🏗️ New Construction
(GA)The Hayden | Front Entry Plan · Eatonton, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Cash flow +4.7/30.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$350,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
A distinctive 4 bedroom home with a formal dining room and Guest suite on the main level. The grand 2-story family room has an optional fireplace and is open to the kitchen and breakfast. Upstairs the Owner's suite features a tray ceiling, double vanity bath with separate tub and shower and large walk-in closet. This home comes with 2 additional bedrooms upstairs and a full bath. For more flexibility, this plan has the option upstairs for a media room, loft or an additional 5th bedroom and bath.
Key facts
- Listed 169 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $351k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-15k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $316k (10.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $276k (21.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $276k (21.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#76 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Putnam County (rural): math 33% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #86 of 174 in GA (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Putnam County Primary School (756 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County Middle School (math 31% / reading 33%, grade F, #229 of 470 statewide, top 49%, 681 students, 81% FRL); Putnam County High School (math 8% / reading 32%, grade F, #238 of 424 statewide, top 57%, 919 students, 81% FRL).
- Market conditions: 849 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 129 units permitted in Putnam County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,763/mo this rent would consume 50% of the median local household income ($66k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Putnam County population projected at -18% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($309k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.56% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.29%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.71%
- DSCR
- 0.52
- GRM
- 14.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $494,750
- List price
- $350,900
- Delta
- -29.08%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 Harmony Farms Orch | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 | 2,660 (0%) | 2mo | $408,000 | $153 | 88 |
| 100 Farriers Ln | 0.43mi | 4/3.0 | 2,655 (-0%) | 18mo | $473,000 | $178 | 64 |
| 106 Farriers Ln | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 | 2,655 (-0%) | 20mo | $489,000 | $184 | 61 |
| 110 Farriers Ln | 0.51mi | 4/3.0 | 2,655 (-0%) | 18mo | $483,000 | $182 | 60 |
| 118 Lake Dr | 0.42mi | 4/3.5 | 2,437 (-8%) | 10mo | $1,005,000 | $412 | 56 |
| 151 Lakemore Dr | 0.53mi | 4/2.5 | 2,608 (-2%) | 19mo | $950,000 | $364 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -35.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.15×
- Total profit
- $-158,861
- Equity at exit
- $73,769
- IRR
- -48.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.73×
- Total profit
- $-239,543
- Equity at exit
- $42,777
Cash invested: $138,530 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.5 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $340,900 ($156/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 170 d
- This list price
- 67% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +19.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31024
- Active inventory
- 849
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,763 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,595
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$618 /mo · $7,421/yr
- Insurance
- −$206
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$580
- Net cashflow
- $-1,236
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-894 | -5% $-1,065 | +0% $-1,236 | +5% $-1,407 | +10% $-1,578 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,454 | -5% $-1,345 | +0% $-1,236 | +5% $-1,127 | +10% $-1,018 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-987 | -0.5pp $-1,110 | base $-1,236 | +0.5pp $-1,364 | +1.0pp $-1,495 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $123,687
- Closing costs
- $14,842
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 Port Laz Ln Unit 1 Eatonton, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2024 | $2,900 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 501 Port Laz Ln Eatonton, GA | 3.0 | 4.0 | 2024 | $2,900 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 161 Hoot Owl Ln Eatonton, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2016 | $6,500 | $3.22 | 2d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 161 Hoot Owl Ln Eatonton, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2016 | $6,500 | $3.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: Eatonton, GA 31024
- Financial info
- List price $355,900
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family plan (front entry)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2660 (living area provided)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan model: The Hayden (Front Entry)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $350,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $350,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $350,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $350,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $350,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $350,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $350,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $350,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $350,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $350,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $350,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $350,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $350,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $350,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $350,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $350,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $350,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $350,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $350,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $350,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $350,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $350,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $350,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $350,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $350,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $350,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $350,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $350,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $350,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $350,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $350,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $350,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $350,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $350,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $350,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $350,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $350,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $350,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $350,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $350,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $350,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $350,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $350,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $350,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $350,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $350,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $350,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $350,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $350,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $350,900 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,159
- − Mortgage interest
- −$27,714
- − Property taxes
- −$7,421
- − Insurance
- −$2,474
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,653
- − Management
- −$2,653
- − Depreciation
- −$14,393
- Taxable loss
- −$24,148
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,796
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,038/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a great opportunity for an investor to add value through minor updates and improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and adds value ↑
- Both Install energy-efficient windows — Reduces energy costs and enhances curb appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Putnam County
- NCES district ID
- 1304260
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,038
- Composite
- 26.9/100
- National rank
- #7088
- State rank
- #86 of 174 in GA
Livability — Eatonton
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #76
- US rank
- #6665
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Putnam County · 20,747 people
- City population
- 21,601
- Metro
- nan
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,601
- Household income
- $65,971
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Putnam County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 20,747 people
- By 2030
- 20,163 · -2.8%
- By 2040
- 18,680 · -10.0%
- By 2050
- 17,117 · -17.5%
- By 2075
- 13,269 · -36.0%
- By 2100
- 9,234 · -55.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Putnam
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+42.2) · D 28.7% · R 71.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.9pp toward R · 2008: -31.4pp · 2024: -42.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+42.2 2020: R+40.9 2016: R+40.0 2012: R+35.8 2008: R+31.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -199.84%
- Current HPI
- 269.8265
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- nan
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…