Duplex
2913 Saint Claude Ave · New Orleans, LA
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.27%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$175,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Charming duplex located in one of the city's most vibrant and highly desirable neighborhoods. The sellers completed the plumbing and electrical upgrades, bringing both systems up to code and passing city inspections for utilities to be turned on. Sellers have receipts for all completed work. Unit 2915 features central AC and heat, while Unit 2913 is equipped with window units only. Each unit offers unique potential for an owner-occupant or an investor. With just a little TLC, this property can truly shine. Positioned along the thriving Saint Claude corridor, you're just minutes from the French Quarter, Marigny, local coffee shops, galleries, and nightlife. Don’t miss this value-add opportunity in one of New Orleans’ most sought-after neighborhoods!
Key facts
- Central ac
- Plumbing upgrades
- Electrical upgrades
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $175k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($13k/yr) — positive. Per door: $552/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $175k).
- Recommended offer: $172k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.9% vs local median 4.3% in New Orleans — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#3 in LA, #1,383 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D.
- Orleans Parish (urban): math 11% / reading 27% proficiency, ranked #69 of 98 in LA (top 70%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Benjamin Franklin Elem. Math And Science (math 12% / reading 23%, grade F, #479 of 646 statewide, top 75%, 747 students, 98% FRL, charter) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 68% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.5%/yr); 805 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 165d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 710 units permitted in Orleans Parish in 2024 (244 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Orleans County population projected at +61% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.5% rent growth), your $49k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $49k; list at $175k implies a 257% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1937 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1937 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.77% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.86%
- Cash-on-cash
- 27.01%
- DSCR
- 2.20
- GRM
- 4.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $372,466
- List price
- $175,000
- Delta
- -53.02%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3313 15 St Claude Ave | 0.33mi | 4/3.0 | 1,850 (+0%) | 5mo | $320,000 | $173 | 76 |
| 1216 18 Louisa St | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 | 2,011 (+9%) | 2mo | $289,000 | $144 | 72 |
| 814 16 Gallier St | 0.58mi | 4/2.0 | 1,850 (+0%) | 4mo | $425,000 | $230 | 69 |
| 2032 34 Franklin Ave | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 | 1,840 (-0%) | 2mo | $170,000 | $92 | 64 |
| 939 Piety St | 0.33mi | 4/2.5 | 2,022 (+9%) | 6mo | $409,000 | $202 | 62 |
| 1917 19 Gallier St | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 | 1,800 (-3%) | 1mo | $137,000 | $76 | 60 |
| 839 41 Marigny St | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 | 1,718 (-7%) | 5mo | $485,000 | $282 | 59 |
| 1941 Port St | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 | 1,735 (-6%) | 3mo | $90,000 | $52 | 58 |
| 1727 29 Marigny St | 0.73mi | 4/2.0 | 1,716 (-7%) | 5mo | $285,000 | $166 | 49 |
| 1335 37 Frenchmen St | 0.73mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 1,906 (+3%) | 4mo | $110,000 | $58 | 49 |
| 1734 Spain St | 0.67mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 1,985 (+7%) | 6mo | $100,000 | $50 | 42 |
| 3824 26 Royal St | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 | 1,599 (-14%) | 5mo | $232,500 | $145 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.49% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 20.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.83×
- Total profit
- $40,442
- Equity at exit
- $26,093
- IRR
- 28.2%
- Equity multiple
- 3.44×
- Total profit
- $119,778
- Equity at exit
- $15,131
Cash invested: $49,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 57 active · 28 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.1 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $269,000 ($141/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 16 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +42.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70117
- Rents YoY
- 2.5%
- Active inventory
- 805
- Price-to-rent
- 9.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,103 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$918
- Tax from tax record
- −$358 /mo · $4,293/yr
- Insurance
- −$73
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$652
- Net cashflow
- $1,103
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1 | $3,102 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $1,551 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $1,551 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,103 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,202 | -5% $1,153 | +0% $1,103 | +5% $1,053 | +10% $1,004 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $858 | -5% $980 | +0% $1,103 | +5% $1,226 | +10% $1,348 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,191 | -0.5pp $1,148 | base $1,103 | +0.5pp $1,058 | +1.0pp $1,012 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $43,750
- Closing costs
- $5,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1038 Montegut St New Orleans, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2250 | $4,200 | $1.87 | 184d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1038 Montegut St New Orleans, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2250 | $4,200 | $1.87 | 164d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1034 Montegut St Unit 1034 New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1415 | $3,400 | $2.40 | 184d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3025 Saint Claude Ave New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1224 | $1,950 | $1.59 | 164d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1019 Clouet St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 880 | $1,700 | $1.93 | 164d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1231 Feliciana St New Orleans, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1869 | $2,750 | $1.47 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1217 Clouet St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 14d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1217 Clouet St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 20d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1217 Clouet St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 164d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1225 Clouet St Unit 1225 New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,600 | $1.78 | 164d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 882 Montegut St Unit 408 New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 940 | $2,450 | $2.61 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 882 Montegut St New Orleans, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 826 | $2,575 | $3.12 | 184d | 7 | 0.17mi |
| 882 Montegut St Unit 408 New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 944 | $2,075 | $2.20 | 144d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 882 Montegut St Unit 401 New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 945 | $2,375 | $2.51 | 155d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1243 Clouet St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,450 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1320 Feliciana St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,000 | $1.67 | 164d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2717 Marais St Unit A New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $975 | $1.18 | 23d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2717 Marais St Unit C New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $975 | $1.18 | 2d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 882 Montegut St Unit 106 New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 883 | $1,795 | $2.03 | 52d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 882 Montegut St Unit 414 New Orleans, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1070 | $2,575 | $2.