11826 Dumaine Valley Rd · Riverview, FL
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.76%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.1/30.0
- 1% rule +4.6/10.0
- Appreciation +4.3/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- DSCR +1.3/10.0
$235,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Under Construction. This contemporary two-story townhome enjoys a free-flowing layout among the main-floor kitchen, Great Room and covered patio. The top floor features the spacious owner’s suite, two secondary bedrooms and a versatile loft space perfect as a home office or additional shared living area. Interior photos disclosed are different from the actual model being built.
Key facts
- Dual sinks
- Walk-in closet
- Community amenities
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $235k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-397 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $165k (29.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $225k (4.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $165k (29.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#134 in FL, #2,000 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, employment B+; Watch: amenities F.
- Hillsborough (suburban): math 47% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #41 of 73 in FL (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Summerfield Elementary School (math 39% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,366 of 2,144 statewide, top 64%, 807 students, 60% FRL); East Bay High School (math 24% / reading 35%, grade F, #447 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 1,995 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools at 55% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 36% at this address vs 48% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Hillsborough average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.2%/yr); 651 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 90d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 9,053 units permitted in Hillsborough County in 2024 (4,555 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-1.4%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hillsborough County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 74 days — a 6% lower offer ($221k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $24k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 74 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.96% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.61%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.02%
- DSCR
- 0.73
- GRM
- 8.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $302,306
- List price
- $235,000
- Delta
- -22.26%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13301 Waterleaf Garden Cir | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,812 (+8%) | 1mo | $420,000 | $232 | 66 |
| 13225 Waterleaf Garden Cir | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 2,064 (+24%) | 0mo | $335,000 | $162 | 52 |
| 12908 Longcrest Dr | 1.00mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,592 (-5%) | 0mo | $330,000 | $207 | 48 |
| 11219 Fiddlewood Dr | 1.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,477 (-12%) | 1mo | $320,000 | $217 | 41 |
| 11915 Winterset Cove Dr | 1.28mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,842 (+10%) | 0mo | $370,000 | $201 | 39 |
| 12433 Ballentrae Forest Dr | 1.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,892 (+13%) | 0mo | $330,000 | $174 | 38 |
| 11313 Village Brook Dr | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (-19%) | 1mo | $309,000 | $228 | 38 |
| 13181 Royal Pines Ave | 1.10mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,899 (+14%) | 0mo | $328,000 | $173 | 37 |
| 11706 Sunburst Marble Rd | 0.94mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,057 (+23%) | 0mo | $392,000 | $191 | 35 |
| 12940 Prestwick Dr | 0.90mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,944 (+16%) | 1mo | $415,000 | $213 | 34 |
| 13935 Chalk Hill Pl | 1.27mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,978 (+18%) | 0mo | $330,000 | $167 | 31 |
| 13411 Willow Bluestar Loop | 1.09mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,936 (+16%) | 0mo | $369,000 | $191 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-1.42% appreciation · 1.18% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.22×
- Total profit
- $-51,053
- Equity at exit
- $52,013
- IRR
- -15.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.17×
- Total profit
- $-76,794
- Equity at exit
- $50,697
Cash invested: $65,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $275,000 ($165/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 105 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +9.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33579
- Home prices YoY
- -0.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 651
- Price-to-rent
- 8.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,245 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,232
- Tax from tax record
- −$423 /mo · $5,071/yr
- Insurance
- −$98
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$351
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$471
- Net cashflow
- $-397
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-264 | -5% $-330 | +0% $-397 | +5% $-463 | +10% $-530 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-574 | -5% $-485 | +0% $-397 | +5% $-308 | +10% $-219 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-278 | -0.5pp $-337 | base $-397 | +0.5pp $-457 | +1.0pp $-519 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $58,750
- Closing costs
- $7,050
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11830 Dumaine Valley Rd Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1634 | $1,845 | $1.13 | 90d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 11830 Dumaine Valley Rd Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1634 | $1,900 | $1.16 | 108d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 11855 Dumaine Valley Rd Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1670 | $2,100 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 11859 Dumaine Valley Rd Riverview, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1513 | $1,950 | $1.29 | 161d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 11871 Dumaine Valley Rd Riverview, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1741 | $2,200 | $1.26 | 6d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 13251 Dupree Hills Pl Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1670 | $1,900 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 11736 Dumaine Valley Rd Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1670 | $1,900 | $1.14 | 126d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 11634 Addison Chase Dr Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1715 | $2,281 | $1.33 | 107d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 13219 Prestwick Creek Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1153 | $2,005 | $1.74 | 2d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 13228 Pike Lake Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1129 | $1,839 | $1.63 | 134d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 13324 Waterleaf Garden Cir Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2046 | $2,750 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 12115 Feldwood Creek Ln Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1234 | $1,850 | $1.50 | 145d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 12201 Matchfield Way Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1522 | $1,595 | $1.05 | 158d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 12101 Feldwood Creek Ln Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1511 | $1,841 | $1.22 | 85d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 13405 Prestwick Dr Unit 12 Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1507 | $1,404 | $0.93 | 48d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 13020 Avalon Crest Ct Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1759 | $2,035 | $1.16 | 43d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 12112 Feldwood Creek Ln Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1198 | $2,600 | $2.17 | 1d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 12116 Feldwood Creek Ln Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1289 | $1,750 | $1.36 | 69d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 12118 Feldwood Creek Ln Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1462 | $1,910 | $1.31 | 99d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 11504 Addison Chase Dr Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1775 | $2,175 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 13408 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1270 | $1,500 | $1.18 | 48d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 13404 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1270 | $1,849 | $1.46 | 51d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 13230 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1270 | $1,830 | $1.44 | 158d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 13232 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1521 | $2,049 | $1.35 | 114d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 13263 Evening Sunset Ln Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1959 | $2,200 | $1.12 | 145d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 13239 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1086 | $1,829 | $1.68 | 72d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 13516 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2146 | $2,270 | $1.06 | 