6-Plex
2101 76th St · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 68.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.0/30.0
- DSCR +9.3/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- 1% rule +7.4/10.0
- Schools +7.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$1,299,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
Location location location!This well-maintained and beautiful six-family corner building offers strong income potential with TWO PARKING SPOTS in the rear. This property is ideal for investors seeking rental income from six units, with the added benefit of two apartments being delivered vacant at closing. It is also well-suited for an owner-occupant, offering multiple possibilities: continue operating it as a fully income-producing investment, or live in one unit while renting out the others to offset expenses. With solid long-term value and strong potential, this is a compelling opportunity.
Key facts
- Two parking spots
- New oil boiler
- 2,050 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $1.30M. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $4k ($43k/yr) — positive. Per door: $604/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($16k rent vs $1.30M).
- Recommended offer: $1.28M (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.6% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Elm Tree Elementary School (math 27% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,444 of 2,108 statewide, top 71%, 806 students, 94% FRL); Christa Mcauliffe School (The) /Is 187 (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #3 of 729 statewide, top 0%, 928 students, 76% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.9%/yr); 505 active listings in the ZIP; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,692/mo per unit this rent would consume 49% of the median local household income ($66k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $9k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $39k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 5.9% rent growth), your $364k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 23 days — a 2% lower offer ($1.28M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1931 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 68% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1931 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.24% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.64%
- Cash-on-cash
- 11.96%
- DSCR
- 1.53
- GRM
- 6.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,945,284
- List price
- $1,299,000
- Delta
- -55.90%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7619 21st Ave | 0.04mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 5,031 (+5%) | 16mo | $1,380,000 | $274 | 71 |
| 2357 81 St | 0.45mi | 12/6.0 | 5,670 (+18%) | 12mo | $1,850,000 | $326 | 44 |
| 1876 W 9th St | 0.68mi | 11/6.0 (-1) | 5,148 (+7%) | 12mo | $1,390,000 | $270 | 41 |
| 6107 23rd Ave | 0.79mi | 13/6.0 (+1) | 5,214 (+9%) | 8mo | $1,620,000 | $311 | 39 |
| 2343 Bath Ave | 0.88mi | 12/5.0 | 5,412 (+13%) | 8mo | $1,960,000 | $362 | 33 |
| 1694 64 St St | 0.84mi | 12/3.0 | 4,140 (-14%) | 20mo | $2,150,000 | $519 | 14 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.87% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 4.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.19×
- Total profit
- $68,609
- Equity at exit
- $193,685
- IRR
- 16.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.56×
- Total profit
- $567,105
- Equity at exit
- $112,314
Cash invested: $363,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 19 active · 4 under contract
- Median asking
- $1,750,000 ($335/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 160 d
- This list price
- 16% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +83.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11214
- Rents YoY
- 5.9%
- Active inventory
- 505
- Price-to-rent
- 40.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $16,149 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$6,812
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,781 /mo · $21,369/yr
- Insurance
- −$541
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,391
- Net cashflow
- $3,624
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 2 | 1 | $16,152 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $2,692 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $2,692 |
| #3 | 2 | 1 | $2,692 |
| #4 | 2 | 1 | $2,692 |
| #5 | 2 | 1 | $2,692 |
| #6 | 2 | 1 | $2,692 |
| Total (6 units) | $16,149 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $4,359 | -5% $3,991 | +0% $3,624 | +5% $3,256 | +10% $2,888 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $2,348 | -5% $2,986 | +0% $3,624 | +5% $4,262 | +10% $4,899 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $4,278 | -0.5pp $3,954 | base $3,624 | +0.5pp $3,287 | +1.0pp $2,945 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $324,750
- Closing costs
- $38,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035 Bay Ridge Pkwy Unit 2R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,200 | $2.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 4C Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 832 | $2,077 | $2.50 | 3d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 7819 Bay Pkwy Unit 6D Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 867 | $1,770 | $2.04 | 7d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1977 73rd St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1283 | $3,600 | $2.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 8015 21st Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,600 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2059 71st St Apt 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2321 81st St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1199 | $2,499 | $2.08 | 157d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 2315 82nd St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $3,400 | $2.70 | 102d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 75d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 8405 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 89d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1927 84th St Unit 3RD Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3327 | $3,300 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 1922 67th St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,800 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 8629 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 693 | $2,170 | $3.13 | 91d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 17 Bay 22nd St #4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3520 | $2,400 | $0.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 37 Bay 22nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 93d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 8671 20th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3142 | $3,500 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1548 W 3rd St Unit 4B Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 2066 62nd St Unit 1R Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,900 | $2.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 36 Bay 35th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $2,450 | $3.71 | 88d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2463 85th St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,000 | $2.86 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 1678 Bay Ridge Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 3 Bay 17th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,000 | $1.82 | 96d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 123 Avenue S Unit 2R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 6216 19th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $2,800 | $4.