CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
5620 Taos Way
D- Composite 37.56
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Schools +2.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +1.9/10.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$609,900

5620 Taos Way · San Diego, CA 92154
3 bd · 3.0 ba · 1,378 sqft · Townhouse · 34 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $443/sqft · 39% below area Est $996k · 39% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new three-story paired home delivers modern essentials, including a secluded tech space on the first floor-ideal for productive work-from-home days. The second level is host to a generous open layout shared between the kitchen, living and dining spaces with direct access to an outdoor deck, along with a flexible bedroom ready to meet the needs of the homeowner. Two additional bedrooms offer private retreats on the third floor, including a comfortable owner's suite with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Full bathroom
  • Walk-in closet
  • Outdoor deck

Tags

OPEN LAYOUTOUTDOOR DECKOWNER'S SUITEFULL BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $610k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-881 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $482k (20.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $422k (30.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $422k (30.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 2.1% in San Diego — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#123 in CA, #4,206 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime D+, cost of living F.
  • San Diego Unified (urban): math 19% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #393 of 517 in CA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Cadman Elementary (176 students, 51% FRL); Marston Middle (594 students, 41% FRL); Clairemont High (835 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools at 47% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.5%/yr); 368 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 11,759 units permitted in San Diego County in 2024 (7,244 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $4,220/mo this rent would consume 53% of the median local household income ($95k/yr) (locally 19% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • San Diego County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 34 days — a 3% lower offer ($592k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $422,010 (30.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 34 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
4.56%
Cash-on-cash
-6.19%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
12.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$995,870
List price
$609,900
Delta
-38.76%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4443 Caminito Cristalino 0.42mi 3/3.0 1,501 (+9%) 1mo $955,000 $636 65
4454 Caminito Pedernal 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,501 (+9%) 7mo $965,000 $643 58
3041 Caminito Arenoso 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,548 (+12%) 4mo $1,135,000 $733 50
3743 Balboa Ter Unit C 0.90mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,248 (-9%) 0mo $888,000 $712 42
3767 Balboa Ter Unit C 0.85mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,535 (+11%) 1mo $800,000 $521 38
2750 Ariane Dr #135 0.90mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,210 (-12%) 1mo $755,000 $624 37
3787 Balboa Ter Unit C 0.79mi 3/2.5 1,600 (+16%) 1mo $810,000 $506 37
3737 Balboa Ter Unit D 0.91mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,243 (-10%) 5mo $751,000 $604 36
3756 Balboa Ter Unit B 0.90mi 3/2.5 1,600 (+16%) 4mo $872,500 $545 35
3705 Balboa Ter Unit A 0.95mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,205 (-13%) 4mo $779,000 $646 34
4829 Bella Pacific Row #116 0.98mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,110 (-19%) 6mo $719,000 $648 26
3711 Balboa Unit B 0.92mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,140 (-17%) 8mo $710,000 $623 24

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.3%
Equity multiple
0.02×
Total profit
$-167,245
Equity at exit
$90,938
10-year hold
IRR
-51.7%
Equity multiple
-0.55×
Total profit
$-265,424
Equity at exit
$52,733

Cash invested: $170,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
1.8 mo (56%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$715,000 ($525/sqft)
Median days on market
87 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+37.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 92154

Rents YoY
-0.5%
Active inventory
368
Price-to-rent
12.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,220 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,198
Tax est. 1.5%
−$762 /mo · $9,148/yr
Insurance
−$254
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$886
Net cashflow
$-881

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,335
Max offer price $482,417
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-460 -5% $-670 +0% $-881 +5% $-1,092 +10% $-1,302
Rent -10% $-1,214 -5% $-1,048 +0% $-881 +5% $-714 +10% $-548
Rate -1.0pp $-574 -0.5pp $-726 base $-881 +0.5pp $-1,039 +1.0pp $-1,200

