🏗️ New Construction
Sawyer Plan · Florence, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +4.0/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- Schools +1.0/10.0
- 1% rule +0.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$319,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This charming single-story will immediately have you dancing for joy. The open floorplan with a kitchen and a great room of the Sawyer is perfect for entertaining friends. Plus, every home comes with a washer, dryer, fridge and whole home blinds.
Key facts
- Whole home blinds
- Open floorplan
- Great room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $320k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $224k (30.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $196k (38.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $196k (38.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 2.9% vs local median 3.7% in Florence — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#187 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Florence Unified School District (4437) (rural): math 16% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #178 of 249 in AZ (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Florence High School (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 796 students, 44% FRL) — zoned schools at 44% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 1144 active listings in the ZIP; 29 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 367 days — a 12% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $80k (20%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 367 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 39% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.52% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.94%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.99%
- DSCR
- 0.47
- GRM
- 16.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $376,528
- List price
- $319,990
- Delta
- -15.02%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5484 W Patriot Way | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,999 (+7%) | 4mo | $325,000 | $163 | 84 |
| 3909 N Presidio Dr | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,756 (-6%) | 5mo | $315,000 | $179 | 78 |
| 5793 W Saratoga Ct | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,781 (-5%) | 3mo | $440,000 | $247 | 78 |
| 5821 W Cinder Brook Way | 0.26mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,864 (-0%) | 6mo | $375,000 | $201 | 77 |
| 5920 W Cinder Brook Way | 0.33mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,856 (-1%) | 2mo | $375,000 | $202 | 74 |
| 6113 W Sandpiper Way | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,886 (+1%) | 6mo | $370,000 | $196 | 67 |
| 4423 N Presidio Dr | 0.47mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,832 (-2%) | 4mo | $405,000 | $221 | 64 |
| 5942 W Bushwood Way | 0.52mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,832 (-2%) | 6mo | $457,000 | $249 | 62 |
| 3544 N Emerald Creek Dr | 0.53mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,965 (+5%) | 6mo | $365,000 | $186 | 58 |
| 3626 N Emerald Creek Dr | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,132 (+14%) | 1mo | $362,000 | $170 | 50 |
| 4245 N Turnberry Ct | 0.52mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 2,120 (+13%) | 2mo | $449,000 | $212 | 47 |
| 5866 W Cactus Wren Way | 0.58mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,600 (-15%) | 0mo | $380,000 | $238 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.27% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -40.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.25×
- Total profit
- $-131,416
- Equity at exit
- $56,142
- IRR
- -77.3%
- Equity multiple
- -1.03×
- Total profit
- $-213,983
- Equity at exit
- $32,555
Cash invested: $105,428 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 56 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $356,995 ($188/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 185 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85132
- Home prices YoY
- -5.2%
- Rents YoY
- 1.3%
- Active inventory
- 1144
- Price-to-rent
- 13.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,961 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,975
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$471 /mo · $5,648/yr
- Insurance
- −$157
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$412
- Net cashflow
- $-1,053
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-793 | -5% $-923 | +0% $-1,053 | +5% $-1,183 | +10% $-1,313 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,208 | -5% $-1,131 | +0% $-1,053 | +5% $-976 | +10% $-898 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-864 | -0.5pp $-957 | base $-1,053 | +0.5pp $-1,151 | +1.0pp $-1,250 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $94,132
- Closing costs
- $11,296
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 29 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3759 N Astoria Dr Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1759 | $1,645 | $0.94 | 26d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3759 N Astoria Dr Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1759 | $1,645 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3759 N Astoria Dr Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1759 | $1,645 | $0.94 | 28d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 5728 W Autumn Vista Way Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2133 | $2,400 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 5424 W Heritage Way Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1481 | $1,750 | $1.18 | 90d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 5430 W Montebello Way Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1481 | $1,650 | $1.11 | 129d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 5614 W Montebello Way Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1481 | $1,600 | $1.08 | 118d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 5614 W Montebello Way Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1481 | $1,600 | $1.08 | 121d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 5469 W Montebello Way Unit Na Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2153 | $2,290 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 6431 W Sandpiper Way Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1817 | $3,000 | $1.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 6498 W Victory Way Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2144 | $2,095 | $0.98 | 146d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 2926 N Coronado Dr Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1756 | $1,900 | $1.08 | 83d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 2926 N Coronado Dr Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1756 | $2,200 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 6566 W Mockingbird Ct Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $3,000 | $2.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 2525 N Riverside Dr Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1933 | $4,500 | $2.33 | 55d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 3947 N Hidden Canyon Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $3,000 | $2.