6355 N Barcelona Ln #401 · Casas Adobes, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$65,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Easy-care living in the heart of Casas Adobes. This 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo offers 672 square feet of efficient, low-maintenance space with a simple floor plan that is easy to furnish and easy to keep up. The community dates to 1972 and sits in an established part of the 85704 zip code, with quick access to shopping, dining, groceries, services, and the everyday conveniences of Northwest Tucson. Getting around is simple, whether you are heading to work, running errands, or making weekend plans. A smart fit for a first purchase, a right-size move, or an addition to a rental portfolio, this condo offers an accessible entry point into a well-located part of town.
Key facts
- Parking
- Community pool
- Built 1972
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $65k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $325 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($981 rent vs $65k).
- Cap rate 12.3% vs local median 3.6% in Casas Adobes — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#8 in AZ, #2,353 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A, employment B+; Watch: amenities D.
- Amphitheater Unified District (4406) (suburban): math 32% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #85 of 249 in AZ (top 34%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Copper Creek Elementary School (math 32% / reading 47%, grade F, #398 of 1,109 statewide, top 37%, 297 students, 25% FRL); La Cima Middle School (math 12% / reading 19%, grade F, #155 of 218 statewide, top 71%, 421 students, 78% FRL); Amphitheater High School (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 1,163 students, 80% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 24% district-wide (37 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 22% at this address vs 36% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Amphitheater Unified District (4406) average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 308 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,268 units permitted in Pima County in 2024 (996 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 14% of the median local income ($82k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $449 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pima County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.8% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 9 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.51% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.30%
- Cash-on-cash
- 21.46%
- DSCR
- 1.95
- GRM
- 5.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $107,034
- List price
- $65,000
- Delta
- -39.27%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6301 N Barcelona Ct #1006 | 0.17mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (0%) | 6mo | $70,500 | $105 | 87 |
| 6322 N Barcelona Ln Unit 523 | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (0%) | 13mo | $98,500 | $147 | 84 |
| 6301 N Barcelona Ct #1010 | 0.17mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (0%) | 10mo | $100,000 | $149 | 84 |
| 6341 N Barcelona Ct Unit 807 | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (0%) | 12mo | $109,999 | $164 | 83 |
| 441 W Yucca Ct #212 | 0.10mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (0%) | 16mo | $105,000 | $156 | 83 |
| 6341 N Barcelona Ct Unit 804 | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (0%) | 14mo | $86,500 | $129 | 81 |
| 6311 N Barcelona Ct #1023 | 0.18mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (0%) | 16mo | $105,000 | $156 | 78 |
| 6332 N Barcelona Ln #503 | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (0%) | 24mo | $114,000 | $170 | 75 |
| 5901 N Oracle Rd Apt 15 | 0.57mi | 1/1.0 | 670 (-0%) | 18mo | $168,000 | $251 | 58 |
| 5901 N Oracle Rd #16 | 0.57mi | 1/1.0 | 670 (-0%) | 18mo | $155,000 | $231 | 58 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.83% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.50×
- Total profit
- $9,071
- Equity at exit
- $9,692
- IRR
- 20.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.65×
- Total profit
- $30,080
- Equity at exit
- $5,620
Cash invested: $18,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $94,900 ($141/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 122 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85704
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 308
- Price-to-rent
- 5.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $981 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$341
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$81 /mo · $975/yr
- Insurance
- −$27
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$206
- Net cashflow
- $325
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $370 | -5% $348 | +0% $325 | +5% $303 | +10% $281 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $248 | -5% $287 | +0% $325 | +5% $364 | +10% $403 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $358 | -0.5pp $342 | base $325 | +0.5pp $309 | +1.0pp $292 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,250
- Closing costs
- $1,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6332 N Barcelona Ln Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $645 | $0.96 | 7d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 444 W Orange Grove Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 509 | $978 | $1.92 | 0d | 9 | 0.13mi |
| 6341 N Barcelona Ct #809 Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $899 | $1.34 | 164d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 6341 N Barcelona Ct #809 Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $899 | $1.34 | 133d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 6351 N Barcelona Ct Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $799 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 6301 N Barcelona Ct Unit 1010 Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $899 | $1.34 | 130d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 750 W Orange Grove Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 983 | $1,300 | $1.32 | 2d | 8 | 0.22mi |
| 6200 N Oracle Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 705 | $1,150 | $1.63 | 10d | 6 | 0.40mi |
| 513 W Panorama Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $799 | $1.33 | 2d | 8 | 0.45mi |
| 6720 N Andrea Doria Dr Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 450 | $1,375 | $3.06 | 127d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 5921 N Oracle Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 868 | $1,149 | $1.32 | 0d | 7 | 0.54mi |
| 75 E Rudasill Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 533 | $1,250 | $2.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 75 E Rudasill Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 533 | $1,250 | $2.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 5901 N Oracle Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $995 | $1.49 | 55d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 7040 N Montecatina Dr Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,000 | $2.86 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 7040 N Montecatina Dr Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,900 | $2.71 | 158d | 1 | 1.07mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Community amenities include a clubhouse, laundry, park, pool, recreation room, and walking trail.Association covers blanket insurance, common-area and front-yard maintenance, exterior maintenance, gas, pest control, roof repairs and replacement, sewer, street maintenance, and water.
