650 Darya Dr · York, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.1/15.0
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$388,690
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Fire up the grill and head out to the Manchester's covered back deck. Inside, the open-concept living space is ideal for entertaining. Turn the main-level flex space into a study or work upstairs in the versatile loft.
Key facts
- Covered back deck
- Versatile loft
- Walking trails
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $389k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-481 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $319k (17.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $292k (25.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $292k (25.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#139 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- York 01 (rural): math 31% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #41 of 80 in SC (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Hunter Street Elementary (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #168 of 597 statewide, top 31%, 405 students, 74% FRL); York Middle (math 21% / reading 33%, grade F, #153 of 229 statewide, top 68%, 814 students, 72% FRL); York Comprehensive High (math 39% / reading 82%, grade C+, #108 of 196 statewide, top 55%, 1,493 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 71% FRL vs 54% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 957 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 2,550 units permitted in York County in 2024 (350 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- York County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 194 days — a 12% lower offer ($342k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $31k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 194 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.81%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.30%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $403,462
- List price
- $388,690
- Delta
- -3.66%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 849 Santina Ave | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 | 2,448 (0%) | 3mo | $409,000 | $167 | 91 |
| 846 Santina Ave | 0.07mi | 4/2.5 | 2,448 (0%) | 8mo | $407,000 | $166 | 86 |
| 708 Palmer Pendleton Way | 0.21mi | 4/2.5 | 2,448 (0%) | 7mo | $409,000 | $167 | 80 |
| 724 Palmer Pendleton Way | 0.18mi | 4/3.0 | 2,572 (+5%) | 6mo | $460,000 | $179 | 76 |
| 716 Palmer Pendleton Way | 0.20mi | 4/3.0 | 2,572 (+5%) | 6mo | $466,000 | $181 | 75 |
| 806 Santina Ln | 0.05mi | 4/3.0 | 2,208 (-10%) | 8mo | $399,140 | $181 | 72 |
| 138 Arlingdale Dr | 0.19mi | 4/3.0 | 2,208 (-10%) | 1mo | $395,500 | $179 | 72 |
| 139 Arlingdale Dr | 0.20mi | 4/3.0 | 2,208 (-10%) | 1mo | $409,640 | $186 | 72 |
| 592 Darya Ln | 0.09mi | 4/3.0 | 2,208 (-10%) | 7mo | $401,500 | $182 | 71 |
| 838 Santina Ave | 0.07mi | 4/2.5 | 2,702 (+10%) | 5mo | $425,000 | $157 | 71 |
| 426 Brookhollow Dr | 0.19mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,276 (-7%) | 2mo | $310,000 | $136 | 69 |
| 404 Brookhollow Dr | 0.24mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,303 (-6%) | 6mo | $365,000 | $158 | 64 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-93,492
- Equity at exit
- $57,955
- IRR
- -21.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-120,403
- Equity at exit
- $33,607
Cash invested: $108,833 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 14 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.2 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $425,140 ($177/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 233 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29745
- Home prices YoY
- -30.3%
- Active inventory
- 957
- Price-to-rent
- 11.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,917 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,038
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$486 /mo · $5,830/yr
- Insurance
- −$162
- HOA
- −$99
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$613
- Net cashflow
- $-481
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-212 | -5% $-346 | +0% $-481 | +5% $-615 | +10% $-749 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-711 | -5% $-596 | +0% $-481 | +5% $-365 | +10% $-250 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-285 | -0.5pp $-382 | base $-481 | +0.5pp $-581 | +1.0pp $-684 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $97,172
- Closing costs
- $11,661
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1010 Two Brothers Ln York, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2174 | $2,400 | $1.10 | 88d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 495 Switch St York, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1928 | $2,395 | $1.24 | 134d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Architectural review restriction
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA managed by Kuester Management GroupHOA fee $99 per month
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garageDriveway
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single family residenceTwo levelsUnder construction (new construction)
- Construction
- Site-built constructionPartial brick and hardboard sidingSlab foundationProposed completion June 2, 2026Builder: Meritage Homes (Manchester model)
- Exterior features
- Concrete and paved road accessRoad dedication to public use pending acceptance
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms (3 on upper level, 1 on main level)
- Flooring
- CarpetTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (ENERGY STAR qualified equipment)Central air conditioning (ENERGY STAR qualified equipment)
- Interior features
- Kitchen islandOpen floorplanPantryWalk-in closets12 total rooms
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/Dryer includedLaundry located inside on upper level
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $388,690 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $388,690 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $388,690 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $388,690 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $388,690 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $388,690 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $388,690 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $388,690 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $388,690 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $388,690 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-28pricedays on market $388,690 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $390,190 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $390,190 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $390,190 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $390,190 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $390,190 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $390,190 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $390,190 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $390,190 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $390,190 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $390,190 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $390,190 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-16price $390,190 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $395,190 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $395,190 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $419,190 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $419,190 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $419,190 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $419,190 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $419,190 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $419,190 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $419,190 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $419,190 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $419,190 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $419,190 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $419,190 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $419,190 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $419,190 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $419,190 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $419,190 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $419,190 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $419,190 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $419,190 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $419,190 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $419,190 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $419,190 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $419,190 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $419,190 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $419,190 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $419,190 Active 144 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $35,005
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,773
- − Property taxes
- −$5,830
- − Insurance
- −$1,943
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,800
- − Management
- −$2,800
- − HOA
- −$1,188
- − Depreciation
- −$11,307
- Taxable loss
- −$12,637
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,033
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,735/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This brand new home is move-in ready with excellent condition and modern features. It's ideal for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale landscaping — enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale painting — fresh paint can make a big difference ↑
- Both upgrading appliances — modern appliances can increase both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- York 01
- NCES district ID
- 4503810
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,491
- Composite
- 30.21/100
- National rank
- #6305
- State rank
- #41 of 80 in SC
Livability — York
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #139
- US rank
- #13425
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- York County · 307,757 people
- City population
- 34,909
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,909
- Household income
- $79,117
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (York County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 307,757 people
- By 2030
- 335,979 · +9.2%
- By 2040
- 391,378 · +27.2%
- By 2050
- 443,234 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 557,102 · +81.0%
- By 2100
- 625,837 · +103.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Black 12% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · York
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.1) · D 39.7% · R 58.8% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.4pp toward R · 2008: -17.7pp · 2024: -19.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.1 2020: R+16.5 2016: R+22.1 2012: R+20.5 2008: R+17.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -109.42%
- Current HPI
- 251.6848
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-5.6% since first listed13 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-06 Price Changed $419,690 Zillow
- 2026-06-05 Price Changed $419,690 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-23 Price Changed $421,690 Zillow
- 2026-05-19 Price Changed $421,690 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-13 Price Changed $419,690 Zillow
- 2026-05-12 Price Changed $419,690 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-02 Price Changed $431,690 Zillow
- 2026-05-01 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-05-01 Price Changed $419,690 Zillow
- 2026-05-01 Price Changed $431,690 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-28 Listed $419,690 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-23 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-04-22 Listed $444,690 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…