613 Hilltop Dr · Tool, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 60.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.9/10.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$88,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
INVESTORS AND AFFORDABLE OPPORTUNITY seekers. Check this home out in the laid-back waterfront community of Cedar Crest Shores on beautiful Cedar Creek Lake! POSSIBLE OWNER FINANCING for this 2 BEDROOM 1 BATHROOM cabin built in 1971 on 2 LOTS totaling approximately 0.23 ACRES. Did you hear that? 2 Lots! almost a quarter of an acre! 99 feet on the road x 102 feet deep. This will give you elbow room to enjoy the outdoors without a neighbor on top of you. Features include an open living concept with a dine in kitchen and serving bar, an oversized utility room on the back of the house, and 2 oversized bedrooms, one full-size bathroom.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Picnic area
- Fishing pier
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $89k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $427 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $89k).
- Recommended offer: $78k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.1% vs local median 3.0% in Tool — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#651 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Malakoff ISD (town): math 48% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #187 of 826 in TX (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Tool El (math 32% / reading 62%, grade D-, #1,006 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 267 students, 80% FRL); Malakoff Middle (math 48% / reading 54%, grade C, #326 of 1,662 statewide, top 20%, 323 students, 72% FRL); Malakoff H S (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 378 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: 653 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 165d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 263 units permitted in Henderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $615 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($78k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $25k; list at $89k implies a 256% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 60% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.39% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.06%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.60%
- DSCR
- 1.92
- GRM
- 6.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $150,921
- List price
- $88,900
- Delta
- -41.10%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 617 Westwind Rd | 0.06mi | 2/1.0 | 792 (+5%) | 6mo | $45,000 | $57 | 83 |
| 709 Westwind | 0.05mi | 2/1.0 | 768 (+2%) | 18mo | $219,500 | $286 | 79 |
| 601 Hilltop Dr | 0.03mi | 2/1.0 | 780 (+4%) | 25mo | $169,000 | $217 | 72 |
| 618 Cedarcrest Dr | 0.11mi | 2/1.0 | 572 (-24%) | 30mo | $22,500 | $39 | 50 |
| 9460 County Road 2403 | 0.73mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 720 (-4%) | 7mo | $125,000 | $174 | 48 |
| 817 Crown Dr | 0.26mi | 2/1.5 | 840 (+12%) | 32mo | $44,500 | $53 | 46 |
| 518 Buffalo Ln | 0.47mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 648 (-14%) | 8mo | $149,900 | $231 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.9%
- Equity multiple
- 1.51×
- Total profit
- $12,792
- Equity at exit
- $13,255
- IRR
- 21.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.85×
- Total profit
- $46,102
- Equity at exit
- $7,686
Cash invested: $24,892 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active
- Months of supply
- 24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $179,950 ($196/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 232 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75143
- Home prices YoY
- -11.4%
- Active inventory
- 653
- Price-to-rent
- 6.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,237 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$466
- Tax from tax record
- −$37 /mo · $442/yr
- Insurance
- −$37
- HOA
- −$10
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$260
- Net cashflow
- $427
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $478 | -5% $453 | +0% $427 | +5% $402 | +10% $377 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $330 | -5% $378 | +0% $427 | +5% $476 | +10% $525 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $472 | -0.5pp $450 | base $427 | +0.5pp $404 | +1.0pp $381 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,225
- Closing costs
- $2,667
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1012 Whispering Springs Dr Tool, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 904 | $1,290 | $1.43 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 1305 N Tool Dr Unit 14 Tool, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 580 | $1,300 | $2.24 | 165d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 1305 N Tool Dr Unit 8 Tool, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 580 | $1,175 | $2.03 | 152d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 1305 N Tool Dr Unit 1 Tool, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 580 | $1,175 | $2.03 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Municipal Utility District serves the propertyDeed restrictions apply
- Financial info
- Listing accepts Cash, Conventional, or Owner Will Carry
- HOA & community
- Mandatory associationAnnual association fee of $120Association provides full use of facilitiesCommunity amenities include boat ramp, fishing, lake access, and park
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 covered/carport spaceUnpaved parking
- Utilities
- Co-op electric availableElectricity connectedIndividual water meterMUD waterSeptic systemWater heater listed as a green energy-efficient feature
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne storyDeed-restricted subdivision
- Construction
- Built in 1971Composition roofPillar/post/pier foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered porchCovered patio/porchStorage structure on the propertyFew treesInterior lot in a subdivision
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric range
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms (both on the main level)
- Flooring
- Wood flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom (on the main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Ceiling fan(s)Window unit(s) for coolingOther heating
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenHigh-speed internet availableWindow coveringsOne living areaOne dining areaTotal of 4 rooms
- Laundry & utility
- Full-size washer/dryer area
HOA detail $10/mo · $120/yr
- Likely covers
- water
