CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
170 Ravenna St
B- Composite 68.06
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.8/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.9

$100,999

170 Ravenna St · Princeton, TX 75407
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,368 sqft · Manufactured · 15 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2026 Good condition $74/sqft · 55% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to this newly available 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence designed for comfortable and convenient living. This home features a bright, open floor plan, modern appliances, and access to the community's many amenities. It?s an ideal opportunity to find an affordable and charming place to call your own. Contact us today to schedule a showing! * All photos and renderings shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual home may vary.

Key facts

  • Built 2026
  • Listed 14 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $101k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $480 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $101k).
  • Recommended offer: $99k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.0% vs local median 4.6% in Princeton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#969 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Princeton ISD (suburban): math 51% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #188 of 826 in TX (top 23%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Harper El (math 50% / reading 41%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 436 students, 56% FRL); Clark Middle (math 53% / reading 42%, grade C-, #408 of 1,662 statewide, top 25%, 707 students, 66% FRL); Princeton H S (math 52% / reading 54%, grade C-, #437 of 1,632 statewide, top 27%, 1,521 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 2539 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($100k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $698 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 15 days — a 2% lower offer ($99k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $99,484 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  2. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  3. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  4. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.48% ✓
Cap rate
12.00%
Cash-on-cash
20.37%
DSCR
1.91
GRM
5.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$224,700
List price
$100,999
Delta
-55.05%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
859 Hillcrest Blvd 1.49mi 3/2.0 1,424 (+4%) 1mo $249,990 $176 58
839 Hillcrest Blvd 1.48mi 3/2.0 1,424 (+4%) 1mo $249,990 $176 58
2852 Evensong Dr 1.33mi 3/2.0 1,302 (-5%) 2mo $225,999 $174 56
811 Hillcrest Blvd 1.47mi 3/2.0 1,291 (-6%) 2mo $249,990 $194 54
625 Summit Pass Ln 1.37mi 3/2.0 1,454 (+6%) 4mo $183,890 $126 51
9644 County Road 744 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,568 (+15%) 5mo $299,500 $191 46
2859 Evensong Dr 1.37mi 3/2.0 1,522 (+11%) 1mo $241,499 $159 46
311 Marsh Ln 1.45mi 3/2.5 1,550 (+13%) 0mo $200,000 $129 41
804 Hillcrest Blvd 1.49mi 3/2.0 1,549 (+13%) 3mo $269,990 $174 40
1220 Laguna Ln 1.50mi 3/2.0 1,549 (+13%) 3mo $249,990 $161 40
208 Joseph Dr 1.23mi 3/2.0 1,606 (+17%) 3mo $335,000 $209 37
2307 Wind River Dr 1.26mi 3/2.0 1,628 (+19%) 4mo $295,990 $182 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
9.2%
Equity multiple
1.35×
Total profit
$9,861
Equity at exit
$15,059
10-year hold
IRR
15.7%
Equity multiple
2.10×
Total profit
$31,159
Equity at exit
$8,733

Cash invested: $28,280 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active
Months of supply
12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$116,399 ($81/sqft)
Median days on market
69 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+102.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75407

Home prices YoY
-30.3%
Rents YoY
-1.0%
Active inventory
2539
Price-to-rent
5.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,491 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$530
Tax est. 1.5%
−$126 /mo · $1,515/yr
Insurance
−$42
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$313
Net cashflow
$480

Break-even live

Break-even rent $884
Max offer price $100,999
Occupancy floor 63%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $550 -5% $515 +0% $480 +5% $445 +10% $410
Rent -10% $362 -5% $421 +0% $480 +5% $539 +10% $598
Rate -1.0pp $531 -0.5pp $506 base $480 +0.5pp $454 +1.0pp $427

