12432 Orchid Ln · Walker, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.1/15.0
- Cash flow +12.0/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- DSCR +3.5/10.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$220,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this beautiful 3 bedroom, 2-bath home designed with comfort and style in mind. The open concept kitchen, family, and dining areas create the perfect space for entertaining, featuring granite countertops, a subway tile backsplash, beautiful cabinetry and a center island. A large corner pantry provides plenty of storage, while luxury floating vinyl plank floors run throughout all main living spaces, including bathrooms and the laundry room. The master suite offers a relaxing retreat, leading to a spa-like bath with a garden soaking tub and oversized shower perfect for unwinding at the end of the day. Need more storage? The spacious master closet provides an ideal solution. This home also includes energy-efficient features to help keep utility costs down. Located in the desirable Foxglove community in the City of Walker, this home sits on an oversized lot in a family-friendly neighborhood featuring a playground and serene fishing ponds with illuminated fountains. The area is zoned for top rated schools and offers quick access to the interstate, shopping, dining, and entertainment, including nearby attractions like Juban Crossing and Bass Pro Shops. Whether you’re a first time buyer or looking for a welcoming, well-connected community, this property is a wonderful place to call home.
Key facts
- Spa-like bath
- Open concept kitchen
- Granite countertops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $220k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-479 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $135k (38.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $181k (17.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $135k (38.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 4.0% in Walker — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#19 in LA, #3,999 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities D-, commute F.
- Livingston Parish (suburban): math 40% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #13 of 98 in LA (top 13%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: 454 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 794 units permitted in Livingston Parish in 2024 (99 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Livingston County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($217k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 5y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.01%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.02%
- DSCR
- 0.95
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $245,040
- List price
- $220,000
- Delta
- -10.22%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12465 Orchid Ln | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,557 (0%) | 5mo | $189,900 | $122 | 93 |
| 12617 Foxglove Ave | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,576 (+1%) | 3mo | $239,900 | $152 | 78 |
| 12641 Foxglove Ave | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,576 (+1%) | 4mo | $239,900 | $152 | 77 |
| 12712 Nightshade Ave | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,612 (+4%) | 3mo | $254,900 | $158 | 76 |
| 12629 Foxglove Ave | 0.24mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,612 (+4%) | 2mo | $249,900 | $155 | 76 |
| 12664 Nightshade Ave | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,612 (+4%) | 1mo | $249,900 | $155 | 74 |
| 12658 Nightshade Ave | 0.22mi | 3/2.5 | 1,392 (-11%) | 1mo | $232,900 | $167 | 69 |
| 12605 Foxglove Ave | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 | 1,392 (-11%) | 2mo | $228,900 | $164 | 66 |
| 12623 Foxglove Ave | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 | 1,392 (-11%) | 2mo | $227,900 | $164 | 66 |
| 12647 Foxglove Ave | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 | 1,392 (-11%) | 4mo | $229,900 | $165 | 64 |
| 12242 Creekside Ave | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,360 (-13%) | 2mo | $215,000 | $158 | 61 |
| 12635 Foxglove Ave | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 | 1,785 (+15%) | 4mo | $264,900 | $148 | 57 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-65,899
- Equity at exit
- $32,803
- IRR
- -37.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.55×
- Total profit
- $-95,597
- Equity at exit
- $19,022
Cash invested: $61,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active · 24 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $254,900 ($156/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 16 d
- This list price
- 10% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70785
- Home prices YoY
- -34.0%
- Active inventory
- 454
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,810 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,154
- Tax from tax record
- −$209 /mo · $2,508/yr
- Insurance
- −$92
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$28
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$380
- Net cashflow
- $-479
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-355 | -5% $-417 | +0% $-479 | +5% $-541 | +10% $-604 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-622 | -5% $-551 | +0% $-479 | +5% $-408 | +10% $-336 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-368 | -0.5pp $-423 | base $-479 | +0.5pp $-536 | +1.0pp $-594 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $55,000
- Closing costs
- $6,600
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12456 Orchid Ln Walker, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,800 | $1.44 | 36d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 12513 Orchid Ln Walker, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1496 | $1,675 | $1.12 | 2d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 12567 Orchid Ln Walker, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1496 | $1,750 | $1.17 | 160d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 12567 Orchid Ln Walker, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1496 | $1,750 | $1.17 | 155d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 12268 Cottage Hill Dr Walker, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1373 | $1,850 | $1.35 | 160d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 30794 Tanner Ln Walker, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $1,550 | $1.31 | 164d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 13340 Isabella Blvd Walker, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1668 | $2,000 | $1.20 | 185d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 11480 Brookwood Dr Denham Springs, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1836 | $2,125 | $1.16 | 14d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 11480 Brookwood Dr Denham Springs, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1836 | $2,125 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 11480 Brookwood Dr Denham Springs, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1836 | $2,125 | $1.16 | 1d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 30962 Clearview Ct Denham Springs, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1704 | $1,945 | $1.14 | 160d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 13446 S Trace Dr Walker, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,600 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.38mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual association fee of $330
