CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Oak Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.73
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +1.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$234,990

Oak Plan · Pinehurst, TX 77362
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,365 sqft · SingleFamily · 586 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Oak is a spectacular home boasting three bedrooms and two bathrooms, the perfect essential layout for most any lifestyle. Upon entering the stunning Oak plan, feast your eyes on the inviting formal dining room - perfect for hosting dinner parties or having your whole family come together for the holidays. Beside your formal dining room rests your convenient walk-in utility room with direct access to your spacious two-car garage. Toward the right wing of the home is your second and third bedrooms accompanied by the full secondary bathroom residing between the two bedrooms. Travel further throughout the home and you will find the flexible kitchen area that opens up to the family room, so you will never have to miss out on any moment with guests. Your kitchen comes equipped with sleek granite countertops paired with a ceramic tile backsplash, gorgeous flat-panel birch cabinets, industry-leading appliances, and stylish designer light fixtures. Conveniently attached to your family room is access to the backyard and the optional covered patio - perfect for relaxing outdoors and embracing the surrounding nature. Retreat to your private master suite, where you will discover singe or optional double sink, a super shower, and a walk-in closet. This well-designed plan is filled with energy-efficient features that keep you and your family's comfort at the forefront. Features like low E3 cube windows, third-party inspected insulation, and high-efficiency lighting all work together. ..

Key facts

  • Formal dining room
  • Walk-in utility room
  • Granite countertops

Tags

FORMAL DINING ROOMWALK-IN UTILITY ROOMSPACIOUS TWO-CAR GARAGEFLEXIBLE KITCHEN AREAGRANITE COUNTERTOPSCERAMIC TILE BACKSPLASH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $234,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $264,682.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $235k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-289 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $223k (5.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $195k (17.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $195k (17.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 2.1% in Pinehurst — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 55/100 on livability (#1,350 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing B+; Watch: employment C-, crime D-, amenities F.
  • Magnolia ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #247 of 826 in TX (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Magnolia El (math 22% / reading 28%, grade F, #3,013 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 649 students, 64% FRL); Magnolia J H (math 35% / reading 37%, grade F, #805 of 1,662 statewide, top 50%, 1,103 students, 57% FRL); Magnolia West H S (math 41% / reading 53%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 2,208 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools average 58% FRL vs 39% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 248 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 586 days — a 12% lower offer ($207k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $194,957 (17.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 586 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
4.98%
Cash-on-cash
-4.68%
DSCR
0.79
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$264,682
List price
$234,990
Delta
-11.22%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2971 Colonia Blossom Ln 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,395 (+2%) 9mo $245,990 $176 76
4519 Pinehurst Trace Dr 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,395 (+2%) 8mo $234,990 $168 71
4535 Pinehurst Trace Dr 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,442 (+6%) 4mo $235,000 $163 68
4426 Azalea Blossom Rd 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,395 (+2%) 14mo $234,990 $168 67
4225 Red Cedar Ring Ln 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,465 (+7%) 12mo $259,990 $177 66
2934 Goodson Loop 0.30mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,228 (-10%) 1mo $270,000 $220 61
4558 Pinehurst Trace Dr 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,518 (+11%) 6mo $246,990 $163 56
4407 Azalea Blossom Rd 0.35mi 3/2.0 1,518 (+11%) 15mo $249,990 $165 53
4322 Maple Root Ln 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,518 (+11%) 16mo $243,990 $161 53
4342 Maple Root Ln 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,518 (+11%) 20mo $250,990 $165 49
702 S Pine Hill St 0.46mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,530 (+12%) 17mo $165,000 $108 39
14303 Adams Ln 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,553 (+14%) 16mo $426,900 $275 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.2%
Equity multiple
0.17×
Total profit
$-61,267
Equity at exit
$39,465
10-year hold
IRR
-19.5%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-76,932
Equity at exit
$22,885

Cash invested: $74,111 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
21 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
31.5 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$267,990 ($172/sqft)
Median days on market
143 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77362

Home prices YoY
-29.1%
Active inventory
248
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,950 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,388
Tax est. 1.5%
−$331 /mo · $3,970/yr
Insurance
−$110
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$409
Net cashflow
$-289

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,315
Max offer price $222,864
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-106 -5% $-198 +0% $-289 +5% $-380 +10% $-472
Rent -10% $-443 -5% $-366 +0% $-289 +5% $-212 +10% $-135
Rate -1.0pp $-156 -0.5pp $-222 base $-289 +0.5pp $-358 +1.0pp $-427

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$66,171
Closing costs
$7,940
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4311 Maple Root Ln Pinehurst, TX 3.0 2.0 1500 $2,000 $1.33 184d 1 0.29mi
4538 Pinehurst Trace Dr Pinehurst, TX 3.0 2.0 1640 $1,995 $1.22 24d 1 0.42mi
4538 Pinehurst Trace Dr Pinehurst, TX 3.0 2.0 1640 $1,995 $1.22 10d 1 0.42mi
1114 Coe Rd Pinehurst, TX 3.0 2.0 1704 $1,427 $0.84 21d 1 1.24mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $234,990 Active 586 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $234,990 Active 585 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $234,990 Active 584 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $234,990 Active 583 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $234,990 Active 582 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $234,990 Active 580 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $234,990 Active 579 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $234,990 Active 578 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $234,990 Active 577 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $234,990 Active 576 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $234,990 Active 575 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $234,990 Active 574 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $234,990 Active 573 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $234,990 Active 572 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $234,990 Active 571 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $234,990 Active 570 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $234,990 Active 569 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $234,990 Active 568 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $234,990 Active 567 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $234,990 Active 566 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $234,990 Active 565 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $234,990 Active 564 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $234,990 Active 563 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $234,990 Active 562 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $234,990 Active 561 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $234,990 Active 560 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $234,990 Active 559 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $234,990 Active 558 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $234,990 Active 557 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $234,990 Active 556 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $234,990 Active 555 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $234,990 Active 554 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $234,990 Active 553 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $234,990 Active 552 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $234,990 Active 551 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $234,990 Active 550 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $234,990 Active 549 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $234,990 Active 548 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $234,990 Active 547 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $234,990 Active 546 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $234,990 Active 545 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $234,990 Active 544 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $234,990 Active 543 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $234,990 Active 542 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $234,990 Active 541 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $234,990 Active 540 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $234,990 Active 539 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $234,990 Active 538 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $234,990 Active 537 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $234,990 Active 536 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,395
− Mortgage interest
−$14,826
− Property taxes
−$3,970
− Insurance
−$1,323
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,872
− Management
−$1,872
− Depreciation
−$7,700
Taxable loss
−$8,168
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,960
After-tax cash flow
$-1,508/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a good curb appeal. It is move-in ready and would benefit from some cosmetic updates to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood flooring — Hardwood flooring is more durable and adds value ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices improve convenience and energy efficiency ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Magnolia El F TX #3,013/4,322 Nat'l #29,899/41,679 Middle Magnolia J H F TX #805/1,662 Nat'l #7,206/14,009 High Magnolia H S C- TX #379/1,632 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Magnolia ISD
NCES district ID
4828740
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
45% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$71,692
Composite
39.46/100
National rank
#3958
State rank
#247 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 55/100

Livability — Pinehurst

Score
55/100
State rank
#1350
US rank
#23272

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment C- Housing B+ Health & safety F User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pinehurst, TX
County
Montgomery · 713,896 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
7,474
Household income
$80,982
Rent vs Own
12.1% rent · 87.9% own

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (68%)
Race & ethnicity
White 68% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 10% Black 7% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-04-01 Listed $234,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…