CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Sydney Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 45.5
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.4/10.0
  • Schools +7.4/10.0
  • Livability +4.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0

$239,990

Sydney Plan · Urbandale, IA 50323
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,511 sqft · Townhouse · 4 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to the Sydney floor plan in the Mallard Prairie Townhomes community in Urbandale, IA. This popular two-story townhome features 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 2-car garage, and 1,511 sq. ft. of comfortable living space, complete with all appliances included. As you enter through the front door, the foyer leads past a guest bath into the spacious living room, complete with an electric fireplace and large windows that fill the main level with natural light. The open-concept kitchen overlooks the living and dining areas and features white cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a generous pantry, and a built-in island with seating for the adjacent dining nook.

Key facts

  • Large windows
  • Quartz countertops
  • Open-concept kitchen

Tags

ELECTRIC FIREPLACELARGE WINDOWSOPEN-CONCEPT KITCHENWHITE CABINETRYQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $239,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $264,812.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-283 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $224k (6.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $196k (18.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $196k (18.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 2.5% in Urbandale — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 90/100 on livability (#4 in IA, #69 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, employment A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Waukee Community School District (suburban): math 80% / reading 79% proficiency, ranked #14 of 289 in IA (top 5%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 11% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Walnut Hills Elementary School (math 91% / reading 81%, grade A+, #26 of 616 statewide, top 4%, 625 students, 9% FRL); Waukee Middle School (math 83% / reading 81%, grade A+, #22 of 246 statewide, top 12%, 1,069 students, 12% FRL); Waukee High School (math 74% / reading 82%, grade A-, #53 of 336 statewide, top 16%, 1,268 students, 24% FRL) — zoned schools at 15% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 564 active listings in the ZIP; 34 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,503 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (630 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 13% of the median local income ($176k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $15k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $13k appreciation (4.8% local appreciation)).
  • Dallas County population projected at +74% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • Only 4 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $195,809 (18.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.01%
Cash-on-cash
-4.58%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$264,812
List price
$239,990
Delta
-9.37%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4736 170th Pl 0.00mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 1mo $249,990 $165 99
4742 170th Pl 0.01mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 3mo $244,990 $162 97
4734 170th Pl 0.01mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 4mo $243,990 $161 97
4744 170th Pl 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 3mo $245,000 $162 96
4751 170th Pl 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 3mo $254,990 $169 96
4741 170th Pl 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 4mo $249,990 $165 95
4745 170th Pl 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 5mo $243,590 $161 94
4743 170th Pl 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 5mo $239,990 $159 94
4747 170th Pl 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 5mo $244,990 $162 94
17021 Persimmon Ln 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 5mo $240,000 $159 94
4754 171st St 0.05mi 3/2.5 1,511 (0%) 6mo $242,990 $161 93
4776 172nd St 0.13mi 3/3.0 1,410 (-7%) 2mo $323,390 $229 79

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.81% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
8.5%
Equity multiple
1.54×
Total profit
$40,127
Equity at exit
$146,977
10-year hold
IRR
10.3%
Equity multiple
2.87×
Total profit
$138,406
Equity at exit
$251,146

Cash invested: $74,147 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Iowa
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; mostly landlord-friendly statewide.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 21 under contract
Months of supply
2.7 mo (37%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$354,900 ($229/sqft)
Median days on market
205 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-23.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 50323

Home prices YoY
2.5%
Active inventory
564
Price-to-rent
10.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,958 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,389
Tax est. 1.5%
−$331 /mo · $3,972/yr
Insurance
−$110
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$411
Net cashflow
$-283

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,317
Max offer price $223,838
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-100 -5% $-192 +0% $-283 +5% $-375 +10% $-466
Rent -10% $-438 -5% $-361 +0% $-283 +5% $-206 +10% $-128
Rate -1.0pp $-150 -0.5pp $-216 base $-283 +0.5pp $-352 +1.0pp $-422