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-28days on market $88,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $88,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $88,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $88,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $88,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $88,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $88,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $88,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $88,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $88,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $88,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $88,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $88,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $88,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $88,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $88,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $88,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $88,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $88,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $88,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $88,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-08price $88,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $99,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $99,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $99,500 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $99,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $99,500 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $99,500 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $99,500 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $99,500 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $99,500 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $99,500 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $99,500 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $99,500 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $99,500 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $99,500 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $99,500 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $99,500 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $99,500 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $99,500 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $99,500 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $99,500 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $99,500 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $99,500 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $99,500 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $99,500 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $99,500 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $99,500 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $99,500 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $99,500 Active 115 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $442 · $37/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,627 · $136/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,184/yr (+$99/mo · 267.7%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 60% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,847
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,980
- − Property taxes
- −$442
- − Insurance
- −$444
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,188
- − Management
- −$1,188
- − HOA
- −$120
- − Depreciation
- −$2,586
- Taxable income
- $3,899
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$936
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,192/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This 1971 single-family home on a 0.23-acre lot in Cedar Crest Shores, TX, requires significant repairs and updates to its roof, exterior, flooring, and interior walls. While the property offers a peaceful waterfront setting, it needs substantial work to become move-in ready and increase its value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The satellite image suggests potential roof damage.
- Moderate exterior siding — The siding is visibly weathered and needs repainting or replacement.
- Major flooring — The flooring appears old and possibly damaged, requiring replacement or repair.
- Major interior walls — The walls show significant wear and need repainting or replacement.
- Minor landscaping — The overgrown landscaping could be trimmed and improved with minimal effort.
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can significantly improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both landscaping and trimming — A well-maintained yard can enhance the home's appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both roof repair or replacement — A new roof will protect the home from water damage and improve its overall condition. ↑
- Both flooring replacement — New flooring will make the home more comfortable and attractive, both for resale and rental. ↑
- Both interior wall repairs and repainting — Fresh paint and repairs will make the interior look new and improve the home's overall condition. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Malakoff ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4828780
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,970
- Composite
- 42.54/100
- National rank
- #3200
- State rank
- #187 of 826 in TX
Livability — Tool
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #651
- US rank
- #12292
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Tool, TX
- County
- Kaufman · 80,471 people
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,676
- Household income
- $68,996
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Henderson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 80,471 people
- By 2030
- 80,608 · +0.2%
- By 2040
- 80,087 · -0.5%
- By 2050
- 78,208 · -2.8%
- By 2075
- 72,423 · -10.0%
- By 2100
- 61,012 · -24.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 8% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 9%
Political lean MEDSL · Henderson
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+63.5) · D 18.0% · R 81.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.8pp toward R · 2008: -44.6pp · 2024: -63.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+63.5 2020: R+60.2 2016: R+60.0 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+44.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -42.99%
- Current HPI
- 332.57
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+298.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-10 Listed $99,500 NTREIS
- 2025-10-27 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2019-01-22 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1995-12-20 Sold (Public Records) $25,000 Public Records
- 1995-12-01 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
-4.8%/yrLatest (2025): $442 · +13.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…