17625 Cantarina Cv · Lakewood Ranch, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 28 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.4/15.0
- Cash flow +13.6/30.0
- Schools +6.9/10.0
- DSCR +4.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +1.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$499,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. Our Premium Series homes at Solera boast 9’4” ceilings on the first story as well as bright, open-concept floorplan layouts. Homes are built with all concrete block and feature staggered, crown-molded cabinets, splendid granite counters with tile backsplash in the kitchen, and up-to-date designer-selected finishes. Each home also includes a stainless-steel kitchen appliance package and our industry-leading smart home automation products. Homeowners in Solera will enjoy lounging by a luxurious resort-style pool and clubhouse. Pictures, photographs, colors, features, and sizes are for illustration purposes only and will vary from the homes as built. Home and community information, including pricing, included features, terms, availability, and amenities, are subject to change and prior sale at any time without notice or obligation.
Key facts
- Staggered cabinetry
- Granite countertops
- Tile backsplash
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $499k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $28 ($332/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $407k (18.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $407k (18.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 3.0% in Lakewood Ranch — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: B.D. Gullett Elementary School (math 78% / reading 73%, grade A, #211 of 2,144 statewide, top 10%, 1,121 students, 20% FRL); R. Dan Nolan Middle School (math 79% / reading 72%, grade A, #38 of 571 statewide, top 7%, 760 students, 28% FRL); Lakewood Ranch High School (math 47% / reading 63%, grade C, #135 of 667 statewide, top 20%, 2,435 students, 22% FRL) — zoned schools average 23% FRL vs 51% district-wide (27 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 69% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+17 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Manatee average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-5.2%/yr); 1687 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($120k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 198 days — a 12% lower offer ($439k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→28/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 198 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.24%
- DSCR
- 1.01
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $588,957
- List price
- $499,000
- Delta
- -15.27%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5324 Halewood Ct | 0.44mi | 4/3.0 | 3,313 (-2%) | 1mo | $482,000 | $145 | 76 |
| 5223 Rosado Run | 0.55mi | 4/3.0 | 3,313 (-2%) | 3mo | $539,000 | $163 | 70 |
| 5215 Rosado Run | 0.54mi | 4/3.0 | 3,313 (-2%) | 3mo | $542,000 | $164 | 70 |
| 5251 Rosado Run | 0.54mi | 4/3.0 | 3,313 (-2%) | 3mo | $530,000 | $160 | 69 |
| 5239 Rosado Run | 0.56mi | 4/3.0 | 3,313 (-2%) | 3mo | $554,340 | $167 | 69 |
| 5247 Rosado Run | 0.55mi | 4/3.0 | 3,313 (-2%) | 4mo | $557,000 | $168 | 69 |
| 5052 Simons Ct | 0.66mi | 4/4.0 | 3,280 (-2%) | 1mo | $1,173,000 | $358 | 60 |
| 5580 Mulligan Way | 0.56mi | 4/3.5 | 3,078 (-8%) | 0mo | $1,362,500 | $443 | 58 |
| 5519 Arnie Loop | 0.70mi | 4/3.5 | 3,074 (-9%) | 4mo | $1,375,000 | $447 | 48 |
| 5018 Surfside Cir | 0.60mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 3,000 (-11%) | 3mo | $1,062,500 | $354 | 47 |
| 17539 Savory Mist Cir | 0.74mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,573 (+6%) | 0mo | $945,000 | $264 | 46 |
| 17109 Sweetwater Village Dr | 0.60mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,707 (+10%) | 4mo | $970,000 | $262 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.35×
- Total profit
- $-91,131
- Equity at exit
- $74,403
- IRR
- -18.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-123,602
- Equity at exit
- $43,144
Cash invested: $139,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 81 active · 55 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.0 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $826,990 ($276/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 211 d
- This list price
- 4% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -36.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34211
- Home prices YoY
- -27.5%
- Rents YoY
- -5.2%
- Active inventory
- 1687
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,072 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,617
- Tax from tax record
- −$104 /mo · $1,252/yr
- Insurance
- −$208
- HOA
- −$260
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$855
- Net cashflow
- $28
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $310 | -5% $169 | +0% $28 | +5% $-114 | +10% $-255 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-294 | -5% $-133 | +0% $28 | +5% $188 | +10% $349 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $279 | -0.5pp $155 | base $28 | +0.5pp $-102 | +1.0pp $-233 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $124,750
- Closing costs
- $14,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17710 Cantarina Cv Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2756 | $3,400 | $1.23 | 118d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5125 Tannin Ln Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2700 | $4,200 | $1.56 | 49d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 17564 Cantarina Cv Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 4.0 | 4044 | $4,999 | $1.24 | 164d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 17448 Harvest Moon Way Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2594 | $3,300 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17808 Cantarina Cv Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3362 | $3,600 | $1.07 | 6d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 17535 Cantarina Cv Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2838 | $5,495 | $1.94 | 164d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 17535 Cantarina Cv Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2838 | $5,495 | $1.94 | 152d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 17343 Harvest Moon Way Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2674 | $3,000 | $1.12 | 2d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 5116 Vecchio Ct Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2605 | $3,300 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 17630 Canopy Pl Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2605 | $3,550 | $1.36 | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 17218 Reserva Dr Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2605 | $3,350 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 18002 Canopy Pl Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2371 | $3,000 | $1.27 | 144d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 18002 Canopy Pl Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2371 | $2,700 | $1.14 | 55d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 18006 Canopy Pl Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2674 | $3,400 | $1.27 | 46d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 17129 Reserva Dr Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2674 | $3,500 | $1.31 | 2d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 5329 Halewood Ct Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2728 | $3,600 | $1.32 | 110d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 16921 Harvest Moon Way Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2787 | $3,800 | $1.36 | 110d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 18211 Fattoria Ter Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3362 | $3,600 | $1.07 | 164d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 16905 Sweetwater Village Dr Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3284 | $5,300 | $1.61 | 164d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 5623 Mulligan Way Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2359 | $14,000 | $5.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 5528 Arnie Loop Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2872 | $10,000 | $3.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 16464 Whale Grey Pl Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2444 | $5,000 | $2.05 | 164d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 17675 Savory Mist Cir Lakewood Ranch, FL | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3251 | $5,000 | $1.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 5507 Arnie Loop Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2815 | $10,500 | $3.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 5420 Lightning Whelk Ln Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2445 | $6,000 | $2.45 | 164d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 5612 Lightning Whelk Ln Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2445 | $8,000 | $3.