CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Deerbrook Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.44
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.7/30.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$267,499

Deerbrook Plan · Kyle, TX 78640
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,602 sqft · SingleFamily · 265 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The first level of this two-story home is host to a spacious open floorplan shared between the family room, U-shaped kitchen and dining room. The expansive owner's suite is situated at the back of the home. Three more bedrooms and a full bathroom occupy the top floor.

Key facts

  • U-shaped kitchen
  • Open floorplan
  • Owner's suite

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANU-SHAPED KITCHENOWNER'S SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $267,499 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $347,130.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $267k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-710 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $244k (8.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (20.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $214k (20.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#138 in TX, #3,993 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, employment A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Laura B Negley El (math 42% / reading 51%, grade D-, #1,080 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 1,007 students, 29% FRL); R C Barton Middle (math 56% / reading 52%, grade B-, #270 of 1,662 statewide, top 16%, 816 students, 33% FRL); Jack C Hays H S (math 41% / reading 47%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,062 students, 36% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 265 days — a 12% lower offer ($235k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $213,815 (20.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 265 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.62% ✗
Cap rate
3.84%
Cash-on-cash
-8.76%
DSCR
0.61
GRM
13.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$347,130
List price
$267,499
Delta
-22.94%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
388 Barcelona 0.09mi 4/2.0 1,768 (+10%) 4mo $310,000 $175 75
261 Madrid 0.19mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,724 (+8%) 6mo $299,900 $174 68
149 Bugbee 0.70mi 4/2.5 1,602 (0%) 6mo $261,990 $164 60
183 Grace St 0.27mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,367 (-15%) 0mo $260,000 $190 58
131 Rains 0.56mi 4/2.0 1,762 (+10%) 6mo $299,900 $170 52
3340 Everett St 0.59mi 4/2.0 1,774 (+11%) 6mo $342,990 $193 49
245 Keefer 0.70mi 4/2.0 1,774 (+11%) 3mo $341,990 $193 47
3275 Everett 0.66mi 4/2.0 1,774 (+11%) 6mo $343,999 $194 46
1700 Sanders 0.60mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,746 (+9%) 6mo $269,000 $154 42
285 Keefer 0.73mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,450 (-10%) 3mo $277,990 $192 42
141 Bugbee 0.70mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,450 (-10%) 7mo $243,990 $168 41
173 Bugbee 0.71mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,427 (-11%) 6mo $244,990 $172 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.1%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-107,692
Equity at exit
$51,758
10-year hold
IRR
-69.3%
Equity multiple
-0.81×
Total profit
$-176,073
Equity at exit
$30,013

Cash invested: $97,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
58 active · 44 under contract
Months of supply
10.9 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$301,999 ($180/sqft)
Median days on market
100 d
This list price
31% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+20.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78640

Home prices YoY
-33.8%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
2701
Price-to-rent
10.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,138 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,820
Tax est. 1.5%
−$434 /mo · $5,207/yr
Insurance
−$145
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$449
Net cashflow
$-710

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,037
Max offer price $244,421
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-470 -5% $-590 +0% $-710 +5% $-830 +10% $-950
Rent -10% $-879 -5% $-794 +0% $-710 +5% $-625 +10% $-541
Rate -1.0pp $-535 -0.5pp $-622 base $-710 +0.5pp $-800 +1.0pp $-891