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 63 Bay 37th St Unit 1R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,100 | $3.44 | 165d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1746 63rd St Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,550 | $2.55 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 5920 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,150 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 5920 Bay Pkwy Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 187 Bay 31st St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $4,300 | $2.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1736 Dahill Rd Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,399 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 1763 W 1st St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 1763 W 1st St #1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $3,500 | $2.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 2213 Cropsey Ave Unit 4 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 199 Bay 20th St Apt 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,700 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 8642 26th Ave Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,100 | $2.82 | 156d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1769 Dahill Rd Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 57d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1769 Dahill Rd Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 203 Bay 35th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 50 Lake St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,500 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.96mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Five units are leased; one unit is owner-occupiedCurrent monthly rents: $1,097, $1,468, $1,420, $1,130, and $1,477Projected monthly rents: $2,500, $1,097, $1,468, $1,420, $1,130, and $1,477Utility expense: $1,000
Exterior
- Parking
- Private driveway with two spaces
- Utilities
- 110V electric service
- Home design
- Semi-detached building
- Construction
- Brick exteriorFlat roofPoured concrete foundation
- Exterior features
- Back yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorStove
- Bedrooms
- Six-unit building with two 2-bedroom units on the first floor, one 3-bedroom unit and one 2-bedroom unit on the second floor, and two 2-bedroom units on the third floor
- Flooring
- Hardwood floorsTile floorsOther floors (see remarks)
- Bathrooms
- Six full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Gas hot-water heatingOne air-conditioning unit
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $1,299,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $1,299,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $1,299,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $1,299,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $1,299,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $1,299,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $1,399,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $1,399,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $1,399,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $1,399,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $1,399,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $1,399,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $1,399,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $1,399,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $1,399,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $1,399,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $1,399,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $1,399,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $1,399,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $1,399,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $1,399,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $1,399,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $1,399,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricestatus $1,399,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-16statusdays on market $1,538,000 Pending 54 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $1,538,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $1,538,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $1,538,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $1,538,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $1,538,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $1,538,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $1,538,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $1,538,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $1,538,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $1,538,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $1,538,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $1,538,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $1,538,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $1,538,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $1,538,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $1,538,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $1,538,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $1,538,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $1,538,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $1,538,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $1,538,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $1,538,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $1,538,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $1,538,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $1,538,000 Active 22 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $21,369 · $1,781/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $21,661 · $1,805/mo
- Expected delta
- +$292/yr (+$24/mo · 1.4%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 68% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $193,788
- − Mortgage interest
- −$72,764
- − Property taxes
- −$21,369
- − Insurance
- −$6,495
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$15,503
- − Management
- −$15,503
- − Depreciation
- −$37,789
- Taxable income
- $24,365
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$5,848
- After-tax cash flow
- $37,636/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This six-family corner building requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof and painting, to improve its condition and increase its value for both resale and rental.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Moderate exterior walls — The siding appears to be in fair condition, but there is some discoloration and wear visible.
- Major flooring — The flooring in the interior appears to be carpeted and in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Moderate interior walls — The interior walls appear to be painted, but there are some signs of wear and tear, such as peeling paint and discoloration.
Value-add opportunities
- Both New roof — A new roof would significantly improve the overall condition of the property and increase its value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Painting interior walls — Painting the interior walls would improve the appearance and increase the value of the property for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Landscaping — Landscaping would improve the curb appeal and increase the property's value for both resale and rental. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 89,397
- Household income
- $65,895
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 40% Asian 38% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 6% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 3% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 26% English-only · Chinese 28% Russian/Polish/Slavic 15% Spanish 13%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -184.55%
- Current HPI
- 276.0804
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.87%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-21.8% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-16 Listed $1,399,000 BNYMLS
- 2026-10-15 Price Changed $1,399,000 BNYMLS
- 2025-07-27 Price Changed $1,699,000 BNYMLS
- 2025-05-20 Price Changed $1,788,000 BNYMLS
Property tax history
+5.1%/yrLatest (2026): $21,369 · +0.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…