CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1099 Fryar Ave
D Composite 41.92
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +14.4/15.0
  • Cash flow +9.2/30.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.8/5.0
  • DSCR +2.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$279,900

1099 Fryar Ave · Leland, NC 28451
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 1,243 sqft · Townhouse · 194 Days on market
Built 2026 Fair condition Garage $225/sqft · 15% below area Est $331k · 15% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Enjoy easy, resort-style living in this charming villa in the Villas at Osprey Reserve within the Terrapin master-planned community. The popular Eastlyn floor plan offers convenient living with 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, a versatile loft, and 1,731 sq ft of thoughtfully designed space. The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and living areas--perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Residents enjoy exceptional amenities including two pools, pickleball courts, a fitness center, clubhouse, walking trails, and green spaces.

Key facts

  • Green spaces
  • Golf cart friendly
  • Open concept layout

Tags

OPEN CONCEPT LAYOUTEXCEPTIONAL AMENITIESGOLF CART FRIENDLYWALKING TRAILSGREEN SPACES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $280k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-212 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $249k (10.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (22.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $218k (22.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.2% in Leland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#177 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Town Creek Elementary (math 50% / reading 53%, grade C-, #392 of 1,410 statewide, top 28%, 654 students, 100% FRL); Leland Middle (math 26% / reading 36%, grade F, #326 of 475 statewide, top 69%, 780 students, 100% FRL); North Brunswick High (math 57% / reading 49%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,450 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.2%/yr); 2008 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 194 days — a 12% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $218,071 (22.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 194 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.39%
Cash-on-cash
-3.24%
DSCR
0.86
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$330,647
List price
$279,900
Delta
-15.35%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1111 Fryar Ave #100 0.00mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,241 (-0%) 3mo $330,647 $266 88
1026 Fryar Ave #75 0.09mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,498 (+20%) 11mo $402,770 $269 53
2220 Sandbrook Loop 0.28mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,458 (+17%) 1mo $379,000 $260 52
3132 Gresham Pl 0.29mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,458 (+17%) 0mo $375,000 $257 52
4017 Morning Dew Path 0.35mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,483 (+19%) 1mo $354,900 $239 49
4029 Morning Dew Path 0.32mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,483 (+19%) 4mo $353,900 $239 48
4025 Morning Dew Path 0.34mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,510 (+22%) 5mo $374,900 $248 46
4008 Smoked Maple Dr #62 0.34mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,498 (+20%) 4mo $399,900 $267 46
1059 Hanson Dr 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,387 (+12%) 2mo $298,000 $215 41
1062 Hanson Dr 0.65mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,387 (+12%) 3mo $295,000 $213 38
1086 Hanson Dr 0.65mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,387 (+12%) 4mo $295,000 $213 38
1099 Hanson Dr 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,387 (+12%) 8mo $298,140 $215 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.24% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.7%
Equity multiple
0.20×
Total profit
$-62,592
Equity at exit
$41,734
10-year hold
IRR
-24.2%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-86,754
Equity at exit
$24,201

Cash invested: $78,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$304,955 ($245/sqft)
Median days on market
97 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+8.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28451

Rents YoY
1.2%
Active inventory
2008
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,181 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,468
Tax est. 1.5%
−$350 /mo · $4,198/yr
Insurance
−$117
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$458
Net cashflow
$-212

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,449
Max offer price $249,287
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-18 -5% $-115 +0% $-212 +5% $-308 +10% $-405
Rent -10% $-384 -5% $-298 +0% $-212 +5% $-125 +10% $-39
Rate -1.0pp $-71 -0.5pp $-140 base $-212 +0.5pp $-284 +1.0pp $-358

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,975
Closing costs
$8,397
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1059 Hanson Dr Leland, NC 3.0 2.0 1387 $1,950 $1.41 46d 1 0.62mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $320,117

