🏗️ New Construction
The Ozark Plan · Michigan City, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.9/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Cash flow +0.5/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -2.3
$93,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome home to this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home. .. BRAND NEW! The master suite is at the rear end of the home for complete privacy with a walk in closet and bathroom with full bathtub/shower combo. The kitchen has floor to ceiling cabinets with the following appliances: -Refrigerator -Dishwasher -Microwave -Gas Stove The other two bedrooms and full bathroom are adjacent to each other with full closets. The 2nd bathroom is also a full bath with a bathtub/shower combo.
Key facts
- Master suite
- Walk in closet
- Central air unit
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $94k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-711 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $61k (34.9% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $94k).
- Recommended offer: $61k (34.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 1.1% vs local median 4.2% in Michigan City — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#15 in IN, #1,317 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities D-.
- Michigan City Area Schools (urban): math 23% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #262 of 301 in IN (top 87%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Joy Elementary School (math 22% / reading 22%, grade F, #790 of 994 statewide, top 81%, 460 students, 78% FRL); Martin T Krueger Middle School (math 14% / reading 17%, grade F, #293 of 330 statewide, top 90%, 333 students, 84% FRL); Michigan City High School (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #315 of 369 statewide, top 86%, 1,555 students, 71% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.7%/yr); 648 active listings in the ZIP; 216 units permitted in LaPorte County in 2024 (75 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- LaPorte County population projected to shrink 7% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 533 days — a 12% lower offer ($82k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price; HOA is 46% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 533 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.08%
- Cash-on-cash
- -18.61%
- DSCR
- 0.17
- GRM
- 10.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $163,785
- List price
- $93,500
- Delta
- -42.91%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 15 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3209 Springland Ave | 0.36mi | 3/1.0 | 1,260 (+9%) | 9mo | $203,000 | $161 | 56 |
| 113 Willow Spring Ct | 0.32mi | 3/1.0 | 925 (-20%) | 1mo | $163,000 | $176 | 56 |
| 11 Tryon Farm Ln | 1.12mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,183 (+3%) | 2mo | $279,000 | $236 | 54 |
| 206 Tryon Farm Ln | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,412 (+22%) | 0mo | $470,000 | $333 | 40 |
| 201 Motts Pkwy | 1.22mi | 3/1.5 | 1,255 (+9%) | 13mo | $185,000 | $147 | 37 |
| 2901 Springland Ave | 0.70mi | 3/1.0 | 1,050 (-9%) | 15mo | $155,000 | $148 | 36 |
| 129 Tulip Tree Dr | 1.14mi | 3/1.0 | 1,250 (+8%) | 18mo | $188,000 | $150 | 32 |
| 121 Rogers Ave | 1.32mi | 3/1.0 | 1,375 (+19%) | 6mo | $184,900 | $134 | 31 |
| 6316 E Tryon Rd | 0.55mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 880 (-24%) | 14mo | $150,000 | $170 | 28 |
| 110 Motts Pkwy | 1.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (+21%) | 18mo | $235,000 | $168 | 25 |
| 13 Tryon Farm Ln | 1.12mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,394 (+21%) | 12mo | $420,000 | $301 | 25 |
| 1104 Tryon Rd | 1.46mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 990 (-14%) | 12mo | $250,000 | $253 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -43.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.41×
- Total profit
- $-64,803
- Equity at exit
- $24,421
- IRR
- -29.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.81×
- Total profit
- $-82,926
- Equity at exit
- $14,161
Cash invested: $45,860 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $102,000 ($85/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 502 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +67.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46360
- Rents YoY
- 9.7%
- Active inventory
- 648
- Price-to-rent
- 6.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,260 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$859
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$205 /mo · $2,457/yr
- Insurance
- −$68
- HOA
- −$575
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$265
- Net cashflow
- $-711
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-598 | -5% $-655 | +0% $-711 | +5% $-768 | +10% $-824 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-811 | -5% $-761 | +0% $-711 | +5% $-661 | +10% $-612 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-629 | -0.5pp $-670 | base $-711 | +0.5pp $-754 | +1.0pp $-797 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $40,946
- Closing costs
- $4,914
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
HOA detail $575/mo · $6,900/yr
- Likely covers
- gas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $93,500 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $93,500 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $93,500 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $93,500 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $93,500 Active 529 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $93,500 Active 527 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $93,500 Active 526 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $93,500 Active 525 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $93,500 Active 524 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $93,500 Active 523 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $93,500 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $93,500 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $93,500 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $93,500 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $93,500 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $93,500 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $93,500 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $93,500 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $93,500 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $93,500 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $93,500 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $93,500 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $93,500 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $93,500 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $93,500 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $93,500 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $93,500 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $93,500 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $93,500 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $93,500 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $93,500 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $93,500 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $93,500 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $93,500 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $93,500 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $93,500 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $93,500 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $93,500 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $93,500 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $93,500 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $93,500 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $93,500 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $93,500 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $93,500 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $93,500 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $93,500 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $93,500 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $93,500 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $93,500 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $93,500 Active 481 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,125
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,175
- − Property taxes
- −$2,457
- − Insurance
- −$819
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,210
- − Management
- −$1,210
- − HOA
- −$6,900
- − Depreciation
- −$4,765
- Taxable loss
- −$11,410
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,738
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,796/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern manufactured home is in good condition with a good layout and finishes. It has a good resale and rental value with minor updates that can further enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the interior walls — Fresh paint can make the home feel new and improve curb appeal ↑
- Both Replace the kitchen faucet — A new faucet can enhance the kitchen's functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Install a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Michigan City Area Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1806570
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,629
- Composite
- 21.76/100
- National rank
- #8257
- State rank
- #262 of 301 in IN
Livability — Michigan City
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #15
- US rank
- #1317
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Michigan City, IN
- County
- La Porte County · 109,757 people
- City population
- 43,817
- Metro
- Michigan City-La Porte, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,817
- Household income
- $59,266
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (LaPorte County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 109,757 people
- By 2030
- 108,288 · -1.3%
- By 2040
- 105,070 · -4.3%
- By 2050
- 102,330 · -6.8%
- By 2075
- 97,009 · -11.6%
- By 2100
- 86,459 · -21.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 67% Black 20% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · LaPorte
- 2024 margin
- R (+14.1) · D 42.1% · R 56.2% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -19.1pp toward R · 2008: 5.0pp · 2024: -14.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+14.1 2020: R+7.2 2016: R+6.4 2012: D+12.6 2008: D+5.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -210.27%
- Current HPI
- 206.0882
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.72%
- Metro
- Michigan City-La Porte, IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
+10.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2025-12-02 Price Changed $93,500 Zillow
- 2025-12-02 Price Changed $89,999 Zillow
- 2025-12-02 Price Changed $93,500 Zillow
- 2025-11-20 Price Changed $89,999 Zillow
- 2025-05-24 Listed $85,000 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…