Triplex
229 Green St · Schenectady, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 96°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 4.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +6.6/10.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$264,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Nestled in the heart of Schenectady's sought-after Stockade neighborhood, this traditional brick triplex offers a rare investment opportunity in one of the city's most picturesque and historic areas. Fully rented with long-term tenants in place, this property provides immediate cash flow and solid rental history. The layout features two units on the first floor and a third unit on the second floor. Classic brick construction, walkable surroundings, and close proximity to downtown, restaurants, and Rivers Casino make this a high-demand location for tenants.
Key facts
- Long-term tenants
- Fully rented
- 3,920 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 4-bed/3.0-bath units multifamily listed at $264k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($26k/yr) — positive. Per door: $715/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $264k).
- Recommended offer: $232k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#167 in NY, #2,597 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
- Schenectady City School District (urban): math 38% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #556 of 590 in NY (top 94%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 65% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Howe Elementary School (math 44% / reading 54%, grade D, #1,085 of 2,108 statewide, top 56%, 363 students, 69% FRL); Mont Pleasant Middle School (math 2% / reading 27%, grade F, #704 of 729 statewide, top 98%, 671 students, 81% FRL); Schenectady High School (math 75% / reading 90%, grade A, #446 of 1,100 statewide, top 41%, 2,743 students, 71% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 49% at this address vs 36% district-wide (+13 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Schenectady City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 38 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 154 units permitted in Schenectady County in 2024 (54 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $10k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $8k appreciation (3.2% local appreciation)).
- Schenectady County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (3.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $74k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$35k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($232k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 8 sale attempts since 23y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $21k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $96k; list at $264k implies a 176% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price; built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.02% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.05%
- Cash-on-cash
- 34.84%
- DSCR
- 2.55
- GRM
- 4.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $379,542
- List price
- $264,000
- Delta
- -30.44%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116 N Ferry St | 0.13mi | 6/2.0 | 2,600 (+10%) | 11mo | $275,000 | $106 | 67 |
| 5 Barney St | 0.68mi | 6/2.0 | 2,280 (-3%) | 14mo | $250,000 | $110 | 52 |
| 531 Nott St | 0.74mi | 6/2.0 | 2,524 (+7%) | 8mo | $210,000 | $83 | 46 |
| 515 South Ave | 0.35mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,070 (-12%) | 10mo | $172,000 | $83 | 46 |
| 1515 Foster Ave | 0.74mi | 6/2.0 | 2,256 (-4%) | 23mo | $230,000 | $102 | 40 |
| 316 Georgetta Dix Plz | 0.66mi | 6/4.0 | 2,664 (+13%) | 9mo | $262,500 | $99 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.2% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 40.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.32×
- Total profit
- $171,542
- Equity at exit
- $121,705
- IRR
- 40.6%
- Equity multiple
- 6.63×
- Total profit
- $416,001
- Equity at exit
- $189,928
Cash invested: $73,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 14 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.5 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $287,450 ($128/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 63 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +26.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12305
- Home prices YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 38
- Price-to-rent
- 12.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,337 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,384
- Tax from tax record
- −$576 /mo · $6,908/yr
- Insurance
- −$110
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,121
- Net cashflow
- $2,146
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 4 | 3 | $5,337 |
| #1 | 4 | 3 | $1,779 |
| #2 | 4 | 3 | $1,779 |
| #3 | 4 | 3 | $1,779 |
| Total (3 units) | $5,337 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $2,296 | -5% $2,221 | +0% $2,146 | +5% $2,071 | +10% $1,997 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,725 | -5% $1,935 | +0% $2,146 | +5% $2,357 | +10% $2,568 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $2,279 | -0.5pp $2,213 | base $2,146 | +0.5pp $2,078 | +1.0pp $2,008 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,000
- Closing costs
- $7,920
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 225 Green St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $2,000 | $1.54 | 0d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 122 N Ferry St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,150 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 117 Washington Ave Schenectady, NY | 2.0–4.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1033 | $2,163 | $2.09 | 0d | 6 | 0.37mi |
| 130 Park Pl Unit 2 Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,900 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 509 Nott St Unit 507 Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,450 | $1.04 | 6d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 509 Nott St Unit 507 Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,695 | $1.21 | 184d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 126 Prospect St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 164d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 126 Prospect St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1609 Foster Ave Unit 3 Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,450 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 120 De Graff St Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1022 | $1,600 | $1.57 | 184d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 501 Paige St #2 Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2500 | $1,600 | $0.64 | 38d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1037 University Pl Unit 2 Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 407 Victory Ave Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $1,500 | $1.34 | 107d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1014 Union St Schenectady, NY | 5.0 | 1.5 | 1644 | $2,300 | $1.40 | 46d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 918 Delamont Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1192 | $1,600 | $1.34 | 164d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1075 Park Ave Unit 1 Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 815 Grant Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,250 | $1.14 | 51d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 907 State St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $549 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1673 Van Vranken Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1335 | $1,750 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 825 Stanley St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2688 | $1,700 | $0.63 | 51d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 901 Nott St Unit 1R Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $1,250 | $0.83 | 164d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 609 Crane St Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 944 | $1,500 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 833 Grant Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 107d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 833 Grant Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,600 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 913 Nott St Unit 1st Floor Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,795 | — | 107d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 1020 Wendell Ave Unit 1st Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1687 Avenue A Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1672 | $2,300 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 100 Reserve Ct Schenectady, NY | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1106 | $2,475 | $2.24 | 0d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 943 State St Unit 1ST Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 803 Craig St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1045 | $1,500 | $1.44 | 107d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1017 Willett St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1130 | $1,200 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 1755 Avenue B Unit B Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,700 | $1.42 | 155d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 332 Duane Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1188 | $1,550 | $1.30 | 51d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 1066 Howard St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1108 | $1,600 | $1.44 | 107d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 1614 Wendell Ave Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1308 | $2,500 | $1.91 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 1144 Glenwood Blvd Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1215 | $2,000 | $1.65 | 107d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 407 Sanders Ave Unit 2 Scotia, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,850 | $1.85 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 1106 Parkwood Blvd Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1290 | $1,650 | $1.28 | 2d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 2139 Foster Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,700 | $1.42 | 107d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 1075 Pleasant St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $1,500 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Property generates three units (multifamily triplex)
