🏗️ New Construction
Hawk Plan · Mascotte, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.8/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$369,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Hawk offers 2,078 sq. ft. of thoughtfully designed living space in a stylish single-story layout. This home features 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a versatile flex room, and a 2-car garage-perfect for modern living. From the foyer, you'll find convenient access to the garage, three secondary bedrooms, a full bath, the flex space, and the laundry room. Beyond the flex space, the open-concept kitchen boasts a central island and a walk-in pantry, flowing seamlessly into the dining area and great room. A sliding glass door leads to the lanai, creating an ideal space for indoor-outdoor entertaining.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 175 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $370k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-583 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $294k (20.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $272k (26.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $272k (26.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#405 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Lake (suburban): math 49% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #37 of 73 in FL (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Groveland Elementary School (math 30% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,854 of 2,144 statewide, top 87%, 744 students, 63% FRL); Gray Middle School (math 45% / reading 45%, grade D, #310 of 571 statewide, top 56%, 1,148 students, 47% FRL); South Lake High School (math 36% / reading 39%, grade F, #336 of 667 statewide, top 51%, 2,169 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools at 50% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 855 active listings in the ZIP; 29 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 4,799 units permitted in Lake County in 2024 (814 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($91k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lake County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 176 days — a 12% lower offer ($326k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 176 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.44%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.61%
- DSCR
- 0.71
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $377,910
- List price
- $369,999
- Delta
- -2.09%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 241 Streamwater Way | 0.05mi | 4/2.0 | 2,078 (0%) | 1mo | $380,000 | $183 | 97 |
| 220 Streamwater Way | 0.09mi | 4/3.0 | 2,075 (-0%) | 0mo | $383,000 | $185 | 91 |
| 606 Channel Way | 0.07mi | 4/2.5 | 2,034 (-2%) | 0mo | $371,974 | $183 | 91 |
| 7417 Fieldstone Dr | 0.26mi | 4/3.0 | 2,075 (-0%) | 1mo | $383,000 | $185 | 83 |
| 7725 Marble St | 0.06mi | 4/2.5 | 1,910 (-8%) | 0mo | $362,640 | $190 | 82 |
| 7718 Marble St | 0.08mi | 4/2.5 | 1,910 (-8%) | 1mo | $368,490 | $193 | 80 |
| 7722 Marble St | 0.29mi | 4/2.5 | 2,034 (-2%) | 1mo | $377,490 | $186 | 80 |
| 224 Streamwater Way | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 | 1,813 (-13%) | 0mo | $369,451 | $204 | 75 |
| 611 Channel Way | 0.29mi | 4/2.5 | 1,910 (-8%) | 0mo | $351,490 | $184 | 71 |
| 212 Streamwater Way | 0.11mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,287 (+10%) | 1mo | $389,000 | $170 | 68 |
| 206 Hydra Way | 0.72mi | 4/2.0 | 1,905 (-8%) | 1mo | $355,000 | $186 | 52 |
| 453 Ironside Trail Dr | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 | 1,812 (-13%) | 0mo | $313,000 | $173 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.67% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.04×
- Total profit
- $-101,833
- Equity at exit
- $56,348
- IRR
- -36.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.42×
- Total profit
- $-150,347
- Equity at exit
- $32,675
Cash invested: $105,815 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 56 active · 61 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.7 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $384,768 ($187/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 149 d
- This list price
- 32% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34736
- Home prices YoY
- -22.5%
- Rents YoY
- 1.7%
- Active inventory
- 855
- Price-to-rent
- 11.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,716 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,982
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$472 /mo · $5,669/yr
- Insurance
- −$157
- HOA
- −$117
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$570
- Net cashflow
- $-583
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-322 | -5% $-452 | +0% $-583 | +5% $-713 | +10% $-844 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-797 | -5% $-690 | +0% $-583 | +5% $-476 | +10% $-368 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-393 | -0.5pp $-487 | base $-583 | +0.5pp $-681 | +1.0pp $-780 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $94,478
- Closing costs
- $11,337
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 29 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 236 Streamwater Way Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2731 | $3,400 | $1.24 | 6d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 236 Streamwater Way Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2731 | $3,200 | $1.17 | 1d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 7629 Waterscape Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1404 | $1,890 | $1.35 | 31d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7633 Waterscape DR Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1558 | $2,000 | $1.28 | 55d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 7867 Autumn Birch Dr Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1984 | $2,550 | $1.29 | 3d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 515 Moonstone Ct Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1405 | $1,895 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 7436 Capstone Dr Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2731 | $2,600 | $0.95 | 121d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 7412 Capstone Dr Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1848 | $2,400 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 7201 Big Cedar Aly Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 164d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 338 Ridgemark Ave Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 145d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 253 Luxmore Rd Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1547 | $2,100 | $1.36 | 72d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 187 Hydra Way Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2542 | $2,699 | $1.06 | 164d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 201 Sangmon Ct Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1920 | $2,149 | $1.12 | 115d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 2038 Sloans Outlook Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1941 | $2,189 | $1.13 | 18d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 6612 Tempo Way Mascotte, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1990 | $2,600 | $1.31 | 145d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 6612 Tempo Way Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1990 | $2,395 | $1.20 | 128d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 18550 Lake Emma Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2122 | $2,600 | $1.23 | 37d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2013 