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTraditional styleOne story
- Construction
- Slab and post-tension foundationAsphalt roof
- Exterior features
- Landscaped
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen islandDishwasherRangeGas stove connection
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air
- Interior features
- Dual closetsHigh ceilingsEn suite
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $220,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $220,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $220,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $220,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $220,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $220,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $220,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $220,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $220,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $220,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $220,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $220,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $220,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $220,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $220,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $220,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $220,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $220,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $220,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $220,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $220,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $220,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $220,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $220,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $220,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $220,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $220,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $220,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $220,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $220,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $220,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $220,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $220,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $220,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $220,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $220,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $220,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $220,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $220,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $220,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $220,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $220,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $220,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $220,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $220,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $220,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $220,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $220,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $220,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $220,000 Active 142 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,508 · $209/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,508 · $209/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AE · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,718
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,323
- − Property taxes
- −$2,508
- − Insurance
- −$6,218
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,737
- − Management
- −$1,737
- − HOA
- −$336
- − Depreciation
- −$6,400
- Taxable loss
- −$9,543
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,290
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,459/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained single-family home is move-in ready with good condition and potential for minor updates to enhance curb appeal and energy efficiency.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace window treatments — Freshens look and improves energy efficiency ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Livingston Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201020
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -38.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $56,755
- Composite
- 40.07/100
- National rank
- #3811
- State rank
- #13 of 98 in LA
Livability — Walker
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #19
- US rank
- #3999
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Livingston Parish · 158,511 people
- City population
- 23,921
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,921
- Household income
- $89,103
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Livingston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 158,511 people
- By 2030
- 168,241 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 186,252 · +17.5%
- By 2050
- 201,516 · +27.1%
- By 2075
- 231,217 · +45.9%
- By 2100
- 241,697 · +52.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (88%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 88% Black 6% Two or more races 4% Asian 2% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Chinese 1% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Livingston
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+68.5) · D 15.1% · R 83.6% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.4pp toward D · 2008: -71.9pp · 2024: -68.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+68.5 2020: R+70.0 2016: R+72.5 2012: R+70.4 2008: R+71.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -84.92%
- Current HPI
- 164.6373
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-6.0% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-29 Listed $220,000 GBRMLS
- 2026-04-29 Listed $220,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-29 Listed $220,000 ROAM MLS
- 2022-08-31 Sold (MLS) — GBRMLS
- 2022-08-12 Pending — GBRMLS
- 2022-07-22 Price Changed $229,900 GBRMLS
- 2022-07-08 Relisted — GBRMLS
- 2021-11-29 Pending — GBRMLS
- 2021-09-29 Price Changed $228,225 GBRMLS
- 2021-08-24 Listed $229,900 AcadianaMLS
- 2021-08-24 Listed $233,970 GBRMLS
Property tax history
+594.2%/yrLatest (2025): $2,508 · +1.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…