CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3955 Coffee #53
C+ Composite 62.16
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.4

$84,900

3955 Coffee #53 · Modesto, CA 95355
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,440 sqft · Manufactured · 57 Days on market
Manufactured home likely 55+ (park) Built 1972 Good condition 4,356 sqft lot $59/sqft · 27% below area Est $116k · 27% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Affordable Homeownership! Large and attractive corner lot. Located in the highly desired Gated 55 and over Silverwood Mobil Home Park. Lovely grounds with pool and clubhouse. MUST SEE!! Lots of community activities to join! Light and bright 2/2 Fleetwood Mobil home 1972 ready to be loved, covered porch, newer water heater, dual pane windows and updated electrical. Convenient shed to start on your projects. Appliances stay, RV and BOAT storage available. Call for your private showing of home park and grounds!

Key facts

  • 4,356 sq ft lot
  • Parking
  • Built 1972

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $85k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $684 ($8k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $85k).
  • Recommended offer: $82k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 16.0% vs local median 3.3% in Modesto — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#451 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+; Watch: amenities C-, schools D+, health & safety D+.
  • Sylvan Union Elementary (urban): math 44% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #457 of 1,400 in CA (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 486 active listings in the ZIP; 31 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 10d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 923 units permitted in Stanislaus County in 2024 (63 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $587 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Stanislaus County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.3% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 57 days — a 3% lower offer ($82k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→14/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $82,353 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 57 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.89% ✓
Cap rate
15.96%
Cash-on-cash
34.52%
DSCR
2.54
GRM
4.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$116,076
List price
$84,900
Delta
-26.86%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3955 Coffee #53 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,440 (0%) 6mo $81,900 $57 95
3955 Coffee Rd #92 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,512 (+5%) 4mo $105,000 $69 88
3955 Coffee Rd #71 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,296 (-10%) 16mo $95,000 $73 70
43 Clipper Ln 0.57mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,440 (0%) 3mo $25,000 $17 66
3 Schooner Ln 0.56mi 2/2.0 1,440 (0%) 12mo $118,840 $83 64
145 Dory Ln 0.48mi 2/2.0 1,344 (-7%) 4mo $139,000 $103 63
19 Schooner Ln 0.49mi 2/2.0 1,344 (-7%) 6mo $114,500 $85 61
195 Schooner Ln 0.54mi 2/2.0 1,322 (-8%) 9mo $132,000 $100 54
132 Sloop 0.55mi 2/2.0 1,344 (-7%) 15mo $138,000 $103 51
67 Clipper 0.51mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,344 (-7%) 15mo $125,000 $93 48
30 Schooner #30 0.39mi 2/2.0 1,248 (-13%) 16mo $117,500 $94 46
93 Schooner Ln 0.68mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,296 (-10%) 7mo $150,000 $116 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.28% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
28.0%
Equity multiple
2.14×
Total profit
$27,080
Equity at exit
$12,659
10-year hold
IRR
34.5%
Equity multiple
3.90×
Total profit
$68,910
Equity at exit
$7,341

Cash invested: $23,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active · 14 under contract
Months of supply
9.8 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$121,000 ($90/sqft)
Median days on market
73 d
This list price
22% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-10.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 95355

Rents YoY
1.3%
Active inventory
486
Price-to-rent
4.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,608 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$445
Tax est. 1.5%
−$106 /mo · $1,274/yr
Insurance
−$35
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$338
Net cashflow
$684

Break-even live

Break-even rent $743
Max offer price $84,900
Occupancy floor 52%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $742 -5% $713 +0% $684 +5% $654 +10% $625
Rent -10% $557 -5% $620 +0% $684 +5% $747 +10% $811
Rate -1.0pp $727 -0.5pp $705 base $684 +0.5pp $662 +1.0pp $639

