CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Carter Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.66
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.4/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • DSCR +1.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$226,500

Carter Plan · Duson, LA 70529
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,598 sqft · SingleFamily · 304 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to The Carter Plan in Station Heights in Duson, Louisiana. The Carter is a thoughtfully designed single-story home that blends comfort, functionality, and modern living. This versatile floor plan features four bedrooms and two bathrooms, making it ideal for families of all sizes or homeowners who need extra space for guests or a home office. At the heart of the home, the open concept living area, dining room, and kitchen create a welcoming environment perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers generous counter space, a central island, and a convenient pantry, all flowing seamlessly into the main living areas. The private primary suite is tucked away for added privacy and includes a spacious bedroom, a walk-in closet, and an en-suite bath. Three additional bedrooms are well-sized and share a centrally located second bathroom. A dedicated utility room adds everyday convenience, while the attached two-car garage provides ample storage and parking. The exteriors are curated with stylish brick elevations, fully sodded yards, covered patios, ideal for relaxing or hosting gatherings, and a charming front porch that adds curb appeal. The Carter Plan offers a practical, yet charming home designed for modern lifestyles. Integrated into your home, so you never feel too far away, is our Smart Home Technology Package. Find security and control from your fingertips through your smartphone.

Key facts

  • Central island
  • Covered patios
  • Charming front porch

Tags

OPEN CONCEPT LIVING AREACENTRAL ISLANDWALK-IN CLOSETDEDICATED UTILITY ROOMCOVERED PATIOSCHARMING FRONT PORCH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $226,500 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $236,631.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $226k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-303 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $193k (14.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $169k (25.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $169k (25.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#134 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Judice Middle School (math 26% / reading 36%, grade F, #110 of 218 statewide, top 51%, 463 students, 61% FRL); Acadiana High School (math 31% / reading 29%, grade F, #125 of 265 statewide, top 47%, 1,813 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 315 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($53k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 304 days — a 12% lower offer ($199k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $168,688 (25.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 304 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.76%
Cash-on-cash
-5.48%
DSCR
0.76
GRM
11.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$236,631
List price
$226,500
Delta
-4.28%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
207 Eagle Heights Dr 0.05mi 4/2.0 1,598 (0%) 3mo $226,500 $142 95
210 Eagle Heights Dr 0.22mi 4/2.0 1,598 (0%) 1mo $226,500 $142 89
201 Eagle Heights Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,613 (+1%) 2mo $230,000 $143 84
209 Eagle Heights Dr 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,616 (+1%) 1mo $228,500 $141 83
204 Eagle Heights Dr 0.20mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,616 (+1%) 4mo $228,500 $141 81
206 Eagle Heights Dr 0.21mi 4/2.0 1,706 (+7%) 2mo $234,500 $137 78
102 Eagle Heights Dr 0.14mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,447 (-9%) 4mo $218,500 $151 70
208 Eagle Heights Dr 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,447 (-9%) 1mo $218,500 $151 68
205 Eagle Heights Dr 0.19mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,447 (-9%) 3mo $210,964 $146 68
200 Eagle Heights Dr 0.18mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,447 (-9%) 4mo $218,500 $151 67
104 Eagle Heights Dr 0.14mi 4/2.0 1,836 (+15%) 4mo $243,500 $133 65
202 Eagle Heights Dr 0.19mi 4/2.0 1,836 (+15%) 3mo $243,500 $133 64

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.7%
Equity multiple
0.13×
Total profit
$-57,596
Equity at exit
$35,282
10-year hold
IRR
-22.1%
Equity multiple
-0.13×
Total profit
$-74,872
Equity at exit
$20,459

Cash invested: $66,257 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
5.6 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$234,500 ($138/sqft)
Median days on market
16 d
This list price
27% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70529

Home prices YoY
-11.1%
Active inventory
315
Price-to-rent
11.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,687 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,241
Tax est. 1.5%
−$296 /mo · $3,549/yr
Insurance
−$99
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$354
Net cashflow
$-303

