CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1100-3 Bungalow Plan
D Composite 40.23
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.3/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.8/30.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +1.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$225,170

1100-3 Bungalow Plan · Centerton, AR 72712
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,093 sqft · SingleFamily · 42 Days on market
Good condition $206/sqft · 8% below area Est $246k · 8% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The 1100 Bungalow floor plan is a 3 bed, 2 bath 1100 square foot home that provides a safe, modern, and tranquil place for buyers to call home. LVP flooring and carpet in your home with durability and style. Created with the first-time homebuyer or savvy investors in mind, residents can be situated within walking distance of exciting neighborhood amenities, premier school districts and downtown life in Northwest Arkansas.

Key facts

  • Walking distance
  • Lvp flooring
  • Downtown life

Tags

LVP FLOORINGWALKING DISTANCEPREMIER SCHOOL DISTRICTSDOWNTOWN LIFE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $225k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-248 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $189k (15.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $166k (26.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $166k (26.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.0% in Centerton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#11 in AR, #3,194 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Bentonville School District (urban): math 59% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #3 of 238 in AR (top 1%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.4%/yr); 1164 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 162d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 4,359 units permitted in Benton County in 2024 (402 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($111k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Benton County population projected at +56% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 42 days — a 3% lower offer ($218k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $165,592 (26.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 42 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
4.97%
Cash-on-cash
-4.72%
DSCR
0.79
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$245,832
List price
$225,170
Delta
-8.41%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
661 Discovery Ave 0.08mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (+1%) 0mo $226,085 $206 88
530 Discovery Ave 0.11mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,100 (+1%) 2mo $225,170 $205 88
701 Discovery Ave 0.11mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (+1%) 0mo $229,369 $209 87
660 Discovery Ave 0.11mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (+1%) 1mo $230,114 $209 86
551 Solar St 0.16mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (+1%) 1mo $229,369 $209 83
630 Discovery Ave 0.18mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (+1%) 1mo $227,085 $206 83
651 Discovery Ave 0.09mi 3/2.5 1,250 (+14%) 0mo $242,726 $194 69
730 Discovery Ave 0.08mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,250 (+14%) 1mo $241,328 $193 65
571 Discovery Ave 0.09mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,250 (+14%) 2mo $241,743 $193 63
1070 Boardwalk Ave 0.25mi 3/2.5 1,250 (+14%) 0mo $225,000 $180 62
541 Discovery Ave 0.13mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,250 (+14%) 2mo $241,328 $193 61
561 Discovery Ave 0.20mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,250 (+14%) 1mo $242,311 $194 58

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.39% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.8%
Equity multiple
0.21×
Total profit
$-49,905
Equity at exit
$33,574
10-year hold
IRR
-13.9%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-53,776
Equity at exit
$19,469

Cash invested: $63,048 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
102 active · 45 under contract
Months of supply
15.3 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$241,328 ($197/sqft)
Median days on market
75 d
This list price
1% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+14.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 72712

Home prices YoY
-15.5%
Rents YoY
4.4%
Active inventory
1164
Price-to-rent
11.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,656 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,181
Tax est. 1.5%
−$281 /mo · $3,378/yr
Insurance
−$94
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$348
Net cashflow
$-248

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,970
Max offer price $189,295
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-92 -5% $-170 +0% $-248 +5% $-326 +10% $-404
Rent -10% $-379 -5% $-313 +0% $-248 +5% $-183 +10% $-117
Rate -1.0pp $-135 -0.5pp $-191 base $-248 +0.5pp $-306 +1.0pp $-366