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 covered parking space1 carport space
- Utilities
- Public waterConnected sewerPhone connected
- Home design
- CondominiumSingle-levelEast-facing
- Construction
- Frame and stucco constructionBuilt-up reflective roof
- Exterior features
- Covered patioEast/west exposure
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalRefrigeratorElectric range
- Flooring
- Concrete flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Walk-in closetDouble-pane windows
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $65,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $65,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $65,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $65,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $65,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $65,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $65,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-30remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $65,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $83,500 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $83,500 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $83,500 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $83,500 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $83,500 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $83,500 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $83,500 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $83,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $83,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $83,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $83,500 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $83,500 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $83,500 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $83,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $83,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $83,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $83,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $83,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $83,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $83,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $83,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $83,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $83,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $83,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $83,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $83,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $83,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $83,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $83,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $83,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $83,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $83,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $83,500 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $83,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $83,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $83,500 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $83,500 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $83,500 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $83,500 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $83,500 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $83,500 Active 139 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $11,767
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,641
- − Property taxes
- −$975
- − Insurance
- −$325
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$941
- − Management
- −$941
- − Depreciation
- −$1,891
- Taxable income
- $3,053
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$733
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,173/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo is in good condition with minor repairs needed in the kitchen and some maintenance required. It offers a great investment opportunity with potential for significant value increase through updates.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Worn appearance
- Minor Kitchen countertops — Need cleaning
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior ↑
- Both Replace worn kitchen cabinets — New cabinets improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace worn kitchen countertops — New countertops improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Fresh landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Amphitheater Unified District (4406)
- NCES district ID
- 0400680
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,524
- Composite
- 30.82/100
- National rank
- #6135
- State rank
- #85 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Casas Adobes
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #8
- US rank
- #2353
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Casas Adobes, AZ
- County
- Pima County · 1,066,056 people
- City population
- 67,940
- Metro
- Tucson, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 35,210
- Household income
- $81,696
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Pima County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,066,056 people
- By 2030
- 1,086,684 · +1.9%
- By 2040
- 1,117,160 · +4.8%
- By 2050
- 1,149,778 · +7.9%
- By 2075
- 1,271,480 · +19.3%
- By 2100
- 1,321,160 · +23.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 11% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pima
- 2024 margin
- D (+15.2) · D 57.0% · R 41.8% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.1pp toward D · 2008: 6.1pp · 2024: 15.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+15.2 2020: D+18.7 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+5.8 2008: D+6.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -361.61%
- Current HPI
- 300.8235
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.83%
- Metro
- Tucson, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-27.8% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-30 Listed $65,000 MLSSAZ
- 2026-09-01 Listing Removed — MLSSAZ
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $83,500 MLSSAZ
- 2026-04-09 Price Changed $87,500 MLSSAZ
- 2026-02-28 Listed $90,000 MLSSAZ
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…