CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
108-118 Albion St Unit 108-B
D- Composite 39.67
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.0/30.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$599,000

108-118 Albion St Unit 108-B · San Francisco, CA 94110
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 609 sqft · SingleFamily · 36 Days on market
Good condition 2,748 sqft lot $984/sqft · 23% below area Est $782k · 23% under $480/mo HOA · 12% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Real price for a brand new 2-bed with a full-size in-unit washer-dryer, shared back yard, 5 min walk to 16th street BART. Great Mission Dolores location at Valencia and Guerrero streets. Heat/AC units in each room. Pets allowed. This is the center of the Mission/Dolores neighborhood, 1.5 blocks to BART, 6 min walk to Tartine, 9 min walk to Dolores Park, and BiRite at 18th and Dolores.

Key facts

  • Shared outdoor space
  • Pets allowed
  • In-unit washer dryer

Tags

IN-UNIT WASHER DRYERMISSION DOLORES LOCATIONSHARED OUTDOOR SPACEPETS ALLOWED

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $599k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $397k (33.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $408k (31.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $397k (33.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 3.5% vs local median 2.1% in San Francisco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#90 in CA, #3,143 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • San Francisco Unified (urban): math 50% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #322 of 1,400 in CA (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary (669 students, 19% FRL); Giannini (A.P.) Middle (1,192 students, 34% FRL); Lowell High (2,632 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 30% FRL vs 49% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+14.5%/yr); 423 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 79d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 750 units permitted in San Francisco County in 2024 (688 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($158k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • San Francisco County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 36 days — a 3% lower offer ($581k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $396,589 (33.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 36 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 34% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
3.49%
Cash-on-cash
-10.01%
DSCR
0.55
GRM
12.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$782,197
List price
$599,000
Delta
-23.42%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1354 Natoma St 0.32mi 1/1.0 (-1) 645 (+6%) 0mo $1,050,000 $1,628 70
198 Dolores St #6 0.25mi 1/1.0 (-1) 695 (+14%) 4mo $800,000 $1,151 56
380 Dolores St #6 0.20mi 1/1.0 (-1) 538 (-12%) 16mo $572,500 $1,064 53
221 Noe St #3 0.54mi 1/1.0 (-1) 655 (+8%) 9mo $880,000 $1,344 50
383 Haight St 0.61mi 2/1.0 670 (+10%) 13mo $495,000 $739 44
221 Noe St #12 0.54mi 1/1.0 (-1) 662 (+9%) 15mo $775,000 $1,171 43
536 Page St Unit B 0.72mi 2/2.0 649 (+7%) 11mo $910,000 $1,402 42
221 Noe St #8 0.54mi 1/1.0 (-1) 662 (+9%) 20mo $755,000 $1,140 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.1%
Equity multiple
0.02×
Total profit
$-164,253
Equity at exit
$89,313
10-year hold
IRR
-13.1%
Equity multiple
0.06×
Total profit
$-158,238
Equity at exit
$51,791

Cash invested: $167,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City San Francisco
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+57
SF Rent Ordinance + Eviction Protections; relocation $10k+; one of strictest in US.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$587,000 ($979/sqft)
Median days on market
92 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+31.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 94110

Rents YoY
14.5%
Active inventory
423
Price-to-rent
12.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,077 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,141
Tax est. 1.5%
−$749 /mo · $8,985/yr
Insurance
−$250
HOA
−$480
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$856
Net cashflow
$-1,399

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,848
Max offer price $396,589
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-985 -5% $-1,192 +0% $-1,399 +5% $-1,606 +10% $-1,813
Rent -10% $-1,721 -5% $-1,560 +0% $-1,399 +5% $-1,238 +10% $-1,077
Rate -1.0pp $-1,097 -0.5pp $-1,246 base $-1,399 +0.5pp $-1,554 +1.0pp $-1,712

