CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2328 South Park Ave Duplex
B Composite 70.16
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +29.4/30.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +6.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.4/5.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$200,000

2328 South Park Ave · Buffalo, NY 14220
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,890 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 257 Days on market
Built 1918 Good condition 3,300 sqft lot $106/sqft · 51% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

Great opportunity in a desirable South Buffalo location! This upper/lower 2-unit features two 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartments with separate utilities and solid mechanicals. Rents are currently below market, offering potential for future upside. Exterior features low-maintenance vinyl siding, and the property has been well maintained over the years. A versatile property with value-add potential, ideal for an owner-occupant or investor looking to build long-term equity.

Key facts

  • Separate utilities
  • Value-add potential
  • Well maintained

Tags

2-UNITSEPARATE UTILITIESLOW-MAINTENANCE VINYL SIDINGWELL MAINTAINEDVALUE-ADD POTENTIALLONG-TERM EQUITY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $707 ($8k/yr) — positive. Per door: $354/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $200k).
  • Recommended offer: $176k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.5% vs local median 6.8% in Buffalo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#195 in NY, #3,011 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
  • Buffalo City School District (urban): math 41% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #535 of 590 in NY (top 91%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: International School (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,048 of 2,108 statewide, top 97%, 981 students, 92% FRL); Hutchinson Central Technical High School (math 96% / reading 32%, grade B-, #807 of 1,100 statewide, top 73%, 1,175 students, 78% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.6%/yr); 297 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,244 units permitted in Erie County in 2024 (563 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.6% rent growth), your $56k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 257 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1918 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $176,000 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 257 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Built in 1918 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.19% ✓
Cap rate
10.54%
Cash-on-cash
15.16%
DSCR
1.67
GRM
7.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$407,585
List price
$200,000
Delta
-50.93%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
51 Ashton Pl 0.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,736 (-8%) 8mo $240,000 $138 70
55 Harding Rd 0.36mi 4/2.0 1,844 (-2%) 14mo $275,000 $149 68
16 Culver Rd 0.32mi 4/2.0 1,800 (-5%) 12mo $262,000 $146 67
15 Arbour Ln 0.49mi 4/2.0 1,856 (-2%) 11mo $275,000 $148 65
377 Marilla St 0.19mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,160 (+14%) 2mo $265,000 $123 60
165 Lockwood Ave 0.62mi 4/3.0 1,865 (-1%) 7mo $195,000 $105 59
77 Whitehall Ave 0.59mi 5/2.0 (+1) 1,788 (-5%) 3mo $277,567 $155 56
169 Altruria St 0.56mi 5/2.0 (+1) 1,958 (+4%) 12mo $241,000 $123 53
6 Mckinley Pkwy 0.43mi 4/2.0 2,110 (+12%) 13mo $380,000 $180 50
123 Kimberly Ave 0.70mi 4/2.0 1,633 (-14%) 9mo $246,500 $151 37
103 Kimberly Ave 0.67mi 4/2.0 1,633 (-14%) 15mo $271,000 $166 34
135 Whitehall Ave 0.70mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,160 (+14%) 3mo $296,000 $137 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.62% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
10.4%
Equity multiple
1.43×
Total profit
$24,114
Equity at exit
$29,821
10-year hold
IRR
22.7%
Equity multiple
3.34×
Total profit
$130,840
Equity at exit
$17,292

Cash invested: $56,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 10 under contract
Months of supply
6.9 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$164,900 ($86/sqft)
Median days on market
53 d
This list price
75% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+149.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 14220

Home prices YoY
-26.7%
Rents YoY
7.6%
Active inventory
297
Price-to-rent
14.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,377 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,049
Tax from tax record
−$38 /mo · $460/yr
Insurance
−$83
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$499
Net cashflow
$707

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $2,377

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,482
Max offer price $200,000
Occupancy floor 65%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $821 -5% $764 +0% $707 +5% $651 +10% $594
Rent -10% $520 -5% $613 +0% $707 +5% $801 +10% $895
Rate -1.0pp $808 -0.5pp $758 base $707 +0.5pp $656 +1.0pp $603

