CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4404 Albritton Ave 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.37
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$331,900

4404 Albritton Ave · Bryan, TX 77801
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,012 sqft · SingleFamily · 151 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 5,901 sqft lot 2-car garage $38/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Boasting a beautiful and functional single-story layout, the Brazos plan welcomes you with a charming front porch entrance. Inside, the home is anchored by an open-concept living area, with a spacious great room that flows into a versatile dining area and a well-appointed kitchen with a center island. Toward the front of the home, the foyer leads to three secondary bedrooms—two that flank a full bath and one with an attached full bath and walk-in closet. Located on the other side of the home for added privacy, the primary suite features an attached bath and a generous walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Front porch entrance
  • Foyer
  • Center island

Tags

FRONT PORCH ENTRANCEOPEN-CONCEPT LIVING AREAVERSATILE DINING AREAWELL-APPOINTED KITCHENCENTER ISLANDFOYER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $331,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $332,400.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $332k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-755 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $223k (32.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $200k (39.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $200k (39.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#99 in TX, #3,341 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities C-, employment D+.
  • Bryan ISD (urban): math 30% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #608 of 826 in TX (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Alton Bowen El (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 343 students, 65% FRL); Arthur L Davila Middle (math 32% / reading 35%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,044 students, 85% FRL); Travis B Bryan H S (math 22% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,170 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 2,419 students, 67% FRL) — zoned schools at 72% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 162 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 2,211 units permitted in Brazos County in 2024 (768 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,000/mo this rent would consume 60% of the median local household income ($40k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazos County population projected at +55% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($292k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $199,965 (39.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.60% ✗
Cap rate
3.57%
Cash-on-cash
-9.74%
DSCR
0.57
GRM
13.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$332,400
List price
$331,900
Delta
-0.15%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10707 Aston Ct 0.01mi 4/3.0 2,012 (0%) 6mo $329,900 $164 94
4466 Wisenbaker Way 0.10mi 4/3.0 2,012 (0%) 2mo $333,900 $166 94
10712 Aston Ct 0.05mi 4/3.0 2,012 (0%) 6mo $349,900 $174 93
4520 Wisenbaker Way 0.10mi 4/2.5 2,003 (-0%) 2mo $329,900 $165 92
4528 Wisenbaker Way 0.10mi 4/2.5 2,003 (-0%) 2mo $345,900 $173 91
10643 Knox Landing Dr 0.14mi 4/3.0 2,042 (+2%) 4mo $315,105 $154 87
10600 Knox Landing Dr 0.28mi 4/3.0 2,042 (+2%) 0mo $319,955 $157 84
10605 Knox Landing Dr 0.25mi 4/3.0 2,042 (+2%) 2mo $319,610 $157 84
4519 Wisenbaker Way 0.10mi 4/3.0 2,120 (+5%) 5mo $340,900 $161 82
10709 Aston Ct 0.01mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,165 (+8%) 2mo $345,900 $160 78
4529 Wisenbaker Way 0.10mi 4/2.5 1,789 (-11%) 6mo $316,805 $177 70
10648 Knox Landing Dr 0.18mi 4/2.0 1,797 (-11%) 1mo $280,030 $156 69

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.99% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-36.0%
Equity multiple
-0.14×
Total profit
$-105,887
Equity at exit
$49,562
10-year hold
IRR
-64.6%
Equity multiple
-0.82×
Total profit
$-169,566
Equity at exit
$28,740

Cash invested: $93,072 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
73 active · 32 under contract
Months of supply
23.1 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$313,900 ($173/sqft)
Median days on market
76 d
This list price
82% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-4.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77801

Home prices YoY
-16.8%
Rents YoY
1.0%
Active inventory
162
Price-to-rent
13.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,000 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,743
Tax est. 1.5%
−$416 /mo · $4,986/yr
Insurance
−$138
HOA
−$38
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$420
Net cashflow
$-755

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,956
Max offer price $223,090
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-526 -5% $-641 +0% $-755 +5% $-870 +10% $-985
Rent -10% $-913 -5% $-834 +0% $-755 +5% $-676 +10% $-597
Rate -1.0pp $-588 -0.5pp $-671 base $-755 +0.5pp $-842 +1.0pp $-929

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$83,100
Closing costs
$9,972
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10634 Knox Landing Dr College Station, TX 4.0 2.0 1665 $2,000 $1.20 36d 1 0.17mi
10652 Knox Landing Dr College Station, TX 4.0 2.0 1665 $2,000 $1.20 19d 1 0.21mi
4777 Native Tree Ln Bryan, TX 3.0 2.5 1652 $2,200 $1.33 51d 1 0.49mi
4760 Holm Oak Rd College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1448 $1,980 $1.37 51d 1 0.54mi
10618 Burgundy Berry Way College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1509 $2,150 $1.42 41d 1 0.57mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Association managed by Equity Property MgnmtAnnual association fee of $450

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyUnder construction (new construction)Slab foundation
Construction
Built in 2026Brick and cement siding exteriorComposition roof
Exterior features
Front porch

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherMicrowave
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on the first floorThree additional bedrooms on the first floor
Flooring
CarpetPlank flooringTileVinyl
Bathrooms
Three full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
Interior features
Double vanityKitchen islandKitchen/family room comboPantryQuartz countersSeparate showerTub with shower

