CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
506 W Camino Penasco Unit B
B- Composite 67.15
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +21.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +6.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$79,000

506 W Camino Penasco Unit B · Green Valley, AZ 85614
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 588 sqft · Condo · 221 Days on market
Built 1964 Average condition $134/sqft · 38% below area Est $128k · 38% under $410/mo HOA · 30% of rent ↓ 12% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Rare find in the Villas, a 1 Bedroom duplex end unit! Privacy abundant with nice shade trees and no parking lot in front. Enjoy the privacy afforded with this cute villa, assigned parking is just steps away from the patio. Walk to shopping, restaurants and GVR Centers.

Key facts

  • Duplex end unit
  • Assigned parking
  • Back patio

Tags

DUPLEX END UNITASSIGNED PARKINGBACK PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $79k. Condition is rated average.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $121 ($1k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $79k).
  • Recommended offer: $70k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.1% vs local median 4.7% in Green Valley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#165 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Continental Elementary District (4416) (rural): math 35% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #72 of 249 in AZ (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 19% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Continental Elementary School (math 35% / reading 42%, grade F, #418 of 1,109 statewide, top 38%, 639 students, 31% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 733 active listings in the ZIP; 31 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 103d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,268 units permitted in Pima County in 2024 (996 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $546 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pima County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 5.6% rent growth), your $22k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 221 days — a 12% lower offer ($70k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 30% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $69,520 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 221 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1964 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.73% ✓
Cap rate
8.13%
Cash-on-cash
6.57%
DSCR
1.29
GRM
4.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$128,319
List price
$79,000
Delta
-38.43%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
356 S Paseo Quinta Unit B 0.10mi 1/1.0 588 (0%) 0mo $110,000 $187 95
135 S Paseo Quinta Unit B 0.19mi 1/1.0 588 (0%) 1mo $89,500 $152 91
381 S Paseo Madera Unit C 0.29mi 1/1.0 588 (0%) 1mo $100,000 $170 85
364 S Paseo Lobo Unit C 0.30mi 1/1.0 588 (0%) 2mo $102,000 $173 85
522 S Paseo Madera Unit C 0.35mi 1/1.0 588 (0%) 0mo $59,000 $100 84
479 S Paseo Madera Unit C 0.35mi 1/1.0 588 (0%) 1mo $93,500 $159 83
346 S Paseo Aguila Unit B 0.43mi 1/1.0 588 (0%) 2mo $85,000 $145 79
424 S Paseo Aguila Unit C 0.46mi 1/1.0 588 (0%) 1mo $125,000 $213 78
233 S Paseo Tierra Unit D 0.06mi 2/1.0 (+1) 696 (+18%) 0mo $115,000 $165 67
176 S Paseo Pena Unit D 0.16mi 2/1.0 (+1) 696 (+18%) 0mo $149,900 $215 62
118 S Paseo Quinta Unit A 0.17mi 2/1.0 (+1) 696 (+18%) 1mo $114,250 $164 61
337 S Paseo Lobo Unit D 0.34mi 2/1.0 (+1) 696 (+18%) 1mo $107,000 $154 53

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.6% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-1.3%
Equity multiple
0.95×
Total profit
$-1,156
Equity at exit
$11,779
10-year hold
IRR
12.4%
Equity multiple
2.17×
Total profit
$25,871
Equity at exit
$6,830

Cash invested: $22,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 10 under contract
Median asking
$142,000 ($204/sqft)
Median days on market
129 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+7.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85614

Rents YoY
5.6%
Active inventory
733
Price-to-rent
4.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,363 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$414
Tax est. 1.5%
−$99 /mo · $1,185/yr
Insurance
−$33
HOA
−$410
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$286
Net cashflow
$121

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,210
Max offer price $79,000
Occupancy floor 86%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $176 -5% $148 +0% $121 +5% $94 +10% $67
Rent -10% $13 -5% $67 +0% $121 +5% $175 +10% $229
Rate -1.0pp $161 -0.5pp $141 base $121 +0.5pp $101 +1.0pp $80