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$56,292
Closing costs
$6,755
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
831 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,525 $1.39 164d 1 0.06mi
830 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,350 $1.23 162d 1 0.07mi
840 Illinois Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 1.0 815 $1,200 $1.47 29d 1 0.07mi
840 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,400 $1.27 51d 1 0.07mi
820 Boardwalk Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,395 $1.27 28d 1 0.08mi
861 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,350 $1.23 164d 1 0.08mi
860 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,350 $1.23 164d 1 0.09mi
840 Boardwalk Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,465 $1.33 164d 1 0.09mi
881 Ventnor Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,395 $1.12 10d 1 0.10mi
841 Tennessee Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,640 $1.31 164d 1 0.11mi
830 Massachusetts Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.11mi
890 Tennessee Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,595 $1.28 10d 1 0.12mi
821 Massachusetts Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,600 $1.28 10d 1 0.13mi
831 Massachusetts Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.13mi
901 Tennessee Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 3.0 1250 $1,600 $1.28 51d 1 0.14mi
901 Tennessee Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 3.0 1250 $1,550 $1.24 10d 1 0.14mi
840 States Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.14mi
860 States Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.15mi
950 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1178 $1,425 $1.21 41d 1 0.16mi
861 States Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,400 $1.12 7d 1 0.16mi
891 States Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.17mi
550 Discovery Ave Centerton, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,549 $1.24 28d 1 0.18mi
550 Discovery Ave Centerton, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,595 $1.28 44d 1 0.18mi
821 Arctic Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,726 $1.38 164d 1 0.19mi
931 States Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.19mi
501 Solar St Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,495 $1.20 10d 1 0.20mi
501 Discovery Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,695 $1.36 10d 1 0.20mi
1020 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,450 $1.16 2d 1 0.20mi
1031 Kentucky Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,700 $1.55 164d 1 0.20mi
1041 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $2,340 $2.13 2d 1 0.21mi
1040 Indiana Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.22mi
1020 States Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.22mi
1050 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,400 $1.12 2d 1 0.22mi
1050 Indiana Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.22mi
1061 Kentucky Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,550 $1.24 164d 1 0.23mi
1021 States Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,850 $1.48 155d 1 0.23mi
1060 Indiana Ave Unit 1621847P Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1248 $3,052 $2.45 7d 1 0.23mi
1071 Ventnor Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,395 $1.27 10d 1 0.24mi
1071 Ventnor Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,400 $1.27 164d 1 0.24mi
1061 Indiana Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.24mi

Listing history 14 events

  1. 2026-06-18
    days on market $225,170 Active 42 DOM
  2. 2026-06-17
    days on market $225,170 Active 41 DOM
  3. 2026-06-15
    days on market $225,170 Active 39 DOM
  4. 2026-06-14
    days on market $225,170 Active 37 DOM
  5. 2026-06-10
    pricedays on market $225,170 Active 34 DOM
  6. 2026-06-09
    days on market $224,170 Active 33 DOM
  7. 2026-06-08
    days on market $224,170 Active 32 DOM
  8. 2026-06-07
    days on market $224,170 Active 31 DOM
  9. 2026-06-05
    days on market $224,170 Active 28 DOM
  10. 2026-06-03
    days on market $224,170 Active 27 DOM
  11. 2026-06-02
    days on market $224,170 Active 26 DOM
  12. 2026-06-01
    days on market $224,170 Active 25 DOM
  13. 2026-05-31
    days on market $224,170 Active 24 DOM
  14. 2026-05-31
    days on market $224,170 Active 23 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 5% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,871
− Mortgage interest
−$12,613
− Property taxes
−$3,378
− Insurance
−$1,126
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,590
− Management
−$1,590
− Depreciation
−$6,550
Taxable loss
−$6,975
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,674
After-tax cash flow
$-1,301/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern, well-maintained home with a good condition score is ready for immediate occupancy and can be easily enhanced with minor updates to boost its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Osage Creek Elementary School B- AR #37/454 Nat'l #7,053/41,679 Middle Grimsley Junior High School B- AR #22/201 Nat'l #2,564/14,009 High Bentonville West High School D AR #18/292 Nat'l #6,282/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bentonville School District
NCES district ID
0503060
Math proficiency
59% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$66,721
Composite
51.85/100
National rank
#1661
State rank
#3 of 238 in AR
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Centerton

Score
77/100
State rank
#11
US rank
#3194

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Centerton, AR
County
Benton County · 318,683 people
City population
19,701
Metro
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR
Population (ZIP)
38,690
Household income
$110,514
Rent vs Own
41.5% rent · 58.5% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Benton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
318,683 people
By 2030
353,481 · +10.9%
By 2040
425,280 · +33.4%
By 2050
497,239 · +56.0%
By 2075
662,114 · +107.8%
By 2100
776,431 · +143.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Two or more races 17% Hispanic / Latino 10% Asian 6% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Benton

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.0) · D 35.2% · R 62.1% · Other 2.7%
2008→2024 swing
+9.6pp toward D · 2008: -36.5pp · 2024: -27.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.0 2020: R+26.4 2016: R+34.9 2012: R+40.4 2008: R+36.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…