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$21,225
Closing costs
$2,547
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 31 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3904 Monteview Dr Unit 1 Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,995 $1.81 162d 1 0.21mi
939 Claremont Ct Modesto, CA 3.0 2.5 1406 $2,100 $1.49 154d 1 0.35mi
1305 Sylvan Meadows Dr Apt D Modesto, CA 2.0 1.5 1037 $2,250 $2.17 0d 1 0.36mi
941 Claremont Ct Modesto, CA 2.0 2.0 1004 $1,799 $1.79 49d 1 0.36mi
1305 Sylvan Meadows Dr Unit C Modesto, CA 2.0 1.5 1037 $2,150 $2.07 154d 1 0.37mi
3532 Claremont Ave Modesto, CA 3.0 3.0 1793 $2,400 $1.34 0d 1 0.39mi
3509 Dragoo Park Dr Unit 3511 Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1335 $1,899 $1.42 164d 1 0.54mi
3400 Kingswood Dr Modesto, CA 2.0 2.0 920 $2,095 $2.28 0d 1 0.61mi
3400 Coffee Rd Modesto, CA 2.0 2.0 951 $1,945 $2.05 162d 1 0.63mi
1700 Briarwood Dr Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1636 $2,800 $1.71 0d 1 0.80mi
3006 Delta Ave Modesto, CA 2.0 1.0 1150 $1,800 $1.57 28d 1 0.99mi
3000 Bay Ln Unit 3002 Modesto, CA 2.0 1.0 900 $1,700 $1.89 0d 1 1.01mi
1339 E Rumble Rd Modesto, CA 2.0 1.0 1150 $1,800 $1.57 154d 1 1.02mi
3000 Jade Way Modesto, CA 2.0 1.0 900 $1,600 $1.78 0d 1 1.07mi
1708 Castilla Way Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1571 $2,199 $1.40 0d 1 1.08mi
1708 Castilla Way Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1571 $2,199 $1.40 38d 1 1.08mi
2912 Niabell Pl Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1470 $2,700 $1.84 154d 1 1.08mi
1616 Marston Way Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1092 $1,500 $1.37 0d 1 1.22mi
1616 Marston Way Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1092 $2,095 $1.92 5d 1 1.22mi
1313 Floyd Ave Modesto, CA 1.0–2.0 1.0 800 $1,725 $2.16 154d 2 1.25mi
204 Emerson Ave Unit A Modesto, CA 3.0 1.0 1252 $2,150 $1.72 164d 1 1.29mi
1917 Pars Way Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1368 $2,195 $1.60 1d 1 1.30mi
2501 Bahia Way Modesto, CA 2.0 2.0 1010 $2,050 $2.03 0d 1 1.33mi
3104 Sherwood Ave Modesto, CA 2.0 1.0 820 $1,893 $2.31 0d 11 1.34mi
701 Standiford Ave Modesto, CA 2.0 2.0 900 $1,795 $1.99 0d 1 1.34mi
2405 Vera Cruz Dr Apt C Modesto, CA 2.0 1.0 918 $1,675 $1.82 154d 1 1.37mi
1720 Floyd Ave Unit 1 Modesto, CA 2.0 1.0 980 $1,800 $1.84 0d 1 1.39mi
813 Grapeleaf Way Modesto, CA 3.0 2.5 1407 $2,550 $1.81 1d 1 1.40mi
1308 Ensenada Dr Unit 5 Modesto, CA 2.0 1.0 1050 $1,450 $1.38 154d 1 1.44mi
3401 Fremont St Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1479 $2,250 $1.52 9d 1 1.45mi
825 Muscat Way Modesto, CA 3.0 2.0 1208 $2,395 $1.98 51d 1 1.46mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Land lease: No (listed land lease amount present but lease not indicated)
HOA & community
No associationSenior community

Exterior

Parking
Assigned covered parkingGuest parking available
Utilities
Individual electric meterIndividual gas meter220 volts in kitchen220 volts in laundryPublic waterPublic sewer
Home design
Manufactured home in parkDouble wideBuilt in 1972
Construction
Metal skirtingFleetwood manufacturer
Exterior features
Corner lotShed(s)Metal roof

Interior

Kitchen
Breakfast areaBreakfast nook and formal dining area
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms
Flooring
CarpetLinoleum
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms with tub
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral coolingCeiling fan(s)
Interior features
Carpeted porch steps with railingCovered patioPets allowedLiving room with unspecified additional features
Laundry & utility
Indoor laundry room

Listing history 6 events

  1. 2026-06-05
    days on market $84,900 Active 57 DOM
  2. 2026-06-03
    days on market $84,900 Active 56 DOM
  3. 2026-06-02
    days on market $84,900 Active 55 DOM
  4. 2026-06-01
    days on market $84,900 Active 54 DOM
  5. 2026-05-31
    days on market $84,900 Active 53 DOM
  6. 2026-05-30
    days on market $84,900 Active 52 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 10/10 Extreme 28 unhealthy d/yr today · 32 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,299
− Mortgage interest
−$4,756
− Property taxes
−$1,274
− Insurance
−$424
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,544
− Management
−$1,544
− Depreciation
−$2,470
Taxable income
$7,287
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,749
After-tax cash flow
$6,456/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,200–$21,600 screening

This manufactured home is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and lush landscaping. Minor updates to landscaping, painting, and lighting can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can make the home look newer ↑
  • Both Lighting — Improved lighting can make the home more inviting ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Stockard Coffee Elementary Middle Elizabeth Ustach Middle F CA #277/498 Nat'l #10,474/14,009 High Fred C. Beyer High F CA #669/1,170 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sylvan Union Elementary
NCES district ID
0638670
Math proficiency
44% ▲ 2.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$61,181
Composite
44.28/100
National rank
#6167
State rank
#457 of 1400 in CA
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Modesto

Score
63/100
State rank
#451
US rank
#15229

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute D Cost of living F Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety D+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Modesto, CA
County
Stanislaus County · 579,493 people
City population
225,261
Metro
Modesto, CA
Population (ZIP)
60,710
Household income
$86,849
Rent vs Own
37.7% rent · 62.3% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Stanislaus County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
579,493 people
By 2030
598,000 · +3.2%
By 2040
630,930 · +8.9%
By 2050
658,300 · +13.6%
By 2075
712,363 · +22.9%
By 2100
719,805 · +24.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 18% Asian 8% Black 4% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 4% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Stanislaus

2024 margin
R (+11.0) · D 43.2% · R 54.2% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
-12.7pp toward R · 2008: 1.7pp · 2024: -11.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.0 2020: D+0.8 2016: D+0.6 2012: D+0.7 2008: D+1.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…