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$19,750
Closing costs
$2,370
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 31 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
276 S Paseo Sarta Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $2,000 $2.87 21d 1 0.03mi
276 S Paseo Sarta Unit A Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $2,000 $2.87 31d 1 0.03mi
232 S Paseo Pena Unit C Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $1,000 $1.70 103d 1 0.11mi
329 S Paseo Pena Apt A Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,150 $1.65 10d 1 0.15mi
430 S Paseo Pena Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,025 $1.47 155d 1 0.15mi
174 S Paseo Tierra Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $1,100 $1.87 103d 1 0.15mi
322 S La Canada Dr Unit D Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,200 $1.72 127d 1 0.15mi
386 S La Canada Dr Unit C Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 600 $1,150 $1.92 55d 1 0.16mi
132 S Paseo Sarta Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $2,000 $3.40 103d 1 0.17mi
132 S Paseo Sarta Unit B Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $2,000 $3.40 10d 1 0.17mi
408 S La Canada Dr Unit A Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,100 $1.58 2d 1 0.19mi
133 S Paseo Pena Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $1,050 $1.79 120d 1 0.22mi
424 Paseo Madera Unit C Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $2,000 $3.40 2d 1 0.25mi
478 Paseo Madera Unit B Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $1,250 $2.13 164d 1 0.28mi
466 Paseo Madera Unit A Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,100 $1.58 158d 1 0.28mi
466 S Paseo Madera Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,100 $1.58 133d 1 0.28mi
321 S Paseo Madera Unit A Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,350 $1.94 10d 1 0.28mi
248 S Paseo Lobo Unit D Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,150 $1.65 10d 1 0.30mi
303 S Paseo Lobo Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,000 $1.44 164d 1 0.32mi
302 S Paseo Cerro Green Valley, AZ 2.0 1.0 696 $1,200 $1.72 9d 1 0.34mi
262 S Paseo Cerro Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $1,200 $2.04 143d 1 0.36mi
262 S Paseo Cerro Unit B Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $1,200 $2.04 164d 1 0.36mi
469 S Paseo Lobo Unit B Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $1,200 $2.04 10d 1 0.37mi
478 S Paseo Cerro Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $1,000 $1.70 108d 1 0.38mi
321 S Paseo Cerro Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 596 $1,000 $1.68 49d 1 0.40mi
321 S Paseo Cerro Unit B Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 596 $1,000 $1.68 55d 1 0.40mi
90 W Camino Manzana Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $2,000 $3.40 164d 1 0.41mi
480 S Paseo Aguila Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $925 $1.57 122d 1 0.45mi
480 S Paseo Aguila Unit C Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 588 $950 $1.62 122d 1 0.45mi
121 W Calle del Ano Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 554 $925 $1.67 2d 1 0.78mi
1022 S Calle de la Temporada Green Valley, AZ 1.0 1.0 554 $1,100 $1.99 10d 1 0.83mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Lot approximately 871 sq ft with irregular dimensionsChip-and-seal road maintained by the countyZoned Green Valley - TR
HOA & community
Part of Villas West associationMonthly HOA fee of $410HOA covers air conditioning/heating, common area maintenance, exterior maintenance of unit, pest control, roof repair and replacementCommunity poolLaundry available through the associationMaintenance provided by the association

Exterior

Utilities
Water provided by a water companySewer connected
Home design
CondominiumOne storyFaces south
Construction
Slump block constructionBuilt-up roofBuilt in (year not provided)
Exterior features
Covered paver patioPatioDecorative gravelBorders common areaNorth/South exposurePaved street (community)

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorGas oven
Flooring
Laminate flooring
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Heat pump for heating and cooling
Interior features
RefrigeratorGas oven

HOA detail $410/mo · $4,920/yr condo

Likely covers
parking
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $79,000 Active 221 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $79,000 Active 220 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $79,000 Active 219 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $79,000 Active 218 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $79,000 Active 217 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $79,000 Active 215 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $79,000 Active 214 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $79,000 Active 213 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $79,000 Active 212 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $79,000 Active 211 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $79,000 Active 210 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $79,000 Active 209 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $79,000 Active 208 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $79,000 Active 207 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $79,000 Active 206 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $79,000 Active 205 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $79,000 Active 204 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $79,000 Active 203 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $79,000 Active 202 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $79,000 Active 201 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $79,000 Active 200 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $79,000 Active 199 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $79,000 Active 198 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $79,000 Active 197 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $79,000 Active 196 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $79,000 Active 195 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $79,000 Active 194 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $79,000 Active 193 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $79,000 Active 192 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $79,000 Active 191 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $79,000 Active 190 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $79,000 Active 189 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $79,000 Active 188 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $79,000 Active 187 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $79,000 Active 186 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $79,000 Active 185 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $79,000 Active 184 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $79,000 Active 183 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $79,000 Active 182 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    status $79,000 Active 181 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 181 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 180 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 179 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 177 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 176 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 175 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 174 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 173 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 172 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $79,000 Active Contingent 171 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,360
− Mortgage interest
−$4,425
− Property taxes
−$1,185
− Insurance
−$395
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,309
− Management
−$1,309
− HOA
−$4,920
− Depreciation
−$2,298
Taxable income
$519
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$125
After-tax cash flow
$1,329/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Average 55/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,940–$8,820 screening

The property is in average condition with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its curb appeal and resale value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor kitchen cabinets — Worn but not damaged
  • Minor kitchen appliances — Old but functional
  • Minor bathroom fixtures — Old but functional

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior walls — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Replace kitchen cabinets — Modernizes the space and increases resale value ↑
  • Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and increases resale value ↑
  • Both Upgrade bathroom fixtures — Modernizes the space and increases resale value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Continental Elementary School F AZ #418/1,109 Nat'l #20,973/41,679

Schools (NCES district)

District
Continental Elementary District (4416)
NCES district ID
0402250
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$48,475
Composite
33.08/100
National rank
#5565
State rank
#72 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Green Valley

Score
61/100
State rank
#165
US rank
#18276

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Green Valley, AZ
County
Pima County · 1,066,056 people
City population
25,381
Metro
Tucson, AZ
Population (ZIP)
25,381
Household income
$64,879
Rent vs Own
16.7% rent · 83.3% own
Severe rent burden
29% of renters

Population outlook (Pima County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,066,056 people
By 2030
1,086,684 · +1.9%
By 2040
1,117,160 · +4.8%
By 2050
1,149,778 · +7.9%
By 2075
1,271,480 · +19.3%
By 2100
1,321,160 · +23.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (80%)
Race & ethnicity
White 80% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 7% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 9% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% German/W. Germanic 0%

Political lean MEDSL · Pima

2024 margin
D (+15.2) · D 57.0% · R 41.8% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
+9.1pp toward D · 2008: 6.1pp · 2024: 15.2pp
All cycles
2024: D+15.2 2020: D+18.7 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+5.8 2008: D+6.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-12.5% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-05 Price Changed $84,900 MLSSAZ
  • 2026-04-28 Price Changed $89,900 MLSSAZ
  • 2026-04-18 Price Changed $91,500 MLSSAZ
  • 2026-04-01 Listed $97,000 MLSSAZ

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…