CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Bar Harbor Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 23.39
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • Cash flow +0.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$679,990

Bar Harbor Plan · Lewes, DE 19958
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,856 sqft · MultiFamily · 267 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 15% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records

Listing remarks MLS

Discover unparalleled resort-style living just moments from the beach at Mitchell's Corner, a stunning community of new-construction luxury townhomes and coastal villas east of Route 1 in Lewes, DE. With endless amenities, floorplans offering up to 5 beds, 4 baths, 3,186 sq. ft. , you're sure to find your dream home. Each spacious luxury townhome and coastal villa features designer-curated interior finishes in your choice of our Loft, Farmhouse, Classic, or Elements Looks. Bike to Lewes Beach, Cape Henlopen State Park, and Downtown Lewes, or stay home and enjoy amenities like a resort-style pool, splash zone with waterslides, mini golf, indoor and outdoor pickleball, and more! Offered By: K. Hovnanian At Mitchell's Corner, LLC The Bar Harbor offers: HovHall with valet helps keep your home clean and organized as you enter through 2-car garage. First-floor Extra Suite and activity room offer private space for guests, space for a home office, and room for kids to play. Stately kitchen with large island open to a dining area and great room designed for spending time with friends and family. Convenient half bath off great room. Sunroom and deck allow you to enjoy the outdoors from the comfort of home. Palatial primary suite with double-vanity bathroom, two walk-in closets, and a second deck. Laundry room ideally located near bedrooms on third floor.

Key facts

  • Resort style pool
  • Stately kitchen
  • Activity room

Tags

RESORT STYLE POOLSPLASH ZONE WITH WATERSLIDESINDOOR AND OUTDOOR PICKLEBALLFIRST FLOOR EXTRA SUITEACTIVITY ROOMSTATELY KITCHEN

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $679,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $1,067,167.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath multifamily listed at $680k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-5k ($-59k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $352k (48.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $308k (54.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $308k (54.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 0.7% vs local median 1.9% in Lewes — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#40 in DE) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F, cost of living F.
  • Cape Henlopen School District (town): math 42% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #5 of 26 in DE (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Lewes Elementary School (math 58% / reading 60%, grade B-, #4 of 105 statewide, top 4%, 582 students, 0% FRL); Beacon Middle School (math 49% / reading 62%, grade B-, #1 of 36 statewide, top 0%, 648 students, 0% FRL); Cape Henlopen High School (math 26% / reading 51%, grade F, #14 of 40 statewide, top 33%, 1,813 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 41% district-wide (41 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1255 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 4,354 units permitted in Sussex County in 2024 (344 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($97k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $7k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $32k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Sussex County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 267 days — a 12% lower offer ($598k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $308,125 (54.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 267 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 55% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.29% ✗
Cap rate
0.74%
Cash-on-cash
-19.84%
DSCR
0.12
GRM
28.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$1,067,167
List price
$679,990
Delta
-36.28%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
22355 Langford Ln 0.16mi 4/3.5 2,856 (0%) 0mo $699,990 $245 92
22361 Langford Ln 0.15mi 4/3.5 2,969 (+4%) 0mo $674,990 $227 86
22357 Langford Ln 0.15mi 4/3.5 2,969 (+4%) 1mo $659,990 $222 85
22419 Langford Ln 0.07mi 4/3.5 2,581 (-10%) 1mo $699,990 $271 80
22532 Albion Ln 0.09mi 4/3.5 2,581 (-10%) 0mo $754,990 $293 80
11745 Shrewsbury Ter 0.08mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,186 (+12%) 0mo $840,990 $264 70
33773 Catching Cv 0.88mi 4/3.5 2,850 (-0%) 1mo $745,000 $261 64
33827 Joel Ln 1.43mi 4/3.5 3,187 (+12%) 1mo $910,000 $286 45
15507 Solomon Way 1.41mi 4/3.5 3,210 (+12%) 0mo $879,990 $274 44
323 Bayberry Dr 1.20mi 4/3.5 2,448 (-14%) 0mo $740,000 $302 41
33100 Grape Vine Ct 1.48mi 4/3.0 2,220 (-22%) 1mo $700,000 $315 37
829 Savannah Rd 0.78mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,500 (-12%) 2mo $1,470,000 $588 36

