14643 Hackamore Way · Elmendorf, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.7/15.0
- Cash flow +6.2/30.0
- Appreciation +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
$209,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The gorgeous RC Ridgeland plan has powerful curb appeal with its charming covered front porch and welcoming front yard landscaping. This home features an open floor plan with 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a large living room and dining area, as well as a beautiful kitchen fully equipped with energy-efficient appliances, ample counter space, and roomy pantry. Learn more about this home today!
Key facts
- Split-bedroom layout
- Primary suite
- Open-concept layout
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $209k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-379 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $142k (32.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $158k (24.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $142k (32.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 58/100 on livability (#1,189 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- East Central ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #758 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Harmony El (math 21% / reading 17%, grade F, #3,739 of 4,322 statewide, top 87%, 684 students, 75% FRL); East Central Heritage Middle (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,120 students, 44% FRL); East Central H S (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 3,252 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools at 57% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 710 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 13d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $1k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $-345 appreciation (-0.2% local appreciation)).
- Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 213 days — a 12% lower offer ($184k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask is 7% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 213 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 32% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.76%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 11.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $242,405
- List price
- $209,000
- Delta
- -13.78%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14658 Stirrup Trce | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,650 (+13%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $136 | 70 |
| 7618 Bit | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,336 (-8%) | 1mo | $229,900 | $172 | 68 |
| 14127 Pheasant | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,456 (-0%) | 10mo | $61,900 | $43 | 68 |
| 7339 Myna Bird | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,392 (-4%) | 6mo | $130,000 | $93 | 64 |
| 7619 Bit Cir | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,631 (+12%) | 10mo | $215,000 | $132 | 54 |
| 7331 Parkett Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,470 (+1%) | 12mo | $250,000 | $170 | 54 |
| 7634 Quail St | 0.40mi | 4/3.0 | 1,580 (+8%) | 18mo | $199,999 | $127 | 49 |
| 7775 Grouse | 0.44mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,590 (+9%) | 11mo | $225,000 | $142 | 48 |
| 6965 Dorato Rdg | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,440 (-1%) | 20mo | $194,500 | $135 | 44 |
| 14625 Rhyolite Way | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,402 (-4%) | 20mo | $163,999 | $117 | 37 |
| 14717 Onyx Pl | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 | 1,600 (+10%) | 20mo | $188,999 | $118 | 32 |
| 14621 Rhyolite Way | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 | 1,600 (+10%) | 20mo | $189,999 | $119 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.17% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -11.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.46×
- Total profit
- $-31,710
- Equity at exit
- $58,967
- IRR
- -5.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.44×
- Total profit
- $-32,499
- Equity at exit
- $69,522
Cash invested: $58,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 65 under contract
- Months of supply
- 2.3 mo (43%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $229,500 ($143/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 133 d
- This list price
- 39% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +15.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78112
- Home prices YoY
- -0.1%
- Active inventory
- 710
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,585 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,096
- Tax from tax record
- −$411 /mo · $4,936/yr
- Insurance
- −$87
- HOA
- −$36
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$333
- Net cashflow
- $-379
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-260 | -5% $-319 | +0% $-379 | +5% $-438 | +10% $-497 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-504 | -5% $-441 | +0% $-379 | +5% $-316 | +10% $-253 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-273 | -0.5pp $-325 | base $-379 | +0.5pp $-433 | +1.0pp $-488 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,250
- Closing costs
- $6,270
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14662 Stirrup Trce Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1696 | $1,550 | $0.91 | 0d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 14635 Hackamore Way Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1340 | $1,547 | $1.15 | 31d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 14635 Hackamore Way Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1340 | $1,497 | $1.12 | 13d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 14635 Hackamore Way Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1340 | $1,547 | $1.15 | 29d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 14606 Hackamore Way Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1696 | $1,700 | $1.00 | 128d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 14606 Hackamore Way Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1699 | $1,700 | $1.00 | 155d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 7663 Stud Dr Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1233 | $1,595 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 14651 Latigo Loop Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1696 | $1,750 | $1.03 | 119d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 14627 Latigo Loop Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1234 | $1,595 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 7618 Bit Cir Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1336 | $1,800 | $1.35 | 9d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 7618 Bit Cir Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1336 | $1,800 | $1.35 | 5d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 14911 Rhyolite Way Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1684 | $1,595 | $0.95 | 115d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 6964 Calcite Trl Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1440 | $1,650 | $1.15 | 101d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 6948 Calcite Trl San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,350 | $0.94 | 15d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 6948 Calcite Trl San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,500 | $1.04 | 101d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 6933 Calcite Trl San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1606 | $1,645 | $1.02 | 5d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 6933 Calcite Trl San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1606 | $1,645 | $1.02 | 3d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 6933 Biotite Rdg San Antonio, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $1,650 | $1.47 | 151d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 6914 Dorato Rdg San Antonio, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1802 | $1,475 | $0.82 | 0d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 14803 Onyx Pl Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,550 | $1.22 | 3d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 6840 Marble Rdg Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1535 | $1,494 | $0.97 | 40d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 6840 Chert Chase Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1184 | $1,195 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 6824 Marble Rdg Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1535 | $1,550 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 6863 Chert Chase Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $1,525 | $1.11 | 2d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 15111 Azzurro Stone Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $1,681 | $0.99 | 29d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 6807 Marble Rdg Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1535 | $1,575 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 