🏗️ New Construction
Carolina IV Side Entry Plan · Midlothian, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +3.8/30.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.1/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$567,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Classic Series Carolina IV floor plan is a two-story home with four bedrooms, study, and three bathrooms. Features of this plan include a rotunda entry, covered porch, formal dining, large family room, open kitchen with custom cabinets and island, a bedroom suite with walk-in closet and garden tub, an upstairs game room, media room, and second bedroom suite. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about building this plan.
Key facts
- Covered porch
- Formal dining
- Large family room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $568k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-20k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $343k (39.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $300k (47.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $300k (47.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#371 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Midlothian ISD (suburban): math 53% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #94 of 826 in TX (top 11%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: T E Baxter El (math 49% / reading 48%, grade D, #950 of 4,322 statewide, top 22%, 600 students, 37% FRL); Walnut Grove Middle (math 57% / reading 56%, grade B, #226 of 1,662 statewide, top 14%, 992 students, 21% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 1724 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 87d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,016 units permitted in Ellis County in 2024 (20 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ellis County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($534k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 47% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.51% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.31%
- DSCR
- 0.45
- GRM
- 16.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $587,224
- List price
- $567,990
- Delta
- -3.28%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3433 Nightingale Ln | 0.21mi | 4/4.0 | 3,485 (+7%) | 1mo | $599,000 | $172 | 74 |
| 518 Dover Dr | 0.43mi | 4/2.5 | 3,172 (-3%) | 3mo | $499,000 | $157 | 71 |
| 1109 Cardinal Dr | 0.25mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,430 (+5%) | 2mo | $540,000 | $157 | 69 |
| 1133 Cardinal Dr | 0.26mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,483 (+7%) | 1mo | $570,000 | $164 | 67 |
| 717 Willowbranch Ln | 0.47mi | 4/3.5 | 3,138 (-4%) | 7mo | $485,000 | $155 | 64 |
| 1105 Cardinal Dr | 0.25mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,481 (+7%) | 5mo | $585,000 | $168 | 64 |
| 1118 Cardinal Dr | 0.22mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,558 (+9%) | 5mo | $595,000 | $167 | 62 |
| 4206 Dandelion Ln | 0.62mi | 5/3.5 (+1) | 3,269 (+0%) | 5mo | $492,000 | $151 | 59 |
| 3233 Burgundy Ln | 0.34mi | 4/2.5 | 2,782 (-15%) | 1mo | $425,000 | $153 | 57 |
| 1511 N Walnut Grove Rd | 0.38mi | 3/3.5 (-1) | 2,977 (-9%) | 6mo | $640,000 | $215 | 56 |
| 1106 Cardinal Dr | 0.22mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 2,849 (-13%) | 5mo | $570,000 | $200 | 56 |
| 4425 Massey Meadows Way | 0.69mi | 4/2.5 | 2,914 (-11%) | 7mo | $489,000 | $168 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.32% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -37.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.21×
- Total profit
- $-198,521
- Equity at exit
- $87,557
- IRR
- -46.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.79×
- Total profit
- $-294,018
- Equity at exit
- $50,772
Cash invested: $164,423 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 100 active · 32 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $547,245 ($171/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 83 d
- This list price
- 65% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76065
- Home prices YoY
- -18.9%
- Rents YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 1724
- Price-to-rent
- 15.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,001 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$3,079
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$734 /mo · $8,808/yr
- Insurance
- −$245
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$630
- Net cashflow
- $-1,687
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,281 | -5% $-1,484 | +0% $-1,687 | +5% $-1,890 | +10% $-2,093 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,924 | -5% $-1,806 | +0% $-1,687 | +5% $-1,568 | +10% $-1,450 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,391 | -0.5pp $-1,538 | base $-1,687 | +0.5pp $-1,839 | +1.0pp $-1,994 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $146,806
- Closing costs
- $17,617
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1109 Abbey Ln Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2449 | $2,900 | $1.18 | 77d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 3826 Hyde Park Dr Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2822 | $2,995 | $1.06 | 96d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 3222 Eagle Ln Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2380 | $2,675 | $1.12 | 99d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 1137 Robin Cir Midlothian, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2646 | $2,900 | $1.10 | 96d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1146 Finch Cir Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2332 | $2,215 | $0.95 | 49d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 1146 Finch Cir Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2332 | $2,646 | $1.13 | 70d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 4434 Verbena St Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2970 | $3,400 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 344 Dairy Way Midlothian, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2817 | $3,200 | $1.14 | 109d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 2 Saint Charles Pl Midlothian, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2400 | $8,950 | $3.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2 Saint Charles Pl Unit 1389216P Midlothian, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2389 | $15,575 | $6.52 | 165d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 3250 Jersey Dr Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2280 | $3,400 | $1.49 | 86d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 3825 Honey Grove Dr Midlothian, TX | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3771 | $4,500 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 3829 Honey Grove Dr Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2400 | $3,200 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 4010 Arbor Grove Trl Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2566 | $2,931 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1133 Windy Vista Dr Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3449 | $3,700 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 3060 Farmhouse Dr Midlothian, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2658 | $3,500 | $1.32 | 86d | 1 | 1.09mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $567,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces2 total parking spaces
- Home design
- Side-entry homeSingle-family property (plan inventory)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 3,258 (living area provided)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: Carolina IV Side EntryNew construction plan
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $567,990 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $567,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $567,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $567,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $567,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $567,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $567,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $567,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $567,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $567,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $567,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $567,990 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $567,990 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $567,990 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $567,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $567,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $567,990 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $567,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $567,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $567,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $567,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $567,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $567,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $567,990 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $567,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $567,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $567,990 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $567,990 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $567,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $567,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $567,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $567,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $567,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $567,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $567,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $567,990 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $567,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $567,990 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $567,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $567,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $567,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $567,990 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $567,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $567,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $567,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $567,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $567,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $567,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $567,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $567,990 Active 33 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,017
- − Mortgage interest
- −$32,894
- − Property taxes
- −$8,808
- − Insurance
- −$2,936
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,881
- − Management
- −$2,881
- − Depreciation
- −$17,083
- Taxable loss
- −$31,467
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$7,552
- After-tax cash flow
- $-12,693/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained features. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor exterior painting and landscaping improvements to further enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can attract more potential buyers ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Midlothian ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4830600
- Math proficiency
- 53% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $85,068
- Composite
- 48.22/100
- National rank
- #2165
- State rank
- #94 of 826 in TX
Livability — Midlothian
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #371
- US rank
- #7851
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Midlothian, TX
- County
- Ellis County · 194,556 people
- City population
- 47,438
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 47,438
- Household income
- $127,756
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Ellis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 194,556 people
- By 2030
- 209,679 · +7.8%
- By 2040
- 238,837 · +22.8%
- By 2050
- 265,451 · +36.4%
- By 2075
- 326,571 · +67.9%
- By 2100
- 362,156 · +86.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 13% Black 11%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Ellis
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.1) · D 34.0% · R 65.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +11.2pp toward D · 2008: -42.2pp · 2024: -31.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.1 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+45.4 2012: R+47.5 2008: R+42.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -56.85%
- Current HPI
- 243.5953
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.32%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…