🏗️ New Construction
Blanco Plan · Hockley, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- 1% rule +1.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$319,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Blanco floor plan embodies the ideal home for most any lifestyle with enough space for everyone. This home includes a two-and-a-half-car garage that serves you with the extra space you need to keep your tools, holiday decorations, or for anything else you may need to store! The entrance of the Blanco home boasts a private study room, a powder room with a white pedestal sink and decorative mirror, and an exclusive two-story dining space right down the hall. Connected to the dining space is an open-concept kitchen. The kitchen has everything you want and more - complete with sleek granite counters, ample counterspace, a large walk-in pantry, and even the option for a sizable island! You will then come across the oversized family room, perfect for gatherings with family and friends. If you are looking to embrace the great outdoors, lead the way from your family room to your optional covered patio. Your secluded Master Bedroom awaits down the hall with three windows, letting abundant natural light seep in. Attached is your master bathroom which allows for double vanities with LED down lighting, a linen shelf, a standard shower/bathtub enclosure, and a massive walk-in closet. Want to escalate the master bathroom a tad bit more? Decide to have a master bathroom super shower instead, or a luxury bath for optimal relaxation. You deserve to feel comfortable, relaxed, and at peace in your new home! Heading up the stairs, you will find three additional bedrooms, all with spacious. ..
Key facts
- Open-concept kitchen
- Private study room
- Large walk-in pantry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $320k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-622 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $273k (14.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $238k (25.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $238k (25.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Evelyn Turlington El (math 46% / reading 45%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 1,084 students, 69% FRL); Schultz J H (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 1,120 students, 65% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 2630 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 586 days — a 12% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 586 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.66% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.24%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.35%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 12.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $362,490
- List price
- $319,990
- Delta
- -11.72%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22050 Maddaloni View Dr | 0.02mi | 4/3.0 | 2,229 (-2%) | 0mo | $302,990 | $136 | 93 |
| 21935 Terre Riviera | 0.15mi | 4/2.5 | 2,182 (-4%) | 0mo | $299,990 | $137 | 86 |
| 22111 Renella Villa Dr | 0.03mi | 4/2.5 | 1,984 (-13%) | 2mo | $263,990 | $133 | 76 |
| 22131 San Felice Dr | 0.02mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 2,532 (+11%) | 0mo | $387,990 | $153 | 69 |
| 22048 Ponticelli Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,970 (-14%) | 1mo | $289,990 | $147 | 68 |
| 19659 Tiramisu Hills Dr | 0.62mi | 4/2.5 | 2,331 (+2%) | 1mo | $323,390 | $139 | 66 |
| 19647 Tiramisu Hills Dr | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 | 2,331 (+2%) | 1mo | $322,390 | $138 | 65 |
| 19523 Valletta Green Dr | 0.65mi | 4/2.5 | 2,335 (+2%) | 1mo | $299,990 | $128 | 65 |
| 19726 Chianti Point Dr | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,132 (-6%) | 1mo | $279,910 | $131 | 61 |
| 21918 Oia Island Dr | 0.73mi | 4/3.0 | 2,201 (-4%) | 0mo | $329,990 | $150 | 58 |
| 21726 Piazza Maggiore Ln | 0.65mi | 4/2.5 | 2,042 (-10%) | 0mo | $309,390 | $152 | 52 |
| 19746 Cape Greco Dr | 0.72mi | 4/2.5 | 2,507 (+10%) | 2mo | $374,694 | $149 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.04×
- Total profit
- $-105,279
- Equity at exit
- $54,048
- IRR
- -59.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.67×
- Total profit
- $-169,508
- Equity at exit
- $31,342
Cash invested: $101,497 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 354 active · 165 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.1 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $325,990 ($150/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 110 d
- This list price
- 44% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77447
- Home prices YoY
- -31.1%
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 2630
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,384 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,901
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$453 /mo · $5,437/yr
- Insurance
- −$151
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$501
- Net cashflow
- $-622
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-371 | -5% $-496 | +0% $-622 | +5% $-747 | +10% $-872 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-810 | -5% $-716 | +0% $-622 | +5% $-527 | +10% $-433 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-439 | -0.5pp $-529 | base $-622 | +0.5pp $-716 | +1.0pp $-811 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $90,622
- Closing costs
- $10,875
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22215 Scarlino Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2099 | $2,300 | $1.10 | 134d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 20019 Epirus Shores Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2645 | $2,499 | $0.94 | 3d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 22211 Senoma Ridge Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 1d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 22211 Senoma Ridge Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 84d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 20722 Nala Bear Dr Hockley, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2593 | $2,100 | $0.81 | 128d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 22222 Opa Glen Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2609 | $2,850 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 22154 Lost Lantern Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1601 | $2,126 | $1.33 | 0d | 7 | 0.48mi |
| 20703 Solstice Point Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1912 | $1,766 | $0.92 | 127d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 20802 Echo Manor Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1576 | $1,666 | $1.06 | 134d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 22630 August Crow Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2216 | $1,826 | $0.82 | 7d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 20718 Round Key Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2133 | $1,806 | $0.85 | 140d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 21210 Echo Manor Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2221 | $2,150 | $0.97 | 143d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 22719 Tabberts Way Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1887 | $2,150 | $1.14 | 3d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 20313 Evergreen Cypress Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0–5.0 | 2.0–3.5 | 2069 | $2,672 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 21235 Slate Bend Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2160 | $2,280 | $1.06 | 23d | 1 | 1.03mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $319,990 Active 586 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $319,990 Active 585 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $319,990 Active 584 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $319,990 Active 583 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $319,990 Active 582 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $319,990 Active 580 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $319,990 Active 579 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $319,990 Active 578 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $319,990 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $319,990 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $319,990 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $319,990 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,990 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,990 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $319,990 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $319,990 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $319,990 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $319,990 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $319,990 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $319,990 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $319,990 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $319,990 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $319,990 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $319,990 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $319,990 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $319,990 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $319,990 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $319,990 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $319,990 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $319,990 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $319,990 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $319,990 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $319,990 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $319,990 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $319,990 Active 551 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $319,990 Active 550 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $319,990 Active 549 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $319,990 Active 548 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $319,990 Active 547 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $319,990 Active 546 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $319,990 Active 545 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $319,990 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $319,990 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $319,990 Active 542 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $319,990 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $319,990 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $319,990 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $319,990 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $319,990 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $319,990 Active 536 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,610
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,305
- − Property taxes
- −$5,437
- − Insurance
- −$1,812
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,289
- − Management
- −$2,289
- − Depreciation
- −$10,545
- Taxable loss
- −$14,067
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,376
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,083/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Houston, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances upgrade — Modern appliances improve the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures upgrade — Modern fixtures enhance the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and reduces energy costs for tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Waller ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844430
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,911
- Composite
- 29.12/100
- National rank
- #6593
- State rank
- #532 of 826 in TX
Livability — Hockley
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 25,231
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,231
- Household income
- $116,925
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 44% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 16% Black 9% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 27%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -112.73%
- Current HPI
- 249.6969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.58%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-4.5% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-07 Price Changed $319,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-14 Price Changed $331,990 Zillow
- 2025-04-01 Listed $334,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…