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 5612 Lightning Whelk Ln Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2444 | $12,500 | $5.11 | 164d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 5522 Lightning Whelk Ln Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2725 | $5,800 | $2.13 | 164d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 5803 Cessna Run Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2789 | $12,000 | $4.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 5803 Cessna Run Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2789 | $7,000 | $2.51 | 20d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 19051 Scallop Loop Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2445 | $5,000 | $2.04 | 55d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 19051 Scallop Loop Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2445 | $5,700 | $2.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 19219 Scallop Loop Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2725 | $6,000 | $2.20 | 110d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 18731 Cherrystone Way Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2799 | $8,000 | $2.86 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 16426 Paynes Mill Dr Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2419 | $3,950 | $1.63 | 160d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 19111 Fox Landing Pl Bradenton, FL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2808 | $3,900 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 15835 Tradewind Ter Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2356 | $8,900 | $3.78 | 138d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 3760 Hatchery Way Lakewood Ranch, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2674 | $3,600 | $1.35 | 6d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 4430 Pond Brook Ct Bradenton, FL | 5.0 | 4.5 | 3515 | $6,500 | $1.85 | 116d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 4215 Pond Brook Ct Unit Na Bradenton, FL | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3020 | $4,195 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Home warranty included
- Financial info
- CDD presentOther annual assessment applied
- HOA & community
- HOA with required monthly fee ($260)Association amenities include clubhouseAssociation approval requiredDeed-restricted community with pool and sidewalksPets allowed with breed restrictionsAssociation managed by Icon Management
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage (18 x 20)
- Security
- Gated community entrance
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerBroadband/high-speed internet availableUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Single family residenceResidential propertyTwo levelsFaces northeastHomesteaded
- Construction
- Block and stucco constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt on less than 1/4 acre lot (approx. 0.13 acres)
- Exterior features
- SidewalkSliding doorsSprinkler (metered)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRange
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open floorplan
- Laundry & utility
- Dedicated laundry room
HOA detail $260/mo · $3,120/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $499,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $499,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $499,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $499,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $499,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $499,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $499,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $499,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $499,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $499,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $499,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $499,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $499,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $499,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $499,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $499,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $499,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $499,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $499,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $499,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $499,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $499,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $499,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $499,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $499,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $499,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $499,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $499,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $499,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $499,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $499,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $499,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $499,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $499,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $499,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $499,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $499,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $499,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $499,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $499,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $499,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $499,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $499,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $499,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $499,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $499,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $499,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $499,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $499,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $499,000 Active 146 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,252 · $104/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,142 · $345/mo
- Expected delta
- +$2,890/yr (+$241/mo · 230.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 28 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $48,861
- − Mortgage interest
- −$27,952
- − Property taxes
- −$1,252
- − Insurance
- −$2,495
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,909
- − Management
- −$3,909
- − HOA
- −$3,120
- − Depreciation
- −$14,516
- Taxable loss
- −$8,292
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,990
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,322/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms, and well-maintained exterior. It has potential for further value increases through painting and landscaping improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's appeal and value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home automation — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal and value, especially for tech-savvy buyers. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manatee
- NCES district ID
- 1201230
- Math proficiency
- 54% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,607
- Composite
- 44.43/100
- National rank
- #2806
- State rank
- #26 of 73 in FL
Livability — Lakewood Ranch
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lakewood Ranch, FL
- County
- Manatee County · 447,342 people
- City population
- 52,177
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,980
- Household income
- $119,911
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 447,342 people
- By 2030
- 488,911 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 567,934 · +27.0%
- By 2050
- 637,995 · +42.6%
- By 2075
- 781,970 · +74.8%
- By 2100
- 848,272 · +89.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (81%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 81% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 10% Asian 3% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 3%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Manatee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -100.84%
- Current HPI
- 265.946
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -5.17%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-25.5% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-25 Listed $499,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-03-07 Sold (MLS) $670,215 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-01-19 Pending — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-01-17 Listed $670,215 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Property tax history
-3.6%/yrLatest (2025): $1,252 · +0.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…