CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Cypress Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.91
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.4/30.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$411,990

Cypress Plan · Burleson, TX 76028
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,034 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Classic Series Cypress floor plan is a single-story home with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Features of this plan include a covered porch, formal dining, large family room, study, open kitchen with custom cabinets and island, and a primary suite with a walk-in closet and garden tub. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about building this plan.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Formal dining
  • Study

Tags

COVERED PORCHFORMAL DININGLARGE FAMILY ROOMSTUDYOPEN KITCHENCUSTOM CABINETS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $411,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $445,895.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $412k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-962 ($-12k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $307k (25.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $268k (34.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $268k (34.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#53 in TX, #2,133 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Joshua ISD (rural): math 52% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #139 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: North Joshua El (math 66% / reading 69%, grade B+, #189 of 4,322 statewide, top 5%, 683 students, 28% FRL); R C Loflin Middle (math 41% / reading 45%, grade D-, #540 of 1,662 statewide, top 33%, 730 students, 55% FRL); Joshua H S (math 67% / reading 15%, grade F, #774 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 1,242 students, 44% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1182 active listings in the ZIP; 21 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,152 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (76 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($101k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($387k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $268,267 (34.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.60% ✗
Cap rate
3.70%
Cash-on-cash
-9.25%
DSCR
0.59
GRM
13.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$445,895
List price
$411,990
Delta
-7.60%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
317 Tony St 0.15mi 4/2.0 2,036 (+0%) 0mo $449,900 $221 92
325 Tony St 0.14mi 4/2.0 2,243 (+10%) 0mo $429,900 $192 76
317 Aurora Hills Trl 0.20mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,181 (+7%) 0mo $469,990 $215 73
200 Arrowhead Dr 0.37mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,903 (-6%) 1mo $315,000 $166 66
352 Alina Dr 0.11mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,278 (+12%) 4mo $469,990 $206 65
2771 Oakdale Dr 0.71mi 4/2.0 2,062 (+1%) 2mo $319,900 $155 63
340 Alina St 0.11mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,253 (+11%) 8mo $439,900 $195 63
2608 Lila 0.18mi 4/3.0 2,275 (+12%) 9mo $444,990 $196 60
320 Ben Thomas St 0.20mi 4/2.0 2,336 (+15%) 9mo $415,000 $178 58
2729 Ben Thomas St 0.27mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,253 (+11%) 6mo $417,500 $185 57
2525 Greenhaven Dr 0.73mi 4/2.0 2,135 (+5%) 8mo $322,000 $151 51
2409 Sunset Ln 0.64mi 4/2.0 1,815 (-11%) 6mo $349,500 $193 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.78% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.1%
Equity multiple
-0.10×
Total profit
$-136,749
Equity at exit
$66,484
10-year hold
IRR
-51.3%
Equity multiple
-0.69×
Total profit
$-210,851
Equity at exit
$38,553

Cash invested: $124,851 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
32 active · 16 under contract
Months of supply
14.8 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$449,990 ($195/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
28% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76028

Home prices YoY
-33.4%
Rents YoY
1.8%
Active inventory
1182
Price-to-rent
12.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,683 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,338
Tax est. 1.5%
−$557 /mo · $6,688/yr
Insurance
−$186
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$563
Net cashflow
$-962

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,901
Max offer price $306,667
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-654 -5% $-808 +0% $-962 +5% $-1,116 +10% $-1,270
Rent -10% $-1,174 -5% $-1,068 +0% $-962 +5% $-856 +10% $-750
Rate -1.0pp $-738 -0.5pp $-849 base $-962 +0.5pp $-1,078 +1.0pp $-1,195