Sloans Outlook Dr Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2485 | $2,350 | $0.95 | 115d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2009 Sloans Outlook Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $2,300 | $1.38 | 23d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 6469 Quartet St Mascotte, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1998 | $2,500 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 6469 Quartet St Mascotte, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1998 | $2,500 | $1.25 | 23d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 6466 Octave St Mascotte, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1746 | $2,250 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 6422 Quartet St Unit Na Mascotte, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1766 | $2,395 | $1.36 | 52d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 1802 Perch Hammock Loop Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1841 | $2,500 | $1.36 | 1d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 6390 Chorus Dr Mascotte, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2178 | $2,700 | $1.24 | 3d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 6780 Perch Hammock Loop Groveland, FL | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2355 | $3,300 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 6337 Chorus Dr Groveland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1772 | $2,250 | $1.27 | 164d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 6336 Chorus Dr Mascotte, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1994 | $2,390 | $1.20 | 107d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 6825 Wilson Hammock Ave Groveland, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2658 | $3,150 | $1.19 | 55d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $369,999
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Single-family plan home (Hawk)
- Exterior features
- Located at 7677 Gemstone St, Groveland FL 34736
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan home (Hawk plan)Living area of 2,078
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $369,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $369,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $369,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $369,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $369,999 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $369,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $369,999 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $369,999 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $369,999 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $369,999 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $369,999 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $369,999 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $369,999 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $369,999 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $369,999 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $369,999 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $369,999 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $369,999 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $369,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $369,999 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $369,999 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $369,999 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $369,999 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $369,999 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $369,999 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $369,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $369,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $369,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $369,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $369,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $369,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $369,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $369,999 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $369,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $369,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $369,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $369,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $369,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $369,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $369,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $369,999 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $369,999 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $369,999 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $369,999 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $369,999 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $369,999 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $369,999 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $369,999 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $369,999 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $369,999 Active 124 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,595
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,169
- − Property taxes
- −$5,669
- − Insurance
- −$1,890
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,608
- − Management
- −$2,608
- − HOA
- −$1,404
- − Depreciation
- −$10,994
- Taxable loss
- −$13,745
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,299
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,695/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This Hawk Plan single-family home in Mascotte, FL, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a thoughtfully designed layout and is move-in ready, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Replace landscaping with more drought-tolerant plants — Drought-tolerant plants reduce maintenance and improve curb appeal. ↑
- Both Install smart home automation — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by enhancing convenience and energy efficiency. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lake
- NCES district ID
- 1201050
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,632
- Composite
- 42.05/100
- National rank
- #3327
- State rank
- #37 of 73 in FL
Livability — Mascotte
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #405
- US rank
- #7156
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mascotte, FL
- County
- Lake County · 386,640 people
- City population
- 33,565
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,001
- Household income
- $90,545
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 0% of renters
Population outlook (Lake County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 386,640 people
- By 2030
- 417,107 · +7.9%
- By 2040
- 476,676 · +23.3%
- By 2050
- 531,296 · +37.4%
- By 2075
- 648,303 · +67.7%
- By 2100
- 698,530 · +80.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 52% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 17% Black 15% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 15% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 14% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lake
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.7) · D 37.3% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.2pp toward R · 2008: -13.5pp · 2024: -24.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.7 2020: R+20.0 2016: R+23.1 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+13.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -77.23%
- Current HPI
- 265.3457
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.67%
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…