-11 Sold (Public Records) $39,032 Public Records
Property tax history
+11.1%/yrLatest (2026): $697 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…