CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
99 Mager Ln Unit C
D Composite 41.77
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$229,900

99 Mager Ln Unit C · Hutto, TX 78634
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,014 sqft · SingleFamily · 192 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 1,999 sqft lot $227/sqft · 19% below area Est $284k · 19% under $150/mo HOA · 8% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

22 homes available from the low $200's! The Juniper is a modern 3 bed, 2 bath stand-alone condo in The Villas at Cottonwood Trail—a boutique 22-home community in Hutto, TX. Priced from $229,900, choose from two thoughtfully designed floor plans featuring a bright, open living, kitchen, and dining area with large windows that bring in abundant natural light. A main-floor bedroom with ensuite bath is privately located near the downstairs washroom. Upstairs includes two spacious bedrooms with large closets, a full bath, and a flexible loft space—ideal for a home office, playroom, or media area. Washer/dryer connections are conveniently located near the upstairs bath.

Key facts

  • Large windows
  • Bright open living
  • Main-floor bedroom

Tags

STAND-ALONE CONDOBRIGHT OPEN LIVINGLARGE WINDOWSMAIN-FLOOR BEDROOMENSUITE BATHFLEXIBLE LOFT SPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $230k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-245 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $194k (15.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $189k (17.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $189k (17.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.7% in Hutto — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#79 in TX, #2,794 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
  • Hutto ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #438 of 826 in TX (top 53%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Hutto El (math 33% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,651 of 4,322 statewide, top 39%, 744 students, 36% FRL); Hutto H S (math 35% / reading 54%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,010 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools at 38% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.4%/yr); 1753 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 192 days — a 12% lower offer ($202k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $189,127 (17.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 192 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.02%
Cash-on-cash
-4.56%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$283,626
List price
$229,900
Delta
-18.94%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
222 Quail Cir 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,155 (+14%) 3mo $263,000 $228 55
302 Clarks Way 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,205 (+19%) 11mo $244,900 $203 51
305 Kates Way 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,198 (+18%) 20mo $265,900 $222 39
506 West St 0.70mi 2/1.0 (-1) 900 (-11%) 4mo $239,500 $266 36
503 N Fm 1660 Dr 0.49mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,132 (+12%) 18mo $260,000 $230 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.7%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-58,260
Equity at exit
$34,279
10-year hold
IRR
-45.0%
Equity multiple
-0.42×
Total profit
$-91,728
Equity at exit
$19,878

Cash invested: $64,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$244,950 ($235/sqft)
Median days on market
183 d
This list price
25% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+19.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78634

Rents YoY
-2.4%
Active inventory
1753
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,891 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,206
Tax est. 1.5%
−$287 /mo · $3,448/yr
Insurance
−$96
HOA
−$150
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$397
Net cashflow
$-245

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,201
Max offer price $194,494
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-86 -5% $-165 +0% $-245 +5% $-324 +10% $-404
Rent -10% $-394 -5% $-319 +0% $-245 +5% $-170 +10% $-95
Rate -1.0pp $-129 -0.5pp $-186 base $-245 +0.5pp $-304 +1.0pp $-365

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$57,475
Closing costs
$6,897
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
117 Cranbrook Ln Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1468 $2,045 $1.39 55d 1 0.18mi
117 Cranbrook Ln Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1468 $2,045 $1.39 53d 1 0.18mi
112 Creekside Dr Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 1352 $1,875 $1.39 158d 1 0.24mi
1051 N Farm to Market 1660 Unit 03-1102 Hutto, TX 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,400 $1.27 10d 1 0.33mi
201 Quail Cir Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1422 $1,950 $1.37 184d 1 0.35mi
202 Quail Cir Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1434 $1,700 $1.19 162d 1 0.39mi
1051 N Farm to Market 1660 Unit 116 Hutto, TX 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,375 $1.25 184d 1 0.39mi
1051 N Farm to Market 1660 Unit B1 Hutto, TX 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,295 $1.18 184d 1 0.39mi
103 Kates Way Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1378 $1,850 $1.34 10d 1 0.41mi
318 Durango Downs Dr Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1311 $1,850 $1.41 184d 1 0.45mi
1051 N FM 1660 Hutto, TX 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,495 $1.36 49d 1 0.46mi
120 Oakdale Meadows Ln Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1491 $2,195 $1.47 128d 1 0.49mi
119 Oakdale Meadows Ln Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 1477 $1,965 $1.33 34d 1 0.49mi
102 E Live Oak St Hutto, TX 2.0 2.0 886 $1,675 $1.89 53d 1 0.51mi
900 Main St Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1469 $2,000 $1.36 10d 1 0.57mi
204 Delby St Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1333 $1,850 $1.39 28d 1 0.61mi
304 W Metcalfe St Hutto, TX 2.0 1.5 1064 $1,675 $1.57 34d 1 0.69mi
401 County Road 199 Hutto, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 1013 $2,393 $2.36 0d 61 0.73mi
550 Exchange Blvd Hutto, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 724 $1,399 $1.93 0d 3 0.78mi
106 Hague St Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1399 $1,850 $1.32 69d 1 0.79mi
202 Evans St Unit 1 Hutto, TX 2.0 2.5 1084 $1,500 $1.38 87d 1 0.85mi
337 Rockies Rd Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,749 $1.18 10d 1 0.87mi
325 Rockies Rd Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,699 $1.25 10d 1 0.88mi
106 Co-Op Blvd Hutto, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 884 $2,125 $2.40 0d 38 0.89mi
313 Wimberley St Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1304 $1,875 $1.44 29d 1 0.90mi
209 Rinehardt St Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1214 $2,000 $1.65 101d 1 0.91mi
209 Rinehardt St Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1214 $1,900 $1.57 69d 1 0.91mi
212 Canley Loop Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,800 $1.23 69d 1 0.96mi
322 Meadowside Dr Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1009 $1,750 $1.73 125d 1 0.96mi
228 Sylvan St Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1464 $1,700 $1.16 1d 1 0.97mi
600 Wiley St Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 1495 $1,750 $1.17 112d 1 0.98mi
551 Exchange Blvd Hutto, TX 2.0 1.0–2.0 827 $2,025 $2.45 0d 2 1.00mi
603 Wiley St Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1270 $1,800 $1.42 109d 1 1.01mi
311 Gainer Dr Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1480 $1,895 $1.28 121d 1 1.02mi
311 Gainer Dr Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1480 $1,795 $1.21 105d 1 1.02mi
132 Canley Loop Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1279 $3,300 $2.58 10d 1 1.03mi
132 Canley Loop Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1279 $4,800 $3.75 158d 1 1.03mi
318 Canley Loop Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1430 $1,900 $1.33 145d 1 1.04mi
322 Canley Loop Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1481 $2,000 $1.35 6d 1 1.05mi
107 Harvest Ln Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1242 $1,550 $1.25 10d 1 1.07mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners association with a $150 monthly fee (association name TBD)

