CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3717 Dawson Ln Multi-family
F Composite 32.33
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Rent growth +3.7/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.6/30.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$215,000

3717 Dawson Ln · Houston, TX 77051
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 690 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 222 Days on market
Built 1955 Fair condition 8,125 sqft lot $312/sqft · 53% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

3 free standing units right at Scott and Dawson St. Great investment property with tenants.

Key facts

  • 8,125 sq ft lot
  • Built 1955
  • Listed 221 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath multifamily listed at $215k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-639 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $102k (52.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $107k (50.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $102k (52.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#184 in TX, #4,771 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Houston ISD (urban): math 27% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #593 of 826 in TX (top 72%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Reynolds El (math 8% / reading 8%, grade F, #4,301 of 4,322 statewide, top 100%, 334 students, 98% FRL); Attucks Middle (math 15% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 439 students, 98% FRL); Worthing H S (math 22% / reading 21%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 827 students, 96% FRL) — zoned schools average 97% FRL vs 71% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 16% at this address vs 31% district-wide (-15 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Houston ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.8%/yr); 550 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 91d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($37k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $23k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $22k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 222 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 21y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $75k (26%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1955 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $102,122 (52.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 222 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 53% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Built in 1955 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.50% ✗
Cap rate
2.73%
Cash-on-cash
-12.74%
DSCR
0.43
GRM
16.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$462,358
List price
$215,000
Delta
-53.50%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4421 Aledo St 1.03mi 2/1.0 676 (-2%) 1mo $99,684 $147 60
4425 Galesburg St 0.96mi 2/1.0 720 (+4%) 6mo $79,000 $110 52
8422 Southview St 1.14mi 2/1.0 700 (+1%) 13mo $99,000 $141 52
9434 Fairland Dr 0.31mi 3/2.0 (+1) 834 (+21%) 1mo $179,000 $215 51
9605 Chesterfield Dr 0.28mi 3/1.0 (+1) 792 (+15%) 8mo $50,000 $63 51
3923 Aledo St 0.93mi 2/1.0 726 (+5%) 15mo $115,000 $158 44
3127 Groton Dr 1.10mi 3/1.0 (+1) 825 (+20%) 1mo $85,000 $103 34
4212 Rosemont St 1.19mi 2/1.0 816 (+18%) 8mo $150,000 $184 34
8525 Dosia St 1.18mi 3/2.0 (+1) 842 (+22%) 5mo $129,900 $154 27
4641 Brinkley St 0.96mi 2/1.0 796 (+15%) 16mo $130,000 $163 26
4729 Angleton St 1.17mi 2/1.0 850 (+23%) 18mo $130,000 $153 25
10603 Sorsby Way 0.78mi 3/1.0 (+1) 856 (+24%) 19mo $199,000 $232 19

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 4.77% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
15.7%
Equity multiple
2.30×
Total profit
$78,343
Equity at exit
$193,689
10-year hold
IRR
15.5%
Equity multiple
5.43×
Total profit
$266,949
Equity at exit
$417,698

Cash invested: $60,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 77051

Home prices YoY
9.7%
Rents YoY
4.8%
Active inventory
550
Price-to-rent
16.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,066 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,127
Tax from tax record
−$264 /mo · $3,168/yr
Insurance
−$90
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$224
Net cashflow
$-639

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,875
Max offer price $102,122
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-517 -5% $-578 +0% $-639 +5% $-700 +10% $-761
Rent -10% $-723 -5% $-681 +0% $-639 +5% $-597 +10% $-555
Rate -1.0pp $-531 -0.5pp $-584 base $-639 +0.5pp $-695 +1.0pp $-751

