272 Three C Rd · Jesup, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 97.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.6/30.0
- ARV discount +8.2/15.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- DSCR +3.1/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.3
$199,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Check out this beautiful new 3-bedroom, 2-bath Clayton mobile home offering 1,568 heated square feet of comfortable living space! Nestled on a 1 acre lot in the Odum School District. The home boasts an open floor plan with a spacious living area, modern kitchen, and split bedroom layout for added privacy. Relax outdoors on the covered front and back porches, or take advantage of the covered carport parking. Qualifying for FHA, VA, and Conventional financing. Don’t miss this opportunity! Call today to schedule your private showing and make this new home yours!Pictures are of previous homes and vary in color.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Odum school district
- 1 acre lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $199k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-98 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $185k (7.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $162k (18.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $162k (18.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.7% in Jesup — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#112 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
- Wayne County (rural): math 35% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #68 of 174 in GA (top 39%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Odum Elementary School (math 57% / reading 52%, grade C, #185 of 1,228 statewide, top 16%, 405 students, 75% FRL); Martha Puckett Middle School (math 25% / reading 34%, grade F, #249 of 470 statewide, top 55%, 561 students, 75% FRL); Wayne County High School (math 32% / reading 40%, grade F, #74 of 424 statewide, top 18%, 1,467 students, 75% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 60% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 304 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 163 units permitted in Wayne County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($44k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Wayne County population projected to shrink 10% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 369 days — a 12% lower offer ($175k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 97% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 369 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.70%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.11%
- DSCR
- 0.91
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $202,000
- List price
- $199,000
- Delta
- -1.49%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 Three C Rd | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,568 (0%) | 5mo | $205,000 | $131 | 94 |
| 236 Three C Rd | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,568 (0%) | 8mo | $199,000 | $127 | 87 |
| 141 Cardinal Ln | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,505 (-4%) | 15mo | $257,000 | $171 | 64 |
| 92 Sparrow Ln | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,683 (+7%) | 7mo | $285,000 | $169 | 62 |
| 44 Cardinal Ln | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,514 (-3%) | 18mo | $256,000 | $169 | 58 |
| 183 Sparrow Ln | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,505 (-4%) | 25mo | $249,900 | $166 | 53 |
| 11235 Lanes Bridge Rd | 0.45mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,705 (+9%) | 12mo | $315,000 | $185 | 48 |
| 19 Old Buie Rd | 1.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,913 (+22%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $120 | 37 |
| 11289 Lanes Bridge Rd | 0.48mi | 3/2.5 | 1,924 (+23%) | 21mo | $325,000 | $169 | 33 |
| 135 Cardinal Ln | 0.44mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,853 (+18%) | 19mo | $291,000 | $157 | 32 |
| 182 Sparrow Ln | 0.44mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,853 (+18%) | 20mo | $284,000 | $153 | 29 |
| 11361 Lanes Bridge Rd | 0.54mi | 3/3.0 | 1,893 (+21%) | 24mo | $320,000 | $169 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.31×
- Total profit
- $-38,452
- Equity at exit
- $29,672
- IRR
- -12.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-41,406
- Equity at exit
- $17,206
Cash invested: $55,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 0.0 mo
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31545
- Home prices YoY
- -6.4%
- Active inventory
- 304
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,617 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,044
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$249 /mo · $2,985/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$340
- Net cashflow
- $-98
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $40 | -5% $-29 | +0% $-98 | +5% $-167 | +10% $-235 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-226 | -5% $-162 | +0% $-98 | +5% $-34 | +10% $30 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $2 | -0.5pp $-47 | base $-98 | +0.5pp $-149 | +1.0pp $-202 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,750
- Closing costs
- $5,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 Sparrow Ln Jesup, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1514 | $2,100 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,000 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,000 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $199,000 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $199,000 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $199,000 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $199,000 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $199,000 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $199,000 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $199,000 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $199,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $199,000 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $199,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,000 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $199,000 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,000 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,000 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,000 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,000 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $199,000 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $199,000 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $199,000 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $199,000 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $199,000 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $199,000 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $199,000 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $199,000 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $199,000 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $199,000 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $199,000 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $199,000 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $199,000 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $199,000 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $199,000 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $199,000 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,000 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,000 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $199,000 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $199,000 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $199,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $199,000 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $199,000 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $199,000 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $199,000 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $199,000 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $199,000 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $199,000 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $199,000 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $199,000 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $199,000 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $199,000 Active 318 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 97% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,404
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,147
- − Property taxes
- −$2,985
- − Insurance
- −$995
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,552
- − Management
- −$1,552
- − Depreciation
- −$5,789
- Taxable loss
- −$4,617
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,108
- After-tax cash flow
- $-66/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos
This new construction mobile home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a modern kitchen, good curb appeal, and is ready for immediate occupancy. The home is move-in ready and has a good resale and rental potential with some minor landscaping and curb appeal improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve both the resale and rental value of the property. ↑
- Both Add a small garden or flower bed near the front porch — This can enhance the home's curb appeal and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Install a small outdoor lighting system — Outdoor lighting can improve safety and enhance the home's curb appeal, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Wayne County
- NCES district ID
- 1305550
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,918
- Composite
- 29.3/100
- National rank
- #6554
- State rank
- #68 of 174 in GA
Livability — Jesup
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #112
- US rank
- #8442
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Wayne · 28,891 people
- City population
- 1,050
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,057
- Household income
- $44,260
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Wayne County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 28,891 people
- By 2030
- 28,388 · -1.7%
- By 2040
- 27,396 · -5.2%
- By 2050
- 26,135 · -9.5%
- By 2075
- 23,253 · -19.5%
- By 2100
- 19,481 · -32.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 67% Black 20% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Wayne
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+59.8) · D 20.0% · R 79.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.8pp toward R · 2008: -44.9pp · 2024: -59.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+59.8 2020: R+57.1 2016: R+58.9 2012: R+48.3 2008: R+44.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -17.10%
- Current HPI
- 249.3504
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2025-11-04 Listed $199,000 HABR
- 2025-11-04 Listed $199,000 GIAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…