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- TriplexLocated on Green Street
- Construction
- Brick constructionBrick/mortar foundationBuilt prior to or by 2026
- Exterior features
- Flat rubber roof
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Unit 2: 2 bedroomsUnit 3: 2 bedroomsUnit 1: studio/1 room unit
- Flooring
- TileHardwoodLaminate
- Bathrooms
- Three full bathrooms (two on the first level, one on the second level)
- Heating & cooling
- Hot water heatingRadiant heatNatural gas
- Interior features
- Tile, hardwood, and laminate flooringFull unfinished basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-25days on market $264,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $264,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $264,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $264,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $264,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $264,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $264,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-18pricedays on market $264,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $269,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $269,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $269,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $269,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $269,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $269,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $269,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $269,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $269,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $269,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $269,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $269,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $269,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $269,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-27pricedays on market $269,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $272,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $272,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $272,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $272,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $272,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $272,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $272,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $272,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-17pricedays on market $272,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $279,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $279,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $279,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $279,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $279,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $279,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $279,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $279,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $279,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-08-07pricedays on market $279,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $284,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $284,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $284,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $284,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $284,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $284,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $284,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $284,900 Active 97 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $6,908 · $576/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $6,908 · $576/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 4% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $64,044
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,788
- − Property taxes
- −$6,908
- − Insurance
- −$1,320
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,124
- − Management
- −$5,124
- − Depreciation
- −$7,680
- Taxable income
- $23,101
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$5,544
- After-tax cash flow
- $20,209/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This multi-family property in Schenectady's Stockade neighborhood requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and value. Upgrading the kitchen and bathrooms, replacing worn flooring, and repainting interior walls will significantly enhance its appeal and marketability.
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen appliances — Outdated and in disrepair, requiring replacement.
- Moderate Bathroom fixtures — Dated and worn, requiring replacement or upgrade.
- Major Flooring — Worn and in need of replacement.
- Moderate Interior walls and paint — Discoloration and wear, requiring touch-up or repainting.
- Minor Landscaping — Overgrown and in need of trimming.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Kitchen appliances — Upgrading outdated appliances will improve both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Bathroom fixtures — Replacing dated fixtures will enhance both resale and rental appeal. ↑
- Both Flooring — Replacing worn flooring will significantly improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Both Interior walls and paint — Touch-up or repainting will improve the home's appearance and appeal to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Rental Landscaping — Trimming and maintaining the landscaping will improve curb appeal and attract tenants. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Schenectady City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3626010
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▲ 12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,453
- Composite
- 30.2/100
- National rank
- #6309
- State rank
- #556 of 590 in NY
Livability — Schenectady
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #167
- US rank
- #2597
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Schenectady, NY
- County
- Schenectady County · 155,046 people
- City population
- 141,369
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,356
- Household income
- $53,326
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Schenectady County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 155,046 people
- By 2030
- 154,322 · -0.5%
- By 2040
- 151,796 · -2.1%
- By 2050
- 148,621 · -4.1%
- By 2075
- 141,229 · -8.9%
- By 2100
- 126,014 · -18.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Black 20% Two or more races 14% Hispanic / Latino 10% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 4%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Schenectady
- 2024 margin
- D (+10.8) · D 55.4% · R 44.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.8pp toward R · 2008: 12.7pp · 2024: 10.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+10.8 2020: D+15.7 2016: D+5.8 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+12.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 3.20%
- Current HPI
- 276.7183
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+216.6% since first listed21 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-21 Listed $284,900 Global MLS
- 2026-04-21 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2026-03-11 Price Changed $289,900 Global MLS
- 2026-01-16 Price Changed $294,900 Global MLS
- 2025-12-16 Price Changed $299,900 Global MLS
- 2025-11-21 Price Changed $309,900 Global MLS
- 2025-10-20 Listed $319,900 Global MLS
- 2017-01-01 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2016-09-08 Listed $189,000 Global MLS
- 2016-01-01 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2015-09-16 Relisted — Global MLS
- 2015-09-16 Price Changed $174,000 Global MLS
- 2015-09-11 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2015-09-10 Listed $179,000 Global MLS
- 2012-11-01 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2012-04-24 Listed $189,000 Global MLS
- 2008-09-04 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2008-04-06 Listed $190,000 Global MLS
- 2003-09-11 Sold (Public Records) $95,500 Public Records
- 2003-09-03 Sold (MLS) $95,500 Global MLS
- 2003-04-09 Listed $90,000 Global MLS
Property tax history
+0.7%/yrLatest (2025): $6,908 · +3.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…