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces (see remarks for details)
Security
Carbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
2 storiesUnder constructionFaces southEntry on slab foundation
Construction
HardiPlank siding with stone accentsShingle roofBuilt by Turnstyle Homes, LLC
Exterior features
Private yardCovered patio/porchBack yardWood fencing

Interior

Kitchen
MicrowaveOven
Bedrooms
1 main-level bedroom
Flooring
Carpet
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Heating details: see remarks
Interior features
Open floorplanInterior stepsMain-level primary bedroom
Laundry & utility
Inside laundry in a laundry closet

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $229,900 Active 192 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $229,900 Active 191 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $229,900 Active 190 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $229,900 Active 189 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $229,900 Active 188 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $229,900 Active 186 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $229,900 Active 185 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $229,900 Active 184 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $229,900 Active 183 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $229,900 Active 182 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $229,900 Active 181 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $229,900 Active 180 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $229,900 Active 179 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $229,900 Active 178 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $229,900 Active 177 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $229,900 Active 176 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $229,900 Active 175 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $229,900 Active 174 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $229,900 Active 173 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $229,900 Active 172 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $229,900 Active 171 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $229,900 Active 170 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $229,900 Active 169 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $229,900 Active 168 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $229,900 Active 167 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $229,900 Active 166 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $229,900 Active 165 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $229,900 Active 164 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $229,900 Active 163 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $229,900 Active 162 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $229,900 Active 161 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $229,900 Active 160 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $229,900 Active 159 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $229,900 Active 158 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $229,900 Active 157 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $229,900 Active 156 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $229,900 Active 155 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $229,900 Active 154 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $229,900 Active 153 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $229,900 Active 152 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $229,900 Active 151 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $229,900 Active 150 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $229,900 Active 148 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $229,900 Active 147 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $229,900 Active 146 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $229,900 Active 145 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $229,900 Active 144 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $229,900 Active 143 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $229,900 Active 142 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $229,900 Active 141 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,695
− Mortgage interest
−$12,878
− Property taxes
−$3,448
− Insurance
−$1,150
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,816
− Management
−$1,816
− HOA
−$1,800
− Depreciation
−$6,688
Taxable loss
−$6,900
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,656
After-tax cash flow
$-1,280/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This Juniper model at The Villas at Cottonwood Trail is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates like painting and landscaping enhancing its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — Ensures comfort and energy efficiency ↑
  • Resale Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizes spaces and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hutto El F TX #1,651/4,322 Nat'l #20,819/41,679 Middle Hutto Middle F TX #892/1,662 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High Hutto H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hutto ISD
NCES district ID
4824100
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$72,961
Composite
33.33/100
National rank
#5501
State rank
#438 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Hutto

Score
77/100
State rank
#79
US rank
#2794

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A+ Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Hutto, TX
County
Williamson County · 699,027 people
City population
46,413
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
46,413
Household income
$114,426
Rent vs Own
21.4% rent · 78.6% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
699,027 people
By 2030
795,537 · +13.8%
By 2040
990,683 · +41.7%
By 2050
1,184,292 · +69.4%
By 2075
1,623,825 · +132.3%
By 2100
1,924,153 · +175.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 50% Hispanic / Latino 35% Two or more races 18% Black 9% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 26% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 23% Other Indo-European 2% Arabic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Williamson

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-04-30 Listed $229,900 Unlock MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…