4330 Skulk Ln SW · Supply, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.8/15.0
- Cash flow +7.0/30.0
- Schools +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.3/10.0
- DSCR +1.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$268,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Come tour 4330 Skulk Lane SW! One of our new homes at Fox Run, located in Supply, NC. The Downing features a smart single-story layout with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an open-concept living area. The kitchen overlooks the dining and living spaces, perfect for entertaining. A covered back patio extends your living outdoors. The private primary suite includes a walk-in closet, while two additional bedrooms and a full bath offer flexible living. A laundry room and 2-car garage complete the home. * Photos are of a similar home. Pictures, photographs, colors, features, and sizes are for illustration purposes only and will vary from the homes as built. Home and community information, including pricing, included features, terms, availability and amenities, are subject to change and prior sale at any time without notice or obligation. Square footage dimensions are approximate. D. R. Horton is an equal housing opportunity builder.
Key facts
- 36 inch cabinets
- Granite countertops
- Tile backsplash
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $269k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-392 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $212k (21.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $197k (26.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $197k (26.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Supply Elementary (math 46% / reading 39%, grade F, #625 of 1,410 statewide, top 45%, 539 students, 99% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle (math 30% / reading 36%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 434 students, 99% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 738 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($237k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.73% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.24%
- DSCR
- 0.72
- GRM
- 11.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $270,640
- List price
- $268,990
- Delta
- -0.61%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4322 Skulk Ln SW | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (+8%) | 0mo | $270,640 | $202 | 81 |
| 2232 Lakeside Ave SW | 1.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,248 (-0%) | 8mo | $193,000 | $155 | 59 |
| 2228 Lakeside Ave SW | 1.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (-4%) | 13mo | $195,000 | $163 | 48 |
| 1891 Oxpen Rd SW | 1.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,344 (+8%) | 12mo | $225,000 | $167 | 43 |
| 1856 Oxpen Rd SW | 1.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,404 (+12%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $164 | 41 |
| 2157 Lakeside Ave SW | 1.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,510 (+21%) | 1mo | $277,000 | $183 | 39 |
| 1901 Oxpen Rd SW | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,550 (+24%) | 2mo | $295,000 | $190 | 38 |
| 1660 White Duck Ct SW | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (+16%) | 4mo | $252,000 | $174 | 38 |
| 2216 Bass Ave SW | 1.36mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,056 (-16%) | 4mo | $186,000 | $176 | 32 |
| 1667 White Duck Ct SW | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,509 (+21%) | 10mo | $199,900 | $132 | 32 |
| 2188 Trout Ave SW | 1.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,480 (+18%) | 11mo | $210,000 | $142 | 30 |
| 1890 Vale St SW | 1.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,049 (-16%) | 12mo | $146,000 | $139 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.09×
- Total profit
- $-68,466
- Equity at exit
- $40,107
- IRR
- -24.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.21×
- Total profit
- $-91,419
- Equity at exit
- $23,257
Cash invested: $75,317 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 66.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $260,490 ($202/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 181 d
- This list price
- 73% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28462
- Active inventory
- 738
- Price-to-rent
- 11.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,970 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,411
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$336 /mo · $4,035/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$89
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$414
- Net cashflow
- $-392
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-206 | -5% $-299 | +0% $-392 | +5% $-485 | +10% $-578 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-548 | -5% $-470 | +0% $-392 | +5% $-314 | +10% $-236 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-256 | -0.5pp $-324 | base $-392 | +0.5pp $-462 | +1.0pp $-533 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,248
- Closing costs
- $8,070
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594 Holden Beach Rd SW Supply, NC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 40d | 1 | 0.79mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Subdivision: Fox Run
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with managementAnnual association fee of $1,068 (approximately $89/month)Community poolSidewalksStreet lights
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garageGarage faces frontConcrete drivewayGarage door openerTotal 2 parking spaces
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer availableWater availableUnderground utilitiesLighting and thermostat energy-efficient features
- Home design
- Single family residenceOne-storyEntry level: 1New constructionResidential zoning
- Construction
- Vinyl siding and frame constructionSlab foundationHas home warranty
- Exterior features
- Covered front and rear porchesFront porchRear porchShingle roofNo fencingPrivate paved road accessView
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorRangeDishwasherDisposalMicrowaveENERGY STAR qualified appliancesElectric water heaterKitchen islandPantry
- Bedrooms
- Master on main level
- Flooring
- Carpet
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsAccessible full bath
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingElectric heatingCentral air conditioningHeat pump cooling
- Interior features
- Master suite on the main levelWalk-in closet(s)High ceilingsEntrance foyerKitchen islandPantryUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupLaundry closet
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $268,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $268,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $268,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $268,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $268,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $271,615 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $271,615 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $271,615 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $271,615 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $271,615 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $271,615 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $271,615 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $271,615 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $271,615 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $271,615 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $271,615 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $271,615 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $271,615 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $271,615 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $271,615 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $271,615 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $271,615 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $271,615 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $271,615 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $271,615 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $271,615 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $271,615 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $271,615 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $271,615 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $271,615 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $271,615 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $271,615 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $271,615 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $271,615 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $271,615 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $271,615 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $271,615 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $271,615 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $271,615 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $271,615 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $271,615 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $271,615 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $271,615 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $271,615 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $271,615 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $271,615 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $271,615 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $271,615 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $271,615 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $271,615 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,635
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,068
- − Property taxes
- −$4,035
- − Insurance
- −$1,345
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,891
- − Management
- −$1,891
- − HOA
- −$1,068
- − Depreciation
- −$7,825
- Taxable loss
- −$9,487
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,277
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,426/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 19 photos
This charming single-story home is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a good balance of functionality and comfort, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both Add a small front porch or entryway — Enhances curb appeal and provides a welcoming entry ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Supply
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- City population
- 12,340
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,340
- Household income
- $60,349
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Black 7% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -259.44%
- Current HPI
- 144.2462
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-21 Listed $271,615 Zillow
- 2026-05-20 Listed $271,615 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…