🏷️ Likely Rental
100 MANHATTAN Ave #1319 · Union City, NJ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.2/10.0
- Cash flow +5.5/30.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$285,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Great starter unit, great location, great view and priced to sell. Spacious 1BR overlooking Washington park with tree top views from your private balcony. The Doric is a full-service building with 24hr doorman offering many amenities. .. Hudson Grill Deli, Doric Cleaners, Gym, Home Away daycare, heated pool, sundeck, pet friendly woof, parking $160/mo. , community room, office space and much more. Commuters dream with free shuttle to Hoboken Path, Light rail station 1block away and NJ transit bus stop just steps away. Look no more and make your appointment today. Maintenance includes taxes, heat, hot water & electric. Pictures are digitally staged.
Key facts
- Private balcony
- Sundeck
- Pet friendly
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $285k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-610 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $197k (31.0% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $285k).
- Recommended offer: $197k (31.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.7% vs local median 2.9% in Union City — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#117 in NJ, #2,998 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: cost of living F.
- Union City School District (suburban): math 15% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #399 of 472 in NJ (top 84%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 85% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Sara M. Gilmore Academy (math 45% / reading 68%, grade C+, #162 of 1,303 statewide, top 13%, 390 students, 57% FRL); Emerson Middle School (math 15% / reading 40%, grade F, #340 of 431 statewide, top 80%, 1,001 students, 87% FRL); Union City High School (math 12% / reading 35%, grade F, #331 of 399 statewide, top 83%, 3,025 students, 83% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 391 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 58d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,310 units permitted in Hudson County in 2024 (4,154 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,483/mo this rent would consume 65% of the median local household income ($64k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $30k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $28k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Hudson County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$49k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 183 days — a 12% lower offer ($251k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 40% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 183 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.22% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.73%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.17%
- DSCR
- 0.59
- GRM
- 6.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $370,377
- List price
- $285,000
- Delta
- -23.05%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 921 MADISON St #507 | 0.19mi | 1/1.0 | 838 (+7%) | 0mo | $730,000 | $871 | 78 |
| 1015 GRAND St Unit 4B | 0.31mi | 1/1.0 | 720 (-8%) | 0mo | $620,000 | $861 | 73 |
| 1009 WILLOW Ave Unit 1L | 0.41mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 738 (-5%) | 0mo | $685,000 | $928 | 67 |
| 512 JEFFERSON St Unit 4R | 0.50mi | 1/1.0 | 728 (-7%) | 0mo | $613,000 | $842 | 66 |
| 161 18TH St Unit 8C | 0.82mi | 1/1.0 | 741 (-5%) | 0mo | $269,000 | $363 | 56 |
| 35 WAVERLY St #3 | 1.15mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 828 (+6%) | 0mo | $450,000 | $543 | 50 |
| 1901 KENNEDY Blvd #108 | 1.16mi | 1/1.0 | 706 (-10%) | 0mo | $272,000 | $385 | 49 |
| 309 2ND St #1 | 0.84mi | 1/2.0 | 850 (+9%) | 0mo | $703,500 | $828 | 46 |
| 1125 MAXWELL Ln #632 | 0.73mi | 1/1.0 | 892 (+14%) | 0mo | $940,000 | $1,054 | 42 |
| 380 MOUNTAIN Rd #2006 | 0.86mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (-17%) | 0mo | $271,000 | $417 | 40 |
| 151 2ND St Unit 1C | 0.92mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (-17%) | 0mo | $605,000 | $931 | 40 |
| 452 1ST St #4 | 0.86mi | 1/1.0 | 646 (-17%) | 0mo | $537,000 | $831 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 0.89% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 17.0%
- Equity multiple
- 2.38×
- Total profit
- $110,055
- Equity at exit
- $256,751
- IRR
- 15.5%
- Equity multiple
- 5.30×
- Total profit
- $342,966
- Equity at exit
- $553,692
Cash invested: $79,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 18 under contract
- Median asking
- $557,500 ($754/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 46 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -37.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 07087
- Home prices YoY
- 9.6%
- Rents YoY
- 0.9%
- Active inventory
- 391
- Price-to-rent
- 6.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,483 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,495
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$356 /mo · $4,275/yr
- Insurance
- −$119
- HOA
- −$1,392
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$732
- Net cashflow
- $-610
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-413 | -5% $-511 | +0% $-610 | +5% $-708 | +10% $-807 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-885 | -5% $-747 | +0% $-610 | +5% $-472 | +10% $-334 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-466 | -0.5pp $-537 | base $-610 | +0.5pp $-683 | +1.0pp $-759 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $71,250
- Closing costs
- $8,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 950 Monroe St Unit 708 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $3,330 | $4.44 | 165d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 950 Monroe St Unit 1108 Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1004 | $4,350 | $4.33 | 165d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 950 Monroe St Unit 1013 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 710 | $3,305 | $4.65 | 165d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 900 Monroe St Hoboken, NJ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1058 | $3,747 | $3.54 | 0d | 4 | 0.12mi |
| 630 Palisade Ave Unit 1 Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,200 | $2.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 905 Monroe St Unit 1/Bdrm 1/Bath Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,395 | $4.24 | 165d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 316 2nd St Unit B Union City, NJ | — | 1.0 | 700 | $1,950 | $2.79 | 145d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 648 Jackson St Unit 1240950P Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 742 | $4,838 | $6.52 | 1d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 931 Madison St Unit 307 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 838 | $3,995 | $4.77 | 95d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 931 Madison St Unit 205 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 839 | $3,975 | $4.74 | 122d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 931 Madison St Unit 304 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 754 | $3,950 | $5.24 | 43d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 931 Madison St Unit 308 Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1104 | $4,975 | $4.51 | 95d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 915 Madison St Unit 6C Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $4,500 | $4.29 | 86d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 831 Monroe St #839 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $4,500 | $6.43 | 2d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 921 Madison St #507 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 838 | $3,875 | $4.62 | 3d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 921 Madison St #508 Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1104 | $5,100 | $4.62 | 14d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 921 Madison St #508 Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1104 | $5,000 | $4.53 | 3d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 924 Jefferson St Unit 5B Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,600 | $4.50 | 57d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 924 Jefferson St Unit 5B Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,600 | $4.50 | 38d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1100 Jefferson St Hoboken, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 962 | $3,862 | $4.01 | 0d | 9 | 0.18mi |
| 800 Jackson St Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 793 | $3,712 | $4.68 | 41d | 2 | 0.18mi |
| 824 Madison St Unit 1240948P Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 742 | $3,804 | $5.13 | 117d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 824 Madison St Unit 1587125P Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 742 | $4,023 | $5.42 | 1d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 901 Madison St Unit 5C Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1085 | $4,975 | $4.59 | 165d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 830 Madison St #890 Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $5,800 | $5.58 | 2d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 920 Jefferson St Hoboken, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $3,500 | $5.60 | 40d | 2 | 0.19mi |