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-02
    days on market $331,900 Active 151 DOM
  2. 2026-11-01
    days on market $331,900 Active 150 DOM
  3. 2026-10-31
    days on market $331,900 Active 149 DOM
  4. 2026-10-30
    days on market $331,900 Active 148 DOM
  5. 2026-10-29
    days on market $331,900 Active 147 DOM
  6. 2026-10-28
    days on market $331,900 Active 146 DOM
  7. 2026-10-27
    days on market $331,900 Active 145 DOM
  8. 2026-10-26
    days on market $331,900 Active 144 DOM
  9. 2026-10-25
    days on market $331,900 Active 143 DOM
  10. 2026-10-24
    days on market $331,900 Active 142 DOM
  11. 2026-10-23
    days on market $331,900 Active 141 DOM
  12. 2026-10-22
    days on market $331,900 Active 140 DOM
  13. 2026-10-21
    pricestatusdays on marketlisting id $331,900 Active 139 DOM
  14. 2026-09-22
    statusdays on market $299,900 Pending 110 DOM
  15. 2026-09-21
    days on market $299,900 Active 109 DOM
  16. 2026-09-20
    days on market $299,900 Active 108 DOM
  17. 2026-09-18
    days on market $299,900 Active 106 DOM
  18. 2026-09-17
    days on market $299,900 Active 105 DOM
  19. 2026-09-16
    days on market $299,900 Active 104 DOM
  20. 2026-09-15
    days on market $299,900 Active 103 DOM
  21. 2026-09-14
    days on market $299,900 Active 102 DOM
  22. 2026-09-13
    days on market $299,900 Active 101 DOM
  23. 2026-09-12
    days on market $299,900 Active 100 DOM
  24. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $299,900 Active 99 DOM
  25. 2026-09-05
    days on market $331,900 Active 93 DOM
  26. 2026-09-04
    days on market $331,900 Active 92 DOM
  27. 2026-09-03
    days on market $331,900 Active 91 DOM
  28. 2026-08-31
    days on market $331,900 Active 88 DOM
  29. 2026-08-30
    days on market $331,900 Active 87 DOM
  30. 2026-08-29
    days on market $331,900 Active 86 DOM
  31. 2026-08-28
    days on market $331,900 Active 85 DOM
  32. 2026-08-27
    days on market $331,900 Active 84 DOM
  33. 2026-08-26
    days on market $331,900 Active 83 DOM
  34. 2026-08-25
    days on market $331,900 Active 82 DOM
  35. 2026-08-24
    days on market $331,900 Active 81 DOM
  36. 2026-08-23
    days on market $331,900 Active 80 DOM
  37. 2026-08-22
    days on market $331,900 Active 79 DOM
  38. 2026-08-21
    days on market $331,900 Active 78 DOM
  39. 2026-08-20
    days on market $331,900 Active 77 DOM
  40. 2026-08-19
    days on market $331,900 Active 76 DOM
  41. 2026-08-18
    days on market $331,900 Active 75 DOM
  42. 2026-08-17
    days on market $331,900 Active 74 DOM
  43. 2026-08-16
    days on market $331,900 Active 73 DOM
  44. 2026-08-15
    days on market $331,900 Active 72 DOM
  45. 2026-08-14
    days on market $331,900 Active 71 DOM
  46. 2026-08-13
    days on market $331,900 Active 70 DOM
  47. 2026-08-12
    days on market $331,900 Active 69 DOM
  48. 2026-08-11
    days on market $331,900 Active 68 DOM
  49. 2026-08-10
    days on market $331,900 Active 67 DOM
  50. 2026-08-09
    days on market $331,900 Active 66 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,996
− Mortgage interest
−$18,620
− Property taxes
−$4,986
− Insurance
−$1,662
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,920
− Management
−$1,920
− HOA
−$456
− Depreciation
−$9,670
Taxable loss
−$15,237
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,657
After-tax cash flow
$-5,408/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-story home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious layout with an open-concept living area, modern kitchen, and three bedrooms. The property is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can improve the kitchen's functionality and appeal to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 31/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Alton Bowen El F TX #2,268/4,322 Nat'l #24,950/41,679 Middle Arthur L Davila Middle F TX #911/1,662 Nat'l #7,937/14,009 High Travis B Bryan H S F TX #1,170/1,632 Nat'l #11,740/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bryan ISD
NCES district ID
4811790
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
32% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$41,895
Composite
26.26/100
National rank
#7253
State rank
#608 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Bryan

Score
76/100
State rank
#99
US rank
#3341

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Bryan, TX
County
Brazos County · 267,942 people
City population
101,772
Metro
College Station-Bryan, TX
Population (ZIP)
15,461
Household income
$39,846
Rent vs Own
80.4% rent · 19.6% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Brazos County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
267,942 people
By 2030
296,630 · +10.7%
By 2040
354,560 · +32.3%
By 2050
414,616 · +54.7%
By 2075
562,158 · +109.8%
By 2100
678,828 · +153.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 41% White 34% Black 17% Two or more races 13% Asian 4% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 34%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 26% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazos

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.9) · D 36.9% · R 61.7% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+4.1pp toward D · 2008: -28.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.9 2020: R+14.3 2016: R+23.7 2012: R+35.3 2008: R+28.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-04 Listed $331,900 BCSRMLS
  • 2026-06-04 Listed $331,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-07 Listed $331,900 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…