6829 Chert Chase Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,195 | $1.00 | 18d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 6829 Chert Chase Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,195 | $1.00 | 53d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 6749 Marble Rdg Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1189 | $1,150 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 6726 Marble Rdg Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1535 | $1,336 | $0.87 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 6646 Coquina Cv Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,450 | $1.22 | 2d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 6743 Chert Chase Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $1,450 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 6630 Coquina Cv Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1033 | $1,600 | $1.55 | 134d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 6626 Coquina Cv Elmendorf, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $1,400 | $0.83 | 74d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 15106 Azzurro Stone Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1575 | $1,451 | $0.92 | 108d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 6602 Coquina Cv Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $1,525 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 6610 Fiore Gdn Unit 6610 Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $1,590 | $0.94 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 14915 Mudstone Pl Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $1,595 | $0.94 | 12d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 14915 Mudstone Pl Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $1,595 | $0.94 | 0d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 14915 Mudstone Pl Elmendorf, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $1,595 | $0.94 | 37d | 1 | 1.11mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Down payment assistance resources availableApproved for short sale
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAHOA fee $435 annuallyAssociation transfer fee $250Subdivision: Butterfield RanchCommunity amenities include park/playground, jogging trails and bike trails
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Water provided by SAWSSewer provided by SAWSElectricity provided by CPSCity garbage service
- Home design
- Pre-owned single-family homeApproximate age: 4 yearsEntry with a small entry area (8 x 7)
- Construction
- Brick and siding exteriorSlab foundationComposition roofBuilt by Raush Coleman
- Exterior features
- Privacy fenceStreet paved with curbs, gutters and sidewalks
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen (15 x 11)Smooth cooktopMicrowaveDishwasherDisposalIce maker connectionStove/Range
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom on lower level with full bath (13 x 13)Bedroom 2 (11 x 10)Bedroom 3 (11 x 10)Bedroom 4 (11 x 10)
- Flooring
- CarpetingVinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsMaster bath with tub/shower combination (11 x 9)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- One living areaGround level / no stepsCable TV availableAttic with pull-down stairsSome window coverings remainCity garbage service
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room on main levelWasher connectionDryer connectionUtility room (6 x 5)
HOA detail $36/mo · $432/yr
- Likely covers
- landscaping
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $209,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $209,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $209,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $209,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $209,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $209,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $209,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $209,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $209,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $209,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $209,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $209,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $209,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $209,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $209,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $209,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $209,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $209,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $209,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $209,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $209,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $209,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $209,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $209,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $209,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $209,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $209,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $209,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $209,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $209,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $209,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $209,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $209,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $209,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $209,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $209,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $209,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $209,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $209,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $209,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $209,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $209,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-25statusdays on market $209,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $209,000 Price Change 168 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $209,000 Price Change 167 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $209,000 Price Change 166 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $209,000 Price Change 165 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $209,000 Price Change 164 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $209,000 Price Change 163 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $209,000 Price Change 162 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $4,936 · $411/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,936 · $411/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,015
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,707
- − Property taxes
- −$4,936
- − Insurance
- −$1,045
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,521
- − Management
- −$1,521
- − HOA
- −$432
- − Depreciation
- −$6,080
- Taxable loss
- −$8,228
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,975
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,569/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-story home in Butterfield Ranch offers a good condition with a good curb appeal and a good interior layout. It is ready for a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — Improves curb appeal and adds value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding a smart home system — Enhances convenience and adds value for both buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- East Central ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4817850
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 25% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,941
- Composite
- 18.67/100
- National rank
- #8887
- State rank
- #758 of 826 in TX
Livability — Elmendorf
- Score
- 58/100
- State rank
- #1189
- US rank
- #20804
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Elmendorf, TX
- County
- Bexar · 2,336,851 people
- Metro
- San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,959
- Household income
- $54,445
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,336,851 people
- By 2030
- 2,560,728 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 3,020,569 · +29.3%
- By 2050
- 3,493,522 · +49.5%
- By 2075
- 4,668,459 · +99.8%
- By 2100
- 5,533,242 · +136.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 72% Two or more races 39% White 24% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 64%
- Languages at home
- 57% English-only · Spanish 42% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bexar
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.17%
- Current HPI
- 276.3302
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-25.9% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-09 Listed $196,000 LERA
- 2022-12-03 Listing Removed — LERA
- 2022-11-30 Sold (MLS) — LERA
- 2022-09-23 Price Changed $251,990 LERA
- 2022-08-24 Listed $264,470 LERA
Property tax history
+89.9%/yrLatest (2025): $4,936 · +1.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…