122 Mountain Meadows Dr #122 · Morganton, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.9/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Cash flow +3.8/30.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -2.3
$242,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Mountain living made simple, Welcome to Waterside at Blue Ridge where cozy charm meets an unbeatable location, just minutes from downtown, yet peaceful enough to feel worlds away. This creek front tiny home is nestled in an beautiful amenity filled campground community complete with pool, playground, stocked lake, basketball, outdoor kitchen pavilion and more! Featuring a full bedroom, additional sleeping loft, and a fully equipped kitchen & bathroom, it also boasts an inviting front porch made for slow mornings and peaceful evenings. Low maintenance, high relaxation.
Key facts
- Pool
- Creek front
- Basketball
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $242k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $79k (67.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $133k (45.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $79k (67.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.8% vs local median 2.1% in Morganton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 57/100 on livability (#456 in GA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime D-, amenities F.
- Fannin County (rural): math 40% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #51 of 174 in GA (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: East Fannin Elementary School (math 42% / reading 32%, grade F, #485 of 1,228 statewide, top 41%, 415 students, 63% FRL); Fannin County Middle School (math 41% / reading 43%, grade D-, #126 of 470 statewide, top 28%, 619 students, 53% FRL); Fannin County High School (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #68 of 424 statewide, top 17%, 900 students, 44% FRL) — zoned schools at 53% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 496 active listings in the ZIP; 375 units permitted in Fannin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 163 days — a 12% lower offer ($213k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 163 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 67% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.55% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.84%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.35%
- DSCR
- 0.45
- GRM
- 15.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $249,622
- List price
- $242,000
- Delta
- -3.05%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOT 13 Mountain Meadows Cir | 0.07mi | 1/1.0 | 434 (-8%) | 39mo | $242,800 | $559 | 63 |
| L42 Mountain Meadows Cir #42 | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (-16%) | 9mo | $240,000 | $600 | 62 |
| LT 13 Mountain Meadows Cir | 0.10mi | 1/1.0 | 434 (-8%) | 56mo | $239,000 | $551 | 61 |
| L124 Mountain Meadows Rd | 0.01mi | 1/1.0 | 542 (+14%) | 50mo | $219,000 | $404 | 56 |
| 73 Mountain Meadows Trl | 0.05mi | 1/1.0 | 399 (-16%) | 28mo | $245,000 | $614 | 53 |
| 175 Mountain Meadows Dr | 0.20mi | 1/1.0 | 399 (-16%) | 20mo | $270,000 | $677 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -57.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.63×
- Total profit
- $-110,463
- Equity at exit
- $36,083
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.76×
- Total profit
- $-187,023
- Equity at exit
- $20,924
Cash invested: $67,760 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 30560
- Home prices YoY
- -9.6%
- Active inventory
- 496
- Price-to-rent
- 15.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,329 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,269
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$302 /mo · $3,630/yr
- Insurance
- −$101
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$75
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$279
- Net cashflow
- $-1,124
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-957 | -5% $-1,040 | +0% $-1,124 | +5% $-1,207 | +10% $-1,291 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,229 | -5% $-1,176 | +0% $-1,124 | +5% $-1,071 | +10% $-1,019 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,002 | -0.5pp $-1,062 | base $-1,124 | +0.5pp $-1,187 | +1.0pp $-1,250 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,500
- Closing costs
- $7,260
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Unit address: 122 Mountain Meadows Drive #122, Waterside at Blue Ridge subdivision
- Financial info
- Cash offers only
- HOA & community
- HOA with $900 association fee (fee includes other services)
Exterior
- Parking
- No designated parking
- Security
- Gated community
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable availableHigh-speed internet
- Home design
- Manufactured single-family residenceManufactured house structureResale propertyBuilt in 2023
- Construction
- Metal roofOther construction materials
- Exterior features
- Level lotAccess to creek and lake privileges (Hemptown Creek)Waterside at Blue Ridge community amenities: clubhouse, gated entry, playground, pool
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 1 bedroom on the main level
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Propane heatingCeiling fan(s) for cooling
- Interior features
- One-level livingLoftGas log fireplace (1)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and DryerLaundry closetTankless water heater
HOA detail $75/mo · $900/yr
- Likely covers
- waterpool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $242,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $242,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $242,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $242,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $242,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $242,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $242,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $242,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $242,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $242,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $242,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $242,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $242,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $242,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $242,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $242,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $242,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $242,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $242,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $242,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $242,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $242,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $242,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $242,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $242,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $242,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $242,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $242,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $242,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $242,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $242,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $242,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $242,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $242,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $242,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $242,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $242,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $242,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $242,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $242,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $242,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $242,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $242,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $242,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $242,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $242,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $242,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $242,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $242,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $242,000 Active 112 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AE · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥99°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,951
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,556
- − Property taxes
- −$3,630
- − Insurance
- −$6,328
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,276
- − Management
- −$1,276
- − HOA
- −$900
- − Depreciation
- −$7,040
- Taxable loss
- −$18,055
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,333
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,153/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home in Mountain Meadows Dr is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minimal repairs or maintenance. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior and landscaping improvements to enhance curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Fannin County
- NCES district ID
- 1302100
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,693
- Composite
- 32.92/100
- National rank
- #5597
- State rank
- #51 of 174 in GA
Livability — Morganton
- Score
- 57/100
- State rank
- #456
- US rank
- #21670
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Fannin · 25,218 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,194
- Household income
- $56,391
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Fannin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 25,218 people
- By 2030
- 25,519 · +1.2%
- By 2040
- 25,548 · +1.3%
- By 2050
- 25,008 · -0.8%
- By 2075
- 23,359 · -7.4%
- By 2100
- 20,129 · -20.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 91% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Fannin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+64.8) · D 17.4% · R 82.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.7pp toward R · 2008: -49.1pp · 2024: -64.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+64.8 2020: R+64.6 2016: R+65.5 2012: R+58.2 2008: R+49.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -33.58%
- Current HPI
- 316.822
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-27 Listed $242,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…