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$86,783
Closing costs
$10,414
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
440 Doherty Kyle, TX 4.0 3.0 1969 $2,199 $1.12 129d 1 0.03mi
388 Barcelona Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1768 $2,200 $1.24 119d 1 0.08mi
161 Santa Julia Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 1926 $2,175 $1.13 10d 1 0.09mi
1181 Dorn Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1333 $1,825 $1.37 120d 1 0.10mi
541 Barcelona Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1274 $1,950 $1.53 145d 1 0.10mi
321 Barcelona Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1276 $2,600 $2.04 158d 1 0.13mi
361 Madrid Kyle, TX 4.0 3.0 1969 $2,095 $1.06 74d 1 0.13mi
341 Madrid Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1611 $1,900 $1.18 33d 1 0.14mi
341 Madrid Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1611 $1,900 $1.18 29d 1 0.14mi
201 Edwin Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1333 $1,800 $1.35 112d 1 0.15mi
250 Barcelona Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1278 $1,899 $1.49 153d 1 0.17mi
889 Powell St Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 1882 $2,249 $1.20 143d 1 0.18mi
889 Powell St Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 1879 $2,000 $1.06 10d 1 0.18mi
889 Powell St Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 1882 $1,799 $0.96 123d 1 0.18mi
905 Powell St Kyle, TX 4.0 2.5 1879 $2,300 $1.22 158d 1 0.18mi
1054 Dorn Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1600 $1,875 $1.17 120d 1 0.18mi
1054 Dorn Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1600 $1,875 $1.17 112d 1 0.18mi
239 Barcelona Kyle, TX 4.0 3.0 1971 $2,075 $1.05 19d 1 0.19mi
239 Barcelona Kyle, TX 4.0 3.0 1971 $2,250 $1.14 87d 1 0.19mi
220 Barcelona Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1774 $2,150 $1.21 123d 1 0.19mi
2182 Herzog Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1597 $2,000 $1.25 45d 1 0.22mi
228 Patagonia Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1230 $1,900 $1.54 112d 1 0.22mi
252 Patagonia Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1434 $1,800 $1.26 10d 1 0.22mi
139 Madrid Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1914 $2,149 $1.12 112d 1 0.23mi
510 Kohlers Xing Kyle, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 977 $1,731 $1.77 184d 1 0.24mi
510 Kohlers Xing Kyle, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 977 $1,731 $1.77 1d 17 0.24mi
167 Rioja Unit Main Kyle, TX 3.0 2.5 1569 $1,750 $1.12 10d 1 0.25mi
167 Rioja Kyle, TX 3.0 3.0 1569 $2,300 $1.47 184d 1 0.26mi
381 Jack Ryan Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1601 $2,100 $1.31 10d 1 0.28mi
460 Buenos Aires Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1607 $2,200 $1.37 122d 1 0.28mi
171 Mendoza Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1607 $2,195 $1.37 10d 1 0.30mi
500 Jack Ryan Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1622 $2,200 $1.36 158d 1 0.30mi
121 Greene Kyle, TX 3.0 3.0 2176 $2,200 $1.01 74d 1 0.40mi
121 Greene Kyle, TX 3.0 3.0 2176 $2,200 $1.01 0d 1 0.40mi
216 Jeffers Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1622 $2,095 $1.29 164d 1 0.42mi
3875 Burnham Kyle, TX 3.0 1.0–2.0 931 $2,324 $2.50 0d 130 0.44mi
3875 Burnham Kyle, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 956 $2,793 $2.92 87d 42 0.45mi
158 Gresham Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 2031 $2,249 $1.11 10d 1 0.47mi
337 Jeffers Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1895 $2,199 $1.16 129d 1 0.47mi
1020 Nevarez Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1384 $1,750 $1.26 10d 1 0.48mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $267,499 Active 265 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $267,499 Active 264 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $267,499 Active 263 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    price $267,499 Active 262 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $267,249 Active 262 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $267,249 Active 261 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $266,999 Active 259 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $266,999 Active 258 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $266,999 Active 257 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $266,999 Active 256 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $266,999 Active 255 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $266,999 Active 254 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $266,999 Active 253 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $266,999 Active 252 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $266,999 Active 251 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $266,999 Active 250 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $266,999 Active 249 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $266,999 Active 248 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $266,999 Active 247 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $266,999 Active 246 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $266,999 Active 245 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $266,999 Active 244 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $266,999 Active 243 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $266,999 Active 242 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    price $266,999 Active 241 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $276,999 Active 241 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $276,999 Active 240 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $276,999 Active 239 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $276,999 Active 238 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $276,999 Active 237 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $276,999 Active 236 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $276,999 Active 235 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $276,999 Active 234 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $276,999 Active 233 DOM
  35. 2026-10-06
    days on market $276,999 Active 232 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $276,999 Active 231 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $276,999 Active 230 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $276,999 Active 229 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $276,999 Active 228 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $276,999 Active 227 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $276,999 Active 226 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $276,999 Active 225 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $276,999 Active 224 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $276,999 Active 223 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $276,999 Active 221 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $276,999 Active 220 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $276,999 Active 219 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $276,999 Active 218 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $276,999 Active 217 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $276,999 Active 216 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,658
− Mortgage interest
−$19,445
− Property taxes
−$5,207
− Insurance
−$1,736
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,053
− Management
−$2,053
− Depreciation
−$10,098
Taxable loss
−$14,933
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,584
After-tax cash flow
$-4,934/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,010–$24,030 screening

This two-story home is in good condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious open floorplan and a move-in-ready interior.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value. ↑
  • Rental Replace carpet with hardwood flooring — Hardwood flooring is more durable and can increase rental appeal. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Laura B Negley El D- TX #1,080/4,322 Nat'l #15,452/41,679 Middle R C Barton Middle B- TX #270/1,662 Nat'l #2,699/14,009 High Jack C Hays H S F TX #697/1,632 Nat'l #7,320/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Kyle

Score
75/100
State rank
#138
US rank
#3993

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Kyle, TX
County
Hays County · 286,948 people
City population
77,531
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
77,531
Household income
$90,075
Rent vs Own
29.0% rent · 71.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 35%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-0.4% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-09 Price Changed $273,999 Zillow
  • 2026-03-31 Price Changed $274,999 Zillow
  • 2026-02-16 Listed $274,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…