1321 Sunshine Dr · Crestview, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.7/10.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$139,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Investment opportunity with major upside potential! This home was mostly remodeled prior to a pipe break over the winter, and much of the restoration work has already begun. Drywall has been demoed and partially replaced, and the property features brand-new flooring throughout. Situated on a super large lot with plenty of space and possibilities, this is a great opportunity for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to add their finishing touches and build equity.
Key facts
- 0.36 acre lot
- Built 1983
- Listed 11 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $139k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $611 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $139k).
- Cap rate 11.6% vs local median 4.5% in Crestview — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#252 in FL, #3,858 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Okaloosa (other): math 60% / reading 60% proficiency, ranked #12 of 73 in FL (top 16%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Walker Elementary School (math 52% / reading 55%, grade C, #949 of 2,144 statewide, top 45%, 864 students, 61% FRL); Crestview High School (math 49% / reading 54%, grade D+, #167 of 667 statewide, top 25%, 2,315 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools average 52% FRL vs 36% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 925 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,268 units permitted in Okaloosa County in 2024 (175 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($74k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $961 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Okaloosa County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.1% rent growth), your $39k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 12 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 9 sale attempts since 29y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $82k; list at $139k implies a 70% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.37% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- 18.84%
- DSCR
- 1.84
- GRM
- 6.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $226,698
- List price
- $139,000
- Delta
- -38.69%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2941 Mccarty Ave | 0.85mi | 3/2.0 | 1,130 (+0%) | 2mo | $230,000 | $204 | 63 |
| 1304 Pinewood Ln | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (+15%) | 1mo | $225,900 | $174 | 62 |
| 5530 Royal St | 0.90mi | 3/2.0 | 1,242 (+10%) | 0mo | $225,000 | $181 | 48 |
| 5516 Royal St | 0.95mi | 3/2.0 | 1,232 (+9%) | 2mo | $227,601 | $185 | 48 |
| 2830 Blackbird Ct | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,337 (+18%) | 2mo | $282,000 | $211 | 44 |
| 215 Jones Rd | 0.98mi | 3/1.5 | 1,218 (+8%) | 7mo | $220,000 | $181 | 44 |
| 1126 Farmer St | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,327 (+18%) | 8mo | $220,000 | $166 | 44 |
| 402 Serene Ct | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,238 (+10%) | 6mo | $250,000 | $202 | 43 |
| 2829 Blackbird Ct | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,337 (+18%) | 4mo | $278,000 | $208 | 39 |
| 2833 Blackbird Ct | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,337 (+18%) | 6mo | $275,000 | $206 | 38 |
| 548 Hyde Park Dr | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,276 (+13%) | 7mo | $266,000 | $208 | 38 |
| 296 Park Ln | 0.99mi | 3/2.0 | 1,328 (+18%) | 6mo | $293,000 | $221 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.12% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 7.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.28×
- Total profit
- $11,002
- Equity at exit
- $20,725
- IRR
- 14.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.00×
- Total profit
- $38,811
- Equity at exit
- $12,018
Cash invested: $38,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.3 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $259,900 ($205/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 70 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32539
- Home prices YoY
- -17.8%
- Rents YoY
- 0.1%
- Active inventory
- 925
- Price-to-rent
- 6.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,910 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$729
- Tax from tax record
- −$111 /mo · $1,331/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$401
- Net cashflow
- $611
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $690 | -5% $650 | +0% $611 | +5% $572 | +10% $532 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $460 | -5% $536 | +0% $611 | +5% $686 | +10% $762 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $681 | -0.5pp $646 | base $611 | +0.5pp $575 | +1.0pp $538 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $34,750
- Closing costs
- $4,170
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2955 Sholtz Ave Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1144 | $1,600 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2942 Sholtz Ave Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,600 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 3017 Airport Rd Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1488 | $2,250 | $1.51 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 188 Park Ln Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1328 | $1,800 | $1.36 | 51d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 111 Shady Ln Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1415 | $2,100 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 6260 Old Bethel Rd Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1513 | $2,147 | $1.42 | 1d | 11 | 0.95mi |
| 502 Hyde Park Dr Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1302 | $1,795 | $1.38 | 154d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 328 Callie Dr Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,850 | $1.27 | 51d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 824 Valley Rd Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1423 | $1,900 | $1.34 | 51d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 815 Valley Rd Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1373 | $1,550 | $1.13 | 184d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 205 Powell Dr Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1008 | $1,400 | $1.39 | 184d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 129 Jeff Dr Crestview, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,700 | $1.62 | 10d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Community waterElectricitySeptic tankPhone serviceCable TV
- Home design
- One storyContemporary architectural style
- Construction
- Built in 1983Frame construction with vinyl sidingComposite shingle roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Private yardCounty road frontagePaved road access
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher, refrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedroomsPrimary bedroom on the first floor