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 6363 W Springfield Way Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1997 | $2,350 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 6363 W Springfield Way Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1997 | $2,350 | $1.18 | 1d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 6660 W Pleasant Oak Ct Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $1,800 | $1.01 | 23d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 6660 W Pleasant Oak Ct Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $1,800 | $1.01 | 21d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 6660 W Pleasant Oak Ct Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $1,800 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 6645 W Pleasant Oak Ct Florence, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2133 | $2,000 | $0.94 | 146d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 4518 N Petersburg Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1644 | $2,500 | $1.52 | 165d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 2528 N Petersburg Dr Florence, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2002 | $2,195 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 4394 N Hummingbird Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1586 | $3,500 | $2.21 | 184d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $1,550 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $1,740 | $1.39 | 53d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $1,550 | $1.24 | 15d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $1,550 | $1.24 | 7d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $319,990 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $319,990 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $319,990 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $319,990 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $319,990 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $319,990 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $319,990 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $319,990 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $319,990 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $319,990 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $319,990 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $319,990 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,990 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,990 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $319,990 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $319,990 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $319,990 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $359,990 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-21pricedays on market $359,990 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $319,990 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $319,990 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $319,990 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $319,990 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $319,990 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $319,990 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $319,990 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $319,990 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $319,990 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $319,990 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $319,990 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $319,990 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $319,990 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $319,990 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $319,990 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $319,990 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $319,990 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $319,990 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $319,990 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-10-01price $319,990 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $329,990 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $329,990 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $329,990 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $329,990 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $329,990 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $329,990 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $329,990 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-09-24price $329,990 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $331,990 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $331,990 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $331,990 Active 320 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,528
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,091
- − Property taxes
- −$5,648
- − Insurance
- −$1,883
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,882
- − Management
- −$1,882
- − Depreciation
- −$10,954
- Taxable loss
- −$19,812
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,755
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,883/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This charming single-story home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and living spaces. It has potential for further value increases through exterior painting and interior updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Replace the kitchen faucet — A new faucet can improve the kitchen's appearance and functionality. ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Improves convenience and can attract tech-savvy buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Florence Unified School District (4437)
- NCES district ID
- 0402920
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,426
- Composite
- 18.31/100
- National rank
- #8950
- State rank
- #178 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Florence
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #187
- US rank
- #19483
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Florence, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 38,671
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,671
- Household income
- $79,000
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 9% Black 7% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 23%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -12.75%
- Current HPI
- 233.6644
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.27%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-17.5% since first listed17 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-02 Price Changed $329,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-29 Price Changed $334,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-28 Price Changed $319,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-21 Price Changed $330,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-12 Price Changed $329,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $334,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-19 Price Changed $335,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-06 Price Changed $328,990 Zillow
- 2026-01-25 Price Changed $326,990 Zillow
- 2025-12-25 Relisted — Zillow
- 2025-12-25 Price Changed $324,990 Zillow
- 2025-05-16 Delisted — Zillow
- 2025-05-15 Price Changed $350,490 Zillow
- 2025-05-14 Price Changed $360,490 Zillow
- 2025-04-23 Price Changed $359,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-22 Price Changed $366,990 Zillow
- 2025-03-28 Listed $399,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…