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$66,203
Closing costs
$7,944
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 34 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4735 171st St Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1511 $1,875 $1.24 13d 1 0.02mi
4735 171st St Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1511 $1,875 $1.24 0d 1 0.02mi
4732 170th Pl Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1711 $1,875 $1.10 21d 1 0.03mi
4735 170th Pl Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1511 $1,875 $1.24 28d 1 0.03mi
4743 170th Pl Waukee, IA 3.0 2.5 1511 $2,050 $1.36 155d 1 0.03mi
4746 171st St Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1711 $1,895 $1.11 0d 1 0.04mi
4723 170th Pl Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1511 $1,895 $1.25 107d 1 0.05mi
17124 Larkspur Ln Urbandale, IA 4.0 3.5 1618 $2,195 $1.36 0d 1 0.17mi
4669 171st St Urbandale, IA 3.0 3.0 1548 $2,195 $1.42 0d 1 0.17mi
4736 167th St Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1585 $2,296 $1.45 155d 1 0.36mi
4735 NW 167th St Waukee, IA 3.0 3.0 1557 $2,300 $1.48 184d 1 0.38mi
4620 167th St Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1529 $2,045 $1.34 31d 1 0.44mi
16639 Mill Pond Dr Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1580 $2,295 $1.45 2d 1 0.44mi
16620 Oakwood Dr Urbandale, IA 3.0 3.5 1529 $2,400 $1.57 51d 1 0.47mi
16605 Oakwood Dr Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1572 $2,350 $1.49 184d 1 0.48mi
16509 Oakwood Dr Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1529 $2,295 $1.50 0d 1 0.52mi
18203 Alpine Dr Clive, IA 3.0 2.0 1158 $2,350 $2.03 107d 1 0.99mi
4401 N Warrior Ln Clive, IA 2.0 2.0 2022 $2,875 $1.42 160d 1 1.05mi
4304 154th St Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.5 1240 $1,595 $1.29 184d 1 1.25mi
4307 154th St Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1445 $1,850 $1.28 164d 1 1.26mi
15404 Townsend Ave Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.5 1240 $1,525 $1.23 51d 1 1.27mi
15229 Alpine Dr Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.0 1056 $1,475 $1.40 10d 1 1.32mi
15221 Alpine Dr Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.0 1056 $1,400 $1.33 107d 1 1.32mi
5437 155th St Urbandale, IA 3.0–4.0 2.5 1590 $1,850 $1.16 0d 8 1.32mi
4319 153rd St Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.5 1240 $1,495 $1.21 43d 1 1.34mi
15305 Townsend Ave Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.5 1240 $1,535 $1.24 10d 1 1.34mi
4308 153rd Pl Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1444 $1,775 $1.23 2d 1 1.34mi
4304 153rd Pl Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.5 1240 $1,450 $1.17 162d 1 1.35mi
15211 Greenbelt Dr Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.0 1056 $1,450 $1.37 160d 1 1.36mi
4315 152nd Ct Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.5 1240 $1,495 $1.21 155d 1 1.39mi
4306 152nd Pl Urbandale, IA 2.0 2.5 1240 $1,495 $1.21 1d 1 1.40mi
835 NE Redwood Blvd Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 1457 $2,096 $1.44 0d 4 1.41mi
15231 Deerview Dr Urbandale, IA 3.0 2.5 1512 $2,300 $1.52 107d 1 1.47mi
5624 153rd St Urbandale, IA 4.0 2.5 2065 $2,400 $1.16 10d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $239,990 Active 4 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $239,990 Active 3 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $239,990 Active 2 DOM
  4. 2026-11-04
    days on marketlisting id $239,990 Active 1 DOM
  5. 2026-11-02
    days on market $239,990 Active 1055 DOM
  6. 2026-11-01
    days on market $239,990 Active 1054 DOM
  7. 2026-10-31
    days on market $239,990 Active 1053 DOM
  8. 2026-10-30
    days on market $239,990 Active 1052 DOM
  9. 2026-10-29
    days on market $239,990 Active 1051 DOM
  10. 2026-10-28
    days on market $239,990 Active 1050 DOM
  11. 2026-10-27
    days on market $239,990 Active 1049 DOM
  12. 2026-10-26
    days on market $239,990 Active 1048 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $239,990 Active 1047 DOM
  14. 2026-10-24
    days on market $239,990 Active 1046 DOM
  15. 2026-10-23
    days on market $239,990 Active 1045 DOM
  16. 2026-10-22
    days on market $239,990 Active 1044 DOM
  17. 2026-10-21
    days on market $239,990 Active 1043 DOM
  18. 2026-10-20
    days on market $239,990 Active 1042 DOM
  19. 2026-10-19
    days on market $239,990 Active 1041 DOM
  20. 2026-10-18
    days on market $239,990 Active 1040 DOM
  21. 2026-10-17
    days on market $239,990 Active 1039 DOM