Exterior

Parking
1 garage space (1 parking space total)
Home design
Single-family residenceActive listing
Exterior features
Living area of 1,243 (indoor living space)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
Spec home (Eastlyn EXT plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $279,900 Active 194 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $279,900 Active 193 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $279,900 Active 192 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $279,900 Active 191 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $279,900 Active 190 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $279,900 Active 188 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $279,900 Active 187 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $279,900 Active 186 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $279,900 Active 185 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $279,900 Active 184 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $279,900 Active 183 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $279,900 Active 182 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $279,900 Active 181 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $279,900 Active 180 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $279,900 Active 179 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $279,900 Active 178 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $279,900 Active 177 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $279,900 Active 176 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $279,900 Active 175 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $279,900 Active 174 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $279,900 Active 173 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $279,900 Active 172 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $279,900 Active 171 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $279,900 Active 170 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $279,900 Active 169 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $279,900 Active 168 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $279,900 Active 167 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $279,900 Active 166 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    price $279,900 Active 165 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $289,900 Active 165 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $289,900 Active 164 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    price $289,900 Active 163 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $299,900 Active 163 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $299,900 Active 162 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $299,900 Active 161 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $299,900 Active 160 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $299,900 Active 159 DOM
  38. 2026-10-03
    days on market $299,900 Active 158 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $299,900 Active 157 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $299,900 Active 156 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $299,900 Active 155 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $299,900 Active 154 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $299,900 Active 153 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $299,900 Active 152 DOM
  45. 2026-09-26
    days on market $299,900 Active 150 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $299,900 Active 149 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $299,900 Active 148 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $299,900 Active 147 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $299,900 Active 146 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $299,900 Active 145 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,169
− Mortgage interest
−$15,679
− Property taxes
−$4,198
− Insurance
−$1,400
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,093
− Management
−$2,093
− Depreciation
−$8,143
Taxable loss
−$7,438
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,785
After-tax cash flow
$-754/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 0 photos

Fair 40/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $31,075–$55,935 screening

This townhouse requires significant repairs and updates to its kitchen, bathrooms, and exterior, but presents a good opportunity for investment with potential for substantial value increase.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen countertops — Significant wear and tear, possibly requiring replacement.
  • Major Bathroom fixtures — Outdated and possibly in need of replacement.
  • Major Flooring — Worn and may need replacement or refinishing.
  • Major Interior walls — Significant discoloration and wear, possibly requiring repainting or repairs.
  • Major Exterior siding — Signs of wear and discoloration, possibly requiring repainting or replacement.
  • Major Windows — Old and may need replacement or caulking.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Kitchen renovation — A fresh, modern kitchen can significantly increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom updates — Upgrading outdated fixtures and possibly adding modern amenities can boost resale value. ↑
  • Resale Flooring replacement — New flooring can enhance the home's overall appearance and increase its marketability. ↑
  • Both Exterior painting — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and add value to both resale and rental markets. ↑
  • Both Landscaping — A well-maintained and aesthetically pleasing landscape can increase the home's value and attract more tenants. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Town Creek Elementary C- NC #392/1,410 Nat'l #12,137/41,679 Middle Town Creek Middle F NC #238/475 Nat'l #6,362/14,009 High North Brunswick High C- NC #281/535 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Brunswick County Schools
NCES district ID
3700420
Math proficiency
45% ▲ 4.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$47,494
Composite
39.23/100
National rank
#4011
State rank
#82 of 178 in NC
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Leland

Score
68/100
State rank
#177
US rank
#9158

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A+ Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety D User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brunswick County · 152,111 people
City population
46,933
Metro
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
Population (ZIP)
46,933
Household income
$81,481
Rent vs Own
18.0% rent · 82.0% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
152,111 people
By 2030
165,705 · +8.9%
By 2040
188,494 · +23.9%
By 2050
206,228 · +35.6%
By 2075
237,876 · +56.4%
By 2100
251,451 · +65.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Black 12% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
2008→2024 swing
-6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…