CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Bedford A Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.57
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.5/30.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$278,455

Bedford A Plan · Woodfin, NC 28804
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,720 sqft · SingleFamily · 182 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This classic cottage welcomes you with a charming covered porch that opens into a thoughtfully designed four-bedroom floor plan. The master suite is set apart from the other bedrooms by the spacious central living area. From the dining room, step through the back door and discover the potential for a perfect outdoor entertainment space. The Bedford A offers endless opportunities for comfort and style.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Listed 181 days

Tags

COVERED PORCHOUTDOOR ENTERTAINMENT SPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $278,455 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $494,244.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $278k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-18k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $277k (0.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $242k (13.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $242k (13.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 59/100 on livability (#538 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: housing A+, crime A-, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Buncombe County Schools (suburban): math 45% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #72 of 178 in NC (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Weaverville Elementary (math 57% / reading 67%, grade B, #179 of 1,410 statewide, top 14%, 303 students, 48% FRL); North Buncombe Middle (math 63% / reading 59%, grade B+, #40 of 475 statewide, top 9%, 504 students, 45% FRL); North Buncombe High (math 67% / reading 65%, grade B, #154 of 535 statewide, top 29%, 956 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools at 45% FRL track the district average.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 63% at this address vs 48% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Buncombe County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 511 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,305 units permitted in Buncombe County in 2024 (1,855 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($88k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Buncombe County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 182 days — a 12% lower offer ($245k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.7% of price.
Recommended offer $242,142 (13.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 182 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.49% ✗
Cap rate
2.64%
Cash-on-cash
-13.03%
DSCR
0.42
GRM
17.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$494,244
List price
$278,455
Delta
-43.66%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
17 Marlwood Ct #127 0.43mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,614 (-6%) 5mo $470,000 $291 61
3 Quail Cove Rd 0.39mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,882 (+9%) 1mo $415,000 $221 60
4 Highlander Rd 0.40mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,812 (+5%) 13mo $452,500 $250 56
2 Westminster Dr 0.54mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,683 (-2%) 12mo $395,000 $235 54
11 Crandon Ct 0.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,473 (-14%) 1mo $415,000 $282 48
338 Espen Rdg 0.41mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,945 (+13%) 5mo $495,000 $254 48
447 Creekside Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,645 (-4%) 9mo $438,000 $266 47
61 Knoll Ridge Dr 0.64mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,555 (-10%) 3mo $505,000 $325 46
93 Stoney Hill Ct 0.58mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,884 (+10%) 8mo $456,000 $242 46
34 Knoll Ridge Dr 0.50mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,923 (+12%) 4mo $455,000 $237 44
56 Knoll Ridge Dr 0.63mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,529 (-11%) 5mo $415,000 $271 43
65 Knoll Ridge Dr 0.67mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,529 (-11%) 10mo $369,000 $241 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.46% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-43.3%
Equity multiple
-0.31×
Total profit
$-181,794
Equity at exit
$73,693
10-year hold
IRR
-93.5%
Equity multiple
-1.20×
Total profit
$-304,930
Equity at exit
$42,733

Cash invested: $138,388 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
17 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
6.8 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$396,093 ($243/sqft)
Median days on market
381 d
This list price
18% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+18.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28804

Rents YoY
0.5%
Active inventory
511
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,421 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,592
Tax est. 1.5%
−$618 /mo · $7,414/yr
Insurance
−$206
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$509
Net cashflow
$-1,503

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,324
Max offer price $276,804
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,161 -5% $-1,332 +0% $-1,503 +5% $-1,673 +10% $-1,844
Rent -10% $-1,694 -5% $-1,598 +0% $-1,503 +5% $-1,407 +10% $-1,311
Rate -1.0pp $-1,254 -0.5pp $-1,377 base $-1,503 +0.5pp $-1,631 +1.0pp $-1,761

