CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Kitson Plan 🏗️ New Construction
C+ Composite 64.91
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +27.5/30.0
  • DSCR +9.7/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$214,249

Kitson Plan · Marion, TX 78124
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,402 sqft · SingleFamily · 166 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining during gatherings. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $214,249 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $147,041.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $214k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $437 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $210k (1.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $184k (14.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $184k (14.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 9.9% vs local median 4.4% in Marion — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#614 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • East Central ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #758 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: East Central Heritage Middle (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,120 students, 44% FRL); East Central H S (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 3,252 students, 52% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 778 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $41k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 166 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $183,887 (14.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 166 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.25% ✓
Cap rate
9.86%
Cash-on-cash
12.72%
DSCR
1.57
GRM
6.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$147,041
List price
$214,249
Delta
45.71%
Verdict
OVERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
322 Cub Dr 1.94mi 3/2.0 1,404 (+0%) 43mo $250,000 $178 45
4715 FM 2538 1.54mi 3/2.0 1,410 (+1%) 60mo $370,000 $262 44
5825 Blacksmith 2.23mi 3/2.5 1,504 (+7%) 18mo $410,000 $273 36
374 Cub Dr 1.85mi 3/2.0 1,513 (+8%) 46mo $150,000 $99 32
425 Stearman Ln 2.07mi 3/2.0 1,216 (-13%) 54mo $230,000 $189 23

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
2.5%
Equity multiple
1.10×
Total profit
$4,004
Equity at exit
$21,924
10-year hold
IRR
12.1%
Equity multiple
1.96×
Total profit
$39,401
Equity at exit
$12,713

Cash invested: $41,171 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active
Median asking
$228,912 ($150/sqft)
Median days on market
166 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-30.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78124

Active inventory
778
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,839 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$771
Tax est. 1.5%
−$184 /mo · $2,206/yr
Insurance
−$61
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$386
Net cashflow
$437

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,286
Max offer price $147,041
Occupancy floor 71%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $538 -5% $487 +0% $437 +5% $386 +10% $335
Rent -10% $291 -5% $364 +0% $437 +5% $509 +10% $582
Rate -1.0pp $511 -0.5pp $474 base $437 +0.5pp $398 +1.0pp $360

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$36,760
Closing costs
$4,411
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $229,999

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan (Kitson)
Exterior features
Address: Marion, TX (5817 Cibolo Flds)

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan model home (Kitson plan)Living area approximately 1,402

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $214,249 Active 166 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $214,249 Active 165 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $214,249 Active 164 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $214,249 Active 163 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $214,249 Active 162 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $214,249 Active 160 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $214,174 Active 160 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $214,174 Active 159 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $214,174 Active 158 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $214,174 Active 157 DOM
  11. 2026-10-30
    price $213,999 Active 156 DOM
  12. 2026-10-29
    days on market $212,999 Active 156 DOM
  13. 2026-10-28
    days on market $212,999 Active 155 DOM
  14. 2026-10-27
    days on market $212,999 Active 154 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $212,999 Active 153 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $212,999 Active 152 DOM
  17. 2026-10-24
    days on market $212,999 Active 151 DOM
  18. 2026-10-23
    days on market $212,999 Active 150 DOM
  19. 2026-10-22
    days on market $212,999 Active 149 DOM
  20. 2026-10-21
    days on market $212,999 Active 148 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    days on market $212,999 Active 147 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $212,999 Active 146 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $212,999 Active 145 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $212,999 Active 144 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $212,999 Active 143 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $212,999 Active 142 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $212,999 Active 141 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    price $212,999 Active 140 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $216,999 Active 140 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $216,999 Active 139 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $216,999 Active 138 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    days on market $216,999 Active 137 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $216,999 Active 136 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $216,999 Active 135 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $216,999 Active 134 DOM
  36. 2026-10-07
    days on market $216,999 Active 133 DOM
  37. 2026-10-05
    days on market $216,999 Active 132 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $216,999 Active 131 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $216,999 Active 130 DOM
  40. 2026-10-02
    days on market $216,999 Active 129 DOM
  41. 2026-10-01
    days on market $216,999 Active 128 DOM
  42. 2026-09-30
    days on market $216,999 Active 127 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $216,999 Active 126 DOM
  44. 2026-09-28
    days on market $216,999 Active 125 DOM
  45. 2026-09-27
    days on market $216,999 Active 124 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $216,999 Active 122 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $216,999 Active 121 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $216,999 Active 120 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $216,999 Active 119 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $216,999 Active 118 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,066
− Mortgage interest
−$8,237
− Property taxes
−$2,206
− Insurance
−$735
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,765
− Management
−$1,765
− Depreciation
−$4,278
Taxable income
$3,081
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$739
After-tax cash flow
$4,499/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-level home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious open floorplan and a well-maintained exterior. The property has the potential to be further enhanced with a fresh coat of paint and landscaping to boost its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen backsplash — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Middle East Central Heritage Middle F TX #1,478/1,662 Nat'l #12,017/14,009 High East Central H S F TX #1,264/1,632 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
East Central ISD
NCES district ID
4817850
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$53,941
Composite
18.67/100
National rank
#8887
State rank
#758 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Marion

Score
66/100
State rank
#614
US rank
#11619

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Guadalupe · 2,336,851 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,907
Household income
$82,534
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
47% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 24% Black 6% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 35% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Spanish 18% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…