11111 Biscayne Blvd #1915 · Miami, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.8/15.0
- 1% rule +8.3/10.0
- Cash flow +4.9/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$299,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Wide bay views stretching across sparkling Biscayne Bay, with Miami Beach. Downtown skylines and Port of Miami right in sight. This bright, tastefully renovated 2-bed, 2-bath split plan with sleek porcelain tile, impact sliding glass doors and open kitchen adds to the modern feel. Newly installed air conditioning unit. Located in a 23-acre gated community. Maintenance fee includes full reserves, 24-hour security, valet, hot water, cable, and internet. Enjoy resort-style living with a bayfront sun-drenched pool deck. Top dining, shopping, and beaches are just 10 minutes away. A rare chance to own a slice of Miami’s best coastal lifestyle!
Key facts
- Downtown skylines
- Renovated
- Biscayne bay
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $299k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-718 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $195k (34.8% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $299k).
- Recommended offer: $195k (34.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.4% vs local median 1.8% in Miami — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#177 in FL, #2,724 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F, cost of living F.
- Miami-Dade (suburban): math 45% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #40 of 73 in FL (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: David Lawrence Jr. K-8 Center (math 43% / reading 50%, grade D-, #1,223 of 2,144 statewide, top 57%, 1,282 students, 55% FRL); North Miami Middle School (math 25% / reading 31%, grade F, #486 of 571 statewide, top 86%, 807 students, 71% FRL); Alonzo & Tracy Mourning Senior High School (math 38% / reading 50%, grade F, #244 of 667 statewide, top 37%, 1,597 students, 48% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.1%/yr); 520 active listings in the ZIP; 10,051 units permitted in Miami-Dade County in 2024 (7,758 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,978/mo this rent would consume 75% of the median local household income ($63k/yr) (locally 24% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Miami-Dade County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 121 days — a 12% lower offer ($263k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 45% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 121 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1968 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.33% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.30%
- DSCR
- 0.54
- GRM
- 6.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $339,119
- List price
- $299,000
- Delta
- -11.83%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000 Quayside Ter Unit TS-10 | 0.43mi | 2/2.0 | 1,312 (-7%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $210 | 68 |
| 11840 NE 19th Dr #9 | 0.63mi | 2/2.0 | 1,464 (+4%) | 1mo | $205,000 | $140 | 63 |
| 1566 NE 110th St | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,136 (-19%) | 2mo | $810,000 | $713 | 59 |
| 12955 NE 11th Ave | 1.30mi | 2/2.0 | 1,348 (-4%) | 1mo | $550,000 | $408 | 57 |
| 585 NE 121st St | 1.47mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,452 (+3%) | 0mo | $820,000 | $565 | 54 |
| 10820 NE 5th Ave | 1.47mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,373 (-2%) | 1mo | $610,000 | $444 | 53 |
| 2150 Sans Souci Blvd Unit C1502 | 0.79mi | 2/2.0 | 1,304 (-7%) | 1mo | $360,000 | $276 | 52 |
| 1065 NE 107th St | 0.81mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,498 (+6%) | 1mo | $700,000 | $467 | 48 |
| 1172 NE 103rd St | 0.80mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,515 (+8%) | 0mo | $1,402,375 | $926 | 47 |
| 1580 NE 132nd Rd | 1.37mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,253 (-11%) | 1mo | $445,000 | $355 | 37 |
| 10650 NE 11th Ct | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,629 (+16%) | 1mo | $1,099,000 | $675 | 36 |
| 1682 NE 124th Ln | 0.83mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,169 (-17%) | 1mo | $560,000 | $479 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -42.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.25×
- Total profit
- $-104,707
- Equity at exit
- $44,582
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.27×
- Total profit
- $-190,433
- Equity at exit
- $25,852
Cash invested: $83,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 2 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33181
- Rents YoY
- -0.1%
- Active inventory
- 520
- Price-to-rent
- 6.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,978 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,568
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$374 /mo · $4,485/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$1,795
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$835
- Net cashflow
- $-718
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-512 | -5% $-615 | +0% $-718 | +5% $-822 | +10% $-925 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,033 | -5% $-876 | +0% $-718 | +5% $-561 | +10% $-404 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-568 | -0.5pp $-642 | base $-718 | +0.5pp $-796 | +1.0pp $-875 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,750
- Closing costs
- $8,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Pets allowed with restrictions/conditions
- HOA & community
- Monthly association feeAssociation amenities include laundry, playground, pool, trash service, and elevatorsAssociation fees cover management, amenities, cable TV, hot water, insurance, internet, structure maintenance, parking, pest control, recreation facilities, reserve fund, sewer, security, trash, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Guest parkingOne assigned spaceValet available
- Security
- Closed-circuit camerasSecured lobbySecurity guard
- Utilities
- Cable available
- Home design
- Condominium in a high-rise building (21 stories)Updated/remodeled conditionProperty attachedUnit entry on level 19
- Construction
- Block constructionResale unit
- Exterior features
- Heated poolBayfront waterfront with ocean access and no fixed bridgesExterior lighting
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric rangeDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Bedroom located on the main/entry level
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsDual sinksSeparate shower
- Interior features
- Impact glass windowsBreakfast barDining areaLiving/dining roomDual sinksSeparate showerWalk-in closet(s)Split bedroomsFirst floor entryMain living area on entry levelBedroom on main level
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundry
HOA detail $1,795/mo · $21,540/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterinternetcablepoolsecurity
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $299,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $299,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $299,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $299,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $299,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $299,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $299,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $299,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $299,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $299,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $299,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $299,000 Active 65 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $47,739
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,749
- − Property taxes
- −$4,485
- − Insurance
- −$1,495
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,819
- − Management
- −$3,819
- − HOA
- −$21,540
- − Depreciation
- −$8,698
- Taxable loss
- −$12,866
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,088
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,534/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This modern, well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo in a gated community offers stunning views and is ready for new owners.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to potential buyers ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds value for both buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Miami-Dade
- NCES district ID
- 1200390
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,928
- Composite
- 41.76/100
- National rank
- #3397
- State rank
- #40 of 73 in FL
Livability — Miami
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #177
- US rank
- #2724
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Miami-Dade County · 3,126,439 people
- City population
- 827,308
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 20,848
- Household income
- $63,275
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 24% of renters
Population outlook (Miami-Dade County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,126,439 people
- By 2030
- 3,325,765 · +6.4%
- By 2040
- 3,697,561 · +18.3%
- By 2050
- 4,012,134 · +28.3%
- By 2075
- 4,605,612 · +47.3%
- By 2100
- 4,866,598 · +55.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 44% Black 29% Two or more races 23% White 22% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 8% Dominican 2% Salvadoran 3%
- Languages at home
- 28% English-only · Spanish 44% French/Haitian/Cajun 18% Other Indo-European 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Miami-Dade
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.4) · D 43.9% · R 55.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -27.6pp toward R · 2008: 16.1pp · 2024: -11.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.4 2020: D+7.3 2016: D+29.6 2012: D+23.7 2008: D+16.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -334.57%
- Current HPI
- 341.3285
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.11%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-13.3% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-09 Listed $299,000 MARMLS
- 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — MARMLS
- 2026-01-10 Price Changed $299,000 MARMLS
- 2025-08-07 Price Changed $335,000 MARMLS
- 2025-07-15 Listed $345,000 MARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…