CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
11125 Solar St
D+ Composite 45.75
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +14.2/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.9/30.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$295,000

11125 Solar St · Waco, TX 76655
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 1,823 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 57 Days on market
Built 2022 Good condition 6,011 sqft lot 2-car garage $162/sqft · 15% below area Est $347k · 15% under $38/mo HOA · 1% of rent ↓ 6% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

* * INVESTORS PREFERRED WITH CURRENT TENANTS IN LEASE OR SALE OUTRIGHT * * Welcome home to this stunning 4-bedroom, 3-bath residence nestled in the heart of Lorena and zoned to the highly sought-after Midway Independent School District. Offering the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and modern style, this home is ideal for families, professionals, or anyone looking for spacious Texas living with convenient access to Waco, Hewitt, shopping, dining, and major highways. Step inside to an open-concept layout featuring abundant natural light, spacious living areas, and a thoughtfully designed floor plan perfect for entertaining or everyday living. The kitchen offers ample counter space, modern finishes, and plenty of storage for all your cooking and hosting needs. The oversized primary suite serves as a private retreat with a large walk-in closet and an elegant walk-in shower designed for both comfort and convenience. Additional bedrooms are generously sized with flexibility for guest rooms, office space, or playrooms.

Key facts

  • Backyard
  • Covered patio
  • Abundant cabinetry

Tags

GRANITE COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESABUNDANT CABINETRYPRIVATE PRIMARY SUITECOVERED PATIOBACKYARD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $295k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-237 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $253k (14.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $257k (12.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $253k (14.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 4.1% in Waco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#166 in TX, #4,378 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D, commute F, employment D-.
  • Midway ISD (other): math 61% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #56 of 826 in TX (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Park Hill El (611 students, 43% FRL); Midway Middle (math 58% / reading 58%, grade B, #197 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 1,075 students, 47% FRL); Midway H S (math 66% / reading 67%, grade B, #186 of 1,632 statewide, top 11%, 2,648 students, 32% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 449 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 21d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,014 units permitted in McLennan County in 2024 (200 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($100k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • McLennan County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 57 days — a 3% lower offer ($286k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $253,156 (14.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 57 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.87% ✗
Cap rate
5.33%
Cash-on-cash
-3.44%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
9.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$346,878
List price
$295,000
Delta
-14.96%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
800 Gallant Fox Rd 2.16mi 4/3.0 2,197 (+20%) 1mo $439,900 $200 39
1321 Speck Ln 2.12mi 4/3.0 2,280 (+25%) 2mo $499,990 $219 38
1341 Promised Land Rd 2.21mi 4/3.0 2,159 (+18%) 2mo $454,072 $210 38
162 Warren Rd 1.97mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,625 (-11%) 2mo $329,900 $203 36
800 Forward Pass Dr 2.16mi 4/3.0 2,321 (+27%) 5mo $539,900 $233 36
841 Day Star Dr 2.09mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,025 (+11%) 2mo $474,000 $234 36
1316 Promised Land Rd 2.12mi 4/3.0 2,305 (+26%) 6mo $509,900 $221 35
1333 Red Rock Rd 2.17mi 4/3.0 2,323 (+27%) 6mo $558,900 $241 35
2304 Paddington Way 1.00mi 4/3.0 2,290 (+26%) 7mo $585,000 $255 34
1109 Dillinger Rd 2.02mi 4/2.0 2,128 (+17%) 4mo $444,752 $209 33
720 Whirlaway Rd 2.18mi 4/2.0 2,237 (+23%) 5mo $459,900 $206 32
3270 Spring Valley Rd 2.24mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,545 (-15%) 7mo $269,000 $174 25

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.0%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-62,711
Equity at exit
$43,985
10-year hold
IRR
-15.7%
Equity multiple
0.11×
Total profit
$-73,309
Equity at exit
$25,506

Cash invested: $82,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
112 active · 71 under contract
Median asking
$318,445 ($186/sqft)
Median days on market
84 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76655

Home prices YoY
-31.3%
Active inventory
449
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,568 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,547
Tax from tax record
−$558 /mo · $6,694/yr
Insurance
−$123
HOA
−$38
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$539
Net cashflow
$-237

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,868
Max offer price $253,156
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-70 -5% $-153 +0% $-237 +5% $-320 +10% $-404
Rent -10% $-440 -5% $-338 +0% $-237 +5% $-135 +10% $-34
Rate -1.0pp $-88 -0.5pp $-162 base $-237 +0.5pp $-313 +1.0pp $-391