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1033 Port St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 935 | $1,295 | $1.39 | 108d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1033 Port St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 935 | $1,295 | $1.39 | 52d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3146 N Rampart St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,550 | — | 108d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3118 Burgundy St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 896 | $1,200 | $1.34 | 20d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3118 Burgundy St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 896 | $1,200 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3118 Burgundy St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 896 | $1,200 | $1.34 | 14d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3134 Burgundy St New Orleans, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1887 | $2,900 | $1.54 | 164d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1226 Port St New Orleans, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1023 | $1,650 | $1.61 | 164d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1013 Louisa St Unit 1013 New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 3159 Urquhart St New Orleans, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 988 | $1,200 | $1.21 | 9d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3159 Urquhart St New Orleans, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 988 | $1,200 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3221 Saint Claude Ave New Orleans, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1900 | $1,650 | $0.87 | 164d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 933 Louisa St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,700 | $2.12 | 164d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 933 Louisa St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,700 | $2.12 | 1d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3223 Saint Claude Ave New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 158d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2625 Urquhart St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $1,100 | $1.36 | 14d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2625 Urquhart St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $1,100 | $1.36 | 158d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2625 Urquhart St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $1,100 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2625 Urquhart St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $1,100 | $1.36 | 112d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2625 Urquhart St New Orleans, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 810 | $1,100 | $1.36 | 20d | 1 | 0.26mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Off-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerNatural gas available
- Home design
- DuplexShotgun style
- Construction
- Raised foundation
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1 has 3 bedroomsUnit 2 has 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms totalUnit 1 has 1 full bathroomUnit 2 has 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioningWindow-unit coolingWater heater
- Laundry & utility
- In-unit laundryElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $175,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $175,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $175,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $175,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $175,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $175,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $175,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $175,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $175,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $175,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $175,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $175,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $175,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $175,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $175,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $175,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $175,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $175,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $175,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $175,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $175,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $175,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $175,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $175,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $175,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $175,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $175,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $175,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $175,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $175,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $175,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $175,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $175,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $175,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $175,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $175,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $175,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $175,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $175,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $175,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $175,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $175,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $175,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $175,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $175,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $175,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $175,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $175,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $175,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $175,000 Active 28 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $4,293 · $358/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,293 · $358/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X · 27% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $37,236
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,803
- − Property taxes
- −$4,293
- − Insurance
- −$875
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,979
- − Management
- −$2,979
- − Depreciation
- −$5,091
- Taxable income
- $11,217
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,692
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,544/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property requires significant repairs and maintenance, including re-roofing and painting, to improve its condition and increase its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $70,000–$210,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
- Major Hvac (hvac) — No HVAC unit visible in photos
- Major Windows (windows) — No windows visible in photos
- Major Electrical (electrical) — No electrical panel visible in photos
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible in photos
- Major Exterior (exterior) — No exterior walls or siding visible in photos
- Major Other — No other components visible in photos
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Moderate exterior siding — The exterior siding is in fair condition, with some discoloration and wear visible.
- Major interior walls/paint — The interior walls and paint show signs of wear and tear, with some discoloration and peeling visible.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Painting the exterior and interior walls can significantly improve the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the property more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Re-roofing the property — Re-roofing the property can improve the structural integrity and overall appearance of the home, making it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Orleans Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201170
- Math proficiency
- 11% ▼ -52.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 27% ▼ -46.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,011
- Composite
- 15.78/100
- National rank
- #9271
- State rank
- #69 of 98 in LA
Livability — New Orleans
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #1383
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New Orleans, LA
- County
- Orleans Parish · 513,025 people
- City population
- 338,817
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,652
- Household income
- $45,764
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Orleans County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 513,025 people
- By 2030
- 575,781 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 700,174 · +36.5%
- By 2050
- 826,541 · +61.1%
- By 2075
- 1,123,374 · +119.0%
- By 2100
- 1,355,609 · +164.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Black (60%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 60% White 30% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 5%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Orleans
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+67.0) · D 82.2% · R 15.2% · Other 2.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.7pp toward D · 2008: 60.3pp · 2024: 67.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+67.0 2020: D+68.2 2016: D+66.2 2012: D+62.5 2008: D+60.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -177.22%
- Current HPI
- 184.6061
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.49%
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+257.1% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-21 Listed $175,000 GSREIN
- 2026-08-21 Listed $175,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-08-21 Listed $175,000 ROAM MLS
- 2025-12-29 Price Changed $215,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-12-29 Price Changed $215,000 GSREIN
- 2025-09-15 Price Changed $250,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-09-15 Price Changed $250,000 GSREIN
- 2025-08-07 Listed $285,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2024-11-05 Listed $160,000 AcadianaMLS
- 1986-06-13 Sold (Public Records) $49,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+8.9%/yrLatest (2026): $4,293 · +1.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…