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.77% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-59.2%
Equity multiple
-0.65×
Total profit
$-494,324
Equity at exit
$159,118
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.88×
Total profit
$-861,999
Equity at exit
$92,269

Cash invested: $298,807 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
70 Landlord-Friendly
State Delaware
70 Landlord-Friendly · D+7
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Court of Common Pleas hears L&T; moderate-paced. No state rent control.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
23 active
Median asking
$714,990 ($254/sqft)
Median days on market
50 d
This list price
13% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+47.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 19958

Rents YoY
0.8%
Active inventory
1255
Price-to-rent
18.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,081 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$5,596
Tax est. 1.5%
−$1,334 /mo · $16,008/yr
Insurance
−$445
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$647
Net cashflow
$-4,941

Break-even live

Break-even rent $9,335
Max offer price $352,231
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-4,203 -5% $-4,572 +0% $-4,941 +5% $-5,310 +10% $-5,678
Rent -10% $-5,184 -5% $-5,062 +0% $-4,941 +5% $-4,819 +10% $-4,697
Rate -1.0pp $-4,403 -0.5pp $-4,669 base $-4,941 +0.5pp $-5,217 +1.0pp $-5,499

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$266,792
Closing costs
$32,015
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 23 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10150 Rockland St Lewes, DE 1.0–3.0 1.5–2.5 1217 $3,375 $2.77 184d 1 0.22mi
10150 Rockland St Lewes, DE 1.0–3.0 1.5–2.5 1217 $3,288 $2.70 10d 12 0.22mi
31389 Causey Rd Lewes, DE 3.0 2.5 2010 $2,975 $1.48 51d 1 0.47mi
31389 Causey Rd Lewes, DE 3.0 2.5 2010 $2,975 $1.48 1d 1 0.47mi
36916 Crooked Hammock Way Lewes, DE 2.0–3.0 2.0 1172 $1,995 $1.70 10d 1 0.77mi
1517 Savannah Rd Lewes, DE 3.0 1.0 986 $2,000 $2.03 22d 1 0.83mi
17829 Callaway Dr #37 Lewes, DE 3.0 2.0 1000 $2,000 $2.00 184d 1 0.90mi
34673 Villa Cir #305 Lewes, DE 3.0 2.0 1200 $2,200 $1.83 10d 1 0.94mi
34677 Villa Cir #502 Lewes, DE 3.0 2.0 1250 $2,050 $1.64 10d 1 0.95mi
119 Dewey Ave Lewes, DE 3.0 3.0 2325 $3,750 $1.61 154d 1 0.95mi
34670 Villa Cir Lewes, DE 2.0 2.0 986 $1,875 $1.90 37d 2 0.96mi
34670 Villa Cir Lewes, DE 2.0 2.0 493 $1,875 $3.80 0d 2 0.96mi
1546 Savannah Rd Lewes, DE 3.0 2.5 1800 $2,500 $1.39 51d 1 0.98mi
34704 Villa Cir #1201 Lewes, DE 2.0 2.0 1074 $1,800 $1.68 10d 1 1.00mi
34642 Bay Crossing Blvd #702 Lewes, DE 3.0 2.0 1400 $2,200 $1.57 44d 1 1.01mi
353 Savannah Rd #3 Lewes, DE 1.0 1.0 — $1,732 — 10d 1 1.14mi
45 Tiffany Dr Rehoboth Beach, DE 3.0 2.0 1404 $2,500 $1.78 10d 1 1.23mi
45 Bryan Dr Rehoboth Beach, DE 3.0 2.0 1378 $2,700 $1.96 10d 1 1.23mi
17059 S Brandt St #3206 Lewes, DE 2.0 2.0 1052 $1,850 $1.76 162d 1 1.32mi
17054 N Brandt St #1206 Lewes, DE 2.0 2.0 1052 $1,900 $1.81 184d 1 1.37mi
33451 Mackenzie Way Lewes, DE 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1078 $1,929 $1.79 7d 7 1.38mi
225 Ocean View Blvd Lewes, DE 3.0 2.5 2306 $2,795 $1.21 10d 1 1.39mi
225 Ocean View Blvd Lewes, DE 3.0 2.5 2306 $2,795 $1.21 22d 1 1.39mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $679,990 Active 267 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $679,990 Active 266 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $679,990 Active 265 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $679,990 Active 264 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $679,990 Active 263 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $679,990 Active 261 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $679,990 Active 260 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $679,990 Active 259 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $679,990 Active 258 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $679,990 Active 257 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $679,990 Active 256 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $679,990 Active 255 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $679,990 Active 254 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $679,990 Active 253 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $679,990 Active 252 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $679,990 Active 251 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $679,990 Active 250 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $679,990 Active 249 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $679,990 Active 248 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $679,990 Active 247 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $679,990 Active 246 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $679,990 Active 245 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $679,990 