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$111,474
Closing costs
$13,377
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 21 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
341 Aurora Hills Trl Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 1860 $3,500 $1.88 45d 1 0.14mi
313 Richard St Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 2838 $2,750 $0.97 5d 1 0.18mi
2520 Castle Pines Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 1939 $2,260 $1.17 92d 1 0.23mi
2516 Castle Pines Dr Unit 1287532P Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 2507 $16,227 $6.47 163d 1 0.24mi
2516 Castle Pines Dr Burleson, TX 5.0 3.0 2518 $8,950 $3.55 0d 1 0.24mi
2740 Lisa Maria St Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 1840 $2,700 $1.47 32d 1 0.27mi
2513 Buffalo Run Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 1429 $1,920 $1.34 184d 1 0.32mi
205 Sanctuary Way Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 2440 $2,070 $0.85 47d 1 0.32mi
2752 Elmwood Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 2032 $2,800 $1.38 184d 1 0.39mi
236 Northview Ter Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 1798 $2,227 $1.24 0d 1 0.44mi
508 Glenwood Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 2179 $2,460 $1.13 64d 1 0.67mi
2816 Oakdale Dr Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 1763 $2,300 $1.30 123d 1 0.69mi
2816 Oakdale Dr Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 1763 $2,300 $1.30 119d 1 0.69mi
2601 Crestwood Dr Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 2143 $2,300 $1.07 0d 1 0.75mi
2601 Crestwood Dr Burleson, TX 3.0 2.0 2143 $2,300 $1.07 5d 1 0.75mi
1733 Trinity St Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 2213 $4,900 $2.21 143d 1 1.27mi
1740 Colorado Dr Burleson, TX 4.0 2.0 2238 $2,416 $1.08 55d 1 1.32mi
309 Hudson Ln Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $2,825 $1.11 14d 1 1.34mi
309 Hudson Ln Burleson, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $2,825 $1.11 17d 1 1.34mi
1060 Wildwood Dr Joshua, TX 3.0 2.0 2267 $2,345 $1.03 56d 1 1.48mi
1060 Wildwood Dr Joshua, TX 3.0 2.0 2267 $2,561 $1.13 63d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 2641 Alyssa St, Burleson TX 76028List price $411,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan (Cypress)
Exterior features
Living area 2,034

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Active listing (Plan: Cypress)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $411,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $411,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $411,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $411,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $411,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $411,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $411,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $411,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $411,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $411,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $411,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $411,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $411,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $411,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $411,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $411,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $411,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $411,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $411,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $411,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $411,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $411,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $411,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $411,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $411,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $411,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $411,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $411,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $411,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $411,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $411,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $411,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $411,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $411,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $411,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $411,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $411,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $411,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $411,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $411,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $411,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $411,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $411,990 Active 40 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $411,990 Active 39 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $411,990 Active 38 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $411,990 Active 37 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $411,990 Active 36 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $411,990 Active 35 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $411,990 Active 34 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $411,990 Active 33 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,192
− Mortgage interest
−$24,977
− Property taxes
−$6,688
− Insurance
−$2,229
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,575
− Management
−$2,575
− Depreciation
−$12,971
Taxable loss
−$19,825
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,758
After-tax cash flow
$-6,788/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home in Cypress, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
  • Both Interior cleaning — A clean interior can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and renters ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary North Joshua El B+ TX #189/4,322 Nat'l #4,272/41,679 Middle R C Loflin Middle D- TX #540/1,662 Nat'l #5,160/14,009 High Joshua H S F TX #774/1,632 Nat'l #7,961/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Joshua ISD
NCES district ID
4824930
Math proficiency
52% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$60,696
Composite
44.65/100
National rank
#2769
State rank
#139 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Burleson

Score
79/100
State rank
#53
US rank
#2133

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Burleson, TX
County
Johnson County · 179,678 people
City population
81,549
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
81,549
Household income
$101,138
Rent vs Own
22.7% rent · 77.3% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
179,678 people
By 2030
189,208 · +5.3%
By 2040
207,261 · +15.4%
By 2050
223,064 · +24.1%
By 2075
259,979 · +44.7%
By 2100
275,395 · +53.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (69%)
Race & ethnicity
White 69% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 11% Black 6% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.9% · R 75.3%
2008→2024 swing
-3.9pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -51.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.4 2020: R+53.0 2016: R+58.3 2012: R+55.6 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…