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$50,000
Closing costs
$6,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
74 Ashton Pl Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1294 $1,100 $0.85 55d 1 0.11mi
2259 S Park Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2871 $1,300 $0.45 10d 1 0.14mi
44 Aldrich Pl Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 133d 1 0.16mi
39 Aldrich Pl Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 133d 1 0.18mi
81 Aldrich Pl Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 10d 1 0.23mi
81 Aldrich Pl Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 13d 1 0.23mi
101 Aldrich Pl Unit Lower Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $1,200 $1.33 55d 1 0.26mi
44 Latona Ct Apt 3 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 550 $1,050 $1.91 6d 1 0.36mi
44 Latona Ct Apt 1 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 550 $1,050 $1.91 37d 1 0.36mi
34 Latona Ct Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 81039 $1,150 $0.01 144d 1 0.37mi
12 Latona Ct Unit 4 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 81039 $1,050 $0.01 184d 1 0.42mi
52 McKinley Pkwy Apt 3 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 550 $1,050 $1.91 2d 1 0.44mi
178 Ridgewood Rd Unit 3 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 950 $1,200 $1.26 127d 1 0.45mi
121 McKinley Pkwy Unit 3 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 925 $1,200 $1.30 127d 1 0.47mi
123 McKinley Pkwy Unit 5 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $1,100 $1.57 5d 1 0.47mi
74 Woodside Ave Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1250 $1,510 $1.21 138d 1 0.53mi
64 Reed Ave Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,500 — 155d 1 0.59mi
43 Nason Pkwy Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 3194 $1,200 $0.38 125d 1 0.60mi
43 Nason Pkwy Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 3194 $1,200 $0.38 164d 1 0.60mi
43 Nason Pkwy Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.5 3194 $1,600 $0.50 10d 1 0.60mi
13 Nason Pkwy Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2352 $1,400 $0.60 55d 1 0.61mi
662 Ridge Rd Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 7d 1 0.64mi
212 Lockwood Ave Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1272 $1,475 $1.16 45d 1 0.64mi
212 Lockwood Ave Unit 2 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1272 $1,350 $1.06 46d 1 0.64mi
723 Ridge Rd Unit 404 Lackawanna, NY 1.0 1.0 320 $829 $2.59 10d 1 0.65mi
255 Woodside Ave Unit Lower Unit Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1400 $1,650 $1.18 36d 1 0.68mi
151 Amber St Unit Upper Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1058 $1,200 $1.13 123d 1 0.69mi
281 Woodside Ave Unit 2 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1300 $1,300 $1.00 0d 1 0.71mi
29 Apple Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2346 $1,200 $0.51 10d 1 0.73mi
1942 S Park Ave Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 — $875 — 10d 1 0.75mi
25 Richfield Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2842 $1,400 $0.49 10d 1 0.76mi
25 Richfield Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2842 $1,400 $0.49 19d 1 0.76mi
131 Crystal Ave Unit 2 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 2016 $1,350 $0.67 6d 1 0.76mi
21 Amber St Unit UPPER Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 2112 $1,300 $0.62 118d 1 0.78mi
505 Ridge Rd Unit Lower Front Lackawanna, NY 1.0 1.0 — $775 — 51d 1 0.78mi
133 Orchard Pl Lackawanna, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0 700 $1,470 $2.10 0d 1 0.85mi
751 Tifft St Unit 751 Tifft Upper Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1171 $1,250 $1.07 37d 1 0.90mi
38 Relich Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.5 2000 $2,800 $1.40 0d 1 0.90mi
37 Allegany St Buffalo, NY 1.0 1.0 — $900 — 55d 1 0.91mi
1373 Electric Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 3408 $1,300 $0.38 10d 1 0.94mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $200,000 Active 257 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $200,000 Active 256 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $200,000 Active 255 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $200,000 Active 254 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $200,000 Active 253 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $200,000 Active 251 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $200,000 Active 250 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $200,000 Active 249 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $200,000 Active 248 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $200,000 Active 247 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $200,000 Active 246 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $200,000 Active 245 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $200,000 Active 244 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $200,000 Active 243 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $200,000 Active 242 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $200,000 Active 241 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $200,000 Active 240 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $200,000 Active 239 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $200,000 Active 238 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $200,000 Active 237 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $200,000 Active 236 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $200,000 Active 235 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $200,000 Active 234 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $200,000 Active 233 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $200,000 Active 232 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $200,000 Active 231 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $200,000 Active 230 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $200,000 Active 229 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $200,000 Active 228 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $200,000 Active 227 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $200,000 Active 226 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $200,000 Active 225 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $200,000 Active 224 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $200,000 Active 223 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $200,000 Active 222 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $200,000 Active 221 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $200,000 Active 220 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $200,000 Active 219 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $200,000 Active 218 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $200,000 Active 217 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $200,000 Active 216 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $200,000 Active 215 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $200,000 Active 213 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $200,000 Active 212 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $200,000 Active 211 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $200,000 Active 210 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $200,000 Active 209 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $200,000 Active 208 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $200,000 Active 207 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $200,000 Active 206 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$460 · $38/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,920 · $160/mo
Expected delta
+$1,460/yr (+$122/mo · 317.7%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 65% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,524
− Mortgage interest
−$11,203
− Property taxes
−$460
− Insurance
−$1,000
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,282
− Management
−$2,282
− Depreciation
−$5,818
Taxable income
$5,479
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,315
After-tax cash flow
$7,173/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,450–$28,350 screening

A well-maintained 2-unit property with good curb appeal and solid mechanicals, ideal for an owner-occupant or investor looking to build long-term equity.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good HVAC central · new lt5

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Discovery School F NY #1,444/2,108 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 High South Park High School D NY #999/1,100 Nat'l #6,127/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Buffalo City School District
NCES district ID
3605850
Math proficiency
41% ▲ 11.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$31,665
Composite
33.17/100
National rank
#5544
State rank
#535 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Buffalo

Score
77/100
State rank
#195
US rank
#3011

Category grades

Amenities A Commute A+ Cost of living A Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Buffalo, NY
County
Erie County · 933,037 people
City population
440,021
Metro
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Population (ZIP)
24,428
Household income
$70,963
Rent vs Own
29.3% rent · 70.7% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Erie County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
933,037 people
By 2030
935,181 · +0.2%
By 2040
928,531 · -0.5%
By 2050
905,725 · -2.9%
By 2075
834,037 · -10.6%
By 2100
708,033 · -24.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 6% Black 5% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 10% Cuban 1%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 4% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Erie

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.7) · D 54.8% · R 45.2%
2008→2024 swing
-7.9pp toward R · 2008: 17.5pp · 2024: 9.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.7 2020: D+14.7 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+15.6 2008: D+17.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-83.3% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-24 Listed $200,000 WNYREIS
  • 2026-01-02 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
  • 2025-07-05 Listed $1,200,000 WNYREIS

Property tax history

+4.8%/yr

Latest (2025): $460 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…