69d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 13204 Waterleaf Garden Cir Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2046 | $3,600 | $1.76 | 145d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 13244 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1234 | $1,895 | $1.54 | 99d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 12026 Bridge Point Ln Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1780 | $2,180 | $1.22 | 165d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 13346 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1086 | $1,829 | $1.68 | 121d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 11806 Brenford Crest Dr Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1507 | $1,985 | $1.32 | 55d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 13340 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,855 | $1.27 | 34d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 12010 Hampshire Field Ct Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1544 | $2,049 | $1.33 | 75d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 13331 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1546 | $1,960 | $1.27 | 90d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 13314 Prestwick Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1465 | $1,895 | $1.29 | 155d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 11427 Misty Isle Ln Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1916 | $2,185 | $1.14 | 117d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 12005 Bridge Point Ln Riverview, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1544 | $2,100 | $1.36 | 5d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 12019 Butler Woods Cir Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1693 | $2,230 | $1.32 | 143d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 11852 Brenford Crest Dr Riverview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1473 | $1,860 | $1.26 | 2d | 1 | 0.52mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Total annual fees: $4,216Total monthly fees: $351.33
- Financial info
- Lease restrictions apply
- HOA & community
- Has HOA (Townes At Summerfield Creek Assoc. INC and Summerfield Master Community Assoc.)Monthly HOA: $304Quarterly association fee: $142Association fees cover pool, building maintenance, grounds maintenance, recreational facilities and waterPets allowed: cats and dogsCommunity amenities: clubhouse, playground, pool, sidewalks, tennis courts
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 car)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedWater connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- Residential townhouseTwo storiesFaces southeastEntry level: Two-level home
- Construction
- Block, concrete, stucco and other construction materialsShingle roofOther roof materialConcrete perimeter and slab foundationBuilt with durable materials
- Exterior features
- Hurricane shuttersSidewalkSliding doorsPond view
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalRangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorOther appliance(s)
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansEat-in kitchenOpen floorplanThermostatWalk-in closet(s)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry roomWasherDryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-08-20days on market $235,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $235,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $235,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $235,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $235,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $235,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $235,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $235,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $235,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $235,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $235,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $235,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $235,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $235,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $235,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $235,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $235,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $235,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $235,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-07-28statusdays on market $235,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-07-07status $235,000 Pending 50 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $235,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $235,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $235,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $235,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $235,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $235,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $235,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $235,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $235,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $235,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-06-27pricedays on market $235,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $249,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $249,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-22pricedays on market $249,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $259,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $259,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $259,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $259,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $259,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $259,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $259,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $259,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $259,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $259,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $259,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $259,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $259,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $259,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $259,000 Active 13 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $5,071 · $423/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,071 · $423/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 76% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,942
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,164
- − Property taxes
- −$5,071
- − Insurance
- −$1,972
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,155
- − Management
- −$2,155
- − HOA
- −$4,212
- − Depreciation
- −$6,836
- Taxable loss
- −$8,624
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,070
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,689/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained townhouse in Riverview, Florida, offers a good condition with minimal repairs needed. It's ready for immediate occupancy and can be enhanced with minor updates to boost its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace carpet with tile in living areas — Improves durability and appearance ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hillsborough
- NCES district ID
- 1200870
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,622
- Composite
- 41.6/100
- National rank
- #3435
- State rank
- #41 of 73 in FL
Livability — Riverview
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #134
- US rank
- #2000
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Riverview, FL
- County
- Hillsborough County · 1,607,022 people
- City population
- 137,988
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 49,470
- Household income
- $116,134
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Hillsborough County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,607,022 people
- By 2030
- 1,733,968 · +7.9%
- By 2040
- 1,979,565 · +23.2%
- By 2050
- 2,203,427 · +37.1%
- By 2075
- 2,667,893 · +66.0%
- By 2100
- 2,891,558 · +79.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.71)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 42% Hispanic / Latino 25% Black 24% Two or more races 19% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 12% Cuban 3% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 19% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hillsborough
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.8% · R 50.9% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.2pp toward R · 2008: 7.1pp · 2024: -3.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.1 2020: D+6.9 2016: D+6.8 2012: D+6.7 2008: D+7.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -1.42%
- Current HPI
- 240.5825
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.18%
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-14.9% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-07 Pending — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-27 Price Changed $235,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-22 Price Changed $249,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-18 Listed $259,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-03-14 Rental Removed $2,000 APPFOLIO
- 2024-01-12 Price Changed $2,000 APPFOLIO
- 2023-12-15 Listed for Rent $2,100 APPFOLIO
- 2021-11-30 Sold (MLS) $276,040 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-09-24 Pending — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-09-23 Listed $276,040 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Property tax history
+3.2%/yrLatest (2025): $5,071 · +3.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…