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$25,250
Closing costs
$3,030
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
120 Spurgeon St Princeton, TX 2.0–3.0 2.0 1400 $1,949 $1.39 0d 1 0.18mi
111 County Road 877 Unit B Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,200 $1.00 3d 1 0.43mi
111 County Road 877 Princeton, TX 4.0 2.0 1800 $1,450 $0.81 10d 1 0.43mi
2583 FM 982 Princeton, TX 2.0 1.0 952 $1,495 $1.57 165d 1 0.48mi
3033 County Road 743 Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1344 $1,250 $0.93 96d 1 0.57mi
8998 Leroy Rd Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1688 $2,000 $1.18 31d 1 0.73mi
8998 Leroy Rd Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $2,100 $1.17 37d 1 0.73mi
8998 Leroy Rd Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1688 $2,000 $1.18 10d 1 0.73mi
210 Nathan Dr Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1800 $2,100 $1.17 10d 1 0.77mi
207 Michael Dr Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1824 $2,500 $1.37 128d 1 0.79mi
1803 Sabina Dr Princeton, TX 4.0 2.0 1847 $2,100 $1.14 86d 1 0.87mi
2768 Poppy Ln Princeton, TX 4.0 2.0 1344 $1,400 $1.04 10d 1 0.93mi
2768 Poppy Ln Princeton, TX 4.0 2.0 1344 $1,500 $1.12 109d 1 0.93mi
508 Melody Ln Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1318 $2,049 $1.55 10d 1 1.03mi
1610 Maple Ridge Dr Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1622 $2,100 $1.29 3d 1 1.28mi
2343 County Road 900 Unit 2 Princeton, TX 2.0 2.0 1190 $1,250 $1.05 77d 1 1.30mi
1501 Hidden Bluff Xing Princeton, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,875 $1.05 53d 1 1.30mi
1525 FM 982 Princeton, TX 2.0–4.0 2.0–3.0 1625 $2,484 $1.53 0d 23 1.34mi
331 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1573 $1,595 $1.01 3d 1 1.35mi
331 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1573 $1,695 $1.08 43d 1 1.35mi
331 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 3.0 3.0 1573 $1,695 $1.08 41d 1 1.35mi
327 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 4.0 2.5 1676 $1,995 $1.19 70d 1 1.35mi
327 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 4.0 2.5 1772 $1,995 $1.13 35d 1 1.35mi
325 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 4.0 2.5 1772 $1,995 $1.13 35d 1 1.35mi
325 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 4.0 2.5 1772 $1,995 $1.13 10d 1 1.35mi
315 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1573 $2,100 $1.34 184d 1 1.36mi
1301 Parker Dr Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1550 $1,699 $1.10 6d 1 1.36mi
303 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1586 $1,650 $1.04 85d 1 1.37mi
303 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1586 $1,700 $1.07 165d 1 1.37mi
625 Summit Pass Ln Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1454 $1,875 $1.29 107d 1 1.37mi
2230 Currents Rd Princeton, TX 3.0 2.0 1836 $2,099 $1.14 184d 1 1.38mi
308 Stone Ct Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1537 $1,900 $1.24 10d 1 1.38mi
408 Stampede Ln Princeton, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,925 $1.07 184d 1 1.46mi
315 Marsh Ln Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1586 $1,695 $1.07 88d 1 1.47mi
203 Marsh Ln Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1586 $1,575 $0.99 148d 1 1.47mi
229 Marsh Ln Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1550 $1,650 $1.06 165d 1 1.47mi
627 Willow View Way Princeton, TX 4.0 2.0 1664 $2,000 $1.20 10d 1 1.48mi
503 Spur Rdg Princeton, TX 4.0 2.0 1798 $2,250 $1.25 84d 1 1.50mi
503 Spur Rdg Princeton, TX 4.0 2.0 1798 $2,150 $1.20 10d 1 1.50mi
402 Marsh Ln Princeton, TX 3.0 2.5 1543 $1,600 $1.04 21d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 2 events

  1. 2026-05-31
    days on market $100,999 Active 15 DOM
  2. 2026-05-16
    listed $100,999 Active 439-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,894
− Mortgage interest
−$5,658
− Property taxes
−$1,515
− Insurance
−$505
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,432
− Management
−$1,432
− Depreciation
−$2,938
Taxable income
$4,415
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,060
After-tax cash flow
$4,701/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,840–$20,520 screening

This newly available 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It features a modern kitchen, clean bathrooms, and well-maintained exterior. The home is move-in ready with minor cosmetic improvements that could further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen backsplash — Modernizes the kitchen and adds visual interest. ↑
  • Resale Flooring in bathrooms — Improves the overall look and feel of the home. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Harper El D- TX #1,112/4,322 Nat'l #15,746/41,679 Middle Clark Middle C- TX #408/1,662 Nat'l #4,042/14,009 High Princeton H S C- TX #437/1,632 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Princeton ISD
NCES district ID
4835850
Math proficiency
51% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$54,827
Composite
42.44/100
National rank
#3226
State rank
#188 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Princeton

Score
62/100
State rank
#969
US rank
#17215

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime B Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
34,171
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,171
Household income
$100,037
Rent vs Own
23.8% rent · 76.2% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 47% Hispanic / Latino 30% Black 17% Two or more races 10% Asian 4% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 26%
Languages at home
70% English-only · Spanish 22% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…