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsPrimary bathroom with shower only and tile
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $139,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $139,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $139,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $139,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $139,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $139,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $139,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $139,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $139,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $139,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $139,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $159,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $159,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $159,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $159,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $159,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $159,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $159,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $159,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $159,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $159,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $159,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $159,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $159,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $159,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $159,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $159,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $159,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $159,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $159,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $159,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $159,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $159,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $159,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $159,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $159,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $159,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $159,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $159,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $159,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $159,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $159,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $159,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $159,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $159,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $159,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $159,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $159,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $159,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $159,900 Active 87 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,331 · $111/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,331 · $111/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,918
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,786
- − Property taxes
- −$1,331
- − Insurance
- −$695
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,833
- − Management
- −$1,833
- − Depreciation
- −$4,044
- Taxable income
- $5,395
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,295
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,037/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This home has been mostly remodeled but requires some drywall repairs and exterior painting to be move-in ready.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Ceiling (roof) — Exposed beams and missing ceiling panels indicate significant structural damage.
- Major Floor (flooring) — Exposed subfloor and missing flooring indicate significant structural damage.
- Major Windows (windows) — Exposed framing and missing windows indicate significant structural damage.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Exposed wiring and missing electrical components indicate significant structural damage.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Exposed plumbing and missing fixtures indicate significant structural damage.
Repairs flagged
- Major drywall — Drywall partially replaced, some areas unfinished
- Major interior walls — Drywall partially replaced, some areas unfinished
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Resale Paint interior walls — Completes the renovation and improves appearance ↑
- Resale Replace damaged drywall — Ensures a finished look and improved safety ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Okaloosa
- NCES district ID
- 1201380
- Math proficiency
- 60% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 60% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,601
- Composite
- 51.62/100
- National rank
- #1705
- State rank
- #12 of 73 in FL
Livability — Crestview
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #252
- US rank
- #3858
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Okaloosa County · 235,133 people
- City population
- 58,889
- Metro
- Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,290
- Household income
- $74,369
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Okaloosa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 235,133 people
- By 2030
- 253,483 · +7.8%
- By 2040
- 289,537 · +23.1%
- By 2050
- 322,954 · +37.3%
- By 2075
- 399,624 · +70.0%
- By 2100
- 425,311 · +80.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Black 12% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Okaloosa
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+42.4) · D 28.2% · R 70.7% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +2.5pp toward D · 2008: -44.9pp · 2024: -42.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+42.4 2020: R+39.1 2016: R+47.8 2012: R+49.4 2008: R+44.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -56.52%
- Current HPI
- 261.1557
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.12%
- Metro
- Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+334.4% since first listed18 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-27 Listed $139,000 ECAR
- 2026-05-11 Listed $159,900 ECAR
- 2012-12-31 Listing Removed — NAMLS
- 2011-07-29 Listed $85,000 NAMLS
- 2011-07-29 Listed $85,000 ECAR
- 2010-07-14 Listing Removed — NAMLS
- 2010-05-03 Listed $99,500 NAMLS
- 2010-05-03 Listed $99,500 ECAR
- 2008-06-03 Sold (Public Records) $82,000 Public Records
- 2008-06-02 Sold (MLS) $82,000 NAMLS
- 2008-06-02 Sold (MLS) $82,000 ECAR
- 2008-04-11 Listed $89,900 NAMLS
- 2008-04-11 Listed $89,900 ECAR
- 2003-12-30 Sold (Public Records) $65,000 Public Records
- 1998-06-24 Sold (Public Records) $59,500 Public Records
- 1998-06-23 Sold (MLS) $59,500 NAMLS
- 1997-08-10 Listed $59,500 NAMLS
- 1990-04-01 Sold (Public Records) $32,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.3%/yrLatest (2025): $1,331 · +3.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…