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$123,561
Closing costs
$14,827
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
89 Black Locust Dr Asheville, NC 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,850 $1.52 51d 1 0.29mi
191 Cherry Springs Ln Asheville, NC 3.0 3.0 2036 $2,700 $1.33 10d 1 0.31mi
327 Heather Ct Asheville, NC 4.0 2.0 1400 $2,600 $1.86 22d 1 0.65mi
602 Highline Dr Asheville, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1070 $1,950 $1.82 0d 10 0.90mi
19 Barnett Shoals Dr Weaverville, NC 3.0 2.5 1310 $2,200 $1.68 154d 1 1.13mi
14 Loftin St Weaverville, NC 3.0 2.0 1800 $2,700 $1.50 154d 1 1.15mi
20 Sandstone Dr Weaverville, NC 3.0 2.5 2135 $3,200 $1.50 184d 1 1.23mi
560 Country Oak Dr Asheville, NC 4.0 2.5 1995 $2,850 $1.43 184d 1 1.24mi
1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC 3.0 2.0 1303 $1,855 $1.42 34d 1 1.30mi
1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC 3.0 2.0 1383 $2,210 $1.60 185d 1 1.30mi
1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC 3.0 2.0 1303 $1,895 $1.45 28d 1 1.30mi
1070 Cider Mill Loop Weaverville, NC 3.0 2.0 1303 $1,855 $1.42 22d 1 1.30mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $270,354

Exterior

Home design
Single-family plan (Bedford A)Address listing shows Asheville, NC
Construction
Living area approximately 1720
Exterior features
Located on Weaverville Highway in Asheville

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan: Bedford A

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $278,455 Active 182 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $278,455 Active 181 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $278,455 Active 180 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $278,455 Active 179 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $278,455 Active 178 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $278,455 Active 176 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $278,455 Active 175 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $278,455 Active 174 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $278,455 Active 173 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $278,455 Active 172 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $278,455 Active 171 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $278,455 Active 170 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $278,455 Active 169 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $278,455 Active 168 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $278,455 Active 167 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $278,455 Active 166 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $278,455 Active 165 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $278,455 Active 164 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $278,455 Active 163 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $278,455 Active 162 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $278,455 Active 161 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $278,455 Active 160 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $278,455 Active 159 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $278,455 Active 158 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $278,455 Active 157 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $278,455 Active 156 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    pricedays on market $278,455 Active 155 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $276,464 Active 154 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $276,464 Active 153 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $276,464 Active 152 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $276,464 Active 151 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $276,464 Active 150 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $276,464 Active 149 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $276,464 Active 148 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $276,464 Active 147 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $276,464 Active 146 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $276,464 Active 145 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $276,464 Active 144 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $276,464 Active 143 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $276,464 Active 142 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $276,464 Active 141 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $276,464 Active 140 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $276,464 Active 139 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $276,464 Active 138 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $276,464 Active 137 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $276,464 Active 136 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $276,464 Active 135 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $276,464 Active 134 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $276,464 Active 133 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $276,464 Active 131 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,057
− Mortgage interest
−$27,685
− Property taxes
−$7,414
− Insurance
−$2,471
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,325
− Management
−$2,325
− Depreciation
−$14,378
Taxable loss
−$27,540
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,610
After-tax cash flow
$-11,423/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This move-in-ready home offers a classic cottage design with modern updates, making it an excellent investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and energy efficiency, appealing to modern buyers and renters. ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 63/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Weaverville Elementary B NC #179/1,410 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle North Buncombe Middle B+ NC #40/475 Nat'l #1,667/14,009 High North Buncombe High B NC #154/535 Nat'l #2,694/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Buncombe County Schools
NCES district ID
3700450
Math proficiency
45% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$45,981
Composite
40.32/100
National rank
#3749
State rank
#72 of 178 in NC
D Composite livability gradescore 59/100

Livability — Woodfin

Score
59/100
State rank
#538
US rank
#19731

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B Crime A- Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Woodfin, NC
County
Buncombe County · 286,475 people
Metro
Asheville, NC
Population (ZIP)
25,776
Household income
$88,312
Rent vs Own
28.9% rent · 71.1% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Buncombe County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,475 people
By 2030
302,237 · +5.5%
By 2040
330,687 · +15.4%
By 2050
356,370 · +24.4%
By 2075
409,383 · +42.9%
By 2100
437,270 · +52.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 8% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 6% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Buncombe

2024 margin
Strong D (+24.8) · D 61.7% · R 36.9% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+10.9pp toward D · 2008: 13.9pp · 2024: 24.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+24.8 2020: D+21.1 2016: D+14.6 2012: D+12.4 2008: D+13.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…