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$53,750
Closing costs
$6,450
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3710 Rockingham St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1890 $1,700 $0.90 10d 1 0.04mi
9425 Scott St Unit 18 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 824 $950 $1.15 99d 1 0.05mi
9425 Scott St Apt 14 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 824 $950 $1.15 127d 1 0.05mi
9425 Scott St Unit 07 Houston, TX 1.0 1.0 680 $875 $1.29 77d 1 0.05mi
9425 Scott St Apt 3 Houston, TX 1.0 1.0 680 $850 $1.25 3d 1 0.05mi
9425 Scott St Unit 37 Houston, TX 1.0 1.0 — $775 — 10d 1 0.07mi
9422 Heno St Unit 05 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 750 $950 $1.27 10d 1 0.07mi
9422 Heno St Unit 07 Houston, TX 1.0 1.0 600 $850 $1.42 99d 1 0.07mi
9414 Heno St Unit 07 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 — $950 — 10d 1 0.09mi
9414 Heno St Unit 13 Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 824 $900 $1.09 165d 1 0.09mi
4112 Grassmere St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 711 $700 $0.98 99d 1 0.14mi
3514 Grassmere St Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 943 $1,145 $1.21 43d 1 0.15mi
4122 Rockingham St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 711 $875 $1.23 7d 1 0.16mi
4203 Dawson Ln Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 — $700 — 134d 1 0.17mi
4203 Dawson Ln Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 — $700 — 130d 1 0.17mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 904 $995 $1.10 7d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 904 $995 $1.10 47d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 1.0 1.0 680 $850 $1.25 1d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 1.0 1.0 680 $800 $1.18 184d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 28d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 750 $950 $1.27 41d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 824 $900 $1.09 165d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 711 $875 $1.23 24d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 711 $875 $1.23 126d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 711 $875 $1.23 0d 1 0.18mi
4205 Grassmere St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 711 $875 $1.23 124d 1 0.18mi
3516 Sparrow St Houston, TX 3.0 2.5 — $2,000 — 57d 1 0.19mi
3522 Tangerine St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,489 — 135d 1 0.19mi
3507 Wilmington St Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 2.5 — $2,350 — 146d 1 0.19mi
9438 Ashville Dr Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,650 — 91d 1 0.19mi
4211 Dawson Ln Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 711 $875 $1.23 127d 1 0.20mi
4211 Rockingham St Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 904 $1,450 $1.60 10d 1 0.21mi
9315 Ashville Dr Unit B Houston, TX 3.0 3.0 — $1,750 — 184d 1 0.21mi
4219 Rockingham St Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 904 $995 $1.10 10d 1 0.23mi
9606 Ashville Dr Unit B Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1610 $1,570 $0.98 184d 1 0.24mi
9210 Martell St Houston, TX 3.0 2.5 — $2,100 — 184d 1 0.26mi
9210 Martell St Houston, TX 3.0 2.5 — $2,100 — 10d 1 0.26mi
9210 Martell St Houston, TX 3.0 2.5 — $2,100 — 124d 1 0.26mi
9434 Fairland Dr Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,450 — 184d 1 0.30mi
3619 Reed Rd Houston, TX 1.0 1.0 — $3,800 — 10d 1 0.32mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $215,000 Active 222 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $215,000 Active 221 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $215,000 Active 220 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $215,000 Active 219 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $215,000 Active 218 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $215,000 Active 216 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $215,000 Active 215 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $215,000 Active 214 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $215,000 Active 213 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $215,000 Active 212 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $215,000 Active 211 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $215,000 Active 210 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $215,000 Active 209 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $215,000 Active 208 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $215,000 Active 207 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $215,000 Active 206 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $215,000 Active 205 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $215,000 Active 204 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $215,000 Active 203 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $215,000 Active 202 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $215,000 Active 201 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $215,000 Active 200 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $215,000 Active 199 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $215,000 Active 198 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $215,000 Active 197 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    price $215,000 Active 196 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $219,000 Active 196 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $219,000 Active 195 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $219,000 Active 194 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $219,000 Active 193 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $219,000 Active 192 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $219,000 Active 191 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $219,000 Active 189 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $219,000 Active 188 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $219,000 Active 187 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $219,000 Active 186 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $219,000 Active 185 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $219,000 Active 184 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $219,000 Active 183 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $219,000 Active 182 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $219,000 Active 181 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $219,000 Active 180 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $219,000 Active 179 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $219,000 Active 178 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $219,000 Active 177 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $219,000 Active 176 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $219,000 Active 175 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $219,000 Active 174 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $219,000 Active 173 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $219,000 Active 172 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$3,168 · $264/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,934 · $328/mo
Expected delta
+$767/yr (+$64/mo · 24.2%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,791
− Mortgage interest
−$12,043
− Property taxes
−$3,168
− Insurance
−$1,075
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,023
− Management
−$1,023
− Depreciation
−$6,255
Taxable loss
−$11,796
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,831
After-tax cash flow
$-4,837/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $17,250–$31,050 screening

This property requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, painting, flooring replacement, and HVAC replacement. These updates will significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
  • Major exterior siding — The exterior siding shows signs of wear and discoloration.
  • Major flooring — The flooring appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
  • Major interior walls — The interior walls show signs of wear and discoloration.
  • Major HVAC units — The HVAC units appear to be old and may need replacement.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both New roof — A new roof will improve the overall condition of the property and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Painting and exterior repairs — Painting and exterior repairs will improve the curb appeal and make the property more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both New flooring — New flooring will improve the overall condition of the property and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both HVAC replacement — A new HVAC system will improve the comfort and energy efficiency of the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 16/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Reynolds El F TX #4,301/4,322 Nat'l #39,883/41,679 Middle Attucks Middle F TX #1,478/1,662 Nat'l #12,017/14,009 High Worthing H S F TX #1,377/1,632 Nat'l #13,899/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Houston ISD
NCES district ID
4823640
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$46,054
Composite
26.63/100
National rank
#7173
State rank
#593 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Houston

Score
74/100
State rank
#184
US rank
#4771

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Houston, TX
County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
3,226,434
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
19,795
Household income
$37,415
Rent vs Own
58.2% rent · 41.8% own
Severe rent burden
24% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (77%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 77% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 11% White 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+166.3% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-11 Price Changed $249,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-17 Price Changed $270,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-31 Listed $290,000 HARMLS
  • 2005-10-06 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2005-09-23 Listed $93,500 HARMLS
  • 1990-12-05 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+13.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $3,168 · -7.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…