Active 244 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $679,990 Active 243 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $679,990 Active 242 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $679,990 Active 241 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $679,990 Active 240 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $679,990 Active 239 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $679,990 Active 238 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $679,990 Active 237 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $679,990 Active 236 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $679,990 Active 235 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $679,990 Active 234 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $679,990 Active 233 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $679,990 Active 232 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $679,990 Active 231 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $679,990 Active 230 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $679,990 Active 229 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $679,990 Active 228 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $679,990 Active 227 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $679,990 Active 226 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $679,990 Active 225 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $679,990 Active 224 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $679,990 Active 223 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $679,990 Active 222 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $679,990 Active 221 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    pricedays on market $679,990 Active 220 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $779,990 Active 219 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $779,990 Active 218 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $779,990 Active 216 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,975
− Mortgage interest
−$59,778
− Property taxes
−$16,008
− Insurance
−$5,336
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,958
− Management
−$2,958
− Depreciation
−$31,045
Taxable loss
−$81,107
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$19,466
After-tax cash flow
$-39,823/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This multi-family property is in excellent condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It offers a great opportunity for investors looking to add value through minor upgrades and improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Both Painting exterior trim — Fresh paint can make the home look more inviting and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading light fixtures — Modern light fixtures can improve the home's curb appeal and functionality. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal and marketability. ↑
  • Both Upgrading appliances — Modern appliances can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lewes Elementary School B- DE #4/105 Nat'l #8,048/41,679 Middle Beacon Middle School B- DE #1/36 Nat'l #2,418/14,009 High Cape Henlopen High School F DE #14/40 Nat'l #8,796/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Cape Henlopen School District
NCES district ID
1000170
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -14.00%
Reading proficiency
55% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$60,196
Composite
42.47/100
National rank
#3214
State rank
#5 of 26 in DE
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Lewes

Score
67/100
State rank
#40
US rank
#11077

Category grades

Amenities B- Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing C+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Sussex County · 248,853 people
City population
31,938
Metro
Salisbury, MD-DE
Population (ZIP)
31,938
Household income
$97,197
Rent vs Own
16.0% rent · 84.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Sussex County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
248,853 people
By 2030
264,464 · +6.3%
By 2040
290,980 · +16.9%
By 2050
311,259 · +25.1%
By 2075
352,488 · +41.6%
By 2100
367,406 · +47.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (88%)
Race & ethnicity
White 88% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 2% Asian 2%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Sussex

2024 margin
R (+11.0) · D 43.9% · R 54.9% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-2.4pp toward R · 2008: -8.6pp · 2024: -11.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.0 2020: R+11.2 2016: R+22.0 2012: R+13.0 2008: R+8.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-15.1% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-18 Price Changed $659,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-14 Listed $776,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…