CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Blue Ridge Modern Farmhouse Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.47
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$334,069

Blue Ridge Modern Farmhouse Plan · Mount Juliet, TN 37122
3 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,057 sqft · SingleFamily · 600 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Refined cabin feel for the country or the mountains with a wrap around porch to enjoy the view. Stay inside and enjoy the view through the beautiful glass viewing wall with a vaulted ceiling in the living room. This plan offers 2 bedrooms on main and a 3rd bedroom with loft on second floor.

Key facts

  • Wrap around porch
  • Vaulted ceiling
  • Glass viewing wall

Tags

WRAP AROUND PORCHGLASS VIEWING WALLVAULTED CEILING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $334,069 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $402,359.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $334k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-730 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $297k (11.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $260k (22.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $260k (22.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 2.8% in Mount Juliet — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#48 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Wilson County (rural): math 42% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #10 of 139 in TN (top 7%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Elzie D Patton Elementary School (math 52% / reading 42%, grade D-, #139 of 952 statewide, top 16%, 469 students, 0% FRL); Mt. Juliet Middle School (math 41% / reading 36%, grade F, #49 of 333 statewide, top 15%, 1,022 students, 0% FRL); Mt. Juliet High School (math 20% / reading 49%, grade F, #41 of 332 statewide, top 15%, 1,633 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 25% district-wide (25 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.7%/yr); 1531 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,927 units permitted in Wilson County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Wilson County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 600 days — a 12% lower offer ($294k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $259,578 (22.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 600 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.12%
Cash-on-cash
-7.77%
DSCR
0.65
GRM
12.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$402,359
List price
$334,069
Delta
-16.97%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
104 Sunset Dr 0.25mi 3/2.5 2,051 (-0%) 8mo $369,900 $180 79
814 Sunset Pt 0.17mi 3/2.5 1,923 (-6%) 1mo $400,000 $208 78
534 Creek Pt 0.36mi 3/2.5 2,292 (+11%) 3mo $436,400 $190 60
526 Creek Pt 0.42mi 3/2.5 1,865 (-9%) 5mo $450,000 $241 59
614 Creekfront Dr 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,940 (-6%) 10mo $345,400 $178 57
904 Park Crest Ct 0.63mi 3/2.5 2,053 (-0%) 17mo $540,000 $263 54
130 Sunset Dr 0.44mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,126 (+3%) 13mo $549,900 $259 54
302 Park Glen Dr 0.58mi 3/2.5 2,000 (-3%) 17mo $417,500 $209 52
310 Park Glen Dr 0.57mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,133 (+4%) 13mo $400,000 $188 52
620 Creekfront Dr 0.50mi 3/2.0 1,771 (-14%) 8mo $349,900 $198 43
309 Park Glen Dr 0.60mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,230 (+8%) 16mo $485,000 $217 38
1808 Meadowglen Cir 0.71mi 3/2.5 2,293 (+12%) 17mo $472,000 $206 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.72% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.1%
Equity multiple
0.03×
Total profit
$-109,757
Equity at exit
$59,993
10-year hold
IRR
-26.5%
Equity multiple
-0.31×
Total profit
$-147,393
Equity at exit
$34,789

Cash invested: $112,660 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Tennessee
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
14-day notice (URLTA); generally landlord-favorable; Nashville court paced moderate.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 9 under contract
Months of supply
11.2 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$401,058 ($190/sqft)
Median days on market
88 d
This list price
13% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 37122

Home prices YoY
-30.1%
Rents YoY
3.7%
Active inventory
1531
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,596 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,110
Tax est. 1.5%
−$503 /mo · $6,035/yr
Insurance
−$168
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$545
Net cashflow
$-730

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,520
Max offer price $296,735
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-452 -5% $-591 +0% $-730 +5% $-869 +10% $-1,008
Rent -10% $-935 -5% $-832 +0% $-730 +5% $-627 +10% $-525
Rate -1.0pp $-527 -0.5pp $-628 base $-730 +0.5pp $-834 +1.0pp $-940

