🏗️ New Construction
119 Serenoa Dr · Guyton, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$309,880
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to Palm Ridge, a new community in charming Guyton, GA, offering a peaceful small-town setting just minutes from Pooler and Savannah. The Downing is a thoughtfully designed single-story home, that blends comfort, convenience, and modern living in one smart package. With 1,249 square feet, 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, this D. R. Horton floor plan is perfect for those seeking stylish simplicity without sacrificing space. Step inside and discover an open-concept layout where the kitchen flows seamlessly into the spacious living area-perfect for relaxed entertaining or cozy nights in. The kitchen features a large island for casual dining, plenty of cabinetry for storage, and stainless-steel appliances that make every meal feel gourmet. Tucked in the rear of the home, the primary suite is a peaceful retreat with a large walk-in closet and a private bath complete with dual vanities and a walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms and a second full bath are located at the front of the home, offering flexibility for guests, family, or even a home office. Home is under construction. Pictures, photographs, colors, features, & sizes are for illustration purposes only and will vary from the homes as built. The photos are not of the subject property. More information on programs and options are available for this home.
Key facts
- One story living
- Front porch
- Stainless appliances
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $310k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-395 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $259k (16.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $235k (24.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $235k (24.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#128 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Effingham County (rural): math 49% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #16 of 174 in GA (top 9%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Marlow Elementary School (math 63% / reading 50%, grade C+, #159 of 1,228 statewide, top 13%, 775 students, 31% FRL); South Effingham Middle School (math 51% / reading 58%, grade B-, #52 of 470 statewide, top 11%, 1,097 students, 32% FRL); South Effingham High School (math 33% / reading 27%, grade F, #135 of 424 statewide, top 32%, 1,888 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 31% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 629 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 836 units permitted in Effingham County in 2024 (46 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Effingham County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 140 days — a 12% lower offer ($273k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 140 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.80%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.34%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $316,515
- List price
- $309,880
- Delta
- -2.10%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Serenoa Dr | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,249 (0%) | 11mo | $331,000 | $265 | 87 |
| 128 Sabel Ct | 0.03mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,497 (+20%) | 2mo | $325,250 | $217 | 67 |
| 107 Serenoa Dr | 0.07mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,497 (+20%) | 2mo | $335,990 | $224 | 65 |
| 110 Sabel Ct | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,497 (+20%) | 0mo | $340,990 | $228 | 64 |
| 122 Sabel Ct | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,497 (+20%) | 4mo | $337,990 | $226 | 61 |
| 111 Brittany Ln | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,166 (-7%) | 6mo | $249,000 | $214 | 51 |
| 101 Brittany Ln | 0.77mi | 3/2.0 | 1,170 (-6%) | 6mo | $268,000 | $229 | 50 |
| 118 Brittany Ln | 0.78mi | 3/2.0 | 1,368 (+10%) | 6mo | $282,000 | $206 | 44 |
| 322 Hester Rd | 0.84mi | 3/2.0 | 1,159 (-7%) | 12mo | $120,000 | $104 | 43 |
| 106 Windfall Dr | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (+18%) | 18mo | $319,900 | $217 | 34 |
| 128 Brittany Ln | 0.80mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (+12%) | 18mo | $282,000 | $201 | 30 |
| 241 Old Lake Rd | 0.55mi | 3/1.0 | 1,450 (+16%) | 19mo | $205,000 | $141 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-76,348
- Equity at exit
- $47,193
- IRR
- -21.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-98,544
- Equity at exit
- $27,366
Cash invested: $88,624 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $313,935 ($251/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 169 d
- This list price
- 31% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31312
- Home prices YoY
- -26.6%
- Active inventory
- 629
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,349 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,660
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$396 /mo · $4,748/yr
- Insurance
- −$132
- HOA
- −$63
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$493
- Net cashflow
- $-395
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-176 | -5% $-285 | +0% $-395 | +5% $-504 | +10% $-613 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-580 | -5% $-487 | +0% $-395 | +5% $-302 | +10% $-209 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-235 | -0.5pp $-314 | base $-395 | +0.5pp $-477 | +1.0pp $-560 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $79,129
- Closing costs
- $9,495
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 Whirlwind Way Guyton, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1475 | $2,000 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 105 Burrows WAY Guyton, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1353 | $1,999 | $1.48 | 164d | 37 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with an annual fee of $750Community amenities: playground, parkSubdivision: Palm Ridge
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerUnderground utilitiesElectric service
- Home design
- Single-family residence, new constructionOne storyBuilt by DR Horton (model: Downing)
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingSlab foundationOther roof typeUnder construction
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatioFront porchCorner lotHas a view
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveOvenRangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms on the main level
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms (both on the main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Breakfast barKitchen islandPantry
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupOther laundry featuresElectric water heater
HOA detail $63/mo · $756/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $309,880 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $309,880 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $309,880 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $309,880 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $309,880 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $309,880 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $309,880 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $309,880 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $309,880 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $309,880 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $309,880 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $309,880 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $309,880 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $309,880 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $309,880 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $309,880 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $309,880 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $309,880 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $309,880 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $309,880 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $309,880 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $309,880 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $309,880 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $309,880 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $309,880 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $309,880 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $309,880 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $309,880 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $309,880 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $309,880 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $309,880 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $309,880 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $309,880 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-05price $309,880 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $309,250 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $309,250 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $309,250 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $309,250 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $309,250 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $309,250 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $309,250 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-28status $309,250 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-01status $309,250 Pending 99 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $309,250 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $309,250 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-07-29pricedays on market $309,250 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $314,250 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $314,250 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $314,250 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $314,250 Active 90 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,189
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,730
- − Property taxes
- −$4,748
- − Insurance
- −$1,583
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,255
- − Management
- −$2,255
- − HOA
- −$756
- − Depreciation
- −$9,208
- Taxable loss
- −$10,345
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,483
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,252/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-family home in Palm Ridge, Guyton, GA, is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms, hardwood flooring, and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Smart home technology installation — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal and value, especially in the current market. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Effingham County
- NCES district ID
- 1301980
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,503
- Composite
- 42.56/100
- National rank
- #3195
- State rank
- #16 of 174 in GA
Livability — Guyton
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #128
- US rank
- #9058
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Effingham County · 67,399 people
- City population
- 25,991
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,991
- Household income
- $101,750
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Effingham County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 67,399 people
- By 2030
- 72,297 · +7.3%
- By 2040
- 81,602 · +21.1%
- By 2050
- 89,494 · +32.8%
- By 2075
- 105,976 · +57.2%
- By 2100
- 111,943 · +66.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Black 11% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Effingham
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+49.1) · D 25.2% · R 74.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.6pp toward D · 2008: -50.7pp · 2024: -49.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+49.1 2020: R+49.5 2016: R+55.6 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+50.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.77%
- Current HPI
- 205.9899
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-22 Listed $324,990 Zillow
- 2026-04-22 Listed $324,990 Hive MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…