132 Abbeywood Ct · Youngsville, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.2/15.0
- Cash flow +12.7/30.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- DSCR +3.8/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$240,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-year-old home offering 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with a thoughtfully designed split, open floor plan. The heart of the home features granite countertops and seamless flow between the kitchen, dining, and living areas--perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Charming wallpaper accents in the foyer and guest bedroom add personality and a designer touch. With modern finishes, a functional layout, and stylish details throughout, this home is truly move-in ready and easy to love! Outside is a spacious backyard. Verot Park is conveniently located just minutes from the Youngsville Sports Complex and all Youngsville has to offer! This neighborhood includes a community playground and common areas.
Key facts
- Spacious backyard
- Community playground
- Granite countertops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-24 ($-291/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $236k (1.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $211k (12.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $211k (12.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.9% in Youngsville — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#8 in LA, #2,614 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Youngsville Middle School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D+, #37 of 218 statewide, top 18%, 646 students, 49% FRL); Southside High School (math 52% / reading 53%, grade C-, #30 of 265 statewide, top 12%, 1,910 students, 39% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1059 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($236k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.43%
- DSCR
- 0.98
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $281,963
- List price
- $240,000
- Delta
- -14.88%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 Central Village Way | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,639 (+1%) | 5mo | $294,500 | $180 | 70 |
| 101 Batesburg Way | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,447 (-10%) | 1mo | $228,000 | $158 | 68 |
| 107 Rio Dr | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,639 (+1%) | 3mo | $294,500 | $180 | 66 |
| 202 Central Village Way | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,719 (+6%) | 7mo | $302,200 | $176 | 60 |
| 202 San Sebastian Dr | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,570 (-3%) | 7mo | $299,000 | $190 | 60 |
| 208 Central Village Way | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,767 (+9%) | 4mo | $309,999 | $175 | 54 |
| 118 San Sebastian Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,474 (-9%) | 7mo | $275,000 | $187 | 54 |
| 114 High Point Way | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 | 1,702 (+5%) | 5mo | $307,406 | $181 | 53 |
| 104 Rio Dr | 0.46mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,803 (+12%) | 3mo | $314,200 | $174 | 52 |
| 100 Rio Dr | 0.45mi | 3/2.5 | 1,843 (+14%) | 5mo | $321,900 | $175 | 49 |
| 118 High Point Way | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,759 (+9%) | 5mo | $306,636 | $174 | 48 |
| 210 Central Village Way | 0.57mi | 3/2.5 | 1,843 (+14%) | 8mo | $317,000 | $172 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.65% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.36×
- Total profit
- $-43,211
- Equity at exit
- $35,785
- IRR
- -13.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.25×
- Total profit
- $-50,691
- Equity at exit
- $20,751
Cash invested: $67,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 44 active · 18 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $316,700 ($174/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 249 d
- This list price
- 2% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70592
- Home prices YoY
- -23.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1059
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,107 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,259
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$300 /mo · $3,600/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$30
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$442
- Net cashflow
- $-24
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $142 | -5% $59 | +0% $-24 | +5% $-107 | +10% $-190 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-191 | -5% $-108 | +0% $-24 | +5% $59 | +10% $142 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $97 | -0.5pp $37 | base $-24 | +0.5pp $-86 | +1.0pp $-150 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,000
- Closing costs
- $7,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 Royal Oak St Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1616 | $1,895 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 111 Abbeywood Ct Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1616 | $1,800 | $1.11 | 162d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 109 Abbeywood Ct Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1704 | $2,000 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 102 Border Ct Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $2,100 | $1.18 | 154d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 117 San Sebastian Dr Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2239 | $3,500 | $1.56 | 154d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 305 San Sebastian Dr Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2128 | $2,800 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 200 High Point Way Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,300 | $1.44 | 1d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1704 Savoy Rd Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1772 | $1,700 | $0.96 | 51d | 1 | 1.25mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual association fee of $360, including managementCommunity park and playground
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garageGarage door openerFront-facing garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Traditional styleOne story
- Construction
- Composition roofPost-tension foundation
- Exterior features
- Exterior lightingCorner lotLevel terrain
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen islandPantryDisposal, dishwasher, gas range, microwave
- Flooring
- Carpet, laminate, tile, wood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating with natural gasCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- High ceilingsVaried ceiling heightsWalk-in closetGarden tubDouble-pane windows
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $240,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $240,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $240,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $240,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $240,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $240,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $240,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $240,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $240,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $240,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $240,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $240,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $240,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $240,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $240,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $240,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $240,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $240,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $240,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $240,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $240,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $240,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $240,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $240,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $240,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $240,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $240,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $240,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $240,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $240,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $240,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $240,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $240,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $240,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $240,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $240,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $240,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $240,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $240,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $240,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $240,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $240,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $240,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $240,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $240,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $240,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $240,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $240,000 Active 207 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,281
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,444
- − Property taxes
- −$3,600
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,022
- − Management
- −$2,022
- − HOA
- −$360
- − Depreciation
- −$6,982
- Taxable loss
- −$4,350
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,044
- After-tax cash flow
- $753/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 4-year-old home is move-in ready with a good condition score and a good rehab level. It offers a well-maintained interior with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, and a good exterior with a brick facade and a well-maintained lawn. The home is in good condition and requires minimal repairs and maintenance.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both painting — refreshes interior and exterior ↑
- Both window treatments — improves energy efficiency and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Youngsville
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #8
- US rank
- #2614
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Youngsville, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 32,167
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,167
- Household income
- $93,204
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Black 10% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -41.24%
- Current HPI
- 135.2825
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.65%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-3.0% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-30 Price Changed $240,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $245,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-03-09 Price Changed $250,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-02-24 Listed $255,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-02-10 Listed $240,000 ROAM MLS
- 2022-10-21 Sold (MLS) $247,500 AcadianaMLS
- 2022-08-16 Pending — AcadianaMLS
- 2022-05-06 Listed $247,500 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…