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$100,590
Closing costs
$12,071
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
336 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,699 $1.28 121d 1 0.65mi
340 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,699 $1.28 121d 1 0.67mi
340 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,939 $1.39 138d 1 0.67mi
344 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,649 $1.25 112d 1 0.70mi
344 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,689 $1.27 118d 1 0.70mi
191 Old Mount Juliet Rd Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 1.5 1730 $2,195 $1.27 51d 1 0.73mi
6311 Trace Point Ct Mount Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,759 $1.30 51d 1 0.74mi
6315 Trace Point Ct Mount Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,719 $1.29 121d 1 0.76mi
6315 Trace Point Ct Mount Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,579 $1.22 51d 1 0.76mi
6315 Trace Point Ct Mount Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,769 $1.31 127d 1 0.76mi
5012 Millpond Ct Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 2138 $2,290 $1.07 109d 1 0.76mi
5004 Millpond Ct Mount Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2638 $2,699 $1.02 124d 1 0.77mi
5004 Millpond Ct Mount Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2638 $2,699 $1.02 121d 1 0.77mi
6319 Trace Point Ct Mount Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,749 $1.30 112d 1 0.79mi
1214 Saddle Brk Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.0 1633 $2,095 $1.28 29d 1 0.79mi
359 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1704 $2,369 $1.39 51d 1 0.81mi
3005 Fieldstone Ct Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.0 1656 $2,170 $1.31 24d 1 0.83mi
7012 Park Knoll Ln Mt Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1746 $2,549 $1.46 21d 1 0.83mi
7016 Park Knoll Ln Mt Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1746 $2,519 $1.44 112d 1 0.83mi
7016 Park Knoll Ln Mt Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1746 $2,839 $1.63 153d 1 0.83mi
7016 Park Knoll Ln Mt Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1746 $2,669 $1.53 124d 1 0.83mi
2856 Park Knoll Dr Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.0 1751 $1,700 $0.97 127d 1 0.85mi
7011 Park Knoll Ln Mt Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1704 $2,399 $1.41 51d 1 0.86mi
7001 Park Knoll Ln Mt Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,649 $1.25 51d 1 0.86mi
7001 Park Knoll Ln Mt Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,619 $1.24 28d 1 0.86mi
7003 Park Knoll Ln Mt Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1704 $2,489 $1.46 51d 1 0.86mi
368 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,679 $1.27 51d 1 0.86mi
368 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2115 $2,589 $1.22 10d 1 0.87mi
7021 Park Knoll Ln Mt Juliet, TN 2.0–4.0 2.0–3.0 1638 $2,726 $1.66 2d 1 0.87mi
372 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1704 $2,429 $1.43 31d 1 0.89mi
372 Park Glen Dr Mt Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1704 $2,399 $1.41 51d 1 0.89mi
4023 Welty Ln Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 2423 $3,100 $1.28 10d 1 0.92mi
4023 Welty Ln Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 2423 $3,100 $1.28 5d 1 0.92mi
2861 Meadow Gln Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 2337 $2,800 $1.20 10d 1 0.92mi
615 Club View Way Mt. Juliet, TN 4.0 2.5 2012 $2,750 $1.37 112d 1 0.92mi
585 Montrose Dr Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 2069 $2,650 $1.28 7d 1 0.96mi
6004 Crestview Ct Mount Juliet, TN 4.0 2.0 2042 $2,567 $1.26 10d 1 0.99mi
812 Kennear Ln Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.0 1607 $2,300 $1.43 112d 1 1.02mi
742 Tennypark Ln Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1679 $2,150 $1.28 19d 1 1.02mi
814 Kennear Ln Mount Juliet, TN 3.0 2.5 1679 $2,500 $1.49 10d 1 1.02mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-26
    days on market $334,069 Active 600 DOM
  2. 2026-10-26
    days on market $334,069 Active 599 DOM
  3. 2026-10-24
    days on market $334,069 Active 598 DOM
  4. 2026-10-23
    days on market $334,069 Active 597 DOM
  5. 2026-10-22
    days on market $334,069 Active 596 DOM
  6. 2026-10-21
    days on market $334,069 Active 595 DOM
  7. 2026-10-20
    days on market $334,069 Active 594 DOM
  8. 2026-10-19
    days on market $334,069 Active 593 DOM
  9. 2026-10-18
    days on market $334,069 Active 592 DOM
  10. 2026-10-17
    days on market $334,069 Active 591 DOM
  11. 2026-10-16
    days on market $334,069 Active 590 DOM
  12. 2026-10-15
    days on market $334,069 Active 589 DOM
  13. 2026-10-14
    days on market $334,069 Active 588 DOM
  14. 2026-10-13
    days on market $334,069 Active 587 DOM
  15. 2026-10-12
    pricedays on market $334,069 Active 586 DOM
  16. 2026-10-11
    days on market $330,108 Active 585 DOM
  17. 2026-10-10
    days on market $330,108 Active 584 DOM
  18. 2026-10-09
    days on market $330,108 Active 583 DOM
  19. 2026-10-08
    days on market $330,108 Active 582 DOM
  20. 2026-10-07
    days on market $330,108 Active 581 DOM
  21. 2026-10-06
    days on market $330,108 Active 580 DOM
  22. 2026-10-05
    days on market $330,108 Active 579 DOM
  23. 2026-10-04
    days on market $330,108 Active 578 DOM
  24. 2026-10-04
    days on market $330,108 Active 577 DOM
  25. 2026-10-02
    days on market $330,108 Active 576 DOM
  26. 2026-10-01
    days on market $330,108 Active 575 DOM
  27. 2026-09-30
    days on market $330,108 Active 574 DOM
  28. 2026-09-29
    days on market $330,108 Active 573 DOM
  29. 2026-09-28
    days on market $330,108 Active 572 DOM
  30. 2026-09-27
    days on market $330,108 Active 571 DOM
  31. 2026-09-25
    days on market $330,108 Active 569 DOM
  32. 2026-09-24
    days on market $330,108 Active 568 DOM
  33. 2026-09-23
    days on market $330,108 Active 567 DOM
  34. 2026-09-22
    days on market $330,108 Active 566 DOM
  35. 2026-09-21
    days on market $330,108 Active 565 DOM
  36. 2026-09-20
    days on market $330,108 Active 564 DOM
  37. 2026-09-19
    days on market $330,108 Active 563 DOM
  38. 2026-09-18
    days on market $330,108 Active 562 DOM
  39. 2026-09-17
    days on market $330,108 Active 561 DOM
  40. 2026-09-16
    days on market $330,108 Active 560 DOM
  41. 2026-09-15
    days on market $330,108 Active 559 DOM
  42. 2026-09-14
    days on market $330,108 Active 558 DOM
  43. 2026-09-13
    days on market $330,108 Active 557 DOM
  44. 2026-09-12
    days on market $330,108 Active 556 DOM
  45. 2026-09-11
    days on market $330,108 Active 555 DOM
  46. 2026-09-05
    days on market $330,108 Active 549 DOM
  47. 2026-09-04
    days on market $330,108 Active 548 DOM
  48. 2026-09-03
    days on market $330,108 Active 547 DOM
  49. 2026-08-31
    days on market $330,108 Active 544 DOM
  50. 2026-08-30
    days on market $330,108 Active 543 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,149
− Mortgage interest
−$22,538
− Property taxes
−$6,035
− Insurance
−$2,012
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,492
− Management
−$2,492
− Depreciation
−$11,705
Taxable loss
−$16,125
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,870
After-tax cash flow
$-4,889/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This modern farmhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great balance of curb appeal and interior updates, making it a strong candidate for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both interior paint — fresh paint can make a home feel new ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Elzie D Patton Elementary School D- TN #139/952 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 Middle West Wilson Middle School F TN #45/333 Nat'l #6,151/14,009 High Mt. Juliet High School F TN #41/332 Nat'l #9,639/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Wilson County
NCES district ID
4704550
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
43% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$68,429
Composite
38.33/100
National rank
#4225
State rank
#10 of 139 in TN
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Mount Juliet