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$73,750
Closing costs
$8,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
11224 Solar St Lorena, TX 4.0 2.5 2038 $2,250 $1.10 43d 1 0.06mi
11308 Celestial Ct Lorena, TX 4.0 3.0 2053 $2,795 $1.36 43d 1 0.22mi
3217 Jackal Dr Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1840 $2,400 $1.30 162d 1 0.22mi
11500 Ceres St Lorena, TX 3.0 2.0 1510 $2,300 $1.52 10d 1 0.27mi
3300 Dottavio Rd Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1593 $2,400 $1.51 10d 1 0.28mi
11520 Orbital St Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1593 $2,400 $1.51 1d 1 0.29mi
11509 Solar St Lorena, TX 4.0 3.0 2036 $2,700 $1.33 10d 1 0.30mi
11508 Ullrich Ct Lorena, TX 3.0 3.0 1654 $2,250 $1.36 10d 1 0.31mi
11516 Ceres St Lorena, TX 4.0 3.0 2036 $2,700 $1.33 10d 1 0.31mi
3116 Keathley Dr Lorena, TX 3.0 2.0 1764 $2,200 $1.25 43d 1 0.33mi
11436 Themis Ct Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1788 $2,350 $1.31 0d 1 0.36mi
3020 Skinner Dr Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1898 $2,350 $1.24 43d 1 0.42mi
3216 Zabel Dr Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1603 $2,400 $1.50 10d 1 0.42mi
3216 Zabel Dr Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1603 $2,400 $1.50 36d 1 0.42mi
3225 Marston Rd Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1850 $2,800 $1.51 184d 1 0.51mi
3000 Risinger Rd Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1840 $2,300 $1.25 13d 1 0.51mi
3000 Risinger Rd Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1840 $2,300 $1.25 20d 1 0.51mi
3000 Risinger Rd Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1937 $2,300 $1.19 0d 1 0.51mi
3128 Brosnan Rd Lorena, TX 3.0 2.0 1717 $2,350 $1.37 184d 1 0.59mi
2813 Gilchrist Dr Lorena, TX 3.0 2.0 1529 $2,200 $1.44 184d 1 0.62mi
2812 Samson Dr Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1569 $2,249 $1.43 12d 1 0.62mi
2812 Samson Dr Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1569 $2,149 $1.37 0d 1 0.62mi
2809 Keathley Dr Lorena, TX 3.0 2.0 1565 $2,100 $1.34 184d 1 0.64mi
3117 Sherco Rd Lorena, TX 3.0 2.0 1469 $2,000 $1.36 184d 1 0.68mi
614 Hilltop Hewitt, TX 3.0 2.0 1575 $2,195 $1.39 10d 1 0.69mi
618 Hilltop Hewitt, TX 3.0 2.0 1575 $2,195 $1.39 34d 1 0.70mi
2701 Skinner Dr Lorena, TX 3.0 2.0 1573 $2,400 $1.53 184d 1 0.74mi
3012 Teasdale Rd Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1873 $2,500 $1.33 0d 1 0.83mi
3012 Teasdale Rd Lorena, TX 4.0 2.0 1873 $2,500 $1.33 5d 1 0.83mi
626 Park Ln Hewitt, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,795 $1.27 10d 1 0.86mi
10305 Buffalo Rdg Waco, TX 3.0 2.0 1882 $1,795 $0.95 27d 1 0.87mi
10305 Buffalo Rdg Waco, TX 3.0 2.0 1882 $1,795 $0.95 10d 1 0.87mi
10312 Sierra West Dr Waco, TX 3.0 2.0 1560 $2,300 $1.47 162d 1 0.89mi
1008 Parkview Cir Hewitt, TX 3.0 2.0 1371 $1,695 $1.24 10d 1 0.89mi
12516 Tarres Ct Lorena, TX 3.0 2.0 1505 $2,300 $1.53 31d 1 0.91mi
12516 Tarres Ct Lorena, TX 3.0 2.0 1415 $2,200 $1.55 0d 1 0.91mi
1000 Park Vw Hewitt, TX 3.0 2.0 1371 $1,625 $1.19 8d 1 0.91mi
10357 Fallen Leaf Dr Waco, TX 4.0 2.0 2098 $3,300 $1.57 29d 1 0.92mi
948 Park Vw Unit 950 Hewitt, TX 3.0 2.0 1371 $1,595 $1.16 29d 1 1.01mi
721 Cheyenne Trl Hewitt, TX 3.0 2.0 1413 $1,800 $1.27 43d 1 1.09mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Subdivision: Park Mdws South Ph ICommunity features include jogging/bike path, park and playground
Financial info
Listing accepts Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA, and VA financing
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA with annual fee (management fees included)HOA management: Park Meadows Residential Community Inc.