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$149,750
Closing costs
$17,970
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3538 18th St Apt 4 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $3,800 $5.43 7d 1 0.15mi
54 Sycamore St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 750 $2,950 $3.93 128d 1 0.16mi
3305 17th St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 650 $4,295 $6.61 55d 1 0.19mi
81 Dorland St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 600 $3,790 $6.32 108d 1 0.19mi
23 Linda St Unit 33 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 600 $4,295 $7.16 79d 1 0.19mi
3448 18th St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 720 $4,550 $6.32 10d 1 0.19mi
1600 15th St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 652 $4,973 $7.63 0d 3 0.25mi
429 14th St #1621 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $5,090 $10.18 2d 1 0.27mi
1863 Mission St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 490 $3,300 $6.73 10d 1 0.29mi
3420 19th St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 673 $4,650 $6.91 53d 1 0.30mi
270 Valencia St #205 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $3,800 $7.60 184d 1 0.32mi
55 Brosnan St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $3,475 $4.96 18d 1 0.32mi
55 Brosnan St Unit 55 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $3,475 $4.96 15d 1 0.32mi
1801 Mission St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 446 $10,000 $22.42 184d 1 0.33mi
1341 Minna St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 733 $2,950 $4.02 117d 1 0.33mi
2315 Mission St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 450 $2,995 $6.66 143d 1 0.35mi
2315 Mission St Unit 106 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 450 $2,995 $6.66 148d 1 0.35mi
1778 Mission St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 639 $3,695 $5.78 109d 1 0.35mi
1778 Mission St Unit 07 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 639 $3,695 $5.78 134d 1 0.35mi
112 Shotwell St Unit 114 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 565 $3,695 $6.54 55d 1 0.38mi
112-118 Shotwell St Unit 116 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 572 $4,195 $7.33 85d 1 0.38mi
225 Duboce Ave San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 600 $4,995 $8.32 69d 1 0.40mi
2112 Market St San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 840 $7,800 $9.29 10d 5 0.42mi
72 Pearl St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 650 $4,150 $6.38 3d 1 0.43mi
45 Pearl St San Francisco, CA 2.0 1.0 600 $4,950 $8.25 87d 1 0.46mi
78 Buchanan St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 654 $5,440 $8.32 3d 1 0.48mi
790 Church St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 450 $3,800 $8.44 27d 2 0.49mi
3272 21st St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $3,895 $7.79 29d 1 0.49mi
559 Shotwell St Apt D San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 460 $2,495 $5.42 63d 1 0.51mi
519 Capp St Unit A San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $3,850 $7.70 120d 1 0.51mi
519 Capp St Unit B San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $4,950 $7.07 88d 1 0.51mi
449 Duboce Ave San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 500 $3,595 $7.19 23d 1 0.53mi
400 Duboce Ave San Francisco, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0 626 $6,740 $10.76 0d 3 0.53mi
68 McCoppin St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 734 $3,825 $5.21 157d 2 0.54mi
940 Guerrero St Apt 16 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 520 $4,595 $8.84 69d 1 0.55mi
940 Guerrero St Unit 15 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 550 $4,395 $7.99 99d 1 0.55mi
940 Guerrero St Unit 04 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 520 $3,895 $7.49 127d 1 0.55mi
940 Guerrero St Unit 02 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 550 $4,295 $7.81 157d 1 0.55mi
940 Guerrero St Unit 06 San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 520 $4,295 $8.26 165d 1 0.55mi
35 Hill St San Francisco, CA 1.0 1.0 684 $4,000 $5.85 138d 1 0.56mi

Listing history 6 events

  1. 2026-06-04
    days on market $599,000 Active 36 DOM
  2. 2026-06-03
    days on market $599,000 Active 35 DOM
  3. 2026-06-02
    days on market $599,000 Active 34 DOM
  4. 2026-06-01
    days on market $599,000 Active 33 DOM
  5. 2026-05-31
    days on market $599,000 Active 32 DOM
  6. 2026-04-29
    listed $599,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 9 d/yr ≥78°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$48,923
− Mortgage interest
−$33,553
− Property taxes
−$8,985
− Insurance
−$2,995
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,914
− Management
−$3,914
− HOA
−$5,760
− Depreciation
−$17,425
Taxable loss
−$27,624
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,630
After-tax cash flow
$-10,156/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $3,045–$9,135 screening

This property is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathroom, and a well-maintained exterior. It is ready for a new owner and could benefit from some exterior painting and landscaping improvements to further increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained garden can increase both resale and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sanchez Elementary Middle Everett Middle High Mission High

Schools (NCES district)

District
San Francisco Unified
NCES district ID
0634410
Math proficiency
50% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$81,249
Composite
50.14/100
National rank
#4088
State rank
#322 of 1400 in CA
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — San Francisco

Score
76/100
State rank
#90
US rank
#3143

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Francisco, CA
County
San Francisco County · 1,030,936 people
City population
827,552
Metro
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
Population (ZIP)
66,865
Household income
$158,351
Rent vs Own
58.2% rent · 41.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (San Francisco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,030,936 people
By 2030
1,110,409 · +7.7%
By 2040
1,270,010 · +23.2%
By 2050
1,435,001 · +39.2%
By 2075
1,779,074 · +72.6%
By 2100
1,966,767 · +90.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 41% Hispanic / Latino 32% Asian 16% Two or more races 15% Black 4% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
58% English-only · Spanish 27% Chinese 5% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · San Francisco

2024 margin
Solid D (+64.8) · D 80.3% · R 15.5% · Other 4.1%
2008→2024 swing
-5.7pp toward R · 2008: 70.5pp · 2024: 64.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+64.8 2020: D+72.5 2016: D+76.1 2012: D+70.2 2008: D+70.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…