| 800 Jackson St Unit 1006/PH6 Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $5,250 | $4.77 | 119d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 800 Jackson St Unit 1006 Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $5,500 | $5.00 | 143d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 800 Jackson St #605 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,750 | $4.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 920 Jefferson St #502 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 651 | $3,300 | $5.07 | 151d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 501 9th St #404 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $3,500 | $4.63 | 152d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 501 9th St #604 Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $3,450 | $4.56 | 128d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 501 9th St Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 838 | $3,100 | $3.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1000 Jefferson St Hoboken, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 969 | $3,841 | $3.96 | 0d | 11 | 0.21mi |
| 501 9th St Hoboken, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 935 | $3,100 | $3.31 | 17d | 3 | 0.21mi |
| 501 9th St Hoboken, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $3,450 | $4.56 | 156d | 2 | 0.21mi |
| 501 9th St Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1033 | $5,000 | $4.84 | 19d | 2 | 0.21mi |
| 456 9th St Unit 1A Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $3,900 | $5.20 | 104d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 456 9th St #1 Hoboken, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $4,200 | $5.60 | 116d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 373 Webster Ave #1 Jersey City, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,200 | $4.00 | 47d | 1 | 0.22mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets allowedAll appliances includedLead paint form: yes
- HOA & community
- Monthly maintenance fee covers taxes, heat, water, electric, hot water, and air conditioningBuilding amenities include doorman, elevator, exercise room, pool, community room, washer/dryer room, storage, and shops on premises
Exterior
- Parking
- Garage parking available
- Security
- Doorman
- Utilities
- Water included in maintenanceElectric included in maintenanceHot water included in maintenanceTaxes and heat included in maintenance
- Home design
- Condominium (THE DORIC)
- Construction
- Brick exterior
- Exterior features
- Brick exteriorNear train, bus, PATH, shopping, parks, and schoolsCommunity poolCommunity roomShops on premisesStorage
Interior
- Kitchen
- One kitchen (includes dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator, electric oven/range)
- Bedrooms
- 1 bedroom (all on level 1)
- Flooring
- Hardwood floors
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom (on level 1)
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpAir conditioning included in maintenance
- Interior features
- DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorElectric oven/rangeHardwood floor
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer room in building
HOA detail $1,392/mo · $16,704/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterelectricpoolgymdoorman
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-01days on market $285,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $285,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $285,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $285,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $285,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $285,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $285,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $285,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $285,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $285,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $285,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $285,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $285,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $285,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $285,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $285,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $285,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $285,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $285,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $285,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $285,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $285,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $285,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $285,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $285,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $285,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $285,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $285,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $285,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $285,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $285,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $285,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $285,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $285,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $285,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $285,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $285,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $285,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $285,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $285,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $285,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $285,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $285,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $285,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $285,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $285,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $285,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $285,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $285,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $285,000 Active 134 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $41,801
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,964
- − Property taxes
- −$4,275
- − Insurance
- −$1,425
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,344
- − Management
- −$3,344
- − HOA
- −$16,704
- − Depreciation
- −$8,291
- Taxable loss
- −$11,546
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,771
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,545/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This property is in good condition with modern amenities and a great location. It's a great starter unit with a good view and priced to sell.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modernizing the kitchen can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can enhance the home's appeal and increase its value ↑
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make the interior look more inviting and increase its value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Union City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3416380
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▼ -19.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -19.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,210
- Composite
- 21.55/100
- National rank
- #8312
- State rank
- #399 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Union City
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #117
- US rank
- #2998
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Union City, NJ
- County
- Hudson County · 771,834 people
- City population
- 66,463
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 66,463
- Household income
- $64,310
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Hudson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 771,834 people
- By 2030
- 818,028 · +6.0%
- By 2040
- 907,866 · +17.6%
- By 2050
- 994,480 · +28.8%
- By 2075
- 1,163,301 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,254,703 · +62.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 82% Two or more races 28% White 10% Asian 4% Black 3% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 8% Cuban 9% Dominican 17%
- Languages at home
- 18% English-only · Spanish 74% Other Indo-European 2% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hudson
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+28.1) · D 62.6% · R 34.6% · Other 2.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.7pp toward R · 2008: 46.7pp · 2024: 28.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+28.1 2020: D+46.2 2016: D+51.8 2012: D+55.7 2008: D+46.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 52.10%
- Current HPI
- 597.8126
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.89%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-01 Listed $285,000 HCMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…