Score
71/100
State rank
#48
US rank
#7154

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C+ Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mount Juliet, TN
County
Wilson County · 160,409 people
City population
68,492
Metro
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
Population (ZIP)
68,492
Household income
$112,967
Rent vs Own
20.4% rent · 79.6% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Wilson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
160,409 people
By 2030
176,099 · +9.8%
By 2040
206,769 · +28.9%
By 2050
235,383 · +46.7%
By 2075
302,144 · +88.4%
By 2100
343,710 · +114.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (80%)
Race & ethnicity
White 80% Black 7% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 5% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 4% Arabic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Wilson

2024 margin
Solid R (+40.1) · D 29.4% · R 69.4% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-3.5pp toward R · 2008: -36.6pp · 2024: -40.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+40.1 2020: R+37.7 2016: R+44.3 2012: R+41.6 2008: R+36.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-0.7% since first listed
13 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-08 Price Changed $325,390 Zillow
  • 2026-05-06 Price Changed $268,636 Zillow
  • 2026-05-06 Price Changed $325,390 Zillow
  • 2026-05-06 Price Changed $268,636 Zillow
  • 2026-04-15 Price Changed $325,390 Zillow
  • 2026-04-15 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2026-01-10 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2025-07-16 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2025-07-14 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2025-06-08 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2025-04-03 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2025-03-03 Price Changed $316,097 Zillow
  • 2024-08-19 Listed $327,596 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…