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,070
Max offer price $192,834
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-139 -5% $-221 +0% $-303 +5% $-384 +10% $-466
Rent -10% $-436 -5% $-369 +0% $-303 +5% $-236 +10% $-169
Rate -1.0pp $-183 -0.5pp $-242 base $-303 +0.5pp $-364 +1.0pp $-426

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$59,158
Closing costs
$7,099
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
301 Stutes Rd Duson, LA 3.0 2.0 1170 $1,200 $1.03 6d 1 0.54mi
227 Paul Molbert Rd Duson, LA 3.0 3.0 1400 $1,700 $1.21 51d 1 1.10mi
227 Paul Molbert Rd Duson, LA 3.0 3.0 1400 $1,700 $1.21 1d 1 1.10mi
227 Paul Molbert Rd Duson, LA 3.0 3.0 1400 $1,700 $1.21 15d 1 1.10mi
227 Paul Molbert Rd Duson, LA 3.0 3.0 1400 $1,700 $1.21 6d 1 1.10mi
325 Mulholland Ln Duson, LA 4.0 2.0 1550 $1,995 $1.29 51d 1 1.44mi
325 Mulholland Ln Duson, LA 4.0 2.0 1550 $1,995 $1.29 14d 1 1.44mi
325 Mulholland Ln Duson, LA 4.0 2.0 1550 $1,995 $1.29 7d 1 1.44mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $226,500 Active 304 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $226,500 Active 303 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $226,500 Active 302 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $226,500 Active 301 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $226,500 Active 300 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $226,500 Active 298 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $226,500 Active 297 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $226,500 Active 296 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $226,500 Active 295 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $226,500 Active 294 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $226,500 Active 293 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $226,500 Active 292 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $226,500 Active 291 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $226,500 Active 290 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $226,500 Active 289 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $226,500 Active 288 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $226,500 Active 287 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $226,500 Active 286 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $226,500 Active 285 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $226,500 Active 284 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $226,500 Active 283 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $226,500 Active 282 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $226,500 Active 281 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $226,500 Active 280 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $226,500 Active 279 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $226,500 Active 278 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $226,500 Active 277 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $226,500 Active 276 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $226,500 Active 275 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $226,500 Active 274 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $226,500 Active 273 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $226,500 Active 272 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $226,500 Active 271 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $226,500 Active 270 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $226,500 Active 269 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $226,500 Active 268 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $226,500 Active 267 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $226,500 Active 266 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $226,500 Active 265 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $226,500 Active 264 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $226,500 Active 263 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $226,500 Active 262 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $226,500 Active 261 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $226,500 Active 260 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $226,500 Active 259 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $226,500 Active 258 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $226,500 Active 257 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $226,500 Active 256 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $226,500 Active 255 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $226,500 Active 254 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,243
− Mortgage interest
−$13,255
− Property taxes
−$3,549
− Insurance
−$1,183
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,619
− Management
−$1,619
− Depreciation
−$6,884
Taxable loss
−$7,868
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,888
After-tax cash flow
$-1,744/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

The Carter Plan in Station Heights is a well-maintained single-story home with a good condition score. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New paint in interior — Enhances aesthetics and value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Charles M. Burke Elementary School F LA #269/646 Nat'l #22,441/41,679 Middle Judice Middle School F LA #110/218 Nat'l #8,646/14,009 High Acadiana High School F LA #125/265 Nat'l #10,947/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lafayette Parish
NCES district ID
2200870
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -24.00%
Median HH income
$50,238
Composite
36.15/100
National rank
#4741
State rank
#19 of 98 in LA
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Duson

Score
66/100
State rank
#134
US rank
#12322

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Lafayette · 280,930 people
Metro
Lafayette, LA
Population (ZIP)
13,557
Household income
$52,784
Rent vs Own
25.5% rent · 74.5% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
280,930 people
By 2030
301,092 · +7.2%
By 2040
339,456 · +20.8%
By 2050
375,156 · +33.5%
By 2075
451,672 · +60.8%
By 2100
497,203 · +77.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
White 62% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-01-09 Listed $226,500 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…