🏗️ New Construction
Integrity 1530 Plan · Richland, MI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $784 – $1,456
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$305,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Integrity 1530 is a traditional ranch floor plan with a footprint designed for optimal and inclusive living & storage.
Key facts
- Breakfast nook
- Pantry
- Large center island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $306k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-271 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $277k (9.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $243k (20.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $243k (20.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.3% in Richland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#222 in MI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Gull Lake Community Schools (suburban): math 40% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #93 of 540 in MI (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 18% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Thomas M Ryan Intermediate School (math 42% / reading 60%, grade C-, #362 of 1,397 statewide, top 26%, 655 students, 32% FRL); Gull Lake Middle School (math 39% / reading 57%, grade C-, #138 of 493 statewide, top 28%, 691 students, 28% FRL); Gull Lake High School (math 42% / reading 67%, grade C-, #109 of 713 statewide, top 17%, 850 students, 25% FRL).
- Market conditions: 196 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 339 units permitted in Kalamazoo County in 2024 (22 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kalamazoo County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 601 days — a 12% lower offer ($269k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 601 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.27%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.67%
- DSCR
- 0.84
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $316,693
- List price
- $305,900
- Delta
- -3.41%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8059 W Sturtevant Ave | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,576 (+3%) | 1mo | $305,000 | $194 | 84 |
| 8192 W Sturtevant Ave | 0.17mi | 3/2.5 | 1,500 (-2%) | 3mo | $289,000 | $193 | 81 |
| 8423 Lausen Ln | 0.22mi | 3/2.5 | 1,524 (-0%) | 13mo | $268,000 | $176 | 73 |
| 8865 E Sturtevant Ave | 0.21mi | 3/2.5 | 1,554 (+2%) | 11mo | $268,000 | $172 | 72 |
| 8758 E Sturtevant Ave | 0.28mi | 3/2.5 | 1,576 (+3%) | 10mo | $312,610 | $198 | 68 |
| 8761 Aveling Way | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,677 (+10%) | 16mo | $294,900 | $176 | 59 |
| 8835 E Sturtevant Ave | 0.21mi | 3/2.5 | 1,662 (+9%) | 15mo | $335,685 | $202 | 57 |
| 8112 Lausen Ln | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,735 (+14%) | 17mo | $260,000 | $150 | 55 |
| 8767 Geiser Grove St | 0.19mi | 3/2.5 | 1,682 (+10%) | 24mo | $315,000 | $187 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.23×
- Total profit
- $-68,555
- Equity at exit
- $47,220
- IRR
- -16.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.08×
- Total profit
- $-81,790
- Equity at exit
- $27,382
Cash invested: $88,674 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 19 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 22.8 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $315,000 ($184/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 569 d
- This list price
- 26% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 49083
- Active inventory
- 196
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,427 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,661
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$396 /mo · $4,750/yr
- Insurance
- −$132
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$510
- Net cashflow
- $-271
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-52 | -5% $-162 | +0% $-271 | +5% $-381 | +10% $-490 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-463 | -5% $-367 | +0% $-271 | +5% $-175 | +10% $-79 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-112 | -0.5pp $-191 | base $-271 | +0.5pp $-353 | +1.0pp $-437 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $79,173
- Closing costs
- $9,501
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8284 W Sturtevant Ave Richland, MI | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,245 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 8331 W Sturtevant Ave Richland, MI | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1822 | $2,600 | $1.43 | 184d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 8331 W Sturtevant Ave Richland, MI | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1822 | $2,495 | $1.37 | 7d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 8805 Nelson Ln Richland, MI | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1810 | $2,509 | $1.39 | 35d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 8773 Tiburon Ln Richland, MI | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1810 | $2,439 | $1.35 | 35d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 8877 Dealer Dr Richland, MI | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1810 | $2,239 | $1.24 | 2d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 8853 Dealer Dr Richland, MI | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1810 | $2,239 | $1.24 | 35d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $305,900 Active 601 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $305,900 Active 600 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $305,900 Active 599 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $305,900 Active 598 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $305,900 Active 597 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $323,900 Active 595 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $323,900 Active 594 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $323,900 Active 593 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $323,900 Active 592 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $323,900 Active 591 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $323,900 Active 590 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $323,900 Active 589 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $323,900 Active 588 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $323,900 Active 587 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $323,900 Active 586 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $323,900 Active 585 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $323,900 Active 584 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $323,900 Active 583 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $323,900 Active 582 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $323,900 Active 581 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $323,900 Active 580 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $323,900 Active 579 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $323,900 Active 578 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $323,900 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $323,900 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $323,900 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $323,900 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $323,900 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $323,900 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $323,900 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $323,900 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $323,900 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $323,900 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $323,900 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $323,900 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $323,900 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $323,900 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $323,900 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $323,900 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $323,900 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $323,900 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $323,900 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $323,900 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $323,900 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $323,900 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $323,900 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $323,900 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $323,900 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $323,900 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $323,900 Active 551 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,125
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,740
- − Property taxes
- −$4,750
- − Insurance
- −$1,583
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,330
- − Management
- −$2,330
- − Depreciation
- −$9,213
- Taxable loss
- −$8,822
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,117
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,137/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen and living spaces. It is move-in ready with minimal maintenance required.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Add a smart home system — Improves energy efficiency and adds modern amenities for potential buyers/renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Gull Lake Community Schools
- NCES district ID
- 2617250
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 59% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $64,763
- Composite
- 43.71/100
- National rank
- #2952
- State rank
- #93 of 540 in MI
Livability — Richland
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #222
- US rank
- #5563
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Kalamazoo · 280,982 people
- City population
- 8,110
- Metro
- Kalamazoo-Portage, MI
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,110
- Household income
- $111,604
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Kalamazoo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,982 people
- By 2030
- 292,068 · +3.9%
- By 2040
- 312,191 · +11.1%
- By 2050
- 331,196 · +17.9%
- By 2075
- 379,021 · +34.9%
- By 2100
- 396,579 · +41.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (92%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 92% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Kalamazoo
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.7) · D 58.0% · R 40.3% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.8pp toward R · 2008: 19.5pp · 2024: 17.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.7 2020: D+18.7 2016: D+12.8 2012: D+13.3 2008: D+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -152.73%
- Current HPI
- 235.3459
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
+2.9% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2025-09-04 Price Changed $323,900 Zillow
- 2025-03-01 Listed $314,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…