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$152,475
Closing costs
$18,297
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4447 Hedionda Ct San Diego, CA 2.0 2.5 1230 $3,750 $3.05 72d 1 0.13mi
4434 La Crosse Ave San Diego, CA 3.0 1.5 1440 $4,595 $3.19 85d 1 0.17mi
3516 Oak Glen Ln San Diego, CA 3.0 3.0 922 $4,200 $4.56 10d 1 0.21mi
3516 Oak Glen Ln San Diego, CA 3.0 3.0 922 $4,500 $4.88 55d 1 0.21mi
3518 Oak Glen Ln San Diego, CA 3.0 3.0 922 $3,600 $3.90 55d 1 0.21mi
3518 Oak Glen Ln San Diego, CA 3.0 3.0 922 $3,600 $3.90 10d 1 0.21mi
4259 Quapaw Ave San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1200 $4,995 $4.16 109d 1 0.23mi
3672 Mabon Pl Unit 3674 San Diego, CA 4.0 2.0 1200 $3,312 $2.76 155d 1 0.29mi
3672 Mabon Pl Unit 3672 San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1152 $4,650 $4.04 165d 1 0.29mi
5353 Hatteras Ave San Diego, CA 2.0 2.0 1175 $1,665 $1.42 110d 1 0.30mi
4214 Quapaw Ave San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1109 $4,395 $3.96 10d 1 0.31mi
3666 Indian Way San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1480 $5,395 $3.65 35d 1 0.35mi
4443 Caminito Pedernal San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1597 $3,999 $2.50 10d 1 0.37mi
4443 Caminito Pedernal San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1597 $4,375 $2.74 47d 1 0.37mi
3563 Clairemont Mesa Blvd San Diego, CA 2.0 1.0 924 $2,695 $2.92 77d 1 0.38mi
3467 Luna Ave Unit 3467 San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1050 $3,900 $3.71 85d 1 0.40mi
3081 Nute Way San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1670 $8,500 $5.09 32d 1 0.42mi
3081 Nute Way San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1670 $8,900 $5.33 79d 1 0.42mi
4433 Caminito Cristalino San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1597 $4,250 $2.66 55d 1 0.44mi
4591 Gila Ave Unit 2 San Diego, CA 2.0 2.0 1000 $2,995 $3.00 140d 1 0.45mi
4506 Caminito Cristalino San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1548 $4,995 $3.23 14d 1 0.45mi
4506 Caminito Cristalino San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1548 $4,995 $3.23 10d 1 0.45mi
3322 Clairemont Mesa Blvd Unit 3322 San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1000 $3,450 $3.45 6d 1 0.45mi
4415 Clairemont Dr Unit 4 San Diego, CA 2.0 2.0 1000 $2,650 $2.65 41d 1 0.46mi
4415 Clairemont Dr San Diego, CA 2.0 2.0 1000 $2,550 $2.55 0d 1 0.46mi
3811 Hiawatha Way San Diego, CA 4.0 3.0 1873 $12,000 $6.41 35d 1 0.54mi
3284 Luna Ave Unit 3284 San Diego, CA 3.0 1.0 900 $3,750 $4.17 165d 1 0.54mi
4070 Huerfano Ave San Diego, CA 2.0 1.0–2.0 675 $2,920 $4.33 2d 7 0.54mi
4327 Clairemont Dr San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1150 $4,595 $4.00 165d 1 0.56mi
4064 Huerfano Ave #166 San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1008 $3,750 $3.72 115d 1 0.60mi
4064 Huerfano Ave #268 San Diego, CA 2.0 1.5 1100 $3,900 $3.55 3d 1 0.60mi
4064 Huerfano Ave San Diego, CA 2.0–3.0 1.5–2.0 1002 $3,750 $3.74 117d 2 0.60mi
4064 Huerfano Ave San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1008 $3,400 $3.37 164d 1 0.62mi
4060 Huerfano Ave San Diego, CA 2.0 2.0 878 $2,700 $3.08 79d 1 0.62mi
4144 Tolowa St San Diego, CA 3.0 3.0 1392 $4,300 $3.09 69d 1 0.63mi
4060 Huerfano Ave #238 San Diego, CA 2.0 2.0 878 $3,100 $3.53 112d 1 0.63mi
4060 Huerfano Ave #136 San Diego, CA 2.0 2.0 878 $2,900 $3.30 0d 1 0.63mi
4489 Bertha St San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1478 $10,900 $7.37 79d 1 0.68mi
4737 Pocahontas Ave Unit PO-4737 San Diego, CA 3.0 1.0 900 $3,065 $3.41 157d 1 0.69mi
3168 Mandan Way Unit 3172 San Diego, CA 3.0 2.0 1000 $3,995 $4.00 3d 1 0.70mi

Listing history 11 events

  1. 2026-06-17
    days on market $609,900 Active 34 DOM
  2. 2026-06-16
    days on market $609,900 Active 33 DOM
  3. 2026-06-15
    days on market $609,900 Active 32 DOM
  4. 2026-06-13
    days on market $609,900 Active 30 DOM
  5. 2026-06-09
    days on market $609,900 Active 26 DOM
  6. 2026-06-08
    days on market $609,900 Active 25 DOM
  7. 2026-06-07
    days on market $609,900 Active 24 DOM
  8. 2026-06-04
    days on market $609,900 Active 21 DOM
  9. 2026-06-03
    pricedays on market $609,900 Active 20 DOM
  10. 2026-06-01
    days on market $624,900 Active 18 DOM
  11. 2026-05-31
    days on market $624,900 Active 17 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$50,641
− Mortgage interest
−$34,164
− Property taxes
−$9,148
− Insurance
−$3,050
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,051
− Management
−$4,051
− Depreciation
−$17,743
Taxable loss
−$21,566
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,176
After-tax cash flow
$-5,396/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern three-story townhouse is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. The home has a good resale and rental value with updates like painting and smart home features that can further increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Resale Updating the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value ↑

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cadman Elementary Middle Marston Middle High Clairemont High

Schools (NCES district)

District
San Diego Unified
NCES district ID
0634320
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -29.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -28.00%
Median HH income
$61,673
Composite
22.31/100
National rank
#8135
State rank
#393 of 517 in CA
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — San Diego

Score
75/100
State rank
#123
US rank
#4206

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime D+ Employment A+ Housing C+ Health & safety C- User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Diego, CA
County
San Diego County · 3,678,185 people
City population
1,397,612
Metro
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
Population (ZIP)
80,445
Household income
$94,901
Rent vs Own
38.9% rent · 61.1% own
Severe rent burden
19% of renters

Population outlook (San Diego County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
3,678,185 people
By 2030
3,856,546 · +4.8%
By 2040
4,171,407 · +13.4%
By 2050
4,421,607 · +20.2%
By 2075
4,831,599 · +31.4%
By 2100
4,832,502 · +31.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (68%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 68% Two or more races 30% White 12% Asian 12% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 65%
Languages at home
35% English-only · Spanish 56% Tagalog/Filipino 7% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · San Diego

2024 margin
D (+16.8) · D 56.9% · R 40.1% · Other 2.9%
2008→2024 swing
+6.6pp toward D · 2008: 10.2pp · 2024: 16.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+16.8 2020: D+22.8 2016: D+17.8 2012: D+5.1 2008: D+10.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…