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage2 covered parking spaces
Security
Burglar alarmFire alarmOther security features
Utilities
City waterCity sewerElectricity availableCable availableNot in a municipal utility district
Home design
Single-family residenceOne storyResidential propertyPreowned (built in 2022)
Construction
Built in 2022Brick, rock/stone, siding, and wood exterior constructionSlab foundation
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)Covered patioPrivacy fencingIrregular lotJogging/bike path, park, and playground in the community

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeIce makerMicrowaveVented exhaust fan
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on level 1 with dual sinks, ensuite bath, and walk-in closet
Flooring
Carpet
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)Ceiling fan(s)
Interior features
Granite countersKitchen islandOpen floorplanPantryWalk-in closet(s)Window coverings
Laundry & utility
Utility room with full-size washer/dryer areaElectric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $295,000 Active 57 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $295,000 Active 56 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $295,000 Active 55 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $295,000 Active 54 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $295,000 Active 53 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $295,000 Active 51 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $295,000 Active 50 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $295,000 Active 49 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $295,000 Active 48 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $295,000 Active 47 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $295,000 Active 46 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $295,000 Active 45 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $295,000 Active 44 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $295,000 Active 43 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $295,000 Active 42 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $295,000 Active 41 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $295,000 Active 40 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    price $295,000 Active 39 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $300,000 Active 39 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $300,000 Active 38 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $300,000 Active 37 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $300,000 Active 36 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $300,000 Active 35 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $300,000 Active 34 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $300,000 Active 33 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $300,000 Active 32 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $300,000 Active 31 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $300,000 Active 30 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $300,000 Active 29 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    price $300,000 Active 28 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $315,000 Active 28 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $315,000 Active 27 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $315,000 Active 26 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $315,000 Active 25 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $315,000 Active 24 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $315,000 Active 23 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $315,000 Active 22 DOM
  38. 2026-10-03
    days on market $315,000 Active 21 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $315,000 Active 20 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $315,000 Active 19 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $315,000 Active 18 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $315,000 Active 17 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $315,000 Active 16 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $315,000 Active 15 DOM
  45. 2026-09-26
    days on market $315,000 Active 14 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $315,000 Active 13 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $315,000 Active 12 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $315,000 Active 11 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $315,000 Active 8 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $315,000 Active 6 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$6,694 · $558/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$6,694 · $558/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,818
− Mortgage interest
−$16,525
− Property taxes
−$6,694
− Insurance
−$1,475
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,465
− Management
−$2,465
− HOA
−$456
− Depreciation
−$8,582
Taxable loss
−$7,844
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,883
After-tax cash flow
$-960/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,115–$27,345 screening

This well-maintained single-family home in Lorena, TX, offers a good condition with modern amenities and a good ROI potential for investors.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and adding curb appeal features — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
  • Both Upgrading light fixtures — Modernizes the home and improves energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Park Hill El Middle Midway Middle B TX #197/1,662 Nat'l #2,084/14,009 High Midway H S B TX #186/1,632 Nat'l #2,657/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Midway ISD
NCES district ID
4830640
Math proficiency
61% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
58% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$67,076
Composite
52.32/100
National rank
#1593
State rank
#56 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Waco

Score
74/100
State rank
#166
US rank
#4378

Category grades

Amenities C Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Waco, TX
County
McLennan County · 264,191 people
City population
125,319
Metro
Waco, TX
Population (ZIP)
10,603
Household income
$99,917
Rent vs Own
14.9% rent · 85.1% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (McLennan County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
264,191 people
By 2030
273,578 · +3.6%
By 2040
291,506 · +10.3%
By 2050
308,044 · +16.6%
By 2075
349,648 · +32.3%
By 2100
364,779 · +38.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 17% Two or more races 12% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 5% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · McLennan

2024 margin
Solid R (+30.9) · D 34.0% · R 64.9% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-7.0pp toward R · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -30.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+30.9 2020: R+23.4 2016: R+27.1 2012: R+29.8 2008: R+23.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-6.2% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-10 Price Changed $300,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-09-11 Listed $315,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-06-04 Listed $322,000 ForSaleByOwner.com
  • 2025-09-18 Rental Removed $2,590 TURBOTENANT
  • 2025-07-31 Listed for Rent $2,590 TURBOTENANT
  • 2025-07-31 Rental Removed $2,590 TENANTTURNER2
  • 2025-07-10 Price Changed $2,590 TENANTTURNER2
  • 2025-06-21 Listed for Rent $2,640 TENANTTURNER2
  • 2025-05-08 Listed $320,000 NTREIS

Property tax history

+82.9%/yr

Latest (2026): $6,694 · -0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…