CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
FRANKLIN Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.77
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • Cash flow +4.7/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$275,490

FRANKLIN Plan · Forney, TX 75126
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,892 sqft · SingleFamily · 267 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Franklin plan is one of our two-story homes featured in Maplewood Meadows in Talty, TX. This new home layout offers 2 classic front exteriors, 5 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, 2 car-garage and 1891 square feet of comfortable living. Step inside The Franklin to find an elongated foyer opening to an open concept living room, kitchen, and dining area. The gourmet kitchen faces the living area so you don't miss a thing while cooking and includes quartz counter tops, stainless steel appliances and shaker style cabinetry. The main bedroom is located toward the front of the home on the second story and features an attractive attached bathroom with a walk-in shower, quartz countertops, a grand walk-in closet and plenty of storage space. The second story includes all secondary bedrooms, and two full bathrooms. You'll have carpeted floors in every bedroom and sheet vinyl flooring in your bathrooms and utility room. Additional features include sheet vinyl flooring in entry, living room, and all wet areas, and quartz counter tops in all bathrooms. Contact us today and find your home in Maplewood Meadows by clicking the text with us button or the request information button.

Key facts

  • Gourmet kitchen
  • Walk-in shower
  • Grand walk-in closet

Tags

GOURMET KITCHENQUARTZ COUNTER TOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESSHAKER STYLE CABINETRYWALK-IN SHOWERGRAND WALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $275,490 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $476,940.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $275k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $267k (3.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $242k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 3.3% vs local median 4.2% in Forney — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#98 in TX, #3,339 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
  • Forney ISD (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #234 of 826 in TX (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Rhea Int (math 57% / reading 47%, grade C+, #301 of 1,662 statewide, top 19%, 833 students, 26% FRL); Warren Middle (math 43% / reading 50%, grade D+, #443 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 903 students, 26% FRL); Forney H S (math 64% / reading 58%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 2,272 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools at 26% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 3349 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 3d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 267 days — a 12% lower offer ($242k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price.
Recommended offer $242,431 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 267 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.56% ✗
Cap rate
3.31%
Cash-on-cash
-10.67%
DSCR
0.53
GRM
14.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$476,940
List price
$275,490
Delta
-42.24%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5975 Bobbie Jo Ln 1.27mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,994 (+5%) 0mo $265,240 $133 51
5610 Gannet Pl 1.23mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,994 (+5%) 1mo $263,240 $132 50
5626 Gannet Pl 1.19mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,086 (+10%) 0mo $272,240 $131 43
5423 Cormorant Grv 1.21mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,086 (+10%) 0mo $272,740 $131 43
5602 Gannet Pl 1.24mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,086 (+10%) 1mo $310,240 $149 42
5634 Gannet Pl 1.18mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,241 (+18%) 0mo $290,740 $130 35
5968 Bobbie Jo Ln 1.24mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,241 (+18%) 0mo $291,765 $130 35
5606 Gannet Pl 1.23mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,226 (+18%) 0mo $279,740 $126 35
5943 Bobbie Jo Ln 1.27mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,226 (+18%) 0mo $279,740 $126 35
5622 Gannet Pl 1.20mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,582 (-16%) 0mo $246,240 $156 35
5806 Blue Sky Dr 1.23mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,582 (-16%) 1mo $244,240 $154 34
5619 Gannet Pl 1.21mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,226 (+18%) 1mo $277,240 $125 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.3%
Equity multiple
-0.18×
Total profit
$-157,017
Equity at exit
$71,113
10-year hold
IRR
-65.8%
Equity multiple
-0.88×
Total profit
$-250,515
Equity at exit
$41,237

Cash invested: $133,543 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$268,490 ($171/sqft)
Median days on market
79 d
This list price
67% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+47.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75126

Rents YoY
1.4%
Active inventory
3349
Price-to-rent
8.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,670 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,501
Tax est. 1.5%
−$596 /mo · $7,154/yr
Insurance
−$199
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$561
Net cashflow
$-1,187

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,172
Max offer price $305,194
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-857 -5% $-1,022 +0% $-1,187 +5% $-1,352 +10% $-1,517
Rent -10% $-1,398 -5% $-1,292 +0% $-1,187 +5% $-1,081 +10% $-976
Rate -1.0pp $-947 -0.5pp $-1,066 base $-1,187 +0.5pp $-1,310 +1.0pp $-1,436

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$119,235
Closing costs
$14,308
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3711 Marion Way Crandall, TX 5.0 2.5 1892 $2,400 $1.27 0d 1 0.27mi
2054 Braveheart Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 2.5 1772 $2,400 $1.35 2d 1 1.10mi
2054 Braveheart Dr Crandall, TX 4.0 2.5 1772 $2,400 $1.35 72d 1 1.10mi
1609 Duke Dr Crandall, TX 2.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1614 $2,540 $1.57 0d 1 1.22mi
4489 Bonney Ave Crandall, TX 4.0 2.5 1549 $1,850 $1.19 88d 1 1.39mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $275,490 Active 267 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $275,490 Active 266 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $275,490 Active 265 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $275,490 Active 264 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $275,490 Active 263 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $275,490 Active 261 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $275,490 Active 260 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $275,490 Active 259 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $275,490 Active 258 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $275,490 Active 257 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $275,490 Active 256 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $275,490 Active 255 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,490 Active 254 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $275,490 Active 253 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $275,490 Active 252 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $275,490 Active 251 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $275,490 Active 250 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $275,490 Active 249 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $275,490 Active 248 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $275,490 Active 247 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $275,490 Active 246 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $275,490 Active 245 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $275,490 Active 244 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $275,490 Active 243 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $275,490 Active 242 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $275,490 Active 241 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $275,490 Active 240 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $275,490 Active 239 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $275,490 Active 238 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $275,490 Active 237 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $275,490 Active 236 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $275,490 Active 235 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $275,490 Active 234 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $275,490 Active 233 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $275,490 Active 232 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    price $275,490 Active 231 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $274,990 Active 231 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $274,990 Active 230 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $274,990 Active 229 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $274,990 Active 227 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $274,990 Active 226 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $274,990 Active 225 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $274,990 Active 224 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $274,990 Active 223 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $274,990 Active 222 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $274,990 Active 221 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $274,990 Active 220 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $274,990 Active 219 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $274,990 Active 218 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    pricedays on market $274,990 Active 217 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,037
− Mortgage interest
−$26,716
− Property taxes
−$7,154
− Insurance
−$2,385
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,563
− Management
−$2,563
− Depreciation
−$13,875
Taxable loss
−$23,218
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,572
After-tax cash flow
$-8,670/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story home in Mesquite, TX is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Rhea Int C+ TX #301/1,662 Nat'l #3,033/14,009 Middle Warren Middle D+ TX #443/1,662 Nat'l #4,335/14,009 High Forney H S C+ TX #258/1,632 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Forney ISD
NCES district ID
4819560
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -20.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -12.00%
Median HH income
$86,679
Composite
40.07/100
National rank
#3812
State rank
#234 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Forney

Score
76/100
State rank
#98
US rank
#3339

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
City population
84,799
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,799
Household income
$103,673
Rent vs Own
19.5% rent · 80.5% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 14% Arabic 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.6% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-04 Price Changed $267,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-14 Listed $266,490 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…