  22. 2026-10-16
    days on market $239,990 Active 1038 DOM
  23. 2026-10-15
    days on market $239,990 Active 1037 DOM
  24. 2026-10-14
    days on market $239,990 Active 1036 DOM
  25. 2026-10-13
    days on market $239,990 Active 1035 DOM
  26. 2026-10-12
    days on market $239,990 Active 1034 DOM
  27. 2026-10-11
    days on market $239,990 Active 1033 DOM
  28. 2026-10-10
    days on market $239,990 Active 1032 DOM
  29. 2026-10-09
    days on market $239,990 Active 1031 DOM
  30. 2026-10-08
    days on market $239,990 Active 1030 DOM
  31. 2026-10-07
    days on market $239,990 Active 1029 DOM
  32. 2026-10-06
    days on market $239,990 Active 1028 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    days on market $239,990 Active 1027 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $239,990 Active 1026 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $239,990 Active 1025 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $239,990 Active 1024 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $239,990 Active 1023 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $239,990 Active 1022 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $239,990 Active 1021 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $239,990 Active 1020 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $239,990 Active 1019 DOM
  42. 2026-09-25
    days on market $239,990 Active 1017 DOM
  43. 2026-09-24
    days on market $239,990 Active 1016 DOM
  44. 2026-09-23
    days on market $239,990 Active 1015 DOM
  45. 2026-09-22
    days on market $239,990 Active 1014 DOM
  46. 2026-09-21
    days on market $239,990 Active 1013 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $239,990 Active 1012 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $239,990 Active 1011 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $239,990 Active 1010 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $239,990 Active 1009 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,497
− Mortgage interest
−$14,834
− Property taxes
−$3,972
− Insurance
−$1,324
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,880
− Management
−$1,880
− Depreciation
−$7,704
Taxable loss
−$8,096
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,943
After-tax cash flow
$-1,455/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This well-maintained townhouse in the Mallard Prairie Townhomes community in Urbandale, IA, is move-in ready with good condition and potential for further value enhancement.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can add value ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood flooring in bedrooms — Improves aesthetics and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Install smart home technology — Enhances convenience and can attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
B Composite school gradezoned avg 74/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Radiant Elementary School A IA #172/616 Nat'l #2,597/41,679 High Northwest High School

Schools (NCES district)

District
Waukee Community School District
NCES district ID
1930510
Math proficiency
80% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
79% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$88,580
Composite
70.94/100
National rank
#245
State rank
#14 of 289 in IA
A Composite livability gradescore 90/100

Livability — Urbandale

Score
90/100
State rank
#4
US rank
#69

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living A- Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Urbandale, IA
County
Polk County · 111,904 people
City population
49,196
Metro
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA
Population (ZIP)
17,265
Household income
$175,944
Rent vs Own
12.8% rent · 87.2% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
111,904 people
By 2030
127,807 · +14.2%
By 2040
160,576 · +43.5%
By 2050
194,154 · +73.5%
By 2075
271,895 · +143.0%
By 2100
326,525 · +191.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (86%)
Race & ethnicity
White 86% Asian 6% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 2%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Chinese 1% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Dallas

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 46.9% · R 51.7% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+0.8pp no change · 2008: -5.5pp · 2024: -4.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+4.8 2020: R+2.0 2016: R+9.6 2012: R+11.8 2008: R+5.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…